امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
صارفین کے امور کے محکمے کی جانب سے دماغی صحت اور نیورو سائنس کے قومی ادارے نیم ہنس، بنگلوو کے ساتھ آن لائن گیمنگ کے نتیجے میں اضطرابی کیفیت کے کنٹرول پر تحقیق کرنے سے متعلق تبادلہ خیال
اس کا مقصد آن لائن گیمنگ کے ڈیجیٹل صارفین کے بڑھتی تعداد کے تحفظ کے لئے پیشگی اور سرگرم اقدامات کرنا ہے
تحقیق کے اخذ کردہ نتائج سے آن لائن گیمنگ کے صارفین کو تحفظ دینے کے لئے گائڈ لائن تیار کرنے کے لئے پالیسی سے متعلق جانکاری ملے گی۔ رپورٹ سے اس خطرے کو کم سے کم کرنے کے لئے ٹیکنالوجی کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کی جانب صنعت کو مدد ملے گی
04 MAR 2024 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کے صارفین کے امور کے محکمے (DOSA) نے مینٹل ہیلتھ اینڈ نیورو سائنس کے قومی ادارے (NIMHANS )، بنگلورو کے ساتھ مل کر آن لائن گیمنگ کے نتیجے میں صارفین کے روئیے میں ہونے والی منفی تبدیلیوں کو کم کرنے کے لئے ریسرچ کرنے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ اس سلسلے میں صارفین میں چار مارچ 2024 کو جناب روہت کمار سنگھ، سکریٹری محکمہ صارفین کے امور کی سربراہی میں میٹنگ کی گئی جس میں صارفین کے امور کے محکمے میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری انوپم مشرا ،ڈاکٹر پرتما مورتی ، ڈائرکٹر NIMHANS اور ڈاکٹر منوج شرما ، پروفیسر کلنکل سائکلوجی NIMHANS نے تبادلہ خیال میں حصہ لیا۔
سکریٹر ی (سی اے ) نے کہا کہ آن لائن گیمنگ کا نشہ انسان کو سماجی طور پر الگ تھلگ کردیتا ہے اور اصل زندگی سے جڑی ذمہ داریوں سے صارفین کو دور کردیتا ہے۔ اس سے ہونے والی رویئے کی تبدیلیاں جسمانی اور دماغی صحت کے لئے انتہائی مضر ہیں۔ آنلائن گیمنگ سے پیسہ اور وقت برباد ہوتا ہے جس کے نتیجے میں وہ شخص سماجی ذمہ داریوں سے کترانے لگتا ہے۔ سکریٹری صاحب نے اس ریسرچ کا مقصد واضح کیا کہ اس سے ڈیجیٹل صارفین کے رویئے کے لئے ایک واضح ماڈل تیار کیا جائے گا جو فی الحال آن لائن گیمنگ کے بارے میں ہے لیکن آگے چل کر پورے ڈیجیٹل سوشل میڈیا کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا۔ اس تحقیق سے صارفین کو گائڈ لائن فراہم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی کہ وہ اقتصادی اور جسمانی خطرے کو کم سے کم کرنے کے لئے زیادہ سے زیادہ ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کریں۔
ڈائرکٹر NIMHANS نے صارفین کا ڈیٹا اکھٹا کرنے اور عمر، اقتصادی حٓلت اور سماجی صورتحال وغیرہ کی بنیاد پر الگ الگ تجزیہ کرنے کے لئے مختلف تنظیموں ، اداروں اور اتھارٹیز سے تعاون کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ اس کے علاوہ صحت مند ڈیجیٹل عادات ڈالنے کے لئے اور ضرورت سے زیادہ استعمال کی روک تھام کے لئے کوئی طریقہ کار وضع کرنے پر بات کی۔
ریسرچ کے اخذ کردہ نتائج سے نہ صرف یہ کہ آن لائن گیمنگ کے صارفین کے مفادات کا تحفظ کیا جاسکے گا۔ بلکہ صنعت کو بھی ان خطروں کو کم سے کم کرنے ک ےلئے ٹیکنالوجی کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کو یقینی بنانے کا موقع ملے گا۔

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Consumer Affairs held a discussion with National Institute of Mental Health and Neurosciences (NIMHANS), Bengaluru to undertake research on the disruptive impulse control behavioural patterns of online gaming that may cause vulnerabilities.
The aim is to build a predictive and pre-emptive model for the protection of the growing number of digital consumers on the internet of the online gaming.
The findings of the research to provide policy inputs for framing of the Guidelines for protecting the consumers in online gaming. The Report would also help the industry on their behaviour to ensure optimum use of technology to minimise the risk.
04 MAR 2024 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs (DoCA), Govt. of India in collaboration with the National Institute of Mental Health and Neurosciences (NIMHANS) Bangalore proposes to undertake a research on the disruptive impulse control behavioural patterns of digital consumption that may cause vulnerabilities. In this regard a Meeting was held on 4.3.24 under the Chairmanship of Shri Rohit Kumar Singh, Secretary Department of Consumer Affairs, which was also attended by Shri Anupam Mishra, Joint Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, Dr. Pratima Murthy, Director NIMHANS and Dr. Manoj Sharma, Professor of Clinical Psychology, NIMHANS took part in the discussion.
Secretary(CA) observed that online gaming addiction leads to social isolation and neglect of real-life responsibilities. It often involves compulsive gaming behaviour and can have detrimental effects on mental and physical health. Online gaming can consume significant amounts of time and money, leading to neglect of other important activities and financial strain. Secretary(CA) outlined the purpose of the study which is to build a responsible digital consumption model based on knowledge, consumption and practices, currently focused on online gaming but which can also be scaled to digital social media or any other online platform subsequently. Further, the study would identify the underlying factors of excessive consumption of online content and based on the examination of these factors, a framework could be created to predict, alert, and intervene with appropriate coping mechanisms too. The study will provide guidance to consumers to ensure optimum use of technology and minimise risk both economical and physical.
Director, NIMHANS outlined the collaborations to be needed with different organisation/institutions/authorities for collection of data, analysis of the same segment-wise i.e. age groups and socio-economic strata of the consumers etc. and finding out some of the existing interventions and coping mechanisms for mitigating progression to excessive consumption etc. Further to formulate some mechanisms to promote healthy digital habits and prevent excessive consumption. Director, NIMHANS also expressed her views that the project is necessity of the time.
The findings of the research, would not only provide policy inputs for framing of the Guidelines for protecting the interests of the consumers in online gaming, but also to industry on their behaviour to ensure optimum use of technology to minimise the risk.