Ministry of Coal
Coal Mining a Big Booster for Economic Growth and Infrastructure & Social sector Development of Coal Producing States
13.80% Compounded Annual Growth rate of revenue from Coal Mining during 2014-2023
01 MAR 2024 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
Coal mining sector has proved to be a big booster for economic growth of the coal producing States in the Country. State Governments are entitled to receive 14% of Royalty on sale price of coal, DMF @30% of royalty, 2 % of NMET from the coal produced by the coal companies and also the private sector. In case of captive/ commercial mines State Government are also entitled to receive the revenue share offered by the auction holder in transparent bidding process. Apart from this, State Governments also benefit from increased employment, land compensation, increased investment in allied infrastructure like railways, roads and several other economic benefits.
During 2014-2023, total revenue from royalty, DMF & NMET of all coal producing States through coal mining sector is Rs. 152696 crores. State wise, year wise data for the last 5 years indicate that the coal mining sector is very significant contributor to the revenue of Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, Odisha, Madhya Pradesh, West Bengal and Telangana.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue from coal mining during 2014-2023 was healthy 13.80%. State wise revenue from Royalty, DMF, NMET for last 5 years is as follows:
Name of the State
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
Total
Chhattisgarh
3211.96
3045.23
3020.55
3107.66
4249.49
16634.89
Jharkhand
4731.32
4248.1
3797.65
4783.37
6219.46
23779.9
Odisha
2514.27
2737.58
2053.4
3508.73
5381.72
16195.7
Madhya Pradesh
2780.77
2745.14
4257.8
3559.2
2486.97
15829.88
Maharashtra
1559.15
1580.31
1522.11
2296.87
3812.23
10770.67
Telangana
3114.19
1669.32
1794.43
390
5078.51
12046.45
West Bengal
19.63
24.83
20.64
20.86
23.7
109.66
Assam
55.18
40.9
5.32
0
33.28
134.68
UP
451.51
546.58
866.07
643.57
772.91
3280.64
Total
18437.98
16637.99
17337.97
18310.26
28058.27
98782.47
The focus of the Central Government for enhancing coal production to meet the growing economy has directly helped the State Govts in realisation of additional revenue, which in turn has infused capital expenditure in the coal producing regions thereby bringing in development, both in infrastructure and social sector.
It is also noteworthy that for augmenting evacuation infrastructure of coal, the Ministry of Railways and Ministry of Road Transport and Highways have invested very significant share of their CAPEX in coal producing regions for bringing in ease of logistics. Under PM GATI SHAKTI national master plan, Ministry of Coal has formulated National Coal Logistics plan under which Ministry of Railways has planned to build further 37 new Railway projects for meeting the future evacuation need of the coal sector. Coal India Limited has made an investment of over Rs 24000 Crores in creation of mechanized coal handling facility in coal producing regions, to bring in eco-friendly and efficient First Mile Connectivity (FMC) from mine pithead to Railway loading points.
With a view to augment the First Mile Railway connectivity, Ministry of Coal has formed 3 Joint Venture (JV) companies for Chhattisgarh, Odisha and Jharkhand with IRCON and State Governments to take up 5 Railway projects with an investment of Rs 11,655 crores, out of which 2 projects are commissioned and 3 projects are under different phases of implementation.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلہ کی کان کنی کوئلہ پیدا کرنے والی ریاستوں کی اقتصادی ترقی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے اور سماجی شعبے کے فروغ کے لیے ایک بڑی مدد ہے
