Ministry of Mines
Cabinet approves royalty rates for mining of 12 critical and strategic minerals - Beryllium, Cadmium, Cobalt, Gallium, Indium, Rhenium, Selenium, Tantalum, Tellurium, Titanium, Tungsten, and Vanadium
29 FEB 2024 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the amendment of Second Schedule to the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957 ('MMDR Act') for specifying rate of royalty in respect of 12 critical and strategic minerals, viz., Beryllium, Cadmium, Cobalt, Gallium, Indium, Rhenium, Selenium, Tantalum, Tellurium, Titanium, Tungsten and Vanadium.
This completes the exercise of the rationalisation of royalty rates for all 24 critical and strategic minerals. It may be noted that the Government had notified the royalty rate of 4 critical minerals, viz., Glauconite, Potash, Molybdenum and Platinum Group of Minerals on 15th March, 2022 and of 3 critical minerals, viz., Lithium, Niobium and Rare Earth Elements on 12th October, 2023.
Recently, the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Amendment Act, 2023, which has come into force from 17th August, 2023, had listed 24 critical and strategic minerals in Part D of the First Schedule of the MMDR Act. The amendment provided that mining lease and composite licence of these 24 minerals shall be auctioned by the Central Government.
Today’s approval of the Union Cabinet for specification of rate of royalty will enable the Central Government to auction blocks for these 12 minerals for the first time in the country. Royalty rate on minerals is an important financial consideration for the bidders in auction of blocks. Further, manner for calculation of average sale price (ASP) of these minerals has also been prepared by the Ministry of Mines which will enable determination of bid parameters.
The Second Schedule of the MMDR Act provides royalty rates for various minerals. Item No. 55 of the Second Schedule provides that royalty rate for the minerals whose royalty rate is not specifically provided therein shall be 12% of the Average Sale Price (ASP). Thus, if the royalty rate for these is not specifically provided, then their default royalty rate would be 12% of ASP, which is considerably high as compared to other critical and strategic minerals. Also, this royalty rate of 12% is not comparable with other mineral producing countries. Thus, it is decided to specify a reasonable royalty rate as below:
Beryllium, Indium, Rhenium, Tellurium:
2% of the ASP of relevant metal chargeable on the relevant metal contained in the ore produced.
Cadmium, Cobalt, Gallium, Selenium, Tantalum (produced from ores other than Columbite-tantalite), Titanium (produced from ores other than occurring in Beach Sand Minerals):
(i) Primary
(ii) By-product
4% of the ASP of relevant metal chargeable on the relevant metal contained in the ore produced.
2% cent. of the ASP of relevant metal chargeable on the relevant by-product metal contained in the ore produced.
Tungsten:
3% of the ASP of Tungsten Trioxide (WO3) on contained WO3 per tonne of ore on pro rata basis.
Vanadium:
(i) Primary
(ii) By-product
4% of the ASP of Vanadium Pentoxide on contained V2O5 per tonne of ore on pro rata basis.
2% of the ASP of Vanadium Pentoxide on contained V2O5 per tonne of ore on pro rata basis.
Critical minerals have become essential for economic development and national security in the country. Critical minerals such as Cadmium, Cobalt, Gallium, Indium, Sellenium and Vanadium and have uses in batteries, semiconductors, solar panels, etc. These minerals have gained significance in view of India's commitment towards energy transition and achieving net-zero emission by 2070. Minerals like Beryllium, Titanium, Tungsten, Tantalum, etc. have usage in new technologies, electronics and defence equipment. Encouraging indigenous mining would lead to reduction in imports and setting up of related industries and infrastructure projects. The proposal is also expected to increase generation of employment in the mining sector.
Geological Survey of India (GSI) and Mineral Exploration & Consultancy Ltd. (MECL) have recently handed over the exploration report of 13 blocks containing one or more of critical minerals like Cobalt, Titanium, Gallium, Vanadium and Tungsten. Further, these agencies are conducting exploration for these critical and strategic minerals in the country.
The Central Government has launched the first tranche of the auction of critical and strategic mineral blocks in November, 2023 for minerals such as Lithium, REE, Nickel, Platinum Group of Elements, Potash, Glauconite, Phosphorite, Graphite, Molybdenum, etc. which is getting positive response from the industry. Total 20 mineral blocks are being auctioned in the first tranche. Last date of submission of bids (Bid Due Date) for the first tranche of auction was 26th February, 2024.

کانکنی کی وزارت
کابینہ نے 12 اہم اور کلیدی نوعیت کی معدنیات- بیریلیم، کیڈمیم، کوبالٹ، گیلیم، انڈیم، رینیم، سیلینیم، ٹینٹلم، ٹیلوریم، ٹائٹینیم، ٹنگسٹن اور وینیڈیم کی کانکنی کے لیے رائلٹی کی شرح کو منظوری دی
29 FEB 2024 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے 12 اہم کلیدی نوعیت کی معدنیات کے سلسلے میں رائلٹی کی شرح کو متعین کرنے کے لیے کانکنی اور معدنیات (ترقی اور ضابطہ) قانون1957(ایم ایم ڈی آر قانون)کے دوسرے جدول میں ترمیم کو منظوری دے دی ہے، تاکہ12 اہم اور کلیدی نوعیت کی معدنیات - بیریلیم ، کیڈیم، کوبالٹ، گیلیم، انڈیم، رھینیم ، سلینیم ، ٹینٹلم ، ٹیلوریم ، ٹائٹینیم، ٹنگسٹن اور وینڈیم کی رائلٹی کی شرح کی وضاحت کی جاسکے۔
یہ تمام 24 اہم کلیدی نوعیت کی معدنیات کے لیے رائلٹی کی شرحوں کو معقول بنانے کی مشق کو مکمل کرتا ہے۔ واضح رہے کہ حکومت نے 15 مارچ 2022 کو 4 اہم معدنیات، یعنی گلوکونائٹ، پوٹاش، مولیبڈینم اور پلاٹینم گروپ کو نوٹیفائی کیا تھااور 12 اکتوبر 2023 کو تین اہم معدنیات یعنی لیتھیم، نیوبیم اورریئر ارتھ ایلیمنٹس کی رائلٹی کی شرح کو نوٹیفائی کیا تھا۔
حال ہی میں کانکنی اور معدنیات (ترقی اور ضابطے)ترمیمی قانون2023، جو 17 اگست 2023 سے نافذ ہوا ہے، نے 24 اہم اور کلیدی نوعیت کی معدنیات کو ایم ایم ڈی آر قانون کے پہلے جدول کے حصہ ڈی میں درج کیا تھا۔ اس ترمیم میں یہ شرط رکھی گئی ہے کہ ان 24 معدنیات کی کانکنی کو پٹّے پر دینا اور کمپوزٹ لائسنس کی نیلامی مرکزی حکومت کرے گی۔
رائلٹی کی شرح کی وضاحت کے لیے مرکزی کابینہ کی آج کی منظوری مرکزی حکومت کو ملک میں پہلی بار ان 12 معدنیات کے بلاکس کی نیلامی کرنے کے قابل بنائے گی۔ معدنیات پر رائلٹی کی شرح بلاکس کی نیلامی میں بولی دہندگان کے لیے ایک اہم مالی سوچ ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ان معدنیات کی اوسط فروخت قیمت(اے ایس پی)کے حساب کا طریقہ بھی کانوں کی وزارت نے تیار کیا ہے، جس سے بولی کے پیمانے کا تعین ممکن ہو جائے گا۔
ایم ایم ڈی آر قانون کا دوسراجدول مختلف معدنیات کے لیے رائلٹی کی شرح فراہم کرتا ہے۔ دوسرے جدول کا آئٹم نمبر 55یہ فراہم کرتا ہے کہ ان معدنیات کے لئے رائلٹی کی شرح جن کی رائلٹی کی شرح اس میں خاص طور پر فراہم نہیں کی گئی ہے، وہ اوسط فروخت کی قیمت(اے ایس پی) کا 12فیصد ہوگی۔ اس طرح اگر ان کے لیے رائلٹی کی شرح خاص طور پر فراہم نہیں کی جاتی ہے، تو ان کی ڈیفالٹ رائلٹی کی شرح اے ایس پی کا 12فیصدہوگی، جو کہ دیگر اہم اور کلیدی نوعیت کی معدنیات کے مقابلے میں کافی زیادہ ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ12فیصد کی رائلٹی کی شرح دیگر معدنیات پیدا کرنے والے ممالک کے ساتھ موازنہ نہیں ہے۔ اس طرح یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے کہ ذیل میں ایک معقول رائلٹی کی شرح کی وضاحت کی جائے:
بیریلیم، انڈیم، رینیم، ٹیلوریم:
متعلقہ دھات کے اے ایس پی کا 2فیصد، جو پیدا شدہ خام معدنیات میں موجود متعلقہ دھات پر قابل چارج ہے۔
کیڈمیم، کوبالٹ، گیلیم، سیلینیم، ٹینٹلم (کولمبائٹ ٹینٹالائٹ کے علاوہ دیگرخام دھاتوں سے تیار کیا جاتا ہے)، ٹائٹینیم (بیچ ریت معدنیات میں پائے جانے والے دھاتوں کے علاوہ دیگرخام دھاتوں سے پیدا ہوتا ہے):
(i) پرائمری
(ii) ضمنی مصنوعات
متعلقہ دھات کے اے ایس پی کا 4فیصد جو خام معدنیات میں موجود متعلقہ دھات پر قابل چارج ہے۔
2فیصد متعلقہ دھات کے اے ایس پی کا جو کہ تیار شدہ خام معدنیات میں موجود متعلقہ ضمنی مصنوعات دھات پر قابل چارج ہے۔
ٹنگسٹن:
پروریٹا بنیاد پر خام معدنیات کا فی ٹن ڈبلیو او 3 پر مشتمل ٹنگسٹن ٹرائی آکسائیڈ کے اےایس پی کا 3فیصد۔
وینیڈیم:
(i) پرائمری
(ii) ضمنی مصنوعات
پروریٹا بنیاد پر خام معدنیات کا فی ٹن وی 2او 5 پر مشتمل وینیڈیم پینٹ آکسائیڈ کے اے ایس پی کا 4فیصد۔
پروریٹا بنیاد پر خام معدنیات کا فی ٹن وی 2 او 5 پر مشتم وینیڈیم پینٹ آکسائیڈ کے اے ایس پی کا 2فیصد۔
ملک میں اقتصادی ترقی اور قومی سلامتی کے لیے اہم معدنیات ضروری ہو گئی ہیں۔ اہم معدنیات جیسے کیڈمیم، کوبالٹ، گیلیم، انڈیم، سیلینیئم اور وینیڈیم،بیٹریوں، سیمی کنڈکٹرز اور شمسی پینلز وغیرہ میں استعمال ہوتے ہیں۔ ان معدنیات کو توانائی کی منتقلی کے تئیں ہندوستان کے عزم اور 2070 تک خالص صفر کے اخراج کو حاصل کرنے کے پیش نظر اہمیت حاصل ہوئی ہے۔ بیریلیم، ٹائٹینیم، ٹنگسٹن، ٹینٹلم وغیرہ جیسے معدنیات کا استعمال نئی ٹیکنالوجیز، الیکٹرانکس اور دفاعی آلات میں ہوتا ہے۔ مقامی کان کنی کی حوصلہ افزائی درآمدات میں کمی اور متعلقہ صنعتوں اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کے قیام کا باعث بنے گی۔ اس تجویز سے کان کنی کے شعبے میں روزگار کے مواقع میں اضافہ متوقع ہے۔
جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (جی ایس آئی)اور منرل ایکسپلوریشن اینڈ کنسلٹنسی لمیٹڈ(ایم ای سی ایل)نے حال ہی میں کوبالٹ، ٹائٹینیم، گیلیم، وینیڈیم اور ٹنگسٹن جیسے ایک یا زیادہ اہم معدنیات پر مشتمل 13 بلاکس کی تلاش کی رپورٹ حوالے کی ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ یہ ایجنسیاں ملک میں ان اہم اور کلیدی نوعیت کی معدنیات کی تلاش کا کام کر رہی ہیں۔
مرکزی حکومت نے نومبر2023 میں معدنیات جیسے لیتھیم، آر ای ای، نکل، پلاٹینم گروپ آف ایلیمنٹس، پوٹاش، گلوکونائٹ، فاسفورائٹ، گریفائٹ، مولیبڈینم وغیرہ کے لیے اہم اور اسٹریٹجک معدنیات کے بلاکس کی نیلامی کی پہلی قسط شروع کی ہے۔ صنعت کی طرف سے مثبت جواب مل رہا ہے۔ پہلی قسط میں کل 20 منرل بلاکس کی نیلامی کی جا رہی ہے۔ نیلامی کی پہلی قسط کے لیے بولی جمع کرانے کی آخری تاریخ (بولی کی مقررہ تاریخ) 26 فروری 2024 تھی۔