कोयला मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी कल झारखंड में सेंट्रल कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड की प्रमुख बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन करेंगे
29 FEB 2024 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी कोयला निकासी क्षमता और परिचालन दक्षता बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए कल 1 मार्च 2024 को झारखंड राज्य में दो महत्वपूर्ण परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन करेंगे।
झारखंड के चतरा और लातेहार जिलों में 'पीएम गतिशक्ति मास्टर प्लान' के अनुरूप टोरी-शिवपुर तीसरी रेल लाइन के उद्घाटन के साथ कोयला मंत्रालय के अधीन कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) की सहायक कंपनी सेंट्रल कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (सीसीएल) के उत्तरी करनपुरा कोयला क्षेत्रों से कोयला निकासी में काफी वृद्धि होगी। छह मध्यवर्ती स्टेशनों के साथ 44.37 किमी तक फैले इस समर्पित कोयला गलियारे को चालू और आगामी खनन परियोजनाओं से प्रति वर्ष 100 मिलियन टन (एमटीपीए) कोयले की निकासी की सुविधा के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। 894 करोड़ रुपये के पूंजीगत परिव्यय के साथ, यह परियोजना न केवल मौजूदा कोयला खदानों की मदद करती है बल्कि आगामी वाणिज्यिक ब्लॉकों से निकासी क्षमता को भी बढ़ाती है। वर्तमान में, कोयले की निकासी लगभग 45 एमटीपीए है। तीसरी रेल लाइन और यार्ड रीमॉडलिंग के साथ यह क्षमता दोगुनी से अधिक 100 एमटीपीए हो जाएगी।
इसके अतिरिक्त, 'पीएम गतिशक्ति मास्टर प्लान' के अनुसार, झारखंड के रामगढ़ जिले में कोयला मंत्रालय के तहत कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) की सहायक कंपनी सेंट्रल कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (सीसीएल) के उत्तरी उरीमारी कोल हैंडलिंग प्लांट का उद्घाटन किया जाएगा। यह कोयला क्षेत्र में प्रथम-मील कनेक्टिविटी में एक आदर्श बदलाव का प्रतीक है। 292 करोड़ रुपये के पूंजीगत परिव्यय से तैयार इस अत्याधुनिक सुविधा से 7.5 एमटीपीए की कोयला प्रेषण क्षमता के साथ-साथ 20,000 टन की पर्याप्त कोयला भंडारण क्षमता और 4000 टन की साइलो बंकर क्षमता बढ़ेगी। पूरी तरह से मशीनीकृत, बंद-लूप प्रणाली का उपयोग करते हुए नॉर्थ उरीमारी कोल हैंडलिंग प्लांट कोयला प्रेषण संचालन को सुव्यवस्थित करने के लिए तैयार है। इससे सड़क परिवहन पर निर्भरता काफी कम हो जाएगी। यह रणनीतिक कदम न केवल दक्षता बढ़ाता है बल्कि गति, पर्यावरण संरक्षण और लागत में कमी पर भी जोर देता है। इससे लोडिंग और परिवहन क्षमताओं में वृद्धि के साथ निर्बाध कोयला आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित होगी।
ये परियोजनाएं बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने और कोयला क्षेत्र में सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती हैं। नवीन प्रौद्योगिकी और रणनीतिक योजना को अपनाकर, ये पहल कोयला परिवहन का परिदृश्य बदल देगी। ये पहल कोयला परिवहन को अधिक कुशल और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल बनाएगी और साथ ही ऊर्जा सुरक्षा भी सुनिश्चित करेगी।

Ministry of Coal
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to inaugurate Key Infrastructure Projects of Central Coalfields Limited Jharkhand
29 FEB 2024 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant stride towards enhancing coal evacuation capacity and operational efficiency, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate two pivotal projects in the state of Jharkhand on 1st March 2024.
Aligned with the 'PM Gatishakti Master Plan', the dedication of the Tori - Shivpur 3rd Rail Line in Chatra and Latehar districts will substantially bolster coal evacuation from the North Karanpura coalfields of Central Coalfields Limited (CCL), a subsidiary of Coal India Limited (CIL) under the Ministry of Coal. This dedicated coal corridor, stretching over 44.37 km with six intermediate stations, is designed to facilitate the evacuation of 100 Million Tonnes Per Annum (MTPA) of coal from ongoing and upcoming mining projects. With a capital outlay of Rs 894 Crore, this project not only serves existing coal mines but also enhances the evacuation capacity from upcoming commercial blocks. Currently, the coal evacuation stands at around 45 MTPA. With the addition of the third rail line and yard remodeling, this capacity will be more than doubled to 100 MTPA.
Additionally, in accordance with the 'PM Gatishakti Master Plan', the inauguration of the North Urimari Coal Handling Plant of Central Coalfields Limited (CCL), a subsidiary of Coal India Limited (CIL) under the Ministry of Coal in Ramgarh district of Jharkhand will mark a paradigm shift in first-mile connectivity in the coal sector. With a capital outlay of Rs 292 Crore, this state-of-the-art facility boasts a coal dispatch capacity of 7.5 MTPA along with substantial coal storage capacity of 20,000 tonne and silo bunker capacity of 4000 tonne. Utilizing a fully-mechanized, closed-loop system, the North Urimari Coal Handling Plant is poised to streamline coal dispatch operations, significantly reducing reliance on road transportation. This strategic move not only enhances efficiency but also emphasizes speed, environmental protection and cost reduction, ensuring uninterrupted coal supply with increased loading and transportation capabilities.
These projects demonstrate the government's commitment to strengthening infrastructure and promoting sustainable development in the coal sector. By embracing innovative technology and strategic planning, these initiatives will transform coal transportation, making it more efficient, environmentally friendly and ensuring energy security.