Ministry of Coal
Substantial Surge in Overall Coal Production and Dispatch in February 2024
05 MAR 2024 11:08AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has achieved a substantial surge in overall coal production during the month of February 2024, attaining 96.60 Million Tonne (MT) (Provisional) coal production, surpassing the figures of 86.38 MT of the corresponding month in previous year, representing an increase of 11.83%. The production of Coal India Limited (CIL) has risen to 74.76 MT (Provisional) in the month of February 2024 as compared to 68.78 MT in February 2023 with the growth of 8.69%. The cumulative coal production (up to February 2024) has seen quantum jump to 880.72 MT (Provisional) in FY’ 23-24 as compared to 785.39 MT during the same period in FY’ 22-23, with a growth of 12.14 %.
Additionally, Coal dispatch witnessed a significant boost in February 2024, reaching an impressive 84.78 MT (Provisional), showcasing notable progress compared to the 74.61 MT recorded in February 2023, with a growth rate of 13.63%. At the same time, Coal India Limited (CIL) dispatch demonstrated outstanding performance, reaching 65.3 MT (Provisional) in February 2024, compared to 58.28 MT in February 2023, representing a growth of 12.05 %. The Cumulative Coal Dispatch (up to February 2024) has seen significant increase to 882.44 MT (Provisional) in FY’ 23-24 as compared to 794.41 MT during the corresponding period in FY’ 22-23 with a growth of 11.08%.
These remarkable achievements underscore the concerted efforts of all stakeholders in ensuring steady coal supply to support various sectors of the economy. As the nation pursues the vision of self-reliance and sustainable development, the coal industry remains resolute in its dedication to driving growth and prosperity.

कोयला मंत्रालय
फरवरी 2024 के दौरान कोयले के कुल उत्पादन और रवानगी में काफी वृद्धि हुई
05 MAR 2024 11:08AM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय ने फरवरी 2024 के दौरान कोयले के कुल उत्पादन में भारी वृद्धि अर्जित की है। इस महीने में कोयले का कुल उत्‍पादन 96.60 मिलियन टन (एमटी) (अनंतिम) हुआ, जो पिछले वर्ष के इसी महीने में हुए 86.38 मिलियन टन उत्‍पादन की तुलना में 11.83 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्शाता है। कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) का उत्पादन फरवरी 2024 में 8.69 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि के साथ 74.76 मिलियन टन (अनंतिम) हुआ है, जबकि फरवरी 2023 में यह 68.78 मिलियन टन था। वित्त वर्ष 23-24 में संचयी कोयला उत्पादन (फरवरी 2024 तक) 880.72 मिलियन टन (अनंतिम) हो गया है, जबकि वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 की इसी अवधि के दौरान 785.39 मिलियन टन हुआ उत्‍पादन था। इस प्रकार यह 12.14 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि को दर्शाता है।
IMG_256
इसके अतिरिक्त, फरवरी 2024 में कोयला प्रेषण में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि देखी गई, जो बढकर 84.78 मिलियन टन (अनंतिम) तक पहुंच गया, जबकि फरवरी 2023 में यह 74.61 मिलियन टन रहा था। इस प्रकार यह 13.63 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर को दर्शाता है। इसी दौरान, कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) ने कोयले के प्रेषण में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन किया और फरवरी 2024 में 65.3 मिलियन टन (अनंतिम) प्रेषण किया गया, जबकि फरवरी 2023 में 58.28 मिलियन टन कोयले का प्रेषण हुआ था। इस प्रकार इसमें 12.05 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज हुई है। वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में संचयी कोयला प्रेषण (फरवरी 2024 तक) बढ़कर 882.44 मिलियन टन (अनंतिम) तक हुआ, जो वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में इसी अवधि के दौरान हुई 794.41 मिलियन टन के प्रेषण की तुलना में 11.08 प्रतिशत की उल्‍लेखनीय वृद्धि को दर्शाता है।
IMG_257
ये उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियाँ अर्थव्यवस्था के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों को समर्थन देने के लिए स्थिर कोयला आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने में सभी हितधारकों के ठोस प्रयासों को रेखांकित करती हैं। चूँकि राष्ट्र आत्मनिर्भरता और सतत विकास के दृष्टिकोण का अनुपालन कर रहा है, इसलिए कोयला उद्योग विकास और समृद्धि को बढ़ावा देने के प्रति अपने समर्पण में मजबूती से खड़ा़ है।