Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-NIScPR Organized Workshops on how to communicate Science by using right S&T Terminology through Electronic and social media
07 MAR 2024 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
The CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (NIScPR) hosted an Orientation Workshops on 6 March 2024, empowering its Science Media Communication Cell (SMCC) with valuable insights from renowned experts. The workshops, held at CSIR-NIScPR, Pusa, New Delhi, aimed to nurture the SMCC with effective strategies to communicate science and technology (S&T) information of Indian science to society and public at large.
Dr. Ashok Selwatkar, Assistant Director at the Commission of Scientific and Technical Terminology (CSTT), shared his knowledge on the role of technical terminology in S&T dissemination. He also trained the workshop participants in the usage of the latest scientific and technical terminology of various scientific domains. Attendees gained an in-depth understanding of the importance of using technical terms in S&T communication to enhance the public awareness about the complex scientific concepts.
Ms. Priyanka Tiwari, Program Executive from the Science Cell, All India Radio (Delhi Station), shared her thoughts on how to effectively broadcast S&T achievements of Indian laboratories through Akashwani. Ms. Tiwari provided valuable insights into the techniques and methods involved in effectively communicating science on radio.
Shri Bharat Bhushan, Consultant at Doordarshan, delivered a presentation on innovative ways to disseminate science through social media. Shri Bhushan addressed the importance of using AI for audio, visual, and content creation to increase social media engagement. Participants attained a clear understanding of the latest trends in social media and learnt how to effectively use them to promote S&T content.
Dr. Suman Ray, Principal Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR felicitated the experts. Dr. Manish Mohan Gore, Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR and Principal Investigator, SMCC provided a brief outline about the objectives of SMCC, its key activities and purpose of the orientation workshop.
The workshop was attended by SMCC project staff and Ph.D. students seeking to enhance their knowledge of S&T dissemination. The government's focus has been on increasing public awareness and understanding of science and technology, and workshops like these play an important role in bridging the gap between science and society.
Shri Bharat Bhushan while delivering his talk at the Orientation workshop
The CSIR-NIScPR workshop provided a unique opportunity for experts from various media fields to come together and share their insights on disseminating S&T to the public. Participants are getting valuable insights and learning innovative techniques that can be used to communicate complex scientific concepts effectively.
The Council of Scientific and Industrial Research-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (CSIR-NIScPR) is dedicated to advancing science communication, evidence-based S&T policy research and promoting scientific awareness among the public. Through innovative initiatives and collaborative efforts, CSIR-NIScPR strives to bridge the gap between the scientific community and the general public. Science Media Communication Cell (SMCC) is a recent initiative of CSIR-NIScPR to disseminate S&T achievements of Indian laboratories through various mass media and formats.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سی ایس آئی آر- این آئی ایس سی پی آر نے الیکٹرانک اور سوشل میڈیا کے ذریعے صحیح ایس اینڈ ٹی(تحقیق و ترقی) اصطلاحات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے سائنس کے موضوع پر بات چیت کرنے کے بارے میں ورکشاپس کا اہتمام کیا
07 MAR 2024 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
