President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES FIRST CONVOCATION OF CENTRAL SANSKRIT UNIVERSITY
07 MAR 2024 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the first convocation of Central Sanskrit University in New Delhi today (March 7, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the feeling of pride towards Indian culture is the basis of our national consciousness. Realizing the rich culture of our country awakens a sense of pride. The heritage of our culture is preserved in the Sanskrit language. Therefore, spreading the cultural awareness available in Sanskrit language is a service to the nation.
The President said that Sanskrit language has woven the diversity of our vast land into a thread of unity. Many Indian languages ​​have been strengthened by the vocabulary of Sanskrit and those languages ​​are flourishing in different regions and states. It is not only the language of God but it is also the language of people.
The President said that the language in which women scholars like Gargi, Maitreyi, Apala and Lopamudra have made immortal contributions, women’s participation should be maximum in that language. She was happy to note that the number of boys and girls is almost equal in the gold medal winners in today’s convocation. She appreciated Central Sanskrit University for its efforts for women empowerment.
The President said that countless excellent writings on spirituality and morality are available in Sanskrit language. The wisdom given by the Acharyas to the people in ancient times are relevant even today and will always be useful. She told students that it should be the resolution of them to speak the truth, behave ethically, not be negligent in self-study, not turn away from duty and be conscious of auspicious works. By doing this they will be able to do justice to their talent and will be successful in performing their duties.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
केंद्रीय संस्कृत विद्यापीठाच्या पहिल्या दीक्षांत समारंभाला राष्ट्रपतींची उपस्थिती
07 MAR 2024 3:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 7 मार्च 2024
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी आज, 7 मार्च 2024 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे केंद्रीय संस्कृत विद्यापीठाच्या पहिल्या दीक्षांत समारंभात उपस्थित राहून तेथील सर्वांना संबोधित केले.
याप्रसंगी बोलताना राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की भारतीय संस्कृतीप्रती अभिमानाची भावना बाळगणे हा आपल्या राष्ट्रीय जाणीवेचा पाया आहे. आपल्या देशाची समृद्ध संस्कृती समजून घेताना आपल्यामध्ये अभिमानाची भावना जागृत होते. आपल्या संस्कृतीचा वारसा संस्कृत भाषेत जतन करून ठेवण्यात आला आहे.म्हणून, संस्कृत भाषेत उपलब्ध असलेल्या सांस्कृतिक जागरूकतेचा प्रसार करणे म्हणजे देशसेवाच आहे असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की संस्कृत भाषेने आपल्या विस्तृत भूमीतील वैविध्य एका सूत्रात बांधून ठेवले आहे. संस्कृतमधील शब्द संग्रहाने अनेक भारतीय भाषा सशक्त झाल्या आहेत आणि या भाषांची देशाच्या विविध राज्यांमध्ये तसेच भागांमध्ये भरभराट होत आहे. ही केवळ देवांची भाषा नसून सामान्य जनतेची देखील भाषा आहे असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
गार्गी, मैत्रेयी,अपला आणि लोपामुद्रा यांसारख्या विद्वान महिलांनी ज्या भाषेमध्ये अजरामर योगदान दिले आहे , त्या संस्कृत भाषेत महिलांचा अधिकाधिक सहभाग असायला हवा अशी अपेक्षा राष्ट्रपतींनी यावेळी व्यक्त केली. आजच्या दीक्षांत समारंभात सुवर्णपदक विजेत्या विद्यार्थ्यांमध्ये मुलगे आणि मुलींची संख्या जवळजवळ समान असल्याचे दिसून आल्यावर त्यांनी आनंद व्यक्त केला.
राष्ट्रपती मुर्मू म्हणाल्या की, संस्कृत भाषेत अध्यात्म आणि नैतिकता यांच्यावर आधारित असंख्य उत्कृष्ट लेख उपलब्ध आहेत.प्राचीन काळात आचार्यांनी लोकांना दिलेले ज्ञान अगदी आजच्या काळात देखील समर्पक ठरताना दिसते आणि तसे ते नेहमीच असेल असे त्या म्हणाल्या. विद्यार्थ्यांनी खरे बोलण्याचा, नैतिकतेने आचरण करण्याचा, स्वयं-अध्ययनाबाबत निष्काळजी न राहण्याचा, कोणत्याही कर्तव्यापासून दूर न पळण्याचा निश्चय केला पाहिजे आणि पवित्र कार्यांबाबत जागरूक असले पाहिजे असे राष्ट्रपतींनी सांगितले. असे वागल्याने विद्यार्थी त्यांच्या प्रतिभेला न्याय देऊ शकतील आणि त्यांची कर्तव्ये पाळण्यात यशस्वी होतील
राष्ट्रपतींचे संपूर्ण भाषण पाहण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा-