Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA facilitates India’s first commercial trial shipment of Sangola pomegranates to the US via sea
01 MAR 2024 2:18PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 1 March 2024
On 28th February, 2024, India successfully flagged off its first commercial trial shipment of Pomegranates to the US via sea under the aegis of Agricultural Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) by InI Farms from IFC facility, MSAMB, Vashi (Navi Mumbai). Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Commerce & Industry and Shri, Abhishek Dev, Chairman, APEDA flagged off the Pomegranate shipment comprising of 4200 boxes (12.6 tons).
The ceremony was graced by dignitaries from the Maharashtra State Agricultural Marketing Board (MSAMB), Regional Plant Quarantine Station (RPQS- MoA&FW), State Agriculture Department (Govt of Maharashtra), NRC Pomegranate, US Consulate and InI Farms.
Last year APEDA successfully carried out an air shipment of Pomegranates with irradiation treatmentand static trial in association with ICAR-NRC Pomegranate Solapur as technical partner. Based on the successful result of the static trial, APEDA aimed for a successful sign off for this consignment via sea opening trade relations to potential markets for Indian Pomegranates. India, one of the largest Producers of Pomegranates in the World and is also now aiming to be amongst the top Pomegranate exporting countries in the World. India is a key player growing in the EU, Middle East and Asian Markets.
The trial air shipment, static sea trial and the sea container were executed by APEDA registered InI Farms - a top exporter of fruits and vegetables from India with their produce being exported to over 25 countries worldwide. Over the years, the firm has made extensive efforts to enhance the quality and shelf life of Pomegranates to meet the strict standards of the global markets. As part of the Agrostar group, InI Farms has established a value chain for Pomegranates by working directly with farmers in the states of Maharashtra, Gujarat and Rajasthan.
The fruit was sourced from Anarnet registered farmers from Sangola in Maharashtra. Significantly, the premium received by farmers was 20% compared to other export markets and 35% compared to domestic market.
Pomegranate is an important agri-produce of India, the rich history associated with fruit and its nutrition value contribute to its popular demand. India produces some of the best varieties of Pomegranate in terms of quality with soft fleshy seeds, low acidity and attractive color. Bhagwa Pomegranate is considered amongst the best varieties around the world. In the last decade, India has increased the area as well as the production of Pomegranate and seen an increase in exports. In the Pomegranate market, India holds a significant advantage of being able to supply Pomegranates through-out the year with trained farmer for expert quality product. Pomegranate production in the recent years has been growing at a healthy rate of 20-25%. In India, the major Pomegranate producing states are Maharashtra, Gujarat, Karnataka, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh with Maharashtra contributing to more than 50% of the production share.
APEDA has facilitated Pomegranates exports worth $58.36 Million in 2022-23 to United Arab Emirates (UAE), Bangladesh, Nepal, Netherlands, Saudi Arabia, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Bahrain, and Oman.
APEDA has been actively working on improving the supply chain bottlenecks for Pomegranates export; the establishment of Export Promotion Forums (EPF) for Pomegranate is an impetus to exports of Pomegranates. The EPF has representatives of the Department of Commerce, Department of Agriculture, state governments, national referral laboratories and top ten leading exporters of the product.The initiative taken by APEDA for sea consignment will build trust between Indian exporters and foreign importers in regards to quality assurance.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
कृषी आणि प्रक्रियाकृत खाद्य उत्पादने निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरणाने (अपेडा) सांगोला डाळींबाची पहिली प्रायोगिक तत्वावरील व्यावसायिक खेप समुद्रमार्गे अमेरिकेला केली रवाना
01 MAR 2024 5:30PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 1 मार्च 2024
भारताने, 28 फेब्रुवारी 2024 रोजी डाळींबाची पहिली प्रायोगिक तत्वावरील व्यावसायिक खेप समुद्रमार्गे यशस्वीरित्या अमेरिकेला रवाना केली. कृषी आणि प्रक्रियाकृत खाद्य उत्पादने निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरणाच्या (अपेडा) झेंड्याखाली आयएफसी सुविधा, एमएसएएमबी, वाशी (नवी मुंबई) येथील आयएनआय फार्म्सद्वारे ही खेप पाठवण्यात आली. वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्रालयाचे अतिरिक्त सचिव राजेश अग्रवाल आणि अपेडाचे अध्यक्ष अभिषेक देव यांनी डाळिंबाच्या 4200 पेट्यांच्या (12.6 टन) खेपेला हिरवा झेंडा दाखवला.
महाराष्ट्र राज्य कृषी विपणन मंडळ (एमएसएएमबी), प्रादेशिक वनस्पती विलगीकरण केंद्र (आरपीक्यूएस-एमओए आणि एफडब्ल्यू), राज्य कृषी विभाग (महाराष्ट्र सरकार), एनआरसी डाळिंब, अमेरिकन वाणिज्य दूतावास आणि आयएनआय फार्म्सचे मान्यवर या सोहळ्याला उपस्थित होते.
अपेडाने गेल्या वर्षी तांत्रिक भागीदार म्हणून आयसीएआर-एनआरसी डाळिंब सोलापूरच्या सहकार्याने किरणोत्सर्ग प्रक्रिया आणि स्थिर चाचणीसह डाळिंबाची हवाई खेप यशस्वीरित्या पाठवली होती. या यशस्वी प्रयोगानंतर, अपेडाने भारतीय डाळिंबाच्या संभाव्य बाजारपेठेसाठी सागरी व्यापार संबंधाच्या माध्यमातून डाळींब पाठवण्याचे उद्दिष्ट ठेवले होते.
भारत, जगातील सर्वात मोठ्या डाळींब उत्पादकांपैकी एक आहे आणि आता जगातील डाळिंब निर्यातीत आघाडीवर असलेल्या देशांपैकी एक होण्याचे त्याचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. युरोपीय महासंघ, आखाती देश आणि आशियाई बाजारपेठांमध्ये वाढत असलेला भारत हा एक प्रमुख देश आहे.
अपेडा नोंदणीकृत आयएनआय फार्म्सने या प्रायोगिक हवाई खेप, सागरी खेप आणि सागरी कंटेनरचे कार्यान्वयन केले आहे. ही कंपनी भारतातील फळे आणि भाज्यांचे सर्वोच्च निर्यातदार असून त्यांची उत्पादने जगभरातील 25 हून अधिक देशांमध्ये निर्यात केली जात आहेत. या कंपनीने गेल्या काही वर्षांमध्ये जागतिक बाजारपेठेतील कठोर मानकांची पूर्तता करण्यासाठी, डाळिंबाची गुणवत्ता आणि साठवण वाढवण्याकरता व्यापक प्रयत्न केले आहेत. एग्रोस्टार समूहाचा एक भाग म्हणून, आयएनआय फार्म्सने महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात आणि राजस्थान या राज्यांमधील शेतकऱ्यांसोबत थेट काम करून डाळिंबासाठी मूल्य साखळी स्थापन केली आहे.
महाराष्ट्रातील सांगोला येथील अनार्नेट नोंदणीकृत शेतकऱ्यांकडून ही डाळिंब घेतली आहेत. इतर निर्यात बाजारांच्या तुलनेत शेतकऱ्यांना मिळणारा हप्ता 20 टक्के आणि देशांतर्गत बाजारपेठेच्या तुलनेत 35 टक्के होता, हे लक्षणीय आहे.
डाळिंब हे भारताचे एक महत्त्वाचे कृषी-उत्पादन आहे, फळांशी संबंधित समृद्ध इतिहास आणि त्याचे पोषणमूल्य त्याच्या लोकप्रिय मागणीमध्ये योगदान देते. मऊ मांसल बिया, कमी आम्लता आणि आकर्षक रंगासह गुणवत्तेच्या दृष्टीने डाळिंबाच्या काही सर्वोत्तम जातींचे उत्पादन भारत करतो. भगवा डाळिंब हे जगभरातील सर्वोत्तम जातींपैकी एक मानले जाते. गेल्या दशकात भारताने डाळिंबाचे क्षेत्रफळ तसेच उत्पादन वाढवले आहे आणि निर्यातीत वाढ झाली आहे. डाळिंबाच्या बाजारपेठेत, उत्तम दर्जाच्या उत्पादनासाठी प्रशिक्षित शेतकऱ्यांसह वर्षभर डाळिंबाचा पुरवठा करण्यास सक्षम असण्याचा भारताला महत्त्वपूर्ण फायदा होतो. नजीकच्या वर्षांत डाळिंबाचे उत्पादन 20-25% च्या निकोप दराने वाढत आहे. भारतात महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात, कर्नाटक, राजस्थान आणि आंध्र प्रदेश ही डाळिंब उत्पादन करणारी प्रमुख राज्ये आहेत. यात महाराष्ट्राचा वाटा 50 टक्क्यांहून अधिक आहे.
अपेडाने 2022-23 मध्ये संयुक्त अरब अमिराती (यू. ए. ई.), बांगलादेश, नेपाळ, नेदरलँड्स, सौदी अरेबिया, श्रीलंका, थायलंड, बहरीन आणि ओमानला 58.36 दशलक्ष अमेरीकी डॉलर्स किमतीच्या डाळिंबाची निर्यात केली आहे.
डाळिंबाच्या निर्यातीसाठी पुरवठा साखळीतील अडथळे दूर करण्याकरिता अपेडा सक्रियपणे काम करत आहे; डाळिंबासाठी निर्यात प्रोत्साहन मंच (ईपीएफ) स्थापन करणे हे डाळिंबाच्या निर्यातीला चालना देणारे आहे. ईईपीएफ मध्ये वाणिज्य विभाग, कृषी विभाग, राज्य सरकारे, राष्ट्रीय संदर्भ प्रयोगशाळा आणि उत्पादनाच्या दहा आघाडीच्या निर्यातदारांचे प्रतिनिधी आहेत.
समुद्रमार्गे खेप पाठवण्यासाठी अपेडाने घेतलेल्या पुढाकारामुळे भारतीय निर्यातदार आणि परदेशी आयातदार यांच्यात गुणवत्ता हमीबाबत विश्वास निर्माण होईल.