Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Secretary Shri Vivek Bharadwaj to inaugurate a Two-Day Regional Conference on the Strengthening of Panchayats (Extension to Scheduled Areas) Act on 4th – 5th March 2024 at Ranchi, Jharkhand
02 MAR 2024 10:11AM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Shri Vivek Bharadwaj will inaugurate a Two-Day Regional Conference on the Strengthening of Panchayats (Extension to Scheduled Areas) Act, popularly known as PESA Act, on 4th – 5th March 2024 at Ranchi, Jharkhand. Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Government of India, in collaboration with the Department of Panchayati Raj, Government of Jharkhand, is organising this Regional Conference. Additional Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Additional Chief Secretary, Department of Panchayati Raj, Government of Jharkhand Dr. Rajeev Arun Ekka and Joint Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj Smt. Mamta Varma will also be present on the occasion. senior officers from the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, NIRD&PR, State Departments of Panchayati Raj, as well as elected representatives of Panchayats from the participating States will also attend the conference.
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj is committed to ensure that the benefits of PESA Act reach its target beneficiaries in line with the true spirit of the Provisions of the Panchayats (Extension to the Scheduled Areas) Act, 1996 (PESA Act). This Conference marks the second in the series, representing the ongoing efforts of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj to promote the effective adoption and implementation of the Panchayats (Extension to Scheduled Areas) Act 1996 (PESA). With the participation of State Departments of Panchayati Raj, Tribal Development, Forest, Revenue and Excise from Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Odisha and Telangana, the Regional Conference on PESA aims to evaluate the progress of these States in the implementation of PESA and foster a shared outlook on its impact at the grassroots level. In addition to governmental bodies, several Civil Society Organizations (CSOs)/ Non-Governmental Organizations (NGOs) working towards the empowerment of Scheduled Tribes have been invited to contribute to the discourse.
The conference will feature well-designed sessions focusing on (i) Effectiveness of Gram Sabhas in PESA Areas including their role in ease of living in these areas, (ii) Discussion on Powers Devolved to PESA Area on Resources (Minor Forest Produce, Minor Minerals, Land Laws, Money Lending Laws and enforcement of Excise related provisions in PESA Areas), (iii) Demo on PESA MIS Dashboard (Prototype) by NIC, (iv) Role of Non-Government Stakeholders in strengthening implementation of PESA and (v) Enforcement of Forest Rights Act in PESA areas, which have been meticulously planned to address pertinent issues and foster meaningful discussions on relevant aspects of PESA implementation among stakeholders.
The first two-day Region Conference on Strengthening of PESA held at Pune, Maharashtra during 11th – 12th January 2024, saw active participation from five States, namely Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra and Rajasthan. The main objective of the PESA Regional Conference is to assess the progress made by the States in implementing the PESA Act and to develop a common vision on its impact at the grassroots level. The Conference aims to foster collaboration and discussions among participating States on enhancing the implementation of the PESA Act for the sustainable development of tribal communities in Scheduled Areas.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
سکریٹری جناب وویک بھاردواج جھارکھنڈ کے شہر رانچی میں ، پنچایت (درج فہرست علاقوں تک توسیع) ایکٹ کو مضبوطی فراہم کرنے کے موضوع پر، 4 سے 5 مارچ 2024 تک منعقد ہونے والی دو روزہ علاقائی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کریں گے
02 MAR 2024 10:11AM by PIB Delhi
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے سکریٹری، جناب وویک بھاردواج، جھارکھنڈ کے شہر رانچی میں، پنچایت(درج فہرست علاقوں تک توسیع) ایکٹ جو کہ پی ای ایس اے کے نام سے مقبول عام ہے، کو مضبوطی فراہم کرنے کے موضوع پر4 سے 5 مارچ 2024 کو منعقد ہونے والی دو روزہ علاقائی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کریں گے۔پنچایتی راج کی وزارت، حکومت ہند پنچایتی راج کے محکمے ، حکومت جھارکھنڈ کے تعاون و اشتراک سے یہ علاقائی کانفرنس منعقد کر رہی ہے۔ پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے ایڈشنل سکریٹری ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر کمار، پنچایتی راج محکمے ، حکومت جھارکھنڈ کے ایڈشنل سکریٹری ڈاکٹر راجیو ارون اکّا ، اور پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ ممتا ورما جیسے معززین بھی اس موقع موجود ہوں گے۔ قبائلی امور کی وزارت، این آئی آر ڈی اور پی آر، پنچایتی راج کے ریاستی محکمےکے سینئر افسران کے علاوہ شرکت کرنے والی ریاستوں کی پنچایتوں کے منتخبہ نمائندگان بھی اس کانفرنس میں شرکت کریں گے۔
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت اس امر کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پابند عہد ہے کہ پی ای ایس اے ایکٹ کے فوائد پنچایت (درج فہرست علاقوں تک توسیع) ایکٹ 1996 (پی ای ایس اے ایکٹ) کی تجاویز کے جذبے کے عین مطابق اس کے ہدف بند مستفیدین تک پہنچیں۔ یہ کانفرنس اس سلسلے کی دوسری کڑی ہے، جس میں پنچایت (درج فہرست علاقوں تک توسیع) ایکٹ 1996 (پی ای ایس اے) کو اثر انگیز طریقے سے اختیار کرنے اور اس کے نفاذ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کی جاری کوششوں کو اجاگر کیا جا رہا ہے۔آندھرا پردیش، چھتیس گڑھ، جھارکھنڈ، اُڈیشہ اور تلنگانہ کے پنچایتی راج کے ریاستی محکموں، قبائلی ترقیات، جنگلات، آمدنی اور محصول کے محکموں کی شرکت کے ساتھ، اس علاقائی کانفرنس کا مقصد پی ای ایس اے کے نفاذ میں ان ریاستوں کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینا اور زمینی سطح پر اس کے اثرات کو لے کر ایک ساجھے نقطہ نظر کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ سرکاری انجمنوں کے ساتھ ساتھ، درج فہرست قبائل کی اختیار کاری کے لیے مصروف عمل تنظیموں (سی ایس اوز)/غیر سرکاری تنظیمو (این جی اوز) کو بھی اس گفتگو میں شامل ہونے کے لیے مدعو کیا گیا ہے۔
اس کانفرنس میں (1) پی ای ایس اے علاقوں میں گرام سبھاؤں کی اثر انگیزی اور ان علاقوں میں زندگی بسر کرنا آسان بنانے میں ان کے کردار، (2) وسائل (چھوٹی جنگلاتی مصنوعات، چھوٹی معدنیات، اراضی سے متعلق قوانین، قرض دینے سے متعلق قوانین اور پی ای ایس اے علاقوں میں محصول سے متعلق ضوابط کانفاذ) کو لے کر پی ای ایس اے علاقے کو اختیارات کی منتقلی کے موضوع پر تبادلہ خیال، (3) این آئی سی کے ذریعہ پی ای ایس اے ایم آئی ایس ڈیش بورڈ (پروٹوٹائپ) کا مظاہرہ (4) پی ای ایس اے کے نفاذ کو مضبوطی فراہم کرنے میں غیر سرکاری اسٹیک ہولڈرس کے کردار اور (5) پی ای ایس اے علاقوں میں حقوق جنگلات ایکٹ کے نفاذ جیسے موضوعات پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی، جنہیں متعلقہ مسائل کو حل کرنے اور اسٹیک ہولڈرس کے درمیان پی ای ایس اے کے نفاذ سے متعلق اہم پہلوؤں پر بامعنی تبادلہ خیال کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے ازحد احتیاط کے ساتھ تیار کیا گیا ہے ۔
پی ای ایس اے کو مضبوطی فراہم کرنے کے موضوع پر اولین دو روزہ کانفرنس 11 سے 12 جنوری 2024 کے دوران مہاراشٹر کے شہر پونے میں منعقد کی گئی تھی۔ اس میں خصوصی طور پر پانچ ریاستوں یعنی گجرات، ہماچل پردیش، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر اور راجستھان سے فعال شرکت ملاحظہ کی گئی تھی۔ پی ای ایس اے علاقائی کانفرنس کا بنیادی مقصد پی ای ایس اے ایکٹ کو نافذ کرنے میں ریاستوں کی جانب سے کی گئی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینا اور نچلی سطح پر اس کے اثرات کے بارے میں ایک مشترکہ نقطہ نظر تیار کرنا ہے۔ کانفرنس کا مقصد درج فہرست علاقوں میں قبائلی برادریوں کی ہمہ گیر ترقی کے لیے پی ای ایس اے ایکٹ کے نفاذ کو بڑھانے کے لیے شریک ریاستوں کے درمیان تعاون اور بات چیت کو فروغ دینا ہے۔