Ministry of Coal
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to inaugurate Key Infrastructure Projects of Central Coalfields Limited Jharkhand
29 FEB 2024 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant stride towards enhancing coal evacuation capacity and operational efficiency, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate two pivotal projects in the state of Jharkhand on 1st March 2024.
Aligned with the 'PM Gatishakti Master Plan', the dedication of the Tori - Shivpur 3rd Rail Line in Chatra and Latehar districts will substantially bolster coal evacuation from the North Karanpura coalfields of Central Coalfields Limited (CCL), a subsidiary of Coal India Limited (CIL) under the Ministry of Coal. This dedicated coal corridor, stretching over 44.37 km with six intermediate stations, is designed to facilitate the evacuation of 100 Million Tonnes Per Annum (MTPA) of coal from ongoing and upcoming mining projects. With a capital outlay of Rs 894 Crore, this project not only serves existing coal mines but also enhances the evacuation capacity from upcoming commercial blocks. Currently, the coal evacuation stands at around 45 MTPA. With the addition of the third rail line and yard remodeling, this capacity will be more than doubled to 100 MTPA.
Additionally, in accordance with the 'PM Gatishakti Master Plan', the inauguration of the North Urimari Coal Handling Plant of Central Coalfields Limited (CCL), a subsidiary of Coal India Limited (CIL) under the Ministry of Coal in Ramgarh district of Jharkhand will mark a paradigm shift in first-mile connectivity in the coal sector. With a capital outlay of Rs 292 Crore, this state-of-the-art facility boasts a coal dispatch capacity of 7.5 MTPA along with substantial coal storage capacity of 20,000 tonne and silo bunker capacity of 4000 tonne. Utilizing a fully-mechanized, closed-loop system, the North Urimari Coal Handling Plant is poised to streamline coal dispatch operations, significantly reducing reliance on road transportation. This strategic move not only enhances efficiency but also emphasizes speed, environmental protection and cost reduction, ensuring uninterrupted coal supply with increased loading and transportation capabilities.
These projects demonstrate the government's commitment to strengthening infrastructure and promoting sustainable development in the coal sector. By embracing innovative technology and strategic planning, these initiatives will transform coal transportation, making it more efficient, environmentally friendly and ensuring energy security.

کوئلے کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی سینٹرل کول فیلڈ لمیٹڈ واقع جھارکھنڈ کے کلیدی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کریں گے
29 FEB 2024 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ نکالنے کی صلاحیت اور آپریشنل کارکردگی میں اضافے كے رُخ پر ایک اہم پیش رفت میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی یكم مارچ 2024 کو ریاست جھارکھنڈ میں دو اہم پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کریں گے۔
'پی ایم گتی شکتی ماسٹر پلان' سے وابستہ، چترا اور لاتیہار اضلاع میں توری - شیو پور تیسری ریل لائن کی وابستگی سے کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ کی ذیلی کمپنی سینٹرل کول فیلڈز لمیٹڈ(سی سی ایل) کے شمالی کرن پورہ کول فیلڈز سے جو كوئلے كی وزارت كے تحت كول انڈیا لمیٹڈ كے ماتحت ادارہ ہے، کوئلہ نكالنے کو کافی حد تک تقویت ملے گی۔ کوئلے کا یہ وقف شدہ کوریڈور، چھ انٹرمیڈیٹ اسٹیشنوں کے ساتھ 44.37 کلومیٹر پر محیط ہے۔ اسے جاری اور آنے والے کان کنی کے پروجیكٹوں سے 100 ملین ٹن سالانہ کوئلہ نکالنے میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ 894 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ یہ پروجیکٹ نہ صرف موجودہ کوئلے کی کانوں کی خدمت کرتا ہے بلکہ آنے والے تجارتی بلاکس سے کوئلہ نكالنے کی صلاحیت کو بھی بڑھاتا ہے۔ سرِدست تقریباً 45 ملین ٹن سالانہ کوئلہ نكالا جاتا ہے۔ تیسری ریل لائن اور یارڈ کو دوبارہ بنانے کے ساتھ یہ صلاحیت دوگنی سے بڑھ کر 100 ملین ٹن سالانہ ہو جائے گی۔
علاوہ ازیں 'پی ایم گتی شکتی ماسٹر پلان' کے مطابق جھارکھنڈ کے رام گڑھ ضلع میں کوئلہ کی وزارت کے تحت کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل) کی ذیلی کمپنی سینٹرل کول فیلڈز لمیٹڈ (سی سی ایل) کے نارتھ اُریماری کول ہینڈلنگ پلانٹ کا افتتاح کوئلے کے شعبے میں فرسٹ میل کنیکٹیویٹی میں ایک مثالی تبدیلی لاءے گا۔ 292 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ یہ جدید ترین سہولت 7.5 ملین ٹن سالانہ کی کوئلے کی ترسیل کی صلاحیت کے علاوہ 20,000 ٹن کی خاطر خواہ کوئلہ ذخیرہ کرنے اور 4000 ٹن کے سائلو بنکر کی صلاحیت کا حامل ہے۔ مکمل طور پر میکانائزڈ كلوز لوپ سسٹم کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے نارتھ اریماری کول ہینڈلنگ پلانٹ کوئلے کی ترسیل کے کاموں کو ہموار کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے جس سے سڑک کی نقل و حمل پر انحصار کو نمایاں طور پر کم کیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ اسٹریٹجک اقدام نہ صرف کارکردگی کو بڑھاتا ہے بلکہ رفتار بڑھانے اور ماحولیاتی تحفظ اور لاگت میں کمی پر بھی زور دیتا ہے۔ یہ لوڈنگ اور نقل و حمل کی صلاحیتوں کے ساتھ کوئلے کی بلا تعطل فراہمی کو بھی یقینی بناتا ہے۔
یہ پروجیكٹ بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے اور کوئلے کے شعبے میں پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کے مظہر ہیں۔ جدید ٹیکنالوجی اور حكمت انگیز منصوبہ بندی کو اپنانے سے یہ اقدامات کوئلے کی نقل و حمل میں انقلاب آفریں تبدیلی لائیں گے اور اسے زیادہ موثر، ماحول دوست بناے كے ساتھ توانائی کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنائیں گے۔