Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Consumer Affairs held a discussion with National Institute of Mental Health and Neurosciences (NIMHANS), Bengaluru to undertake research on the disruptive impulse control behavioural patterns of online gaming that may cause vulnerabilities.
The aim is to build a predictive and pre-emptive model for the protection of the growing number of digital consumers on the internet of the online gaming.
The findings of the research to provide policy inputs for framing of the Guidelines for protecting the consumers in online gaming. The Report would also help the industry on their behaviour to ensure optimum use of technology to minimise the risk.
04 MAR 2024 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs (DoCA), Govt. of India in collaboration with the National Institute of Mental Health and Neurosciences (NIMHANS) Bangalore proposes to undertake a research on the disruptive impulse control behavioural patterns of digital consumption that may cause vulnerabilities. In this regard a Meeting was held on 4.3.24 under the Chairmanship of Shri Rohit Kumar Singh, Secretary Department of Consumer Affairs, which was also attended by Shri Anupam Mishra, Joint Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, Dr. Pratima Murthy, Director NIMHANS and Dr. Manoj Sharma, Professor of Clinical Psychology, NIMHANS took part in the discussion.
Secretary(CA) observed that online gaming addiction leads to social isolation and neglect of real-life responsibilities. It often involves compulsive gaming behaviour and can have detrimental effects on mental and physical health. Online gaming can consume significant amounts of time and money, leading to neglect of other important activities and financial strain. Secretary(CA) outlined the purpose of the study which is to build a responsible digital consumption model based on knowledge, consumption and practices, currently focused on online gaming but which can also be scaled to digital social media or any other online platform subsequently. Further, the study would identify the underlying factors of excessive consumption of online content and based on the examination of these factors, a framework could be created to predict, alert, and intervene with appropriate coping mechanisms too. The study will provide guidance to consumers to ensure optimum use of technology and minimise risk both economical and physical.
Director, NIMHANS outlined the collaborations to be needed with different organisation/institutions/authorities for collection of data, analysis of the same segment-wise i.e. age groups and socio-economic strata of the consumers etc. and finding out some of the existing interventions and coping mechanisms for mitigating progression to excessive consumption etc. Further to formulate some mechanisms to promote healthy digital habits and prevent excessive consumption. Director, NIMHANS also expressed her views that the project is necessity of the time.
The findings of the research, would not only provide policy inputs for framing of the Guidelines for protecting the interests of the consumers in online gaming, but also to industry on their behaviour to ensure optimum use of technology to minimise the risk.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग ने राष्ट्रीय मानसिक स्वास्थ्य और तंत्रिका विज्ञान संस्थान (निमहांस), बेंगलुरु के सहयोग से ऑनलाइन गेमिंग के कराण होने वाले विघटनकारी परिणामों पर अनुसंधान करने के लिए चर्चा का आयोजन किया, जो लोगों की कमजोरियों का कारण बन सकते हैं
