Ministry of Jal Shakti
Ministry of Jal Shakti Signs Agreement with Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore for Establishment of International Centre of Excellence for Dams (ICED)
ICED To Provide Solutions To Emerging Challenges In Dam Safety Through Scientific Research
ICED to Act As Technological Arm of Jal Shakti Ministry & Provide Specialized Technical Support For Indian & Overseas Dam Owners
06 MAR 2024 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the holistic effort of Government of India to equip national institutions of eminence to develop capability and expertise at par with global institutions and empower 'Make in India' in dam safety, Central Water Commission (CWC), Department of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti has signed a Memorandum of Agreement (MoA) with Indian Institute of Science (IISc) Bangalore for Establishment of an International Centre of Excellence for Dams (ICED) under externally supported Dam Rehabilitation and Improvement Project (DRIP) Phase II and III. This MoA will remain valid for ten years or till the duration of the DRIP Phase-II and III Scheme, whichever is earlier, from the date of signing this MoA. The Secretary, DoWR, RD & GR, Ms. Debashree Mukherjee said “ICED will give the right impetus towards building an ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ and will also provide a window of opportunity for disseminating knowledge and expertise in the dam safety area to many underdeveloped and developing nations in future.”
ICED will act as a technological arm of the Ministry of Jal Shakti (MoJS) to provide specialized technical support in investigations, modelling, research and innovations, and technical support services for the Indian and overseas dam owners. The Centre will work on dam safety to support the Ministry and provide solutions to various emerging challenges faced in dam safety through scientific research. It will also offer area specific academic courses (including training programs and workshops) and carry out applied research and technology transfer in dam safety management at local, regional, national and international levels.
ICED will carry out research in two core areas (i) Advanced construction and rehabilitation materials & Material testing for dams and (ii) Comprehensive (multi-hazard) risk assessment of dams. In case, CWC, Ministry of Jal Shakti desires to include any new emerging area in dam safety, same shall be added after mutual discussion and agreement. The MoJS will provide grant of Rs. 118.05 Crore for procurement of goods, machinery for establishment of new laboratories as well as strengthening of existing laboratories, initiation of research activities, construction/ modernization of infrastructure for setting up and functioning of ICED, exposure visits to best global institutions and on ground exposure to dam safety concerns to the faculty of IISc.
IISc Bangalore will work with specific objectives to provide novel solutions for assuring safety of ageing and new dams through advanced research and technology development; train dam engineers with the ‘state of the art’ theoretical and practical knowledge through the M. Tech. course program as well as through workshops and training programs; and enable quick and efficient solutions to various challenges in the dam safety for the agreed core areas. ICED faculty will work towards an in-depth understanding of the problems pertaining to the focused areas being faced by the dam owning agencies to offer effective recommendations and position their R&D activities accordingly.
IISc Bangalore will endeavor to reach a level of self-sufficiency within 10 years by generating income streams through the knowledge and capabilities developed on Dam Engineering in general, and in the core areas of advanced construction and rehabilitation materials and comprehensive risk assessment in particular. In addition, ICED will have a Centre Development Fund. A part of the consultancy charges, short term training programs and any other revenue earning activity will be contributed to this fund.
It is a holistic effort of the Government of India to equip our national institutions of eminence to develop capability and expertise at par with global institutions in the times to come. The setting of this Centre will empower 'Make in India' in dam safety by undertaking advanced research and developing technologies and application products; fast-track innovations to provide most appropriate solutions to various challenges in the dam safety for the agreed working areas; and create a pool of competent manpower for dam owning agencies and industry equipped with state of the art theoretical and practical knowhow. ICED, IISc Bangalore is the second International Centre in the area of Dam Safety. The first ICED has been institutionalized at IIT Roorkee upon signing of MoA in February 2023.

