Ministry of Defence
MH 60R ‘SEAHAWKS’ TO BE COMMISSIONED INTO THE INDIAN NAVY AS THE INAS 334 SQUADRON
03 MAR 2024 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy will commission the newly inducted MH 60R Seahawk (a maritime variant of the Blackhawk helicopter) multi-role helicopter on 06 Mar 2024 at INS Garuda, Kochi marking a pivotal moment in India’s Defence modernisation journey. The Seahawks squadron will be commissioned in the Indian Navy as INAS 334. The helicopters are a part of the 24-aircraft FMS contract signed with the US government in Feb 2020.
The Indian Navy is set to witness a significant surge in its maritime prowess with the induction of the Seahawks. The helicopter is designed for anti-submarine warfare (ASW), anti-surface warfare (ASuW), search and rescue (SAR), medical evacuation (MEDEVAC) and vertical replenishment (VERTREP). The helicopter has been rigorously tested in Indian Reference Atmosphere (IRA) conditions and is fully integrated into the Fleet. The advanced weapons, sensors and avionics suite make the Seahawks ideal for the Indian Navy’s maritime security needs, offering enhanced capabilities for both conventional as well as asymmetric threats.
The MH 60R helicopter would enhance India’s blue-water capabilities, extending the operational reach of the Navy and supporting sustained naval operations across spectrums and over vast maritime domains. The Seahawk’s deployment in the IOR would strengthen the Indian Navy’s maritime presence, dissuading potential threats and ensuring a secure and safe environment in this strategically crucial region.
The commissioning of the Seahawks underscores Indian Navy’s steadfast dedication to fortifying maritime security, aligning seamlessly with the Government of India’s visionary goal of ensuring Security And Growth for All in the Region.

وزارت دفاع
ایم ایچ 60 آر ’سی ہاکس‘ کو آئی این اے ایس 334 اسکواڈرن کے طور پر بھارتی بحریہ میں شامل کیا جائے گا
03 MAR 2024 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی بحریہ 6 مارچ 2024 کو آئی این ایس گروڑ، کوچی میں نئے شامل ایم ایچ 60 آر سی ہاک (بلیک ہاک ہیلی کاپٹر کا ایک سمندری ورژن) ملٹی رول ہیلی کاپٹر کو بحریہ میں شامل کرے گی جو بھارت کی دفاعی جدید کاری کے سفر میں ایک اہم لمحہ ہے۔ سی ہاکس اسکواڈرن کو بھارتی بحریہ میں آئی این اے ایس 334کے طور پر کمیشن کیا جائے گا۔ یہ ہیلی کاپٹر فروری 2020 میں امریکی حکومت کے ساتھ طے پانے والے 24 طیاروں کے ایف ایم ایس معاہدے کا حصہ ہیں۔
بھارتی بحریہ سی ہاکس کی شمولیت کے ساتھ اپنی سمندری طاقت میں نمایاں اضافہ دیکھنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ یہ ہیلی کاپٹر آبدوز شکن جنگ (اے ایس ڈبلیو)، اینٹی سرفیس وارفیئر (اے ایس یو ڈبلیو)، تلاش اور بچاؤ کی کارروائی (ایس اے آر)، طبی انخلا (ایم ای ڈی ای وی اے سی) اور ورٹیکل ری پلینشمنٹ (وی آر ٹی آر ای پی) کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ اس ہیلی کاپٹر کو بھارتی ماحول (آئی آر اے) کے حالات میں سخت آزمایئشوں سے گزارا گیا ہے اور اسے بیڑے میں مکمل طور پر ضم کر لیا گیا ہے۔ جدید ہتھیاروں، سینسرز اور ایویونکس سویٹ نے سی ہاکس کو بھارتی بحریہ کی بحری سلامتی کی ضروریات کے لیے مثالی بنا دیا ہے، جو روایتی اور غیر متوازن خطرات دونوں کے لیے بہتر صلاحیتیں پیش کرتا ہے۔
ایم ایچ 60 آر ہیلی کاپٹر بھارت کی بلیو واٹر صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کرے گا، بحریہ کی آپریشنل رسائی کو وسعت دے گا اور مختلف شعبوں اور وسیع سمندری علاقوں میں مسلسل بحری کارروائیوں میں مدد کرے گا۔ آئی او آر میں سی ہاک کی تعیناتی بھارتی بحریہ کی سمندری موجودگی کو مضبوط کرے گی ، ممکنہ خطرات کو دور کرے گی اور اسٹریٹجک طور پر اہم اس خطے میں ایک محفوظ اور محفوظ ماحول کو یقینی بنائے گی۔
سی ہاکس کی شمولیت بحری سلامتی کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے بھارتی بحریہ کے مستقل عزم کی عکاس ہے ، جو خطے میں سبھی کے لیے سلامتی اور ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے حکومت ہند کے دور اندیش ہدف کے ساتھ بے حد ہم آہنگ ہے۔