इसका उद्देश्य इंटरनेट पर ऑनलाइन गेमिंग के डिजिटल उपभोक्ताओं की बढ़ती संख्या को सुरक्षा प्रदान करने के लिए एक पूर्वानुमानित और पूर्व-निवारक मॉडल विकसित करना है
शोध का निष्कर्ष ऑनलाइन गेमिंग के उपभोक्ताओं की सुरक्षा के लिए दिशा-निर्देशों को तैयार करने के लिए नीतिगत इनपुट प्रदान करेगा। यह रिपोर्ट जोखिम में कमी लाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का सर्वोत्तम उपयोग सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उद्योग को उनके व्यवहार में भी सहायता प्रदान करेगी
04 MAR 2024 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के अंतर्गत आने वाला उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग (डीओसीए) ने राष्ट्रीय मानसिक स्वास्थ्य और तंत्रिका विज्ञान संस्थान (निमहांस), बेंगलुरु के सहयोग से डिजिटल उपयोग के विघटनकारी व्यवहार पैटर्न पर एक शोध का प्रस्ताव रखा है जो लोगों की कमजोरियों का कारण बन सकता है। इस संबंध में उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग के सचिव, श्री रोहित कुमार सिंह की अध्यक्षता में आज एक बैठक का आयोजन किया गया, जिसमें उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग के संयुक्त सचिव श्री अनुपम मिश्रा, निम्हांस की निदेशक डॉ. प्रतिमा मूर्ति और निन्हांस के क्लिनिकल साइकोलॉजी के प्रोफेसर डॉ. मनोज शर्मा भी शामिल हुए।
सचिव श्री रोहित कुमार सिंह कहा कि ऑनलाइन गेमिंग की आदत लोगों को सामाजिक अलगाव और वास्तविक जीवन में उनकी जिम्मेदारियो की उपेक्षा करने वाले मार्ग पर लेकर जाती है। इसमें सामान्य रूप से बाध्यकारी गेमिंग व्यवहार शामिल होता है जिसका मानसिक एवं शारीरिक स्वास्थ्य पर हानिकारक प्रभाव पड़ सकता है। ऑनलाइन गेमिंग के कराण महत्वपूर्ण रूप से समय और धन की क्षति होने की संभावना रहती है, जिससे अन्य महत्वपूर्ण गतिविधियों एवं वित्तीय स्थितियों की उपेक्षा हो सकती है। श्री रोहित कुमार सिंह ने अध्ययन के विचारों को रेखांकित किया जिसका उद्देश्य ज्ञान, उपभोग और प्रथाओं के आधार पर एक जिम्मेदार डिजिटल उपभोग मॉडल तैयार करना है, जो वर्तमान में ऑनलाइन गेमिंग पर केंद्रित है, जिसे बाद में डिजिटल सोशल मीडिया या किसी अन्य ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म पर भी बढ़ावा दिया जा सकता है। इसके अलावा, यह शोध ऑनलाइन सामग्री की अत्यधिक खपत के अंतर्निहित उपादानों की भी पहचान करेगा और इनका परीक्षण करने के बाद इनसे निपटने के लिए और इनका मुकाबला करने वाले एक तंत्र के निर्माण के साथ भविष्यवाणी, सतर्क और मध्यवर्तन करने वाली एक रूपरेखा प्रदान करेगा। यह अध्ययन उपभोक्ताओं के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का सर्वोत्तम उपयोग सुनिश्चित करने और आर्थिक एवं भौतिक दोनों प्रकार के जोखिमों में कमी लाने वाला मार्गदर्शन भी प्रदान करेगा।
निमहांस की निदेशक ने डेटा एकत्रित करने, उपभोक्ताओं के आयु समूहों और सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्तर आदि का विश्लेषण करने के लिए विभिन्न संगठनों/संस्थानों/प्राधिकरणों से आवश्यक सहयोग प्राप्त करने की बात की और कहा कि इससे अत्यधिक उपयोग में हो रही लगातार वृद्धि में कमी लाने वाले कुछ मौजूदा मध्यवर्तनों और निपटारा तंत्र का पता लगाया जा सकेगा। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने स्वस्थ डिजिटल क्रियाकलापों को बढ़ावा देने और अत्यधिक उपभोग को रोकने के लिए कुछ तंत्र तैयार करने की बात की। डॉ. प्रतिमा मूर्ति ने अपना विचार व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि यह परियोजना समय की आवश्यकता है।
इस शोध के माध्यम से यह निष्कर्ष निकला कि इसमें न केवल ऑनलाइन गेमिंग में उपभोक्ताओं के हितों की रक्षा करने के लिए दिशा-निर्देश तैयार करने के लिए नीतिगत इनपुट प्रदान किए जाएंगें, बल्कि इनके जोखिमों में कमी लाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी के सर्वोत्तम उपयोग करने के लिए उद्योगों को जानकारी भी प्रदान की जाएगी।