Ministry of Coal
Substantial Surge in Overall Coal Production and Dispatch in February 2024
05 MAR 2024 11:08AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has achieved a substantial surge in overall coal production during the month of February 2024, attaining 96.60 Million Tonne (MT) (Provisional) coal production, surpassing the figures of 86.38 MT of the corresponding month in previous year, representing an increase of 11.83%. The production of Coal India Limited (CIL) has risen to 74.76 MT (Provisional) in the month of February 2024 as compared to 68.78 MT in February 2023 with the growth of 8.69%. The cumulative coal production (up to February 2024) has seen quantum jump to 880.72 MT (Provisional) in FY’ 23-24 as compared to 785.39 MT during the same period in FY’ 22-23, with a growth of 12.14 %.
Additionally, Coal dispatch witnessed a significant boost in February 2024, reaching an impressive 84.78 MT (Provisional), showcasing notable progress compared to the 74.61 MT recorded in February 2023, with a growth rate of 13.63%. At the same time, Coal India Limited (CIL) dispatch demonstrated outstanding performance, reaching 65.3 MT (Provisional) in February 2024, compared to 58.28 MT in February 2023, representing a growth of 12.05 %. The Cumulative Coal Dispatch (up to February 2024) has seen significant increase to 882.44 MT (Provisional) in FY’ 23-24 as compared to 794.41 MT during the corresponding period in FY’ 22-23 with a growth of 11.08%.
These remarkable achievements underscore the concerted efforts of all stakeholders in ensuring steady coal supply to support various sectors of the economy. As the nation pursues the vision of self-reliance and sustainable development, the coal industry remains resolute in its dedication to driving growth and prosperity.

ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 2024 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಮತ್ತು ರವಾನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಗಣನೀಯ ಏರಿಕೆ
05 MAR 2024 11:08AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 2024 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಗಣನೀಯ ಏರಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಿದೆ, 96.60 ಮಿಲಿಯನ್ ಟನ್ (ಎಂಟಿ) (ತಾತ್ಕಾಲಿಕ) ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಿದೆ, ಹಿಂದಿನ ವರ್ಷದ ಇದೇ ತಿಂಗಳ 86.38 ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ ಅಂಕಿಅಂಶಗಳನ್ನು ಮೀರಿದೆ, ಇದು 11.83% ಹೆಚ್ಚಳವನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಕೋಲ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ (ಸಿಐಎಲ್) ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯು 2024 ರ ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ ತಿಂಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 74.76 ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ (ತಾತ್ಕಾಲಿಕ) ಕ್ಕೆ ಏರಿದೆ, ಇದು 2023 ರ ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 68.78 ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ ಆಗಿತ್ತು. ಸಂಚಿತ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ (ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 2024 ರವರೆಗೆ) 2023-24ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ 880.72 ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ (ತಾತ್ಕಾಲಿಕ) ಗೆ ಏರಿದೆ, ಇದು 202-23ರ ಇದೇ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 785.39 ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ ಗೆ ಹೋಲಿಸಿದರೆ, 12.14% ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ.
ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿಯಾಗಿ, ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ರವಾನೆಯು ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 2024 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ಉತ್ತೇಜನವನ್ನು ಕಂಡಿತು, 84.78 ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ (ತಾತ್ಕಾಲಿಕ) ತಲುಪಿತು, ಇದು ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 2023 ರಲ್ಲಿ ದಾಖಲಾದ 74.61 ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ಗೆ ಹೋಲಿಸಿದರೆ ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸುತ್ತದೆ, 13.63% ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯ ದರದೊಂದಿಗೆ. ಅದೇ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ, ಕೋಲ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ (ಸಿಐಎಲ್) ರವಾನೆಯು ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ಷಮತೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸಿತು, ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 2024 ರಲ್ಲಿ 65.3 ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ (ತಾತ್ಕಾಲಿಕ) ತಲುಪಿತು, ಇದು ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 2023 ರಲ್ಲಿ 58.28 ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ಗೆ ಹೋಲಿಸಿದರೆ, 12.05% ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಸಂಚಿತ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ರವಾನೆ (ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 2024 ರವರೆಗೆ) 2023-24ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ 882.44 ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ (ತಾತ್ಕಾಲಿಕ) ಗೆ ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ಏರಿಕೆ ಕಂಡಿದೆ, ಇದು 202-23ರ ಇದೇ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 794.41 ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ ಗೆ ಹೋಲಿಸಿದರೆ 11.08% ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ.
ಈ ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ಸಾಧನೆಗಳು ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯ ವಿವಿಧ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಬೆಂಬಲಿಸಲು ಸ್ಥಿರವಾದ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಪೂರೈಕೆಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವಲ್ಲಿ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಮಧ್ಯಸ್ಥಗಾರರ ಸಂಘಟಿತ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಒತ್ತಿಹೇಳುತ್ತವೆ. ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವು ಸ್ವಾವಲಂಬನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನವನ್ನು ಅನುಸರಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವಾಗ, ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಉದ್ಯಮವು ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮೃದ್ಧಿಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವ ಸಮರ್ಪಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ದೃಢವಾಗಿ ಉಳಿದಿದೆ.