President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS SANGEET NATAK AKADEMI FELLOWSHIPS AND AWARDS FOR THE YEAR 2022 AND 2023
06 MAR 2024 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu presented Sangeet Natak Akademi Fellowships and Awards for the year 2022 and 2023 in New Delhi today (March 6, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that art is not just for the sake of art. It also has social purpose. She added that there are many such examples in history, when artists used their art for social welfare. Artists have been contributing to awakening of society through their creations. Indian art is the best example of India's soft-power.
The President said that today mental issues like stress and depression are increasing. There are several reasons for this. One of the reasons could be focusing more on material happiness rather than spirituality. She stated that connection with art makes us creative. Art provides a way to discover truth and gives meaning to life.
The President said that art and artists have worked to weave the diversity of India into the thread of unity. By doing this, they have also fulfilled the fundamental duties enshrined in the Constitution.
The President appreciated Sangeet Natak Akademi for promoting various art forms for the last seven decades. She said that the work done by the Akademi in the field of performing arts and intangible heritage is very important.
The President congratulated all the recipients of Akademi’s Fellowship and Awards and expressed confidence that they will continue to enrich the Indian art tradition through various forms and genres of music and drama.
Please click here to see the President's speech -

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਲ 2022 ਅਤੇ 2023 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੰਗੀਤ ਨਾਟਕ ਅਕਾਦਮੀ ਫੈਲੋਸ਼ਿਪ ਅਤੇ ਐਵਾਰਡਸ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ
06 MAR 2024 9:16PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਜ (6 ਮਾਰਚ, 2024) ਸਾਲ 2022 ਅਤੇ 2023 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੰਗੀਤ ਨਾਟਕ ਅਕਾਦਮੀ ਫੈਲੋਸ਼ਿਪ ਅਤੇ ਐਵਾਰਡਸ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਲਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਕਲਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਵੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਕਈ ਉਦਾਹਰਣਾਂ ਹਨ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਕਲਾ ਦਾ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਭਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੀਤਾ। ਕਲਾਕਾਰ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਰਚਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਸਮਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਗ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕਲਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸੌਫਟ-ਪਾਵਰ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵਧੀਆ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਤਣਾਅ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਪ੍ਰੈਸ਼ਨ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਵਧਦੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਕਾਰਨ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਕਾਰਨ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਦੀ ਬਜਾਏ ਸੰਸਾਰਿਕ ਸੁਖ ‘ਤੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਲਾ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਾਅ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਬਣਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਕਲਾ ਸੱਚ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਦਾ ਰਾਹ ਪੱਧਰਾ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਹੀ ਮਾਇਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰਥਕ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਏਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਧਾਗੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਰੋਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਅਜਿਹਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਜ (ਮੌਜੂਦ) ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਕਰਤੱਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸੱਤ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਕਲਾ ਰੂਪਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਸੰਗੀਤ ਨਾਟਕ ਅਕਾਦਮੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੰਚ ਕਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਕਾਦਮੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਕਾਰਜ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਅਕਾਦਮੀ ਦੀ ਫੈਲੋਸ਼ਿਪ ਅਤੇ ਐਵਾਰਡਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਿਤ (ਉੱਘੀਆਂ) ਹਸਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਸੰਗੀਤ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਟਕ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰੂਪਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੈਲੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕਲਾ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਕਰਨਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਾ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦੇਖਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