Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh lays foundation stone of the first-ever "Science Experience Centre" and an exclusive "Biofuel Centre" in the premises of CSIR-Indian Institute of Chemical Technology (CSIR-IICT), Hyderabad
The Science Experience Centre will contribute to realizing PM Modi's vision of Viksit Bharat, says Dr. Jitendra Singh
Science Experience Centre will inspire the young minds of our nation and encourage them to come up with innovative ideas for Startups: Dr. Jitendra Singh
“Our culture will not move forward without science and science will not be fully accomplished without culture”: Dr. Jitendra Singh
04 MAR 2024 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology, MoS PMO, Personnel, Public grievances, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today said that the first-ever "Science Experience Centre" would contribute to realizing Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision of Viksit Bharat and dedicated it to young minds and potential Startups.
He was addressing the gathering after laying foundation stone of the first-ever "Science Experience Centre" and an exclusive "Biofuel Centre" in the premises of CSIR-Indian Institute of Chemical Technology (CSIR-IICT), Hyderabad, along with Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Union Minister of Tourism, Culture and Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER).
The Science Experience Centre has been set up by the Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR), India, a premier national R&D organisation that is among the world's largest publicly funded R&D organisation, and the National Council of Science Museums (NCSM), an autonomous society under the Ministry of Culture, Government of India.
The Science Experience Centre is primarily engaged in spreading the culture of science in the society, especially among students, with a motto of 'Communicating Science to Empower People' by developing Exhibits/Exhibition/Galleries etc. and also organizing Interactive Science Education programs.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the Science Experience Centre will definitely inspire the young minds of our nation and encourage them to come up with innovative ideas for Startups. He further said that our culture will not move forward without science and science will not be fully accomplished without culture.
CSIR and NSCM, with their proven expertise in their respective areas and having overlapping objectives to promote science as a culture, and joining hands to set up the Science Experience Center at CSIR-IICT's premises in Hyderabad, is an immense need of the country, he said.
The Minister, who is also the Vice President of CSIR, said that the CSIR, the largest scientific R&D organization with about 8,000 S&T staff, is an innovative engine of the country.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the CSIR addresses national needs through its innovative research, strong fundamental science, industry partnerships, entrepreneurship, translation research, capacity building, and policy making.
He further said that some of the significant contributions of CSIR in the past decade include the development of an indigenous two-seater Hansa-NG aircraft for pilot training, Bio-jet fuel for sustainable aviation, developing India’s own footwear sizing system, earthquake resistant structures for seismic zone IV and V and India’s first fuel cell driven automotive.
Besides pioneering work in these areas, CSIR today has established many societal benefit programs that target marginalized communities including women, such as the Aroma Mission, sea weed cultivation, first ever demonstration of Heeng cultivation and the Purple Revolution in Jammu and Kashmir, he added.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the Government has been taking all the initiatives for the development of a scientific temperament and culture in the country. Events like the pandemic have only stressed the need to be equipped with science and technology and create awareness of society for science and scientific thinking, he said. In this regard CSIR played a crucial role in fighting against Covid, particularly CSIR-IICT's role in developing adjuvant for Covid vaccine is highly appreciated. India is promoting experience-based learning and CSIR is one of the forerunners, he added.
Stating that the Hyderabad Pharma City (HPC), under making, is the world’s largest integrated cluster in Hyderabad, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that for pharmaceutical industries with thrust on R&D and manufacturing, this cluster has been recognized as National Investment and Manufacturing Zone (NIMZ) by Government of India, given its national and international importance. Developed at international standards, Hyderabad Pharma City will harness the true value of symbiotic co-existence across pharmaceutical value chain, he added.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the agrochemical industry widely acknowledges the fact that it is the technologies developed by CSIR-IICT that heralded development of the agrochemical industry in India. CSIR-IICT demonstrated that the Pheromone Application Technology (PAT) can be used as both monitoring and surveillance tool in Integrated Pest Management (IPM).
