President's Secretariat
President of India inaugurates a national seminar on 'Tribes of Keonjhar: People, culture and Heritage'
29 FEB 2024 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated a national seminar on ‘Tribes of Keonjhar: People, Culture and Heritage’, organized by Dharanidhar University at Gambharia, Keonjhar today (February 29, 2024). She also inaugurated an exhibition of tribal costumes, jewelry and food items on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that Keonjhar is a tribal dominated district rich in natural beauty. It is home to Munda, Kolh, Bhuiyan, Juang, Saanti, Bathudi, Gond, Santhal, Orang and Kondh. She expressed confidence that the researchers participating in the discussion will reach concrete conclusions by discussing various aspects of the preservation of tribal culture.
The President said that if any community or group is left out of the mainstream of the country's development, we cannot call it inclusive development. Therefore, special attention will have to be given to the development of more backward people in tribal communities. The Government of India has launched the PM-JANMAN to empower PVTGs. This initiative will provide livelihood, skill development, education, health, housing, tap water, sanitation and nutrition. She said that various schemes are also being implemented to empower all tribal people. She was happy to note that efforts are being made to preserve and promote tribal arts, cultures and crafts and to protect tribal self-respect.
The President said that tribal people give utmost importance to equality and democratic values. Not ‘I’, ‘We’ is the basic mantra of the tribal society. There is no discrimination between men and women in tribal societies. This approach is the basis of women empowerment. If we all adopt these values then the process of women empowerment can be accelerated.
Addressing the teachers, the President said that they should pay attention to research along with teaching. She urged them to go to the tribal villages and understand the condition of the villagers. She said that there is a wealth of traditional knowledge in tribal societies. Experienced tribal brothers and sisters know the art of identifying trees, plants and herbs, using them and identifying their special medicinal properties. She said that they should do research on those topics and inspire interested students to do research. She urged them to pay attention to the application of traditional knowledge for the benefit of human society and make an effort to save them from extinction.
The President said that students have immense possibilities and potential. They can earn a livelihood and become self-reliant through their education and skill. She urged them to connect with new technologies through education but do not forget their roots.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने 'क्योंझर की जनजातियां : जनसमूह, संस्कृति एवं विरासत' विषय पर एक राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी का उद्घाटन किया
29 FEB 2024 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (29 फरवरी, 2024) को ओडिशा के क्योंझर के गंभरिया में धरणीधर विश्वविद्यालय द्वारा आयोजित 'क्योंझर की जनजातियां: जनसमूह, संस्कृति एवं विरासत' पर एक राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी का उद्घाटन किया। उन्होंने इस अवसर पर जनजातीय वेशभूषा, गहने और खाद्य पदार्थों की प्रदर्शनी का भी उद्घाटन किया।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु ने कहा कि क्योंझर एक जनजातीय बहुल जिला है जो प्राकृतिक सुंदरता से समृद्ध है। यह मुंडा, कोल्ह, भुइयां, जुआंग, सांती, बथुडी, गोंड, संथाल, ओरंग और कोंध का निवास स्थल है। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त किया कि चर्चा में शामिल होन वाले शोधकर्ता जनजातीय संस्कृति के संरक्षण के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर चर्चा करके ठोस निष्कर्ष पर पहुंचेंगे।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि अगर कोई समुदाय या समूह देश के विकास की मुख्यधारा से वंचित रह जाता है तो हम इसे समावेशी विकास नहीं बोल सकते हैं, इसलिए जनजातीय समुदायों में ज्यादा पिछड़े लोगों के विकास पर विशेष ध्यान केंद्रित करना चाहिए। भारत सरकार ने पीवीटीजी को सशक्त बनाने के लिए पीएम-जनमन की शुरुआत की है। यह पहल आजीविका, कौशल विकास, शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य, आवास, नल का जल, स्वच्छता एवं पोषण प्रदान करेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी जनजातीय लोगों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए विभिन्न योजनाएं भी लागू की जा रही हैं। उन्हें यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हुई कि जनजातीय कलाओं, संस्कृतियों और शिल्पों को संरक्षित करने एवं बढ़ावा देने तथा जनजातीय स्वाभिमान की रक्षा के लिए प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि जनजातीय लोग समानता एवं लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों को सर्वाधिक महत्व देते हैं। जनजातीय समाज में 'मैं' नहीं, 'हम' मूल मंत्र है। उन्होंने कहा कि जनजातीय समाजों में स्त्री-पुरुष के बीच कोई भेदभाव नहीं है और यही दृष्टिकोण महिला सशक्तिकरण का आधार है, अगर हम सब इन मूल्यों को अपनाएं तो महिला सशक्तिकरण की प्रक्रिया तेज हो सकती है।
शिक्षकों को संबोधित करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि उन्हें शिक्षण के साथ-साथ शोध पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित करना चाहिए। उन्होंने शिक्षकों से आग्रह किया कि वे जनजातीय गांवों में जाएं और ग्रामीणों की स्थिति का पता लगाएं। उन्होंने कहा कि जनजातीय समाजों में पारंपरिक ज्ञान का खजाना है। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि अनुभवी जनजाति के लोग पेड़-पौधों और जड़ी-बूटियों को पहचानने, उनका उपयोग करने और उनके विशेष औषधीय गुणों को पहचानने की कला जानते हैं। राष्ट्रपति ने शिक्षकों से कहा कि वे उन विषयों पर शोध करें और इच्छुक छात्रों को इन विषयों पर शोध करने के लिए प्रेरित करें। उन्होंने शिक्षकों से आग्रह किया कि वे मानव समाज के लाभ के लिए पारंपरिक ज्ञान के अनुप्रयोग पर ध्यान दें और उन्हें विलुप्त होने से बचाने की कोशिश करें।
राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु ने कहा कि छात्रों में अपार संभावनाएं और क्षमता है। वे अपनी शिक्षा एवं कौशल के माध्यम से आजीविका प्राप्त कर सकते हैं और आत्मनिर्भर बन सकते हैं। उन्होंने छात्रों से आग्रह किया कि शिक्षा के माध्यम से नई तकनीकों से जुड़ें लेकिन अपनी जड़ों से जुड़ें रहें।