سی ایس آئی آر- نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس کمیونیکشن اینڈ پالیسی ریسرچ(این آئی ایس سی پی آر) نے 6 مارچ 2024 کو ایک اورینٹیشن ورکشاپس کا انعقاد کیا، جس نے اپنے سائنس میڈیا کمیونیکیشن سیل(ایس ایم سی سی) کو معروف ماہرین کی قیمتی معلومات کے ساتھ واقف کرایا ۔ سی ایس آئی آر- این آئی ایس سی پی آر ، پوسا، نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ ورکشاپس کا مقصد ایس ایم سی سی کو موثر حکمت عملیوں کے ساتھ پروان چڑھانا تھا تاکہ ہندوستانی سائنس کی سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (تحقیق و ترقی) کی معلومات کو معاشرے اور عوام تک پہنچایا جا سکے۔
کمیشن آف سائنٹیفک اینڈ ٹیکنیکل ٹرمینالوجی(سی ایس ٹی ٹی) کے اسسٹنٹ ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر اشوک سیلواتکر نے تحقیق وترقی کے پھیلاؤ میں تکنیکی اصطلاحات کے کردار پر اپنی معلومات کا اشتراک کیا۔ انہوں نے ورکشاپ کے شرکاء کو مختلف سائنسی ڈومینز کی جدید ترین سائنسی اور تکنیکی اصطلاحات کے استعمال کی تربیت بھی دی۔ شرکاء نے پیچیدہ سائنسی تصورات کے بارے میں عوامی بیداری کو بڑھانے کے لیے تحقیق وترقی کمیونیکیشن میں تکنیکی اصطلاحات کے استعمال کی اہمیت کے بارے میں گہرائی سے بصیرت حاصل کی۔
سائنس سیل، آل انڈیا ریڈیو (دہلی اسٹیشن) کی پروگرام ایگزیکیٹو محترمہ پرینکا تیواری نے آکاشوانی کے ذریعے ہندوستانی لیبارٹریوں کی تحقیق وترقی کامیابیوں کو مؤثر طریقے سے نشر کرنے کے بارے میں اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔ محترمہ تیواری نے ریڈیو پر سائنس کی مؤثر طریقے سے ترسیل کرنے میں استعمال کی جانے والی تکنیکوں اور طریقوں کے بارے میں قیمتی معلومات فراہم کی۔
دوردرشن کے ماہر مشیر جناب بھارت بھوشن نے سوشل میڈیا کے ذریعے سائنس کو پھیلانے کے اختراعی طریقوں پر ایک پریزنٹیشن پیش کی۔ جناب بھوشن نے سوشل میڈیا کی مصروفیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے آڈیو، ویژول اور مواد کی تخلیق کے لیے اے آئی(مصنوعی ذہانت) کے استعمال کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ شرکاء نے سوشل میڈیا کے تازہ ترین رجحانات کی واضح سمجھ بوجھ حاصل کی اور تحقیق و ترقی مواد کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ان کا مؤثر طریقے سے استعمال کرنے کا طریقہ سیکھا۔
ڈاکٹر سمن رے، پرنسپل سائنسدان، سی ایس آئی آر- این آئی ایس سی پی آر نے ماہرین کو مبارکباد دی۔ ڈاکٹر منیش موہن گور، سائنسدان، سی ایس آئی آر- این آئی ایس سی پی آر اور پرنسپل انوسٹی گیٹر، ایس ایم سی سی نے ایس ایم سی سی کے مقاصد، اس کی اہم سرگرمیوں اور اورینٹیشن ورکشاپ کے مقاصد کے بارے میں ایک مختصر خاکہ پیش کیا۔
ورکشاپ میں ایس ایم سی سی پروجیکٹ کے عملے اور پی ایچ ڈی طلباء نے شرکت کی، جو تحقیق وترقی کے پھیلاؤ کے بارے میں اپنے علم میں اضافہ کرنا چاہتے ہیں۔ حکومت کی توجہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے بارے میں عوامی بیداری اور سمجھ بوجھ کو بڑھانے پر مرکوز ہے، اور اس طرح کی ورکشاپس سائنس اور معاشرے کے درمیان خلیج کو ختم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہیں۔
جناب بھارت بھوشن اورینٹیشن ورکشاپ میں اپنی تقریر کرتے ہوئے
سی ایس آئی آر- این آئی ایس سی پی آر ورکشاپ نے میڈیا کے مختلف شعبوں کے ماہرین کو اکٹھے ہونے اور تحقیق و ترقی کو عوام تک پہنچانے کے بارے میں اپنی بصیرت کا اشتراک کرنے کا ایک منفرد موقع فراہم کیا۔ شرکاء قیمتی بصیرت حاصل کر رہے ہیں اور جدید تکنیکیں سیکھ رہے ہیں جو پیچیدہ سائنسی تصورات کو مؤثر طریقے سے بات چیت کرنے کے لیے استعمال کی جا سکتی ہیں۔
سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل- نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس کمیونیکیشن اینڈ پالیسی ریسرچ (سی ایس آئی آر- این آئی ایس سی پی آر ) سائنس مواصلات کو آگے بڑھانے، شواہد پر مبنی تحقیق وترقی پالیسی کی تحقیق اور عوام میں سائنسی بیداری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے وقف ہے۔ اختراعی اقدامات اور باہمی تعاون کی کوششوں کے ذریعے، سی ایس آئی آر- این آئی ایس سی پی آر سائنسی برادری اور عام لوگوں کے درمیان خلیج کو پر کرنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے۔ سائنس میڈیا کمیونیکیشن سیل(ایس ایم سی سی) سی ایس آئی آر- این آئی ایس سی پی آر کی ایک حالیہ پہل قدمی ہے جو مختلف ذرائع ابلاغ اور فارمیٹس کے ذریعے ہندوستانی لیبارٹریوں کی تحقیق وترقی کی کامیابیوں کو پھیلانے کے لیے ہے۔