The Union S&T Minister said that the CSIR envisages a vision of CSIR@2030 as to “Enhance quality of life of the citizens of India through innovative Science and Technology, globally competitive R&D, by developing sustainable solutions and capacity building to fulfil the dream of “Atmanirbhar Bharat”. This vision of CSIR is aligned with the Government of India’s vision for the next 25 years ‘Amrit Kal’ by when Bharat celebrates its hundredth year of Independence in 2047, he said.
In this endeavour, said Dr Jitendra Singh, the creation of Science Centers and Science Cities in the country will also form the basis in nurturing future scientists of the country.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सीएसआईआर-भारतीय रसायन प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-आईआईसीटी), हैदराबाद के परिसर में पहले "सांइस एक्सपीरियंस सेंटर" और एक विशेष "बायोफ्यूल सेंटर" की आधारशिला रखी
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि साइंस एक्सपीरियंस सेंटर पीएम मोदी के विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने में अहम योगदान देगा
"सांइस एक्सपीरियंस सेंटर" हमारे देश के युवा दिमागों को प्रेरित करेगा और उन्हें स्टार्टअप के लिए नए आइडियाज के साथ आने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करेगा: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
"विज्ञान के बिना हमारी संस्कृति आगे नहीं बढ़ेगी और संस्कृति के बिना विज्ञान पूरी तरह विकसित नहीं होगा": डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
04 MAR 2024 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि पहला "सांइस एक्सपीरियंस सेंटर" प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विकसित भारत के विजन को साकार करने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगा और उन्होंने इसे युवा दिमागों और संभावित स्टार्टअप्स को समर्पित किया।
श्री जितेंद्र सिंह केंद्रीय पर्यटन, संस्कृति और उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र (डोनर) विकास मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी के साथ सीएसआईआर-भारतीय रासायनिक प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-आईआईसीटी), हैदराबाद के परिसर में पहले "सांइस एक्सपीरियंस सेंटर" और एक विशेष "बायो फ्यूल सेंटर" की आधारशिला रखने के बाद सभा को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
सांइस एक्सपीरियंस सेंटर की स्थापना भारत के वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर)और राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संग्रहालय परिषद (एनसीएसएम), द्वारा की गई है। सीएसआईआर एक प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन है और जो दुनिया के सबसे बड़े सार्वजनिक रूप से फंडेड अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन में से एक है और एनसीएसएम भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय के अधीन स्वायत्त सोसाइटी है।
साइंस एक्सपीरियंस सेंटर मुख्य रूप से प्रदर्शनी/गैलरी आदि विकसित करके और इंटरैक्टिव विज्ञान शिक्षा कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन करके 'लोगों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए विज्ञान का संचार' के आदर्श वाक्य के साथ समाज में, विशेष रूप से छात्रों के बीच विज्ञान की संस्कृति को फैलाने में लगा हुआ है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि सांइस एक्सपीरियंस सेंटर निश्चित रूप से हमारे देश के युवा दिमागों को प्रेरित करेगा और उन्हें स्टार्टअप के लिए नए आइडियाज के साथ आने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करेगा। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि विज्ञान के बिना हमारी संस्कृति आगे नहीं बढ़ेगी और संस्कृति के बिना विज्ञान पूरी तरह से विकसित नहीं होगा।
उन्होंने कहा, सीएसआईआर और एनएससीएम, अपने-अपने क्षेत्रों में अपनी खास विशेषज्ञता और एक संस्कृति के रूप में विज्ञान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए ओवरलैपिंग उद्देश्यों के साथ, और हैदराबाद में सीएसआईआर-आईआईसीटी के परिसर में सांइस एक्सपीरियंस सेंटर स्थापित करने के लिए हाथ मिलाना देश की एक बड़ी जरूरत है।
