Ministry of Steel
Union Minister of Steel inaugurates India’s 1st Green Hydrogen Plant in Stainless Steel Sector, paving the way for sustainable steel production
This project to be the world’s first off-grid Green Hydrogen plant for the stainless steel industry and the world’s first Green Hydrogen plant with rooftop & floating solar
India's rich history of environmentalism, deeply embedded in its traditions and practices, now being revitalized through modern strategies: Sh. Jyotiraditya M. Scindia
Green growth and Green jobs to drive India’s journey towards the target of net zero carbon emission by 2070
Union Minister urges industry stakeholders to enthusiastically adopt clean technologies, & actively participate in India's transformative journey towards a greener economy
The next era of growth belongs to India and within India, to the steel industry: Union Minister, Sh. Jyotiraditya M. Scindia
04 MAR 2024 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Steel and Civil Aviation, Sh. Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, today (4 March, 2024) virtually inaugurated India's 1st Green Hydrogen Plant in Stainless Steel Sector located at Jindal Stainless Limited, Hisar. The inauguration also witnessed the presence of Secretary, Ministry of Steel Sh. Nagendra Nath Sinha, Managing Director (Jindal Stainless Limited), Sh. Abhyuday Jindal, Founder, Hygenco Sh. Amit Bansal, and other officials of the Ministry of Steel.
Union Minister of Steel highlighted India's commitment to a green and sustainable future, emphasizing the need for responsible economic progress in the post-COVID era. “As the world strives to recover from the pandemic's aftermath, India is steadfast in its resolve to contribute to global environmental goals”, he added.
India emerging as a Green leader
The Minister mentioned that India's rich history of environmentalism, deeply embedded in traditions and practices, is now being revitalized through modern strategies. The country is making significant strides in tackling climate change with initiatives like the Panchamrit (five fold strategy to fight climate change) and Mission LiFE (a worldwide effort dedicated to supporting eco-friendly lifestyle and protecting the environment), showcasing a holistic approach to development that balances both nature and human prosperity. “As a government we are encouraging companies, citizens, and state governments to focus on "green growth" and "green jobs" to achieve the target of net zero carbon emission by 2070.”, he added.
National Green Hydrogen Mission transforming India's Steel Industry
The Minister also highlighted India's progress in the steel sector, evolving from a net importer to a net exporter and aiming to become the world's largest producer of crude steel. One key initiative in this journey is the National Green Hydrogen Mission (NGHM), launched last year with an outlay of around ₹20,000 crore with an aim to make India a Global Hub for production, usage and export of Green Hydrogen and its derivatives. The Mission is also supporting pilot projects in the steel sector with a budget of around ₹500 crore until FY 2029-30.
“Allocation of 11% additional outlay for infrastructure development in this year’s Interim Union Budget also reflects the importance the government attaches to sectors crucial for growth.”, the Union Minister mentioned while highlighting the benefits industry accrue from the government’s push towards sustainability solutions, including infrastructure spending.
Green Hydrogen Milestone: Industry Transformation
While congratulating Hygenco and Jindal Stainless, for the commissioning of India's first long-term off-take green hydrogen plant, the Union Minister mentioned that this innovative green hydrogen project seamlessly aligns with the government's vision for a cleaner and more sustainable future. “The project not only aligns with the government's vision but also creates valuable employment opportunities, showcasing the potential of responsible industrial practices.”, he added. The Minister urged other industry stakeholders to enthusiastically adopt clean technologies, actively participating in India's transformative journey towards a greener economy and fostering a conscientious industrial landscape.
The Minister highlighted the government's readiness to initiate robust national green policies, 13 task forces to identify action points for each aspect of green steel production, and implementation of Steel Scrap Recycling Policy for enhancing the availability of domestically generated scrap.
“The need of the hour, therefore, is for stakeholders to come together to build a globally competitive as well as sustainable steel industry.” the Minister said while emphasizing the monumental significance of energy transition in this new world order, and stating unequivocally that the next era of growth belongs to India and, within India, to the steel industry.