سال 2014 سے2023 کے دوران کوئلے کی کان کنی سےحاصل آمدنی کی جامع شرح نمو 13.80فیصد
01 MAR 2024 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ کان کنی کا شعبہ ملک میں کوئلہ پیدا کرنے والی ریاستوں کی اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے ایک بڑی مدد ثابت ہوا ہے۔ ریاستی حکومتیں کوئلے کی فروخت کی قیمت پر رائلٹی کا 14 فیصد، ڈی ایم ایف رائلٹی کا 30 فیصد، کوئلہ کمپنیوں کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ کوئلے سے این ایم ای ٹی کا 2 فیصد اور نجی شعبے سے بھی حاصل کرنے کی حقدار ہیں۔ کیپٹیو/کمرشل مائنز کے معاملے میں ریاستی حکومت بھی بولی لگانے والوں کی جانب سے شفاف بولی کے عمل میں پیش کردہ مالیہ کا حصہ وصول کرنے کی حقدار ہے۔ ریاستی حکومتوں کو اس کے علاوہ روزگار میں اضافہ، زمین کا معاوضہ، متعلقہ بنیادی ڈھانچے جیسے ریلوے، سڑکوں اور کئی دیگر اقتصادی فوائد میں سرمایہ کاری میں اضافہ سے بھی فائدہ ہوتا ہے۔
سال 2014 سے2023 کے دوران، کوئلے کی کان کنی کے شعبے کے ذریعے تمام کوئلہ پیدا کرنے والی ریاستوں کی رائلٹی، ڈی ایم ایف اور این ایم ای ٹی سے کل آمدنی 152696 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ ریاست کے لحاظ سے، پچھلے 5 برسوں کے سال کے لحاظ سے اعداد و شمار بتاتے ہیں کہ کوئلے کی کان کنی کا شعبہ جھارکھنڈ، چھتیس گڑھ، اڈیشہ، مدھیہ پردیش، مغربی بنگال اور تلنگانہ کی آمدنی میں بہت اہم شراکت دار ہے۔
سال 2014 سے2023 کے دوران کوئلے کی کان کنی سے حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی کی جامع سالانہ ترقی کی شرح (سی اے جی آر) 13.80 فیصد تھی جو کافی مستحکم ہے۔ گزشتہ 5 برسوں سے رائلٹی، ڈی ایم ایف، این ایم ای ٹی سے ریاست کے حساب سے آمدنی درج ذیل ہے:
ریاست کا نام
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
کل
چھتیس گڑھ
3211.96
3045.23
3020.55
3107.66
4249.49
16634.89
جھارکھنڈ
4731.32
4248.1
3797.65
4783.37
6219.46
23779.9
اوڈیشہ
2514.27
2737.58
2053.4
3508.73
5381.72
16195.7
مدھیہ پردیش
2780.77
2745.14
4257.8
3559.2
2486.97
15829.88
مہاراشٹر
1559.15
1580.31
1522.11
2296.87
3812.23
10770.67
تلنگانہ
3114.19
1669.32
1794.43
390
5078.51
12046.45
مغربی بنگال
19.63
24.83
20.64
20.86
23.7
109.66
آسام
55.18
40.9
5.32
0
33.28
134.68
یوپی
451.51
546.58
866.07
643.57
772.91
3280.64
کل
18437.98
16637.99
17337.97
18310.26
28058.27
98782.47
بڑھتی ہوئی معیشت کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کوئلے کی پیداوار کو بڑھانے کے واسطے مرکزی حکومت کی توجہ سے ریاستی حکومتوں کو اضافی محصولات کی وصولی میں براہ راست مدد ملی ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں کوئلہ پیدا کرنے والے خطوں میں سرمایہ کاری کے اخراجات میں اضافہ ہوا ہے، جس سے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور سماجی شعبے دونوں کو فروغ حاصل ہوا ہے۔
یہاں یہ بات بھی قابل ذکر ہے کہ کوئلے کے انخلاء کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو وسعت دینے کے لیے، ریلوے کی وزارت اور سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے رسد میں سہولت پیدا کرنے کے لیے کوئلہ پیدا کرنے والے خطوں میں اپنے کیپیکس کا بہت اہم حصہ لگایا ہے۔ پی ایم گتی شکتی قومی ماسٹر پلان کے تحت، کوئلہ کی وزارت نے نیشنل کول لاجسٹک پلان تیار کیا ہے جس کے تحت ریلوے کی وزارت نے کوئلے کے شعبے کی مستقبل میں انخلاء کی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کی خاطر مزید 37 نئے ریلوے پروجیکٹوں کی تعمیر کا منصوبہ تیا رکیا ہے۔ کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ نے کوئلہ پیدا کرنے والے خطوں میں میکانائزڈ کول ہینڈلنگ کی سہولت کی تخلیق میں 24000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری کی ہے، تاکہ ماحول کے لئے ساز گار اور موثر فرسٹ مائل کنکٹی وٹی (ایم ایم سی) کو کان کے اصل مقم سے ریلوے لوڈنگ پوائنٹس تک پہنچایا جا سکے۔
فرسٹ میل ریلوے کنکٹی وٹی کو بڑھانے کے مقصد سے، کوئلہ کی وزارت نے چھتیس گڑھ، اڈیشہ اور جھارکھنڈ کے لیے آئی آر سی او این اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ 11655 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ ریلوے کے 5 پروجیکٹوں کو شروع کرنے کے لیے 3 جوائنٹ وینچر (جے وی) کمپنیاں تشکیل دی ہیں۔ جس میں 2 پروجیکٹ شروع ہو چکے ہیں اور 3 پروجیکٹ مختلف مراحل میں ہیں۔