جل شکتی وزارت
جل شکتی کی وزارت نے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس، بنگلور کے ساتھ انٹرنیشنل سنٹر آف ایکسی لینس فار ڈیمز(آئی سی ای ڈی)کے قیام کے لیے معاہدے پر دستخط کیے
آئی سی ای ڈی سائنسی تحقیق کے ذریعے ڈیم کی حفاظت میں اُبھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں کا حل فراہم کرے گا
آئی سی ای ڈی جل شکتی کی وزارت کے ٹیکنالوجیکل بازو کے طور پر کام کرے گا اور ہندوستانی اور بیرون ملک ڈیم مالکان کو خصوصی تکنیکی مدد فراہم کرے گا
06 MAR 2024 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
عالمی اداروں کے مساوی صلاحیت اور مہارت کو فروغ دینے اور ڈیم کی حفاظت میں’میک اِن انڈیا‘ کے تصور پر کام کرنے کے لیے ممتاز قومی اداروں کو آراستہ کرنے کی حکومت ہند کی جامع کوشش کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، جل شکتی کی وزارت کےآبی وسائل، دریا کی ترقی اور گنگا کی صفائی کے محکمے کےسنٹرل واٹر کمیشن(سی ڈبلیو سی)، نے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس (آئی آئی ایس سی)بنگلور کے ساتھ بیرونی تعاون یافتہ ڈیم بحالی اور بہتری پروجیکٹ(ڈی آر آئی پی)فیزII اور IIIکے تحت ڈیموں کے لیے ایک بین الاقوامی سنٹر آف ایکسی لینس(آئی سی ای ڈی)کے قیام کے لیے ایک میمورنڈم آف ایگریمنٹ(ایم او اے)پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔یہ ایم او اے ، دستخط کیے جانے کی تاریخ سے دس سال تک یا ڈی آر آئی پی فیزII اور III اسکیم کی مدت تک، جو بھی پہلے ہو،قابل قبول رہے گا۔آبی وسائل، دریا کی ترقی اور گنگا کی صفائی کے محکمے کی سیکریٹری محترمہ دیباشری مکھرجی نے بتایا کہ’’آئی سی ای ڈی ایک’آتم نر بھر بھارت‘ کی تعمیر کے لیے صحیح تحریک دے گا اور مستقبل میں بہت سے پسماندہ لوگوں اورترقی پذیر ممالک میں ڈیم کے حفاظتی علاقے میں علم اور مہارت کو پھیلانے کا موقع فراہم کرے گا۔‘‘
آئی سی ای ڈی وزارت جل شکتی(ایم او جے ایس)کے ایک ٹیکنالوجیکل بازو کے طور پر کام کرے گا، تاکہ تحقیقات، ماڈلنگ، تحقیق اور اختراعات میں خصوصی تکنیکی مدد فراہم کرے اور ہندوستانی اور بیرون ملک کے ڈیم مالکان کے لیے تکنیکی معاونت کی خدمات فراہم کرے۔ یہ سینٹر وزارت کی مدد کے لیے ڈیم کی حفاظت پر کام کرے گا اور سائنسی تحقیق کے ذریعے ڈیم کی حفاظت میں درپیش مختلف اُبھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں کا حل فراہم کرے گا۔ یہ علاقے کے مخصوص تعلیمی کورسز (بشمول تربیتی پروگرام اور ورکشاپس)بھی پیش کرے گا اور مقامی، علاقائی، قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر ڈیم سیفٹی مینجمنٹ میں عملی تحقیق اور ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی کو انجام دے گا۔