About the Project
It will be the world’s first off-grid Green Hydrogen plant for the stainless steel industry and the world’s first Green Hydrogen plant with rooftop & floating solar. This project is also a state-of-the-art green hydrogen facility with a target to reduce carbon emissions considerably by around 2,700 Metric Tonnes per annum and 54,000 tons of CO2 emissions over next two decades.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय इस्पात मंत्री ने स्टेनलेस स्टील क्षेत्र में भारत के पहले हरित हाइड्रोजन संयंत्र का उद्घाटन किया, जिससे सतत इस्पात उत्पादन की राह खुलेगी
यह परियोजना स्टेनलेस स्टील उद्योग के लिए दुनिया का पहला ऑफ-ग्रिड ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन प्लांट और रूफ-टॉपव फ्लोटिंग सोलर के साथ दुनिया का पहला ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन प्लांट होगा
भारत का समृद्ध पर्यावरण इतिहास, अपनी परंपराओं और प्रथाओं में गहराई से निहित है, जिसे अब आधुनिक रणनीतियों के माध्यम से पुनर्जीवित किया जा रहा है: श्री ज्‍योतिरादित्‍य एम.सिंधिया
हरित विकास और हरित कामकाज 2070 तक शुद्ध शून्य कार्बन उत्सर्जन के लक्ष्य की ओर भारत की यात्रा को आगे बढ़ाएंगी
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने उद्योग हितधारकों से उत्साहपूर्वक स्वच्छ प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने और हरित अर्थव्यवस्था की दिशा में भारत की परिवर्तनगामी यात्रा में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने का आग्रह किया
विकास का अगला युग भारत का है और भारत के भीतर इस्पात उद्योग का है: केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री ज्‍योतिरादित्‍य एम. सिंधिया
04 MAR 2024 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय इस्पात एवं नागर विमानन मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने आज (4 मार्च, 2024) जिंदल स्टेनलेस लिमिटेड, हिसार में स्थित स्टेनलेस स्टील सेक्टर में भारत के पहले ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन प्लांट का वर्चुअल उद्घाटन किया। उद्घाटन अवसर पर इस्पात मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री नागेंद्र नाथ सिन्हा, जिंदल स्टेनलेस लिमिटेड के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री अभ्युदय जिंदल, हाइजेन को के संस्थापक श्री अमित बंसल और इस्पात मंत्रालय के अन्य अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
केंद्रीय इस्पात मंत्री ने कोविड के बाद के युग में जिम्मेदार आर्थिक प्रगति की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए हरित और सतत भविष्य के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा, "जैसा कि दुनिया महामारी के बाद से उबरने का प्रयास कर रही है, भारत वैश्विक पर्यावरण लक्ष्यों में योगदान करने के अपने संकल्प पर दृढ़ है।"
भारत हरित मार्गदर्शक के रूप में उभर रहा है
मंत्री महोदय ने उल्लेख किया कि भारत का समृद्ध पर्यावरण इतिहास, परंपराओं और प्रथाओं में गहराई से निहित है, जिसे अब आधुनिक रणनीतियों के माध्यम से पुनर्जीवित किया जा रहा है। देश पंचामृत (जलवायु परिवर्तन से लड़ने के लिए पंचकोणीय रणनीति) और मिशन लाइफ (पर्यावरण के अनुकूल जीवन शैली का समर्थन करना और पर्यावरण की रक्षा के लिए समर्पित एक विश्वव्यापी प्रयास) जैसी पहलों के साथ जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति कर रहा है। यह विकास के लिए एक समग्र दृष्टिकोण प्रस्तुत करता है। यह प्रकृति और मानव समृद्धि, दोनों को संतुलित करता है। उन्होंने कहा, "एक सरकार के रूप में हम 2070 तक शुद्ध शून्य कार्बन उत्सर्जन के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए कंपनियों, नागरिकों और राज्य सरकारों को "हरित विकास" और "हरित कामकाज" पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित कर रहे हैं।"
राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन भारत के इस्पात उद्योग को बदल रहा है
मंत्री महोदय ने इस्पात क्षेत्र में भारत की प्रगति, एक शुद्ध आयातक से एक शुद्ध निर्यातक के रूप में विकसित होने और कच्चे इस्पात का दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा उत्पादक बनने के लक्ष्य पर भी प्रकाश डाला। इस यात्रा में एक प्रमुख पहल नेशनल ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन मिशन (एनजीएचएम) है, जिसे पिछले साल लगभग 20,000 करोड़ रुपए के परिव्यय के साथ लॉन्च किया गया था। इसका उद्देश्य भारत को ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन और उसके यौगिक तत्वों के उत्पादन, उपयोग और निर्यात के लिए एक वैश्विक केंद्र बनाना था। यह मिशन वित्त वर्ष 2029-30 तक लगभग 500 करोड़ रुपए के बजट के साथ इस्पात क्षेत्र में पायलट परियोजनाओं का भी समर्थन कर रहा है।
श्री सिंधिया ने कहा, "इस साल के अंतरिम केंद्रीय बजट में बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए 11 प्रतिशत अतिरिक्त परिव्यय का आवंटन भी सरकार द्वारा विकास के लिए महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों को दिए जाने वाले महत्व को दर्शाता है, जिसमें अवसंरचना पर खर्च भी शामिल है।"
हरित हाइड्रोजन मील का पत्थर: उद्योग रूपांतरण
भारत के पहले दीर्घकालिक ऑफ-टेक ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन संयंत्र के चालू होने के लिए हाइजेनको और जिंदल स्टेनलेस को बधाई देते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने उल्लेख किया कि यह अभिनव हरित हाइड्रोजन परियोजना स्वच्छ और अधिक सतत भविष्य के लिए सरकार के दृष्टिकोण के साथ सहजता से मेल खाती है। उन्होंने कहा, "यह परियोजना न केवल सरकार के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है, बल्कि जिम्मेदार औद्योगिक प्रथाओं की क्षमता को प्रदर्शित करते हुए मूल्यवान रोजगार के अवसर भी पैदा करती है।" मंत्री महोदय ने अन्य उद्योग हितधारकों से उत्साहपूर्वक स्वच्छ प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने, हरित अर्थव्यवस्था की दिशा में भारत की परिवर्तनगामी यात्रा में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने और एक कर्तव्यनिष्ठ औद्योगिक परिदृश्य को बढ़ावा देने का आग्रह किया।
मंत्री महोदय ने मजबूत राष्ट्रीय हरित नीतियां शुरू करने, हरित इस्पात उत्पादन के प्रत्येक पहलू के लिए कार्रवाई बिंदुओं की पहचान करने के लिए 13 कार्यबलों और घरेलू स्तर पर उत्पादित स्क्रैप की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने के वास्ते स्टील स्क्रैप रीसाइक्लिंग नीति के कार्यान्वयन के संबंध में सरकार की तत्परता पर प्रकाश डाला।
श्री सिंधिया ने नई विश्व व्यवस्था में ऊर्जा अंतरण के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए कहा, समय की मांग है कि वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी और सतत इस्पात उद्योग बनाने के लिए हितधारकों को एक साथ आना चाहिए।उन्होंने यह भी स्पष्ट तौर पर कहा कि विकास का अगला युग भारत का है और भारत के भीतर इस्पात उद्योग का है।
परियोजना के बारे में
यह स्टेनलेस स्टील उद्योग के लिए दुनिया का पहला ऑफ-ग्रिड ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन प्लांट और रूफ-टॉप और फ्लोटिंग सोलर वाला दुनिया का पहला ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन प्लांट होगा। यह परियोजना एक अत्याधुनिक हरित हाइड्रोजन सुविधा भी है, जिसका लक्ष्य कार्बन उत्सर्जन को लगभग 2,700 मीट्रिक टन प्रति वर्ष और अगले दो दशकों में 54,000 टन सीओ2 उत्सर्जन को कम करना है।