Ministry of Coal
Substantial Surge in Overall Coal Production and Dispatch in February 2024
05 MAR 2024 11:08AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has achieved a substantial surge in overall coal production during the month of February 2024, attaining 96.60 Million Tonne (MT) (Provisional) coal production, surpassing the figures of 86.38 MT of the corresponding month in previous year, representing an increase of 11.83%. The production of Coal India Limited (CIL) has risen to 74.76 MT (Provisional) in the month of February 2024 as compared to 68.78 MT in February 2023 with the growth of 8.69%. The cumulative coal production (up to February 2024) has seen quantum jump to 880.72 MT (Provisional) in FY’ 23-24 as compared to 785.39 MT during the same period in FY’ 22-23, with a growth of 12.14 %.
Additionally, Coal dispatch witnessed a significant boost in February 2024, reaching an impressive 84.78 MT (Provisional), showcasing notable progress compared to the 74.61 MT recorded in February 2023, with a growth rate of 13.63%. At the same time, Coal India Limited (CIL) dispatch demonstrated outstanding performance, reaching 65.3 MT (Provisional) in February 2024, compared to 58.28 MT in February 2023, representing a growth of 12.05 %. The Cumulative Coal Dispatch (up to February 2024) has seen significant increase to 882.44 MT (Provisional) in FY’ 23-24 as compared to 794.41 MT during the corresponding period in FY’ 22-23 with a growth of 11.08%.
These remarkable achievements underscore the concerted efforts of all stakeholders in ensuring steady coal supply to support various sectors of the economy. As the nation pursues the vision of self-reliance and sustainable development, the coal industry remains resolute in its dedication to driving growth and prosperity.

బొగ్గు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఫిబ్ర‌వ‌రి 2024లో మొత్తం బొగ్గు ఉత్ప‌త్తి, పంపిణీలో గ‌ణ‌నీయ‌మైన పెరుగుద‌ల‌
05 MAR 2024 11:08AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఫిబ్ర‌వ‌రి 2024 నెల‌లో మొత్తం బొగ్గు ఉత్ప‌త్తిలో గ‌ణ‌నీయ‌మైన పెరుగుద‌ల‌తో 96.60 మిలియ‌న్ ట‌న్నుల (ఎంటి) (తాత్కాలిక‌) బొగ్గు ఉత్ప‌త్తిని సాధించింది. గ‌త సంవ‌త్స‌రం ఇదే నెల‌లో సాధించిన 86.38 ఎంటి గ‌ణాంకాల‌ను అధిగ‌మించి, దాదాపు 11.83% వృద్ధిని సాధించింది. కోల్ ఇండియా లిమిటెడ్ (సిఐఎల్‌) ఫిబ్ర‌వ‌రి 2023లో సాధించిన 68.78 ఎంటిల క‌న్నా 8.69% వృద్ధితో 74.76 ఎంటిలు( తాత్కాలిక‌) ఉత్ప‌త్తిని సాధించింది. సంచిత బొగ్గు ఉత్ప‌త్తి (ఫిబ్ర‌వ‌రి 2024వ‌ర‌కు) ఆర్ధిక సంవ‌త్స‌రంలో అదే కాలంలో చేసిన 785.39 ఎంటీల ఉత్ప‌త్తితో పోలిస్తే 12.41% వృద్ధితో 2023-34లో 880.72 ఎంటిల‌( తాత్కాలిక‌) ఉత్ప‌త్తిని సాధించింది.
అద‌నంగా, బొగ్గు పంపిణీ లో ఫిబ్ర‌వ‌రి 2024లో గ‌ణ‌నీయ‌మైన వృద్ధిని సాధించింది. ఇది 13.63% వృద్ధి రేటుతో ఫిబ్ర‌వ‌రి 2023లో న‌మోదైన 74.61 ఎంటిల‌తో పోలిస్తే చెప్పుకోద‌గ్గ పురోగ‌తిని ప్ర‌ద‌ర్శించి, ఆక‌ట్టుకునే 84.78 ఎంటిల (తాత్కాలిక‌)కు చేరుకుంది.
అదే స‌మ‌యంలో, కోల్ ఇండియా లిమిటెడ్ (సిఐఎల్‌) బ‌ట్వాడా ఫిబ్ర‌వ‌రి 2024లో అత్యుత్త‌మ ప‌నితీరును ప్ర‌ద‌ర్శించి 65.3 ఎంటి (తాత్కాలిక‌) చేరుకుంది. ఫిబ్ర‌వ‌రి 2023లో సాధించిన 58.28ల‌తో పోలిస్తే ఇది 12.05% వృద్ధిని సూచిస్తుంది.
సంచిత బొగ్గు పంపిణీ (ఫిబ్ర‌వ‌రి 2024వ‌ర‌కు) లో గ‌ణ‌నీయ‌మైన పెరుగుద‌ల‌తో ఫిబ్ర‌వ‌రి 23-24లో 882.44 ఎంటి(తాత్కాలిక‌)లుగా ఉంది. ఇది ఆర్ధిక సంవ‌త్స‌రం 22-23లో సాధించ‌న 794.41 ఎంటిల‌క‌న్నా 11.08% వృద్ధిని సూచిస్తుంది.
ఈ విశేష‌మైన విజ‌యాలు ఆర్థిక వ్య‌వ‌స్థ‌లోని వివిధ రంగాల‌కు మ‌ద్ద‌తుగా స్థిర‌మైన బొగ్గు స‌ర‌ఫ‌రాను నిర్ధారించ‌డంలో వాటాదారులంద‌రి సంఘ‌టిత ప్ర‌య‌త్నాల‌ను ప‌ట్టి చూపుతున్నాయి. దేశం స్వావ‌లంబ‌న‌, స్థిర‌మైన అభివృద్ధి దృష్టిని అనుస‌రిస్తున్నందున‌, బొగ్గు ప‌రిశ్ర‌మ వృద్ధిని, శ్రేయ‌స్సును మ‌రింత పురోగ‌మింప‌చేయాల‌న్న‌ నిబ‌ద్ధ‌త‌కు క‌ట్టుబ‌డి ఉంది.