Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh lays foundation stone of the first-ever "Science Experience Centre" and an exclusive "Biofuel Centre" in the premises of CSIR-Indian Institute of Chemical Technology (CSIR-IICT), Hyderabad
The Science Experience Centre will contribute to realizing PM Modi's vision of Viksit Bharat, says Dr. Jitendra Singh
Science Experience Centre will inspire the young minds of our nation and encourage them to come up with innovative ideas for Startups: Dr. Jitendra Singh
“Our culture will not move forward without science and science will not be fully accomplished without culture”: Dr. Jitendra Singh
04 MAR 2024 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology, MoS PMO, Personnel, Public grievances, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today said that the first-ever "Science Experience Centre" would contribute to realizing Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision of Viksit Bharat and dedicated it to young minds and potential Startups.
He was addressing the gathering after laying foundation stone of the first-ever "Science Experience Centre" and an exclusive "Biofuel Centre" in the premises of CSIR-Indian Institute of Chemical Technology (CSIR-IICT), Hyderabad, along with Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Union Minister of Tourism, Culture and Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER).
The Science Experience Centre has been set up by the Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR), India, a premier national R&D organisation that is among the world's largest publicly funded R&D organisation, and the National Council of Science Museums (NCSM), an autonomous society under the Ministry of Culture, Government of India.
The Science Experience Centre is primarily engaged in spreading the culture of science in the society, especially among students, with a motto of 'Communicating Science to Empower People' by developing Exhibits/Exhibition/Galleries etc. and also organizing Interactive Science Education programs.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the Science Experience Centre will definitely inspire the young minds of our nation and encourage them to come up with innovative ideas for Startups. He further said that our culture will not move forward without science and science will not be fully accomplished without culture.
CSIR and NSCM, with their proven expertise in their respective areas and having overlapping objectives to promote science as a culture, and joining hands to set up the Science Experience Center at CSIR-IICT's premises in Hyderabad, is an immense need of the country, he said.
The Minister, who is also the Vice President of CSIR, said that the CSIR, the largest scientific R&D organization with about 8,000 S&T staff, is an innovative engine of the country.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the CSIR addresses national needs through its innovative research, strong fundamental science, industry partnerships, entrepreneurship, translation research, capacity building, and policy making.
He further said that some of the significant contributions of CSIR in the past decade include the development of an indigenous two-seater Hansa-NG aircraft for pilot training, Bio-jet fuel for sustainable aviation, developing India’s own footwear sizing system, earthquake resistant structures for seismic zone IV and V and India’s first fuel cell driven automotive.
Besides pioneering work in these areas, CSIR today has established many societal benefit programs that target marginalized communities including women, such as the Aroma Mission, sea weed cultivation, first ever demonstration of Heeng cultivation and the Purple Revolution in Jammu and Kashmir, he added.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the Government has been taking all the initiatives for the development of a scientific temperament and culture in the country. Events like the pandemic have only stressed the need to be equipped with science and technology and create awareness of society for science and scientific thinking, he said. In this regard CSIR played a crucial role in fighting against Covid, particularly CSIR-IICT's role in developing adjuvant for Covid vaccine is highly appreciated. India is promoting experience-based learning and CSIR is one of the forerunners, he added.
Stating that the Hyderabad Pharma City (HPC), under making, is the world’s largest integrated cluster in Hyderabad, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that for pharmaceutical industries with thrust on R&D and manufacturing, this cluster has been recognized as National Investment and Manufacturing Zone (NIMZ) by Government of India, given its national and international importance. Developed at international standards, Hyderabad Pharma City will harness the true value of symbiotic co-existence across pharmaceutical value chain, he added.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the agrochemical industry widely acknowledges the fact that it is the technologies developed by CSIR-IICT that heralded development of the agrochemical industry in India. CSIR-IICT demonstrated that the Pheromone Application Technology (PAT) can be used as both monitoring and surveillance tool in Integrated Pest Management (IPM).
The Union S&T Minister said that the CSIR envisages a vision of CSIR@2030 as to “Enhance quality of life of the citizens of India through innovative Science and Technology, globally competitive R&D, by developing sustainable solutions and capacity building to fulfil the dream of “Atmanirbhar Bharat”. This vision of CSIR is aligned with the Government of India’s vision for the next 25 years ‘Amrit Kal’ by when Bharat celebrates its hundredth year of Independence in 2047, he said.
