Ministry of Defence
MH 60R ‘SEAHAWKS’ TO BE COMMISSIONED INTO THE INDIAN NAVY AS THE INAS 334 SQUADRON
03 MAR 2024 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy will commission the newly inducted MH 60R Seahawk (a maritime variant of the Blackhawk helicopter) multi-role helicopter on 06 Mar 2024 at INS Garuda, Kochi marking a pivotal moment in India’s Defence modernisation journey. The Seahawks squadron will be commissioned in the Indian Navy as INAS 334. The helicopters are a part of the 24-aircraft FMS contract signed with the US government in Feb 2020.
The Indian Navy is set to witness a significant surge in its maritime prowess with the induction of the Seahawks. The helicopter is designed for anti-submarine warfare (ASW), anti-surface warfare (ASuW), search and rescue (SAR), medical evacuation (MEDEVAC) and vertical replenishment (VERTREP). The helicopter has been rigorously tested in Indian Reference Atmosphere (IRA) conditions and is fully integrated into the Fleet. The advanced weapons, sensors and avionics suite make the Seahawks ideal for the Indian Navy’s maritime security needs, offering enhanced capabilities for both conventional as well as asymmetric threats.
The MH 60R helicopter would enhance India’s blue-water capabilities, extending the operational reach of the Navy and supporting sustained naval operations across spectrums and over vast maritime domains. The Seahawk’s deployment in the IOR would strengthen the Indian Navy’s maritime presence, dissuading potential threats and ensuring a secure and safe environment in this strategically crucial region.
The commissioning of the Seahawks underscores Indian Navy’s steadfast dedication to fortifying maritime security, aligning seamlessly with the Government of India’s visionary goal of ensuring Security And Growth for All in the Region.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
எம்எச் 60 ஆர் 'சீஹாக்' ஹெலிகாப்டர்கள் இந்திய கடற்படையில் ஐஎன்ஏஎஸ் 334 படைப்பிரிவாக இணைக்கப்பட உள்ளது
03 MAR 2024 4:21PM by PIB Chennai
எம்எச் 60 ஆர் (MH 60R) சீஹாக் பல வகை பணிகளை மேற்கொள்ளும் ஹெலிகாப்டர், 06 மார்ச் 2024 அன்று கொச்சியில் உள்ள ஐஎன்எஸ் கருடா இந்திய கடற்படையின் விமானப்படை தளத்தில் இருந்து கடற்படையில் இணைக்கப்படவுள்ளது. இது இந்தியாவின் பாதுகாப்பு நவீனமயமாக்கல் பயணத்தில் ஒரு முக்கிய தருணமாகும். சீஹாக் ஹெலிகாப்டர்களின் படைப்பிரிவு இந்திய கடற்படையில் ஐஎன்ஏஎஸ் 334 என இயக்கப்படும்.
இந்த ஹெலிகாப்டர்கள், பிப்ரவரி 2020-ல் அமெரிக்க அரசாங்கத்துடன் கையெழுத்திடப்பட்ட 24 விமானங்கள் சார்ந்த ஒப்பந்தத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக வாங்கப்பட்டதாகும். சீஹாக் ஹெலிகாப்டர்கள் இணைக்கப்படுவதன் மூலம் இந்திய கடற்படை அதன் கடல்சார் வலிமையில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றத்தை எட்டும்.
இந்த ஹெலிகாப்டர் நீர்மூழ்கிக் கப்பல் எதிர்ப்பு (ASW), மேற்பரப்பு எதிர்ப்பு (ASuW), தேடல் மற்றும் மீட்பு (SAR), மருத்துவ காரணங்களுக்காக அவசர மீட்பு (MEDEVAC) உள்ளிட்ட சிக்கலான பணிகளுக்குப் பயன்படுத்தும் வகையில் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த ஹெலிகாப்டர் இந்திய வானிலை (ஐ.ஆர்.ஏ) சூழலில் கடுமையாக சோதிக்கப்பட்ட பிறகு கடற்படையில் இணைக்கப்படுகிறது. சென்சார்கள் மற்றும் ஏவியோனிக்ஸ் தொகுப்பு ஆகிய நவீன அம்சங்கள் சீஹாக்ஸில் உள்ளதால் இந்திய கடற்படையின் கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பு தேவைகளுக்கு ஏற்றதாக இது அமைந்துள்ளது.