Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-NIScPR Organized Workshops on how to communicate Science by using right S&T Terminology through Electronic and social media
07 MAR 2024 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
The CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (NIScPR) hosted an Orientation Workshops on 6 March 2024, empowering its Science Media Communication Cell (SMCC) with valuable insights from renowned experts. The workshops, held at CSIR-NIScPR, Pusa, New Delhi, aimed to nurture the SMCC with effective strategies to communicate science and technology (S&T) information of Indian science to society and public at large.
Dr. Ashok Selwatkar, Assistant Director at the Commission of Scientific and Technical Terminology (CSTT), shared his knowledge on the role of technical terminology in S&T dissemination. He also trained the workshop participants in the usage of the latest scientific and technical terminology of various scientific domains. Attendees gained an in-depth understanding of the importance of using technical terms in S&T communication to enhance the public awareness about the complex scientific concepts.
Ms. Priyanka Tiwari, Program Executive from the Science Cell, All India Radio (Delhi Station), shared her thoughts on how to effectively broadcast S&T achievements of Indian laboratories through Akashwani. Ms. Tiwari provided valuable insights into the techniques and methods involved in effectively communicating science on radio.
Shri Bharat Bhushan, Consultant at Doordarshan, delivered a presentation on innovative ways to disseminate science through social media. Shri Bhushan addressed the importance of using AI for audio, visual, and content creation to increase social media engagement. Participants attained a clear understanding of the latest trends in social media and learnt how to effectively use them to promote S&T content.
Dr. Suman Ray, Principal Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR felicitated the experts. Dr. Manish Mohan Gore, Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR and Principal Investigator, SMCC provided a brief outline about the objectives of SMCC, its key activities and purpose of the orientation workshop.
The workshop was attended by SMCC project staff and Ph.D. students seeking to enhance their knowledge of S&T dissemination. The government's focus has been on increasing public awareness and understanding of science and technology, and workshops like these play an important role in bridging the gap between science and society.
Shri Bharat Bhushan while delivering his talk at the Orientation workshop
The CSIR-NIScPR workshop provided a unique opportunity for experts from various media fields to come together and share their insights on disseminating S&T to the public. Participants are getting valuable insights and learning innovative techniques that can be used to communicate complex scientific concepts effectively.
The Council of Scientific and Industrial Research-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (CSIR-NIScPR) is dedicated to advancing science communication, evidence-based S&T policy research and promoting scientific awareness among the public. Through innovative initiatives and collaborative efforts, CSIR-NIScPR strives to bridge the gap between the scientific community and the general public. Science Media Communication Cell (SMCC) is a recent initiative of CSIR-NIScPR to disseminate S&T achievements of Indian laboratories through various mass media and formats.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर ने इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और सोशल मीडिया के जरिये विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी की सही शब्दावली का उपयोग करके विज्ञान का संचार कैसे करें, पर कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन किया