In this endeavour, said Dr Jitendra Singh, the creation of Science Centers and Science Cities in the country will also form the basis in nurturing future scientists of the country.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سی ایس آئی آر-انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کیمیکل ٹیکنالوجی (سی ایس آئی آر- آئی آئی سی ٹی) ، حیدرآباد کے احاطے میں پہلے ‘‘سائنس ایکسپرئنس سینٹر ’’ اور ایک خصوصی ‘‘بائیو فیول سینٹر’’ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ سائنس ایکسپرئنس سینٹر پی ایم مودی کے وکست بھارت کے ویژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے میں تعاون کرے گا
سائنس ایکسپرئنس سینٹر ہماری قوم کے نوجوان ذہنوں کو ترغیب دے گا اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے اختراعی خیالات کے ساتھ آگے آنے کی ترغیب دے گا: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
’’ہماری ثقافت سائنس کے بغیر آگے نہیں بڑھے گی اور سائنس ثقافت کے بغیر پوری طرح مکمل نہیں ہوگی‘‘: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
04 MAR 2024 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائےسائنس اور ٹکنالوجی، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء ، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ پہلا ‘‘سائنس ایکسپرئنس سینٹر’’ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے وکست بھارت کے ویژن کو پورا کرنے میں تعاون کرے گا۔ اور انہوں نے اسے نوجوان ذہنوں اور ممکنہ اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے وقف کیا۔
وہ سیاحت، ثقافت اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کشن ریڈی کے ساتھ، سی ایس آئی آر -انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کیمیکل ٹیکنالوجی(آئی آئی سی ٹی- سی ایس آئی آر)، حیدرآباد کے احاطے میں پہلے ‘‘سائنس ایکسپریئنس سنٹر’’ اور ایک خصوصی ‘‘بائیو فیول سنٹر’’ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کے بعد اجتماع سے خطاب کر رہے تھے
سائنس ایکسپیریئنس سینٹر کا قیام سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل(سی ایس آئی آر) ، انڈیا کے ذریعہ کی گئی ہے، جو کہ ایک اعلیٰ قومی تحقیق وترقی کی تنظیم ہے جو کہ دنیا کی سب سے بڑی عوامی طور پر مالی اعانت سے چلنے والی تحقیق و ترقی تنظیم، اور نیشنل کونسل آف سائنس میوزیم (این سی ایس ایم)حکومت ہند کے وزارت ثقافت، کے تحت ایک خود مختار سوسائٹی ہے۔
سائنس ایکسپیریئنس سینٹر بنیادی طور پر نمائش/ گیلری وغیرہ تیار کرکے اور انٹر ایکیٹو سائنسی تعلیمی پروگراموں کاانعقاد کرکے‘ لوگوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لئے سائنس کی تشہیر’ کے اصولی جملوں کے ساتھ معاشرے میں خاص طور سے طلباء کے درمیان سائنس کی ثقافت کو پھیلانے میں لگا ہوا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ سائنس ایکسپیریئنس سینٹر یقینی طور پر ہماری قوم کے نوجوان ذہنوں کو متاثر کرے گا اور انہیں اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے اختراعی آئیڈیاز کے ساتھ آگے آنے کی ترغیب دے گا۔ ان کا مزید کہنا تھا کہ سائنس کے بغیر ہماری ثقافت آگے نہیں بڑھے گی اور ثقافت کے بغیر سائنس مکمل طور پر پایہ تکمیل تک نہیں پہنچ سکتی۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ سی ایس آئی آر اور این ایس سی ایم، اپنے اپنے علاقوں میں اپنی ثابت شدہ مہارت کے ساتھ اور سائنس کو ایک ثقافت کے طور پر فروغ دینے کے اوورلیپنگ مقاصد کے ساتھ، اور حیدرآباد میں آئی آئی سی ٹی- سی ایس آئی آر کے احاطے میں سائنس تجربہ مرکز قائم کرنے کے لیے ہاتھ ملانا، ملک کی ایک بڑی ضرورت ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے ، جو سی ایس آئی آر کے نائب صدر بھی ہیں، کہا کہ سی ایس آئی آر ، تقریباً 8,000 ایس اینڈ ٹی عملے کے ساتھ سب سے بڑی سائنسی تحقیق و ترقی کا ادارہ، ملک کا ایک اختراعی انجن ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ سی ایس آئی آر اپنی اختراعی تحقیق، مضبوط بنیادی سائنس، صنعت کی شراکت داری، انٹرپرینیورشپ، ترجمہ تحقیق، صلاحیت کی تعمیر اور پالیسی سازی کے ذریعے قومی ضروریات کو پورا کرتا ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ پچھلی دہائی میں سی ایس آئی اار کی چند اہم شراکتوں میں پائلٹ کی تربیت کے لیے دیسی ساختہ دو سیٹوں والے ہنسا-این جی طیارے کی ترقی، پائیدار ہوا بازی کے لیے بائیو جیٹ ایندھن، ہندوستان کے اپنی فٹ ویئر سائزنگ نظام کو تیار کرنا، زلزلہ زدہ زون IV اور V کے لیے مزاحم ڈھانچے اور ہندوستان کے پہلے فیول سیل سے چلنے والے آٹوموٹو شامل ہیں ۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ان شعبوں میں اہم کام کے علاوہ،سی ایس آئی آرنے آج بہت سے سماجی فائدے کے پروگرام قائم کیے ہیں جو خواتین سمیت پسماندہ کمیونٹیز کو نشانہ بناتے ہیں، جیسے کہ خوشبو مشن، سمندری گھاس کی کاشت، ہینگ کی کاشت کا پہلا مظاہرہ اور جموں و کشمیر میں جامنی انقلاب وغیرہ،
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ حکومت ملک میں سائنسی مزاج اور ثقافت کی ترقی کے لیے تمام اقدامات کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وبا جیسے واقعات نے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی سے لیس ہونے اور سائنس اور سائنسی سوچ کے لیے معاشرے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں سی ایس آئی آر نے کووِڈ کے خلاف جنگ میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کیا، خاص طور پر کووڈ ویکسین کے لیے معاون تیار کرنے میں آئی آئی سی ٹی- سی ایس آئی آر کے کردار کو بہت سراہا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان تجربہ پر مبنی سیکھنے کے عمل کو فروغ دے رہا ہے اور سی ایس آئی آر اس کے پیش رو میں سے ایک ہے۔
یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ حیدرآباد فارما سٹی (ایچ پی سی) حیدرآباد میں دنیا کا سب سے بڑا مربوط کلسٹر ہے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ تحقیق و ترقی اور مینوفیکچرنگ پر زور دینے والی دوا ساز صنعتوں کے لیے، حکومت ہند کی طرف سے اس کلسٹر کو قومی سرمایہ کاری اور مینوفیکچرنگ زون (این آئی ایم زیڈ) کے طور پر تسلیم کیا گیا ہے۔ جواس کی قومی اور بین الاقوامی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بین الاقوامی معیار پر تیار کیا گیا، حیدرآباد فارما سٹی فارماسیوٹیکل ویلیو چین میں علامتی بقائے باہمی کی حقیقی قدر کو بروئے کار لائے گا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ایگرو کیمیکل انڈسٹری اس حقیقت کو بڑے پیمانے پر تسلیم کرتی ہے کہ یہ آئی آئی سی ٹی- سی ایس آئی آر کی تیار کردہ ٹیکنالوجیز ہیں جنہوں نے ہندوستان میں زرعی کیمیکل صنعت کی ترقی کا آغاز کیا۔ آئی آئی سی ٹی- سی ایس آئی آر نے یہ ظاہر کیا کہ فیرومون ایپلیکیشن ٹیکنالوجی (پی اے ٹی) کو انٹیگریٹڈ پیسٹ مینجمنٹ(آئی پی ایم) میں نگرانی اور نگرانی کے آلے کے طور پر استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے (ایس اینڈ ٹی) مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ سی ایس آئی آر نے CSIR@2030 کے ایک وژن کا تصور کیا ہے جس کا مقصد’’ آتم نربھر بھارت کو پورا کرنے کے لئے پائیدار حل اور صلاحیت سازی کو وضع کرکے‘‘جدید سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی، عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی تحقیق و ترقی کے ذریعے ہندوستان کے شہریوں کے معیار زندگی کو بڑھانا ہے’’، انہوں نے کہا کہ سی ایس آئی آر کا یہ وژن اگلے 25 سالوں کے لیے حکومت ہند کے وژن کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے جب 2047 میں بھارت اپنی آزادی کا سوواں سال منائے گا۔
، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، اس کوشش میں ملک میں سائنس مراکز اور سائنسی شہروں کا قیام بھی ملک کے مستقبل کے سائنسدانوں کو تیار کرنے کا بنے گا۔