वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीडा) ने सांगोला अनार की पहली वाणिज्यिक खेप समुद्र के रास्ते अमेरिका भेजी
01 MAR 2024 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
भारत ने 28 फरवरी, 2024 को अनार की अपनी पहली वाणिज्यिक खेप अमेरिका को सफलतापूर्वक भेजी। यह खेप कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीडा) के बैनर तले आईएनआई फार्म्स द्वारा आईएफसी सुविधा, एमएसएएमबी, वाशी (नवी मुंबई) में भेजी गई थी। वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल और कृषि प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीडा) के अध्यक्ष श्री अभिषेक देव ने 4200 बक्से (12.6 टन) अनार की खेप को हरी झंडी दिखाई।
इस कार्यक्रम में महाराष्ट्र राज्य कृषि विपणन बोर्ड (एमएसएएमबी), क्षेत्रीय पादप संगरोध स्टेशन (आरपीक्यूएस - एमओए एंड एफडब्ल्यू), राज्य कृषि विभाग, महाराष्ट्र सरकार, एनआरसी अनार, अमेरिकी वाणिज्य दूतावास और आईएनआई फार्म के गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने भाग लिया।
पिछले साल, एपीडा ने तकनीकी भागीदार के रूप में आईसीएआर-एनआरसी अनार सोलापुर के साथ विकिरण प्रसंस्करण और स्थैतिक परीक्षण के साथ अनार का एक हवाई शिपमेंट सफलतापूर्वक एयरलिफ्ट किया था। स्थैतिक परीक्षण के सफल परिणामों के आधार पर, एपीडा ने संभावित भारतीय अनार बाजारों में समुद्री व्यापार लिंक के माध्यम से खेप को सफलतापूर्वक भेजने का लक्ष्य रखा। भारत दुनिया के सबसे बड़े अनार उत्पादकों में से एक है और अब इसका लक्ष्य दुनिया में अग्रणी अनार निर्यातकों में से एक बनना है। भारत यूरोपीय संघ, खाड़ी देशों और एशियाई बाजारों में विकास करने वाला एक प्रमुख देश है।
एपीडा पंजीकृत आईएनआई फार्म्स ने इन परीक्षण हवाई खेपों, समुद्री खेपों और समुद्री कंटेनरों को निष्पादित किया है। कंपनी भारत में फलों और सब्जियों की शीर्ष निर्यातक है और इसके उत्पाद दुनिया भर के 25 से अधिक देशों में निर्यात किए जाते हैं। कंपनी ने वैश्विक बाजार के कड़े मानकों को पूरा करने के लिए अनार की गुणवत्ता और भंडारण में सुधार के लिए पिछले कुछ वर्षों में व्यापक प्रयास किए हैं। एग्रोस्टार समूह के हिस्से के रूप में, आईएनआई फार्म्स ने महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात और राजस्थान राज्यों में किसानों के साथ सीधे काम करके अनार के लिए एक मूल्य श्रृंखला स्थापित की है।
ये अनार महाराष्ट्र के सांगोला में अनारनेट पंजीकृत किसानों से प्राप्त किए जाते हैं। गौरतलब है कि किसानों को मिलने वाला प्रीमियम अन्य निर्यात बाजारों की तुलना में 20 प्रतिशत और घरेलू बाजार की तुलना में 35 प्रतिशत था।
अनार भारत का एक महत्वपूर्ण कृषि उत्पाद है, फल से जुड़ा समृद्ध इतिहास और इसका पोषण मूल्य इसकी लोकप्रिय मांग में योगदान देता है। भारत गुणवत्ता के मामले में नरम मांसल बीज, कम अम्लता और आकर्षक रंग के साथ अनार की कुछ बेहतरीन किस्मों का उत्पादन करता है। केसर अनार को दुनिया भर में सबसे अच्छी किस्मों में से एक माना जाता है। पिछले एक दशक में, भारत ने अपने अनार के रकबे में वृद्धि के साथ-साथ उत्पादन और निर्यात में भी वृद्धि की है। अनार बाजार में, भारत को उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले उत्पादों का उत्पादन करने के लिए प्रशिक्षित किसानों के साथ साल भर अनार की आपूर्ति करने में सक्षम होने का एक महत्वपूर्ण लाभ है। आने वाले वर्षों में अनार का उत्पादन 20-25 प्रतिशत की स्थिर दर से बढ़ रहा है। भारत में प्रमुख अनार उत्पादक राज्य महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात, कर्नाटक, राजस्थान और आंध्र प्रदेश हैं। महाराष्ट्र की हिस्सेदारी 50 फीसदी से ज्यादा है।
एपीडा ने 2022-23 में संयुक्त अरब अमीरात (यूएई), बांग्लादेश, नेपाल, नीदरलैंड, सऊदी अरब, श्रीलंका, थाईलैंड, बहरीन और ओमान को 58.36 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर के अनार का निर्यात किया है।
एपीडा अनार निर्यात के लिए आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की बाधाओं को दूर करने के लिए सक्रिय रूप से काम कर रहा है, अनार के लिए निर्यात संवर्धन मंच (ईपीएफ) की स्थापना से अनार के निर्यात को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। ईईपीएफ में वाणिज्य विभाग, कृषि विभाग, राज्य सरकारों, राष्ट्रीय संदर्भ प्रयोगशालाओं और उपज के दस प्रमुख निर्यातकों के प्रतिनिधि हैं। समुद्र के रास्ते खेप भेजने की एपीडा की पहल से भारतीय निर्यातकों और विदेशी आयातकों के बीच गुणवत्ता आश्वासन में विश्वास पैदा होगा।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA facilitates India’s first commercial trial shipment of Sangola pomegranates to the US via sea
