Ministry of Coal
Substantial Surge in Overall Coal Production and Dispatch in February 2024
05 MAR 2024 11:08AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has achieved a substantial surge in overall coal production during the month of February 2024, attaining 96.60 Million Tonne (MT) (Provisional) coal production, surpassing the figures of 86.38 MT of the corresponding month in previous year, representing an increase of 11.83%. The production of Coal India Limited (CIL) has risen to 74.76 MT (Provisional) in the month of February 2024 as compared to 68.78 MT in February 2023 with the growth of 8.69%. The cumulative coal production (up to February 2024) has seen quantum jump to 880.72 MT (Provisional) in FY’ 23-24 as compared to 785.39 MT during the same period in FY’ 22-23, with a growth of 12.14 %.
Additionally, Coal dispatch witnessed a significant boost in February 2024, reaching an impressive 84.78 MT (Provisional), showcasing notable progress compared to the 74.61 MT recorded in February 2023, with a growth rate of 13.63%. At the same time, Coal India Limited (CIL) dispatch demonstrated outstanding performance, reaching 65.3 MT (Provisional) in February 2024, compared to 58.28 MT in February 2023, representing a growth of 12.05 %. The Cumulative Coal Dispatch (up to February 2024) has seen significant increase to 882.44 MT (Provisional) in FY’ 23-24 as compared to 794.41 MT during the corresponding period in FY’ 22-23 with a growth of 11.08%.
These remarkable achievements underscore the concerted efforts of all stakeholders in ensuring steady coal supply to support various sectors of the economy. As the nation pursues the vision of self-reliance and sustainable development, the coal industry remains resolute in its dedication to driving growth and prosperity.

کوئلے کی وزارت
فروری 2024 میں کوئلے کی مجموعی پیداوار اور ترسیل میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ
05 MAR 2024 11:08AM by PIB Delhi
کوئلے کی وزارت نے فروری 2024 ماہ کے دوران مجموعی طور پر کوئلے کی پیداوار میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ حاصل کیا ہے، جس سے 96.60 ملین ٹن (ایم ٹی) ( عبوری ) کوئلے کی پیداوار حاصل ہوئی ہے، جو پچھلے سال کے اسی مہینے کے 86.38 ملین ٹن کے اعداد و شمار کو پیچھے چھوڑ کر، 11.83 فیصد اضافہ کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل) کی پیداوار فروری 2024 کے مہینے میں بڑھ کر 74.76 ایم ٹی ( عبوری) ہو گئی ہے جبکہ فروری 2023 میں 68.78 ملین ٹن(ایم ٹی) تھی۔ جو8.69 فیصد کا اضافہ ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ کوئلے کی مجموعی پیداوار (فروری 2024 تک) مالی سال 2024-2023 میں 880.72 ملین ٹن ( عبوری ) تک پہنچ گئی ہے جو مالی سال 2023-2022 میں اسی مدت کے دوران 785.39 ملین ٹن کے مقابلے میں 12.14 فیصد کا اضافہ درج کرتا ہے۔
مزید برآں، فروری 2024 میں کوئلے کی ترسیل میں نمایاں اضافہ دیکھنے میں آیا، جو 13.63 فیصد کی شرح نمو کے ساتھ، فروری 2023 میں ریکارڈ کی گئی 74.61 ملین ٹن کے مقابلے میں قابل ذکر پیش رفت کو ظاہر کرتے ہوئے، متاثر کن 84.78 ملن ٹن (عارضی) تک پہنچ گیا۔ اسی وقت، کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ(سی آئی ایل) کی ترسیل نے شاندار کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا، فروری 2024 میں 65.3 ملین ٹن (عارضی) تک پہنچ گیا، جو فروری 2023 میں 58.28 ملین ٹن کے مقابلے میں، 12.05 فیصد کی ترقی کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ مجموعی کوئلہ کی ترسیل میں (فروری 2024 تک) مالی سال 2024-2023 میں 882.44 ملین ٹن (عارضی) تک نمایاں اضافہ دیکھنے میں آیا ہے جبکہ مالی سال 2023-2022 میں اسی مدت کے دوران 794.41 ملین ٹن تھی ۔ اس طرح یہ11.08 فیصد کا اضافہ درج کرتا ہے۔
یہ نمایاں کامیابیاں معیشت کے مختلف شعبوں کی حمایت کرنے کے لیے کوئلے کی مستقل فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کی غرض سے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی مشترکہ کوششوں کی نشاندہی کرتی ہیں۔ چونکہ قوم خود انحصاری اور پائیدار ترقی کے وژن پر عمل پیرا ہے، کوئلے کی صنعت ترقی اور خوشحالی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے اپنی لگن میں پرعزم ہے۔