मंत्री, जो सीएसआईआर के उपाध्यक्ष भी हैं, ने कहा कि सीएसआईआर, लगभग 8,000 एसएंडटी कर्मचारियों वाला सबसे बड़ा वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन, देश का एक अभिनव इंजन है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि सीएसआईआर अपने नवीन अनुसंधान, मजबूत मौलिक विज्ञान, उद्योग साझेदारी, उद्यमिता, अनुवाद अनुसंधान, क्षमता निर्माण और नीति निर्माण के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय जरूरतों को पूरा करता है।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि पिछले दशक में सीएसआईआर के कुछ महत्वपूर्ण योगदानों में पायलट ट्रेनिंग के लिए स्वदेशी टू-सीटर हंसा-एनजी विमान का विकास, टिकाऊ विमानन के लिए बायो-जेट ईंधन, भारत की अपनी फुटवियर साइजिंग प्रणाली विकसित करना, भूकंपीय क्षेत्र IV और V के लिए भूकंप प्रतिरोधी इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर और भारत का पहला ईंधन सेल चालित ऑटोमोटिव शामिल हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि इन क्षेत्रों में अग्रणी काम करने के अलावा, सीएसआईआर ने आज कई सामाजिक लाभ कार्यक्रम स्थापित किए हैं जो महिलाओं सहित हाशिए पर रहने वाले समुदायों को लक्षित करते हैं। इनमें अरोमा मिशन, समुद्री घास की खेती, हींग की खेती का पहला प्रदर्शन और जम्मू और कश्मीर में पर्पल रेवोल्यूशन आदि शामिल हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि सरकार देश में वैज्ञानिक स्वभाव और संस्कृति के विकास के लिए सभी पहल कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा, महामारी जैसी घटनाओं ने केवल विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी से लैस होने और विज्ञान और वैज्ञानिक सोच के लिए समाज को जागरूक करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया है। इस संबंध में सीएसआईआर ने कोविड के खिलाफ लड़ाई में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई, विशेष रूप से कोविड वैक्सीन के लिए सहायक विकसित करने में सीएसआईआर-आईआईसीटी की भूमिका की अत्यधिक सराहना योग्य रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत अनुभव-आधारित शिक्षा को बढ़ावा दे रहा है और सीएसआईआर अग्रदूतों में से एक है।
यह कहते हुए कि निर्माणाधीन हैदराबाद फार्मा सिटी (एचपीसी), हैदराबाद में दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा एकीकृत क्लस्टर है, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि अनुसंधान एवं विकास और विनिर्माण पर जोर देने वाले फार्मास्युटिकल उद्योगों के लिए, इस क्लस्टर को इसके राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महत्व को देखते हुए भारत सरकार द्वारा राष्ट्रीय निवेश और विनिर्माण क्षेत्र (एनआईएमजेड)के रूप में मान्यता दी गई है।उन्होंने कहा कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानकों पर विकसित, हैदराबाद फार्मा सिटी फार्मास्युटिकल मूल्य श्रृंखला में सहजीवी सह-अस्तित्व के वास्तविक मूल्य का उपयोग करेगी।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि कृषि रसायन उद्योग व्यापक रूप से इस तथ्य को स्वीकार करता है कि सीएसआईआर-आईआईसीटी द्वारा विकसित प्रौद्योगिकियों ने ही भारत में कृषि रसायन उद्योग के विकास की शुरुआत की है। सीएसआईआर-आईआईसीटी ने प्रदर्शित किया कि फेरोमोन एप्लीकेशन टेक्नोलॉजी (पीएटी) का उपयोग एकीकृत कीट प्रबंधन (आईपीएम) में निगरानी और निगरानी उपकरण दोनों के रूप में किया जा सकता है।
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री ने कहा कि सीएसआईआर ने सीएसआईआर@2030 के दृष्टिकोण की परिकल्पना की है, जिसका उद्देश्य "आत्मनिर्भर भारत के सपने को पूरा करने के लिए टिकाऊ समाधान और क्षमता निर्माण विकसित करके नवीन विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी अनुसंधान एवं विकास के माध्यम से भारत के नागरिकों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता को बढ़ाना" है।” उन्होंने कहा, सीएसआईआर का यह दृष्टिकोण अगले 25 वर्षों के लिए भारत सरकार के दृष्टिकोण 'अमृत कल' के साथ जुड़ा हुआ है, जब भारत 2047 में अपनी आजादी का 100वां वर्ष मनाएगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इस प्रयास में देश में विज्ञान केंद्रों और विज्ञान शहरों का निर्माण भी देश के भावी वैज्ञानिकों को तैयार करने का आधार बनेगा।