Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
PM inaugurates and lays foundation stone for multiple connectivity projects
Duhai-Modinagar (North) section of Delhi-Meerut RRTS Corridor also inaugurated
India has seen momentum in development of infrastructure in recent years: Minister Hardeep S Puri
06 MAR 2024 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
With a focus on enhancing avenues for ensuring ease of urban mobility, the Prime Minister inaugurated today Kolkata Metro's Howrah Maidan - Esplanade Metro section, Kavi Subhash - Hemanta Mukhopadhyay Metro section, Taratala - Majerhat Metro section (part of Joka- Esplanade line); Pune Metro from Ruby Hall Clinic to Ramwadi stretch; Kochi Metro Rail Phase I Extension project (Phase IB) from SN Junction Metro station to Tripunithura Metro station; Agra Metro's stretch from Taj East Gate to Mankameshwar; and Duhai-Modinagar (North) section of Delhi-Meerut RRTS Corridor. He flagged off train services on these sections. The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone for extending Pune Metro Rail project Phase 1 between Pimpri Chinchwad Metro-Nigdi.
The Prime Minister took an overview of all metro projects and took a metro ride on the Esplanade - Howrah Maidan metro route, India's first Underwater Metro in Kolkata. He also interacted with shramiks and school children on his metro journey.
With Prime Minister inaugurating the projects from Kolkata through video conference, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs and Petroleum & Natural Gas, along with Shri V.K. Singh, Minister of State for Road Transport & Highways and Civil Aviation, attended the inauguration of the 17km long section of the Delhi-Meerut RRTS corridor from Duhai to Modi Nagar North at Muradnagar, Uttar Pradesh.
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister said that India's infrastructure, especially the urban transport sector, was ignored by governments before 2014. Cities were not seen as an opportunity but as a challenge, he said. He further said that the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi has completely changed the situation. In the last few years, India has seen momentum in the development of infrastructure. Shri Puri said, “From just 248 km of operational metro lines in 2014, we have expanded India's modern metro systems to 939 km after today's inauguration. More than three-quarters of India's current metro rail network has been operated in less than ten years. The proof of our success is that metro daily ridership has crossed 1 crore. In line with the Prime Minister's 'Gati Shakti vision', RRTS is being integrated with all public transport systems.”

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم نے رابطے کے متعدد پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا
دہلی-میرٹھ آر آر ٹی ایس کوریڈور کے دوہائی-مودی نگر (شمالی) سیکشن کا بھی افتتاح کیا گیا
بھارت نے حالیہ برسوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی میں تیزی دیکھی ہے: وزیر ہردیپ ایس پوری
06 MAR 2024 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
شہری نقل و حرکت میں آسانی کو یقینی بنانے اور مواقع بڑھانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے آج کولکاتا میٹرو کے ہاوڑہ میدان – ایسپلانیڈ میٹرو سیکشن ؛ کوی سبھاش – ہیمنتا مکھوپادھیائے میٹرو سیکشن ؛ تراتالا - مجرہاٹ میٹرو سیکشن (جوکا - ایسپلانیڈ لائن کا سیکشن)؛ پونے میٹرو روبی ہال کلینک سے رام واڑی تک ؛ کوچی میٹرو ریل فیز ون توسیعی پروجیکٹ (فیز آئی بی) ایس این جنکشن میٹرو اسٹیشن سے ترپونیتھورا میٹرو اسٹیشن تک ؛ آگرہ میٹرو کا سیکشن تاج ایسٹ گیٹ سے مانکمیشور تک ؛ اور دہلی-میرٹھ آر آر ٹی ایس کوریڈور کا دوہائی-مودی نگر (شمالی) سیکشن کا افتتاح کیا۔ انھوں نے ان سیکشنز پر ٹرین خدمات کو جھنڈی دکھاکر روانہ کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے پمپری چنچواڑ میٹرو-نگڈی کے درمیان پونے میٹرو ریل پروجیکٹ کے پہلے مرحلے کی توسیع کے لیے بھی سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔
روپ
وزیر اعظم نے تمام میٹرو پروجیکٹوں کا جائزہ لیا اور کولکاتہ میں بھارت کی پہلی زیر آب میٹرو ایسپلانیڈ - ہاوڑہ میدان میٹرو روٹ پر میٹرو کی سواری کی۔ انھوں نے اپنے میٹرو سفر کے دوران مزدوروں اور اسکولی بچوں کے ساتھ بھی گفت و شنید کی۔
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور اور پٹرولیم و قدرتی گیس کے وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری کے علاوہ سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں اور شہری ہوا بازی کے وزیر مملکت جناب وی کے سنگھ نے اس افتتاح کے موقع پر ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے کولکاتا سے ، مراد نگر میں دوہائی سے مودی نگر نارتھ تک دہلی میرٹھ آر آر ٹی ایس کوریڈور کے 17 کلومیٹر طویل سیکشن کے افتتاح میں شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ 2014 سے پہلے کی حکومتوں نے بھارت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے خاص طور پر شہری نقل و حمل کے شعبے کو نظر انداز کیا تھا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ شہروں کو ایک موقع کے طور پر نہیں بلکہ ایک چیلنج کے طور پر دیکھا جاتا ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت نے صورت حال کو مکمل طور پر بدل دیا ہے۔ گذشتہ چند برسوں میں بھارت نے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی میں تیزی دیکھی ہے۔ جناب پوری نے کہا، ’’2014 میں صرف 248 کلومیٹر کی آپریشنل میٹرو لائنوں سے، ہم نے آج کے افتتاح کے بعد بھارت کے جدید میٹرو سسٹم کو 939 کلومیٹر تک بڑھا دیا ہے۔ بھارت کے موجودہ میٹرو ریل نیٹ ورک کا تین چوتھائی سے زیادہ حصہ دس سال سے بھی کم عرصے میں شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ ہماری کامیابی کا ثبوت یہ ہے کہ میٹرو کے روزانہ مسافروں کی تعداد ایک کروڑ سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم کے ’گتی شکتی وژن‘ کے مطابق آر آر ٹی ایس کو تمام پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ سسٹم کے ساتھ مربوط کیا جا رہا ہے۔