Ministry of Mines
Geological Survey of India Celebrates 174th Foundation Day
04 MAR 2024 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Geological Survey of India (GSI) celebrated its 174th Foundation Day on 4th March, 2024, in a grand manner across all its offices throughout the country. The event was marked with great fervor and enthusiasm. At the Central Headquarters, Kolkata, the celebration was inaugurated by Shri Janardan Prasad, Director General, GSI, who lit the traditional lamp to commence the Celebrations. The event was graced by numerous dignitaries including Dr. M. K. Mukhopadhyay, former Director General of GSI & Chief Guest of the occasion, Dr. Joydeep Guha, Additional Director General & Head of Department, CHQ, and other prominent working as well as retired officials from GSI.
Shri Janardan Prasad, DG, GSI, along with other dignitaries inaugurating the function by lighting the traditional lamp.
Dr. M. K. Mukhopadhyay, former Director General, GSI and Chief Guest of the occasion inaugurating an exhibition of rocks, minerals, and fossils for the students of various colleges from Kolkata and its suburbs.
The celebrations commenced with the ceremonial garlanding of the portraits of Dr. Thomas Oldham, the founder of GSI, and Dr. M. S. Krishnan, the first Indian Head of GSI, as a mark of respect and homage to their contributions. This was followed by the inauguration of an exhibition showcasing rocks, minerals, and fossils, which was open to students from various colleges in Kolkata and its suburbs.
Shri Janardan Prasad, DG, GSI, paying homage by garlanding the portraits of Dr. Thomas Oldham, the founder of GSI.
Students during the exhibition.
In his welcome address, Dr. Joydeep Guha, ADG & HoD, CHQ, emphasized on the pivotal role of GSI in the growth of mineral exploration and geoscientific knowledge in India since its inception.
On this occasion, Shri Janardan Prasad, DG, GSI, emphasized the organization's illustrious 174-year history, its indispensable contribution to the nation's mineral resource exploration, and its ongoing commitment of making the country self-reliant in mineral resources with the use of advance probing techniques, artificial intelligence & machine learning in mineral exploration and collaboration with national and international agencies to achieve the desired goals. He highlighted the phenomenal work being done by GSI in the field of geohazard management & early warning systems. He also thanked the employees, past and present, for their dedication and contributions to the growth and success of GSI over the years.
Shri Janardan Prasad, DG, GSI, addressing the august gathering on the auspicious occasion.
During the event, Dr. M. K. Mukhopadhyay, former Director General of GSI and the Chief Guest, shared insights from his extensive geological fieldwork in remote areas and interactions with policymakers. He emphasized the dichotomy of a geologist's life, from remote fieldwork to high-profile meetings. He urged the GSI community to strive for excellence and encouraged policymakers to leverage GSI's scientific expertise in addressing natural disasters.
During the event, the latest issue of the Indian Journal of Geoscience (Volume 77, Issue IV) was released, highlighting the latest research and developments in the field of geoscience. Additionally, a series of lectures and presentations were conducted by eminent geologists and experts, shedding light on various topics such as mineral prospectivity analysis using Machine Learning & emerging technologies in geoscience, and Challenge to be met for the minerals/ metals of the future. The celebration also included a cultural program and felicitation of the retired officials.

کانکنی کی وزارت
جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا نے 174 واں یوم تاسیس منایا
04 MAR 2024 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا(جی ایس آئی) نے اپنا 174 واں یوم تاسیس 4 مارچ 2024 کو پورے ملک میں پھیلے ہوئے اپنے تمام دفاتر میں شاندار طریقے سے منایا۔ تقریب بڑے جوش و خروش اورولولے کے ساتھ منائی گئی۔ مرکزی ہیڈکوارٹر، کولکاتہ میں، جشن کا افتتاح جناب جناردن پرساد، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، جی ایس آئی نے کیا، جنھوں نے تقریبات کا آغاز کرنے کے لیے روایتی چراغ روشن کیا۔ اس تقریب میں جی ایس آئی کے سابق ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور تقریب کے مہمان خصوصی ڈاکٹر ایم کے مکوپادھیائے، ڈاکٹر جوئے دیپ گوہا، ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور ہیڈ آف ڈپارٹمنٹ، سی ایچ کیو اور دیگر اہم کام کرنے والے اور ریٹائرڈ عہدیداروں سمیت متعدد معززین نے شرکت کی۔
جناب جناردن پرساد، ڈی جی، جی ایس آئی، دیگر معززین کے ساتھ روایتی چراغ جلا کر تقریب کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے۔
ڈاکٹر ایم کے مکوپادھیائے، سابق ڈائریکٹر جنرل جی ایس آئی اور تقریب کے مہمان خصوصی ، کولکاتہ اور اس کے مضافات کے مختلف کالجوں کے طلباء کے لیے چٹانوں، معدنیات اور فوسلز کی ایک نمائش کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے۔
تقریبات کا آغاز جی ایس آئی کے بانی ڈاکٹر تھامس اولڈہم اور جی ایس آئی کے پہلے ہندوستانی سربراہ ڈاکٹر ایم ایس کرشنن کی تصویروں پر رسمی طور پر پھول پیش کرنے کے ساتھ ان کے تعاون کے اعتراف اور خراج عقیدت کے طور پر آغاز ہوا۔ اس کے بعد پتھروں، معدنیات اور فوسلز کی نمائش کرنے والی ایک نمائش کا افتتاح کیا گیا، جو کولکاتہ اور اس کے مضافات کے مختلف کالجوں کے طلباء کے لیے کھلی تھی۔
جی ایس آئی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب جناردن پرساد، جی ایس آئی کے بانی ڈاکٹر تھامس اولڈہم کی تصویروں پر پھول چڑھا کر خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے۔
نمائش کے دوران طلباء۔
اپنے استقبالیہ خطاب میں، ڈاکٹر جویدیپ گوہا،اے ڈی جی اور ایچ او ڈی، سی ایچ کیو، نے اپنے آغاز سے ہی ہندوستان میں معدنیات کی تلاش اور جیو سائنسی علم کی ترقی میں جی ایس آئی کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا۔
اس موقع پر، جناب جناردن پرساد، ڈی جی، جی ایس آئی، نے معدنیات کی تلاش میں پروبنگ تکنیک، مصنوعی ذہانت اور مشین لرننگ اور مطلوبہ اہداف کے حصول کے لیے قومی اور بین الاقوامی ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ تعاون کے تعلق سے تنظیم کی شاندار 174 سالہ تاریخ ملک کے معدنی وسائل کی تلاش میں اس کی ناگزیر شراکت، اور پیشگی استعمال کے ساتھ ملک کو معدنی وسائل میں خود کفیل بنانے کے جاری عزم پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے جی ایس آئی کی طرف سے جیو ہارڈ مینجمنٹ اور قبل از وقت وارننگ سسٹمز کے میدان میں کئے جانے والے غیر معمولی کام پربھی روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے ماضی اور حال کے ملازمین کا بھی شکریہ ادا کیا ۔انہوں نے گزشتہ برسوں میں جی ایس آئی کی ترقی اور کامیابی میں ان کی لگن اور تعاون کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا۔
جناب جناردن پرساد، ڈی جی، جی ایس آئی، اس مبارک موقع پر اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے۔
تقریب کے دوران، ڈاکٹر ایم کے مکوپادھیائے، جی ایس آئی کے سابق ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور مہمان خصوصی، نے دور دراز علاقوں میں اپنے وسیع ارضیاتی فیلڈ ورک اور پالیسی سازوں کے ساتھ بات چیت سے بصیرت کا اشتراک کیا۔ انہوں نے ماہر ارضیات کی زندگی کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر زور دیا، دور دراز کے فیلڈ ورک سے لے کر ہائی پروفائل میٹنگز تک۔ انہوں نےجی ایس آئی کمیونٹی پر زور دیا کہ وہ بہترین کارکردگی کے لیے کوشش کریں اوراس کے ساتھ ساتھ انہوں نے پالیسی سازوں کو قدرتی آفات سے نمٹنے کے لیےجی ایس آئی کی سائنسی مہارت سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی ترغیب دی۔
تقریب کے دوران، انڈین جرنل آف جیو سائنس کا تازہ ترین شمارہ (جلد 77، شمارہ IV) جاری کیا گیا، جس میں جغرافیائی سائنس کے میدان میں تازہ ترین تحقیق اور پیش رفت پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔ مزید برآں، نامور ماہرین ارضیات اور ماہرین کی طرف سے لیکچرز اور پریزنٹیشنز کا ایک سلسلہ منعقد کیا گیا، جس میں مختلف موضوعات پر روشنی ڈالی گئی جیسے کہ جغرافیائی سائنس میں مشین لرننگ اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے معدنی امکانی تجزیہ، اور مستقبل کے معدنیات/ دھاتوں کے لیے چیلنج کا سامنا کرنا۔ تقریب میں ثقافتی پروگرام اور ریٹائر ہونے والے اہلکاروں کا اعزاز بھی شامل تھا۔