நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
2024 பிப்ரவரி மாதத்தில் ஒட்டுமொத்த நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி மற்றும் விநியோகம் கணிசமாக அதிகரிப்பு
05 MAR 2024 11:08AM by PIB Chennai
2024 பிப்ரவரி மாதத்தில் ஒட்டுமொத்த நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தியில் 96.60 மில்லியன் டன் என்ற அளவை நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் கண்டுள்ளது. இது கடந்த ஆண்டின் இதே மாதத்தில், 86.38 மில்லியன் டன் என்ற அளவைக் கடந்துள்ளது. இது 11.83 சதவீதம் அதிகரிப்பாகும். இந்திய நிலக்கரி நிறுவனத்தின் உற்பத்தி 2023 பிப்ரவரி மாதத்தில் 68.78 மில்லியன் டன்னாக இருந்த நிலையில், 2024 பிப்ரவரி மாதத்தில் 74.76 மில்லியன் டன்னாக 8.69 சதவீத வளர்ச்சியைக் கண்டுள்ளது.
2024-ம் நிதியாண்டில் ஒட்டுமொத்த நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி (பிப்ரவரி 2024 வரை) 880.72 மில்லியன் டன்னாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. இது 2022-23 நிதியாண்டின் இதே காலகட்டத்தில் 785.39 மில்லியன் டன்னாக இருந்தது. இது 12.14 சதவீத வளர்ச்சியைக் குறிக்கிறது.
மேலும் நிலக்கரி விநியோகம் 2024 பிப்ரவரி மாதத்தில் 84.78 மில்லியன் டன் என்ற அளவை எட்டியது. இது 2023 பிப்ரவரி மாதத்தின் 74.61 மில்லியன் டன்னுடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது இக்காலக்கட்டத்தில் 13.63 சதவீத வளர்ச்சியைக் கண்டுள்ளது. அதே நேரத்தில், இந்திய நிலக்கரி நிறுவனத்தின் விநியோகம் 2024 பிப்ரவரி மாதத்தில் 65.3 மில்லியன் டன்னாக (தற்காலிகமானது) இருந்தது. 2023 பிப்ரவரி மாதத்தில் 58.28 மில்லியன் டன்னாக இருந்ததை ஒப்பிடும்போது, தற்போது 12.05 சதவீதம் வளர்ச்சியைக் கண்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2011489

Ministry of Coal
Substantial Surge in Overall Coal Production and Dispatch in February 2024
05 MAR 2024 11:08AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has achieved a substantial surge in overall coal production during the month of February 2024, attaining 96.60 Million Tonne (MT) (Provisional) coal production, surpassing the figures of 86.38 MT of the corresponding month in previous year, representing an increase of 11.83%. The production of Coal India Limited (CIL) has risen to 74.76 MT (Provisional) in the month of February 2024 as compared to 68.78 MT in February 2023 with the growth of 8.69%. The cumulative coal production (up to February 2024) has seen quantum jump to 880.72 MT (Provisional) in FY’ 23-24 as compared to 785.39 MT during the same period in FY’ 22-23, with a growth of 12.14 %.
Additionally, Coal dispatch witnessed a significant boost in February 2024, reaching an impressive 84.78 MT (Provisional), showcasing notable progress compared to the 74.61 MT recorded in February 2023, with a growth rate of 13.63%. At the same time, Coal India Limited (CIL) dispatch demonstrated outstanding performance, reaching 65.3 MT (Provisional) in February 2024, compared to 58.28 MT in February 2023, representing a growth of 12.05 %. The Cumulative Coal Dispatch (up to February 2024) has seen significant increase to 882.44 MT (Provisional) in FY’ 23-24 as compared to 794.41 MT during the corresponding period in FY’ 22-23 with a growth of 11.08%.
These remarkable achievements underscore the concerted efforts of all stakeholders in ensuring steady coal supply to support various sectors of the economy. As the nation pursues the vision of self-reliance and sustainable development, the coal industry remains resolute in its dedication to driving growth and prosperity.