01 MAR 2024 2:18PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 1 March 2024
On 28th February, 2024, India successfully flagged off its first commercial trial shipment of Pomegranates to the US via sea under the aegis of Agricultural Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) by InI Farms from IFC facility, MSAMB, Vashi (Navi Mumbai). Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Commerce & Industry and Shri, Abhishek Dev, Chairman, APEDA flagged off the Pomegranate shipment comprising of 4200 boxes (12.6 tons).
The ceremony was graced by dignitaries from the Maharashtra State Agricultural Marketing Board (MSAMB), Regional Plant Quarantine Station (RPQS- MoA&FW), State Agriculture Department (Govt of Maharashtra), NRC Pomegranate, US Consulate and InI Farms.
Last year APEDA successfully carried out an air shipment of Pomegranates with irradiation treatmentand static trial in association with ICAR-NRC Pomegranate Solapur as technical partner. Based on the successful result of the static trial, APEDA aimed for a successful sign off for this consignment via sea opening trade relations to potential markets for Indian Pomegranates. India, one of the largest Producers of Pomegranates in the World and is also now aiming to be amongst the top Pomegranate exporting countries in the World. India is a key player growing in the EU, Middle East and Asian Markets.
The trial air shipment, static sea trial and the sea container were executed by APEDA registered InI Farms - a top exporter of fruits and vegetables from India with their produce being exported to over 25 countries worldwide. Over the years, the firm has made extensive efforts to enhance the quality and shelf life of Pomegranates to meet the strict standards of the global markets. As part of the Agrostar group, InI Farms has established a value chain for Pomegranates by working directly with farmers in the states of Maharashtra, Gujarat and Rajasthan.
The fruit was sourced from Anarnet registered farmers from Sangola in Maharashtra. Significantly, the premium received by farmers was 20% compared to other export markets and 35% compared to domestic market.
Pomegranate is an important agri-produce of India, the rich history associated with fruit and its nutrition value contribute to its popular demand. India produces some of the best varieties of Pomegranate in terms of quality with soft fleshy seeds, low acidity and attractive color. Bhagwa Pomegranate is considered amongst the best varieties around the world. In the last decade, India has increased the area as well as the production of Pomegranate and seen an increase in exports. In the Pomegranate market, India holds a significant advantage of being able to supply Pomegranates through-out the year with trained farmer for expert quality product. Pomegranate production in the recent years has been growing at a healthy rate of 20-25%. In India, the major Pomegranate producing states are Maharashtra, Gujarat, Karnataka, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh with Maharashtra contributing to more than 50% of the production share.
APEDA has facilitated Pomegranates exports worth $58.36 Million in 2022-23 to United Arab Emirates (UAE), Bangladesh, Nepal, Netherlands, Saudi Arabia, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Bahrain, and Oman.
APEDA has been actively working on improving the supply chain bottlenecks for Pomegranates export; the establishment of Export Promotion Forums (EPF) for Pomegranate is an impetus to exports of Pomegranates. The EPF has representatives of the Department of Commerce, Department of Agriculture, state governments, national referral laboratories and top ten leading exporters of the product.The initiative taken by APEDA for sea consignment will build trust between Indian exporters and foreign importers in regards to quality assurance.