Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY PROVIDED ASSISTANCE TO LIBERIAN-FLAGGED CONTAINER VESSEL, MSC SKY II
05 MAR 2024 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
On 04 Mar 24, INS Kolkata mission-deployed in the Gulf of Aden responded to a request from MSC Sky II, a Liberian-flagged Container Vessel, which was reportedly attacked by a drone/ missile, at about 1900 h (IST) on 04 Mar 24, approx. 90 nm South East of Aden.
Consequent to the attack, the master reported smoke and fire onboard. INS Kolkata was immediately diverted to render necessary assistance and arrived at the scene of incident by 2230 h (IST). Based on the request of the Master, the MV was escorted from the scene of incident to the territorial waters of Djibouti by the IN ship.
In the early hours of 05 Mar 24, a specialist firefighting team (12 personnel) ex-Kolkata embarked the MV and provided assistance in extinguishing the residual fire/ smoke. Additionally, an Explosive Ordnance Disposal (EOD) team also embarked the MV for residual risk assessment.
The crew of 23 personnel, including 13 Indian nationals are safe and the vessel is proceeding to her next destination.
The swift actions of IN ship reiterate the commitment and resolve of the Indian Navy in safeguarding the seafarers plying through the region.
0ZM2.JPG)
VR78.jpg)
JZIB.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی بحریہ نے لائبیرین پرچم والے کنٹینر بحری جہاز ایم ایس سی اسکائی – دو کو مدد فراہم کی
05 MAR 2024 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
مورخہ 04 مارچ ، 2024 ء کو، خلیج عدن میں تعینات آئی این ایس کولکاتہ مشن نے لائبیریا کے پرچم بردار کنٹینر بحری جہاز ایم ایس سی اسکائی - IIکی درخواست پر کارروائی کی ، جس پر 04 مارچ ، 2024 ء کو عدن کے 90 بحری میل جنوب مشرق میں تقریباً 1900 بجے ( آئی ایس ٹی ) مبینہ طور پر ڈرون/میزائل سے حملہ کیا گیا تھا ۔
حملے کے نتیجے میں، ماسٹر نے جہاز پر دھواں اور آگ کی اطلاع دی۔ آئی این ایس کولکاتہ کو ضروری مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے فوری طور پر موڑ دیا گیا اور وہ 2230 بجے (آئی ایس ٹی ) پر جائے وقوعہ پر پہنچا۔ ماسٹر کی درخواست کی بنیاد پر، ایم وی کو جائے وقوعہ سے آئی این جہاز کے ذریعے جبوتی کی بحری حدود میں لے جایا گیا۔
مورخہ 05 مارچ ، 2024 ء کی اولین ساعتوں میں، آگ بجھانے والی ایک ماہر ٹیم (12 اہلکار) ایکس - کولکاتہ ایم وی پر پہنچی اور آگ / دھوئیں کو بجھانے میں مدد فراہم کی۔ اس کے علاوہ ، ایک ایکسپلوسیو آرڈیننس ڈسپوزل ( ای او ڈی ) ٹیم بھی بقیہ خطرے کاجائزہ لینے کے لیے ایم وی پر پہنچی ۔
23 اہل کاروں پر مشتمل عملہ بشمول 13 بھارتی شہری محفوظ ہیں اور جہاز اپنی اگلی منزل کی طرف رواں دواں ہے۔
آئی این جہاز کی تیز رفتار کارروائیاں خطے سے گزرنے والے ملاحوں کی حفاظت میں بھارتی بحریہ کی عہد بستگی اور عزم کا اعادہ کرتی ہیں۔
0ZM2.JPG)
VR78.jpg)
JZIB.jpg)