آئی سی ای ڈی دو بنیادی شعبوں میں تحقیق کرے گا (i)ڈیموں کے لیے جدید تعمیراتی اور بحالی کے مواد اور مٹیریل کی جانچ اور (ii) ڈیموں کی جامع (کثیر خطرات)خطرے کی تشخیص۔ اگر جل شکتی کی وزارت کے تحت کام کرنے والاسی ڈبلیو سی، کسی بھی نئے اُبھرتے ہوئے علاقے کو ڈیم کی حفاظت میں شامل کرنا چاہے گا، تو اسے باہمی بات چیت اور معاہدے کے بعد شامل کیا جائے گا۔جل شکتی کی وزارت آئی سی ای ڈی کے قیام اور کام کاج کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر/تجدید کاری، تحقیقی سرگرمیاں شروع کرنے ، موجودہ لیباریٹریز کو مضبوط کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ نئی لیباریٹریز کے قیام کے لیے سامان، مشینری خریدنے اور بہترین عالمی اداروں کے جائزہ لینے کے دوروں اور آئی آئی ایس سی کی فیکلٹی کی ڈیم تحفظ سے متعلق تشویشات سے آگاہی کے واسطے 118.05 کروڑ روپے کی نقد امداد فراہم کرے گی۔
آئی آئی ایس سی بنگلور جدید تحقیق اور ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کے ذریعے پرانے اور نئے ڈیموں کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے نئے حل فراہم کرانے، ایم ٹیک کورس پروگرام کے کے ساتھ ساتھ ورکشاپس اور تربیتی پروگراموں کے ذریعے ڈیم انجینئرز کو ’جدید ترین ‘اصولی اور عملی علم کے ساتھ تربیت دینے اور متفقہ بنیادی شعبوں کے لیے ڈیم کے تحفظ سے متعلق مختلف چیلنجوں کو کارگر طریقے سے فوری طورپر دور کرنے کےواسطے مخصوص مقاصد کے ساتھ کام کرے گا۔آئی سی ای ڈی فیکلٹی ڈیم کی ملکیت رکھنے والی ایجنسیوں کو درپیش فوکسڈ علاقوں سے متعلق مسائل کی گہرائی سے تفہیم کے لیے کام کرے گی، تاکہ مؤثر سفارشات پیش کی جا سکیں اور اس کے مطابق اپنی آر اینڈ ڈی سرگرمیوں کو منظم کریں۔
آئی آئی ایس سی بنگلور 10 سال کے اندر اندر عام طورپر ڈیم انجینئرنگ کے سلسلے میں تیار کردہ علم اور صلاحیتوں کے ذریعے اور خصوصی طورپر جدید تعمیراتی اور بحالی کا مواد اور جامع خطرات کے اندازے کے بنیادی شعبوں میں آمدنی کے ذرائع پیدا کرتے ہوئے خود کفیلی کی سطح تک پہنچنے کی کوشش کرے گا۔اس کے علاوہ آئی سی ای ڈی کے پاس ایک سینٹر ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ ہوگا۔ اس فنڈ میں کنسلٹنسی چارجز کا ایک حصہ اور قلیل مدتی تربیتی پروگراموں اور کسی دیگر آمدنی کمانے کی سرگرمی سے حاصل شدہ رقم دی جائے گی۔
یہ حکومت ہند کی ایک جامع کوشش ہے کہ وہ ہمارے ممتاز قومی اداروں کو آنے والے وقت میں عالمی اداروں کے برابر صلاحیت اور مہارت پیدا کرنے کے لیے مرصع کرے۔ اس مرکز کی ترتیب ڈیم کی حفاظت میں’میک اِن انڈیا‘ کو جدید تحقیق اور ٹیکنالوجیز اور ایپلی کیشن پروڈکٹس کو ترقی دے کر بااختیار بنائے گی، متفقہ کام کے علاقوں کے لیے ڈیم کی حفاظت میں مختلف چیلنجوں کے لیے انتہائی مناسب حل فراہم کرنے کے واسطے تیز رفتار اختراعات اور ڈیم کی ملکیت رکھنے والی ایجنسیوں اور صنعت کے لیے قابل افرادی قوت کا ایک پول تیار کرے گی، جو جدید ترین اوراصولی عملی جانکاری سےمرصع ہوگا۔ آئی سی ای ڈی،آئی آئی ایس سی بنگلور ڈیم سیفٹی کے شعبے میں دوسرا بین الاقوامی مرکز ہے۔پہلے آئی سی ای ڈی کو فروری2023 میں ایم او اے پر دستخط کرنے کے بعد آئی آئی ٹی روڑکی میں ادارہ جاتی شکل دی گئی۔