07 MAR 2024 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद-राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संचार और नीति अनुसंधान संस्थान (एनआईएससीपीआर) ने 6 मार्च 2024 को एक ओरिएंटेशन कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया, जिसके द्वारा उसने प्रख्यात विशेषज्ञों की मूल्यवान अंतर्दृष्टि के साथ अपने विज्ञान मीडिया संचार सेल (एसएमसीसी) को सशक्त बनाया। सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर, पूसा, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित कार्यशालाओं का उद्देश्य भारतीय विज्ञान की विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी (एसएंडटी) संबंधी जानकारी को बड़े पैमाने पर समाज और जनता तक पहुंचाने के लिए प्रभावी रणनीतियों के साथ एसएमसीसी को सफलतापूर्वक अपना काम करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना था।
वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी शब्दावली आयोग (सीएसटीटी) के सहायक निदेशक डॉ. अशोक सेलवटकर ने विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी प्रसार में तकनीकी शब्दावली की भूमिका पर अपना ज्ञान साझा किया। उन्होंने कार्यशाला के प्रतिभागियों को विभिन्न वैज्ञानिक क्षेत्रों की नवीनतम वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी शब्दावली के उपयोग में भी प्रशिक्षित किया। उपस्थित लोगों को जटिल वैज्ञानिक अवधारणाओं के बारे में सार्वजनिक जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी संचार में तकनीकी शब्दों के उपयोग के महत्व की गहरी समझ हासिल हुई।
ऑल इंडिया रेडियो (दिल्ली स्टेशन) के विज्ञान सेल की कार्यक्रम कार्यकारी सुश्री प्रियंका तिवारी ने आकाशवाणी के माध्यम से भारतीय प्रयोगशालाओं की विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी उपलब्धियों को प्रभावी ढंग से प्रसारित करने के तरीके पर अपने विचार साझा किए। सुश्री तिवारी ने रेडियो पर विज्ञान को प्रभावी ढंग से संचारित करने में शामिल तकनीकों और तरीकों के बारे में बहुमूल्य जानकारी प्रदान की।
दूरदर्शन के सलाहकार श्री भारत भूषण ने सोशल मीडिया के माध्यम से विज्ञान के प्रसार के नवीन तरीकों पर एक प्रस्तुतिकरण दिया। श्री भूषण ने सोशल मीडिया सहभागिता बढ़ाने के लिए ऑडियो, विजुअल और सामग्री निर्माण के लिए एआई के उपयोग के महत्व को संबोधित किया। प्रतिभागियों ने सोशल मीडिया में नवीनतम रुझानों की स्पष्ट समझ प्राप्त की और सीखा कि विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी सामग्री को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उनका प्रभावी ढंग से उपयोग कैसे किया जाए।
सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक डॉ. सुमन रे ने विशेषज्ञों को सम्मानित किया। डॉ. मनीष मोहन गोरे, वैज्ञानिक, सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर और प्रधान अन्वेषक, एसएमसीसी ने एसएमसीसी के उद्देश्यों, इसकी प्रमुख गतिविधियों और ओरिएन्टेशन कार्यशाला के प्रयोजन के बारे में एक संक्षिप्त रूपरेखा प्रदान की।
कार्यशाला में एसएमसीसी परियोजना से जुड़े कर्मचारी और पीएच.डी. कर रहे छात्रों ने भाग लिया, जो विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी प्रसार के बारे में अपना ज्ञान बढ़ाना चाहते हैं। सरकार का ध्यान विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के बारे में जन जागरूकता और समझ बढ़ाने पर रहा है और इस तरह की कार्यशालाएँ विज्ञान और समाज के बीच की खाई को पाटने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती हैं।
श्री भारत भूषण ओरिएंटेशन कार्यशाला में अपना व्याख्यान देते हुए
सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर कार्यशाला ने विभिन्न मीडिया क्षेत्रों के विशेषज्ञों को एक साथ आने और जनता तक विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी के प्रसार पर अपनी अंतर्दृष्टि साझा करने का एक अनूठा अवसर प्रदान किया। प्रतिभागियों को बहुमूल्य अंतर्दृष्टि मिल रही है और वे नई तकनीकें सीख रहे हैं, जिनका उपयोग जटिल वैज्ञानिक अवधारणाओं को प्रभावी ढंग से संप्रेषित करने के लिए किया जा सकता है।
वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद-राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संचार और नीति अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर) विज्ञान संचार, साक्ष्य-आधारित एस एंड टी नीति अनुसंधान को आगे बढ़ाने और जनता के बीच वैज्ञानिक जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समर्पित है। नवीन पहलों और सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों के माध्यम से, सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर वैज्ञानिक समुदाय और आम जनता के बीच की दूरी को पाटने की कोशिश करता है। विज्ञान मीडिया संचार सेल (एसएमसीसी) विभिन्न जनसंचार और प्रारूपों के माध्यम से भारतीय प्रयोगशालाओं की विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी उपलब्धियों का प्रसार करने के लिए सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर की एक हालिया पहल है।