President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES FIRST CONVOCATION OF CENTRAL SANSKRIT UNIVERSITY
07 MAR 2024 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the first convocation of Central Sanskrit University in New Delhi today (March 7, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the feeling of pride towards Indian culture is the basis of our national consciousness. Realizing the rich culture of our country awakens a sense of pride. The heritage of our culture is preserved in the Sanskrit language. Therefore, spreading the cultural awareness available in Sanskrit language is a service to the nation.
The President said that Sanskrit language has woven the diversity of our vast land into a thread of unity. Many Indian languages ​​have been strengthened by the vocabulary of Sanskrit and those languages ​​are flourishing in different regions and states. It is not only the language of God but it is also the language of people.
The President said that the language in which women scholars like Gargi, Maitreyi, Apala and Lopamudra have made immortal contributions, women’s participation should be maximum in that language. She was happy to note that the number of boys and girls is almost equal in the gold medal winners in today’s convocation. She appreciated Central Sanskrit University for its efforts for women empowerment.
The President said that countless excellent writings on spirituality and morality are available in Sanskrit language. The wisdom given by the Acharyas to the people in ancient times are relevant even today and will always be useful. She told students that it should be the resolution of them to speak the truth, behave ethically, not be negligent in self-study, not turn away from duty and be conscious of auspicious works. By doing this they will be able to do justice to their talent and will be successful in performing their duties.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے سینٹرل سنسکرت یونیورسٹی کے پہلے کانووکیشن میں شرکت کی
07 MAR 2024 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی صدرجمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (7 مارچ 2024) کونئی دہلی میں سینٹرل سنسکرت یونیورسٹی کے پہلے کانووکیشن سے خطاب کیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی ثقافت کے تئیں فخر کا احساس ہمارے قومی شعور کی بنیاد ہے۔ ہمارے ملک کی بھرپور ثقافت کے بارے میں جان کر فخر کا احساس بیدار ہوتا ہے۔ ہماری ثقافت کا ورثہ سنسکرت زبان میں محفوظ ہے۔ اس لیے سنسکرت زبان میں دستیاب ثقافتی بیداری کو پھیلانا قوم کی خدمت کے مترادف ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ سنسکرت زبان نے ہماری وسیع سرزمین کے تنوع کو اتحاد کے دھاگے میں باندھ دیا ہے۔ سنسکرت کے ذخیرۂ الفاظ سے کئی ہندوستانی زبانیں مضبوط ہوئی ہیں اور وہ زبانیں مختلف خطوں اور ریاستوں میں پھل پھول رہی ہیں۔ یہ نہ صرف خدا کی زبان ہے بلکہ یہ لوگوں کی زبان بھی ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ جس زبان میں گارگی، میتری، اپالا اور لوپامدرا جیسی خواتین اسکالرز نے لازوال خدمات انجام دی ہیں، اس زبان میں خواتین کی شرکت زیادہ سے زیادہ ہونی چاہیے۔ انہیں یہ جان کربے خوشی ہوئی کہ آج کے کانووکیشن میں گولڈ میڈل جیتنے والوں میں لڑکوں اور لڑکیوں کی تعداد تقریباً برابر ہے۔ انہوں نے مرکزی سنسکرت یونیورسٹی کی خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ سنسکرت زبان میں روحانیت اور اخلاقیات پر بے شمار بہترین تحریریں دستیاب ہیں۔ آچاریوں کی طرف سے قدیم زمانے میں لوگوں کو دی گئی حکمت آج بھی متعلقہ ہے اور ہمیشہ مفید رہے گی۔ انہوں نے طلباء سے کہا کہ یہ ان کا عزم ہونا چاہئے کہ وہ سچ بولیں، اخلاق سے پیش آئیں، خود مطالعہ میں غفلت نہ برتیں، فرض سے روگردانی نہ کریں اور نیک کاموں کے تئیں حساس رہیں۔ ایسا کرنے سے وہ اپنی صلاحیتوں کے ساتھ انصاف کر سکیں گے اور اپنے فرائض کی انجام دہی میں کامیاب ہوں گے۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں-