Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA facilitates India’s first commercial trial shipment of Sangola pomegranates to the US via sea
01 MAR 2024 2:18PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 1 March 2024
On 28th February, 2024, India successfully flagged off its first commercial trial shipment of Pomegranates to the US via sea under the aegis of Agricultural Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) by InI Farms from IFC facility, MSAMB, Vashi (Navi Mumbai). Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Commerce & Industry and Shri, Abhishek Dev, Chairman, APEDA flagged off the Pomegranate shipment comprising of 4200 boxes (12.6 tons).
The ceremony was graced by dignitaries from the Maharashtra State Agricultural Marketing Board (MSAMB), Regional Plant Quarantine Station (RPQS- MoA&FW), State Agriculture Department (Govt of Maharashtra), NRC Pomegranate, US Consulate and InI Farms.
Last year APEDA successfully carried out an air shipment of Pomegranates with irradiation treatmentand static trial in association with ICAR-NRC Pomegranate Solapur as technical partner. Based on the successful result of the static trial, APEDA aimed for a successful sign off for this consignment via sea opening trade relations to potential markets for Indian Pomegranates. India, one of the largest Producers of Pomegranates in the World and is also now aiming to be amongst the top Pomegranate exporting countries in the World. India is a key player growing in the EU, Middle East and Asian Markets.
The trial air shipment, static sea trial and the sea container were executed by APEDA registered InI Farms - a top exporter of fruits and vegetables from India with their produce being exported to over 25 countries worldwide. Over the years, the firm has made extensive efforts to enhance the quality and shelf life of Pomegranates to meet the strict standards of the global markets. As part of the Agrostar group, InI Farms has established a value chain for Pomegranates by working directly with farmers in the states of Maharashtra, Gujarat and Rajasthan.
The fruit was sourced from Anarnet registered farmers from Sangola in Maharashtra. Significantly, the premium received by farmers was 20% compared to other export markets and 35% compared to domestic market.
Pomegranate is an important agri-produce of India, the rich history associated with fruit and its nutrition value contribute to its popular demand. India produces some of the best varieties of Pomegranate in terms of quality with soft fleshy seeds, low acidity and attractive color. Bhagwa Pomegranate is considered amongst the best varieties around the world. In the last decade, India has increased the area as well as the production of Pomegranate and seen an increase in exports. In the Pomegranate market, India holds a significant advantage of being able to supply Pomegranates through-out the year with trained farmer for expert quality product. Pomegranate production in the recent years has been growing at a healthy rate of 20-25%. In India, the major Pomegranate producing states are Maharashtra, Gujarat, Karnataka, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh with Maharashtra contributing to more than 50% of the production share.
APEDA has facilitated Pomegranates exports worth $58.36 Million in 2022-23 to United Arab Emirates (UAE), Bangladesh, Nepal, Netherlands, Saudi Arabia, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Bahrain, and Oman.
APEDA has been actively working on improving the supply chain bottlenecks for Pomegranates export; the establishment of Export Promotion Forums (EPF) for Pomegranate is an impetus to exports of Pomegranates. The EPF has representatives of the Department of Commerce, Department of Agriculture, state governments, national referral laboratories and top ten leading exporters of the product.The initiative taken by APEDA for sea consignment will build trust between Indian exporters and foreign importers in regards to quality assurance.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
اپیڈا نے سمندر کے راستے بھارت کے سنگولا انار کی پہلی تجارتی آزمائشی کھیپ کو امریکہ پہنچانے میں سہولت فراہم کی
01 MAR 2024 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
ممبئی، یکم مارچ 2024
اٹھائیس فروری، 2024 کو، ہندوستان نے آئی ایف سی سہولت، ایم ایس اے ایم بی ، واشی (نوی ممبئی) سےآئی این آئی فارمز کے ذریعے ایگریکلچرل پراسیسڈ فوڈ پروڈکٹس ایکسپورٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (اپیڈا) کے تحت سمندر کے راستے امریکہ کو انار کی پہلی تجارتی آزمائشی کھیپ کو کامیابی کے ساتھ جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔ تجارت اور صنعت کی وزارت میں ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب راجیش اگروال اور اپیڈا کے چیئرمین جناب ابھیشیک دیو نے 4200 ڈبوں (12.6 ٹن) پر مشتمل انار کی کھیپ کو روانہ کیا۔
اس تقریب میں مہاراشٹر اسٹیٹ ایگریکلچرل مارکیٹنگ بورڈ (ایم ایس اے ایم بی)، ریجنل پلانٹ قرنطینہ اسٹیشن (آر پی کیو ایس – ایم او اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو) مہاراشٹر حکومت کا ریاستی زرعی محکمہ ، این آر سی انار، یو ایس قونصلیٹ اور آئی این آئی فارمس کے معزز افراد نے شرکت کی۔
پچھلے سال اپیڈا نے تکنیکی پارٹنر کے طور پر آئی سی اے آر-این آر سی انار سولاپور کے ساتھ مل کر تابکاری کے علاج اور جامد آزمائش کے ساتھ انار کی ایک فضائی کھیپ کامیابی کے ساتھ روانہ کی تھی۔ جامد آزمائش کے کامیاب نتائج کی بنیاد پر، اپیڈا کا مقصد ہندوستانی انار کی ممکنہ منڈیوں کے لیے سمندری تجارتی تعلقات کے ذریعے اس کھیپ کوکامیابی کے ساتھ روانہ کرنا تھا۔ ہندوستان، دنیا میں انار پیدا کرنے والے ملکوں میں سے ایک ہے اور اب ہندوستان کا مقصد دنیا میں انار برآمد کرنے والے ممالک میں سرفہرست آنا ہے۔ بھارت یورپی یونین، مشرق وسطیٰ اور ایشیائی منڈیوں میں ترقی کرنے والا کلیدی ملک ہے۔
یہ آزمائشی ہوائی کھیپ، جامد سمندری آزمائش اور سمندری کنٹینر اپیڈا رجسٹرڈ آئی این آئی فارمس کے ذریعہ انجام دی گئی - جو ہندوستان سے پھلوں اور سبزیوں کا ایک اعلی برآمد کنندہ ہے جس کی پیداوار دنیا بھر کے 25 سے زیادہ ممالک کو برآمد کی جاتی ہے۔ فرم نے برسوں سے عالمی منڈیوں کے سخت معیارات پر پورا اترنے کے لیے انار کے معیار اور شیلف لائف کو بڑھانے کے لیے وسیع تر کوششیں کی ہیں۔ ایگرو اسٹار گروپ کے حصے کے طور پر، آئی این آئی فارمس نے مہاراشٹر، گجرات اور راجستھان کی ریاستوں میں کسانوں کے ساتھ براہ راست کام کرکے انار کے لیے ایک ویلیو چین قائم کی ہے۔
یہ پھل مہاراشٹر کے سنگولا کے انارنیٹ رجسٹرڈ کسانوں سے حاصل کیا گیا تھا۔ اہم بات یہ ہے کہ کسانوں کو ملنے والا پریمیم دیگر برآمدی منڈیوں کے مقابلے میں 20 فیصد اور گھریلو مارکیٹ کے مقابلے میں 35 فیصد رہا۔
انار ہندوستان کی ایک اہم زرعی پیداوار ہے، پھلوں سے وابستہ بھرپور تاریخ اور اس کی غذائیت کی قیمت اس کی مقبول مانگ میں اضافہ کرتی ہے۔ ہندوستان کم تیزابیت کے انار کے نرم دانوں اور دلکش رنگ کے معیار کے لحاظ سے انار کی کچھ بہترین اقسام پیدا کرتا ہے۔ بھگوا انار کو دنیا بھر میں بہترین اقسام میں شمار کیا جاتا ہے۔ پچھلی دہائی میں ہندوستان نے رقبہ کے ساتھ ساتھ انار کی پیداوار میں بھی اضافہ کیا ہے اور برآمدات میں بھی اضافہ دیکھا گیاہے۔ انار کی منڈی میں، ہندوستان کو معیار کی بہترین مصنوعات کے لیے تربیت یافتہ کسان کے ساتھ سال بھر انار فراہم کرنے کے قابل ہونے کا ایک اہم فائدہ ہے۔ حالیہ برسوں میں انار کی پیداوار 20-25 فیصد کی صحت مند شرح سے بڑھ رہی ہے۔ ہندوستان میں انار پیدا کرنے والی بڑی ریاستیں مہاراشٹر، گجرات، کرناٹک، راجستھان اور آندھرا پردیش ہیں جن میں مہاراشٹر ریاست کا رول پیداوار میں کے لحاظ سے50 فیصد سے زیادہ ہے۔
اپیڈا نے 2022-23 میں متحدہ عرب امارات (یو اے ای)، بنگلہ دیش، نیپال، نیدرلینڈز، سعودی عرب، سری لنکا، تھائی لینڈ، بحرین اور عمان کو 58.36 ملین ڈالر مالیت کے انار برآمد کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کی ہے۔
اپیڈا انار کی برآمد کی خاطر سپلائی چین کی رکاوٹوں کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے سرگرم عمل ہے۔ انار کے لیے ایکسپورٹ پروموشن فورمز (ای پی ایف) کا قیام انار کی برآمدات کے لیے ایک محرک ہے۔ ای پی ایف میں تجارت کے محکمہ، زراعت کے محکمہ، ریاستی حکومتوں، نیشنل ریفرل لیبارٹریز اور مصنوعات کے دس بڑے برآمد کنندگان کے نمائندے ہیں۔ سمندری کھیپ کے لیے اپیڈا کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اقدام سے معیار کی یقینی کے حوالے سے ہندوستانی برآمد کنندگان اور غیر ملکی درآمد کنندگان کے درمیان اعتماد پیدا ہوگا۔