President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS SANGEET NATAK AKADEMI FELLOWSHIPS AND AWARDS FOR THE YEAR 2022 AND 2023
06 MAR 2024 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu presented Sangeet Natak Akademi Fellowships and Awards for the year 2022 and 2023 in New Delhi today (March 6, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that art is not just for the sake of art. It also has social purpose. She added that there are many such examples in history, when artists used their art for social welfare. Artists have been contributing to awakening of society through their creations. Indian art is the best example of India's soft-power.
The President said that today mental issues like stress and depression are increasing. There are several reasons for this. One of the reasons could be focusing more on material happiness rather than spirituality. She stated that connection with art makes us creative. Art provides a way to discover truth and gives meaning to life.
The President said that art and artists have worked to weave the diversity of India into the thread of unity. By doing this, they have also fulfilled the fundamental duties enshrined in the Constitution.
The President appreciated Sangeet Natak Akademi for promoting various art forms for the last seven decades. She said that the work done by the Akademi in the field of performing arts and intangible heritage is very important.
The President congratulated all the recipients of Akademi’s Fellowship and Awards and expressed confidence that they will continue to enrich the Indian art tradition through various forms and genres of music and drama.
Please click here to see the President's speech -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारत की राष्ट्रपति ने वर्ष 2022 और 2023 के लिए संगीत नाटक अकादमी फेलोशिप और पुरस्कार प्रदान किए
06 MAR 2024 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने नई दिल्ली में आज (6 मार्च, 2024) वर्ष 2022 और 2023 के लिए संगीत नाटक अकादमी फेलोशिप और पुरस्कार प्रदान किए।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि कला सिर्फ कला के लिए नहीं है। इसका सामाजिक उद्देश्य भी है। उन्होंने कहा कि इतिहास में ऐसे कई उदाहरण हैं, जब कलाकारों ने अपनी कला का इस्तेमाल सामाजिक कल्याण के लिए किया। कलाकार अपनी रचनाओं के माध्यम से समाज को जागृत करने में योगदान देते रहे हैं। भारतीय कला भारत की सॉफ्ट-पावर का सबसे अच्छा उदाहरण है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आज तनाव और अवसाद जैसी मानसिक समस्याएं बढ़ती जा रही हैं। इसके अनेक कारण हैं। इसका एक कारण आध्यात्मिकता की बजाय सांसारिक सुख पर अधिक ध्यान देना हो सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि कला से जुड़ाव हमें रचनात्मक बनाता है। कला सत्य की खोज का मार्ग प्रशस्त करती है और जीवन को सही मायने में सार्थक बनाती है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि कला और कलाकारों ने भारत की विविधता को एकता के सूत्र में पिरोने का काम किया है। ऐसा करके उन्होंने संविधान में निहित मौलिक कर्तव्यों का भी निर्वहन किया है।
राष्ट्रपति ने पिछले सात दशकों से विभिन्न कला विधाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए संगीत नाटक अकादमी की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि मंच कला और अमूर्त विरासत के क्षेत्र में अकादमी द्वारा किया गया कार्य काफी महत्वपूर्ण है।
राष्ट्रपति ने अकादमी की फेलोशिप और पुरस्कार से सम्मानित सभी प्रतिष्ठित हस्तियों को बधाई दी और विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि वे संगीत और नाटक के विभिन्न रूपों एवं शैलियों के माध्यम से भारतीय कला परंपरा को समृद्ध करना जारी रखेंगे।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण पढ़ने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें