Ministry of Coal
Substantial Surge in Overall Coal Production and Dispatch in February 2024
05 MAR 2024 11:08AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has achieved a substantial surge in overall coal production during the month of February 2024, attaining 96.60 Million Tonne (MT) (Provisional) coal production, surpassing the figures of 86.38 MT of the corresponding month in previous year, representing an increase of 11.83%. The production of Coal India Limited (CIL) has risen to 74.76 MT (Provisional) in the month of February 2024 as compared to 68.78 MT in February 2023 with the growth of 8.69%. The cumulative coal production (up to February 2024) has seen quantum jump to 880.72 MT (Provisional) in FY’ 23-24 as compared to 785.39 MT during the same period in FY’ 22-23, with a growth of 12.14 %.
Additionally, Coal dispatch witnessed a significant boost in February 2024, reaching an impressive 84.78 MT (Provisional), showcasing notable progress compared to the 74.61 MT recorded in February 2023, with a growth rate of 13.63%. At the same time, Coal India Limited (CIL) dispatch demonstrated outstanding performance, reaching 65.3 MT (Provisional) in February 2024, compared to 58.28 MT in February 2023, representing a growth of 12.05 %. The Cumulative Coal Dispatch (up to February 2024) has seen significant increase to 882.44 MT (Provisional) in FY’ 23-24 as compared to 794.41 MT during the corresponding period in FY’ 22-23 with a growth of 11.08%.
These remarkable achievements underscore the concerted efforts of all stakeholders in ensuring steady coal supply to support various sectors of the economy. As the nation pursues the vision of self-reliance and sustainable development, the coal industry remains resolute in its dedication to driving growth and prosperity.

कोळसा मंत्रालय
एकूण कोळसा उत्पादन आणि वितरणात फेब्रुवारी 2024 मध्ये लक्षणीय वाढ
05 MAR 2024 2:26PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 5 मार्च 2024
कोळसा मंत्रालयाने फेब्रुवारी 2024 महिन्यात एकूण कोळसा उत्पादनात लक्षणीय वाढ नोंदवली आहे. 96.60 दशलक्ष टन (एमटी) (तात्पुरते) कोळसा उत्पादन गाठले आहे. गेल्या वर्षीच्या याच महिन्यातील 86.38 मेट्रिक टन च्या आकडेवारीला मागे टाकून त्याने 11.83% वाढ नोंदवली आहे. कोल इंडिया लिमिटेडचे (सीआयएल) उत्पादन फेब्रुवारी 2024 मध्ये 74.76 मेट्रीक टनावावर (तात्पुरते) पोहोचले आहे, ते 8.69% च्या वाढीसह फेब्रुवारी 2023 मध्ये 68.78 मेट्रीक टन होते.
एकुण कोळसा उत्पादन (फेब्रुवारी 2024 पर्यंत) 12.14 % वाढीसह आर्थिक वर्ष 22-23 मधील 785.39 मेट्रीक टनाच्या तुलनेत आर्थिक वर्ष 23-24 मध्ये 880.72 मेट्रीक टनापर्यंत (तात्पुरती) वाढले आहे.
याव्यतिरिक्त, फेब्रुवारी 2024 मध्ये कोळशाच्या वितरणात लक्षणीय वाढ दिसून आली, ती 84.78 मेट्रीक टनापर्यंत (तात्पुरती) पोहोचली. फेब्रुवारी 2023 मध्ये नोंदवलेल्या 74.61 मेट्रीक टनाच्या तुलनेत उल्लेखनीय प्रगती दाखवून, त्यात 13.63% वाढ झाली. त्याच वेळी, कोल इंडिया लिमिटेडच्या (सीआयएल) वितरणात उत्कृष्ट कामगिरी दर्शवित फेब्रुवारी 2024 मध्ये 65.3 मेट्रीक टनाचा (तात्पुरती) टप्पा गाठला. फेब्रुवारी 2023 मध्ये 58.28 मेट्रीक टनाच्या तुलनेत, 12.05 % ची वाढ झाली. एकुण कोळसा वितरण (फेब्रुवारी 2024 पर्यंत) 11.08% च्या वाढीसह आर्थिक वर्ष 22-23 मधील 794.41 मेट्रीक टनाच्या तुलनेत आर्थिक वर्ष 23-24 मध्ये 882.44 मेट्रीक टनापर्यंत (तात्पुरती) लक्षणीय वाढ झाली आहे.
ही उल्लेखनीय कामगिरी अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या विविध क्षेत्रांना आधार देण्यासाठी स्थिर कोळसा पुरवठा सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी सर्व भागधारकांच्या एकत्रित प्रयत्नांना अधोरेखित करते. देश आत्मनिर्भरता आणि शाश्वत विकासाच्या ध्येयदृष्टीचा पाठपुरावा करत असताना, कोळसा उद्योग विकास आणि समृद्धीला चालना देण्यासाठी आपल्या समर्पणात दृढ आहे.