Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari approves Rs. 3549.48 crore for construction and strengthening of various National Highways projects in Madhya Pradesh
29 FEB 2024 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari has approved Rs. 3549.48 crore for construction and strengthening of various National Highways projects in Madhya Pradesh.
In a post he said, an allocation of Rs. 776.19 crore has been approved for 4-laning of 41 km length section of National Highway-146 B (Shahganj Bypass end to Badi Package-IV) in Sehore and Raisen districts of Madhya Pradesh under Hybrid Annuity Mode.
Shri Gadkari said, the proposed project corridor will reduce travel time to reach Jabalpur, Bhopal, Betul and Indore cities and will connect various urban nodes by connecting to National Highway (NH) and State Highway (SH) networks and other important city roads. Construction of bypasses for traffic on National Highways and State Highways will help in reducing accidents by restricting the movement of commercial traffic in towns.
An allocation of Rs. 1238.59 crore has been approved for making 6-lane service road on both sides of Ayodhya bypass from Asharam Tiraha on National Highway-46 to Ratnagiri Tiraha on National Highway-146 in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh under hybrid amputee mode.
Shri Gadkari said the proposed alignment connects National Highway-146 and National Highway-46 while also providing connectivity to Bhopal Airport. Making this route 6-lane will help in reducing congestion in Ayodhya Bypass/Bhopal city. This route will facilitate traffic movement on National Highways and reduce accidents by avoiding mixing of local and commercial traffic in the city.
An approval has been given for the construction of 34 km long Chasale 6 lane Indore Western Bypass under Hybrid Annuity Mode under Package-1 at a cost of Rs 1534.70 crore.
Shri Gadkari said, the proposed Construction of bypass for traffic on National Highways will help in reducing the traffic of Bandur city and will also help in reducing the accidents by stopping the movement of commercial traffic in the city.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
جناب نتن گڈکری نے مدھیہ پردیش میں مختلف قومی شاہراہوں کے منصوبوں کی تعمیر اور مضبوطی کے لیے 3549.48 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی
29 FEB 2024 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب نتن گڈکری نے مدھیہ پردیش میں مختلف قومی شاہراہوں کے منصوبوں کی تعمیر اور مضبوطی کے لیے 3549.48 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی ہے۔
ایک پوسٹ میں انہوں نے کہاکہ ہائبرڈ اینوٹی موڈ کے تحت مدھیہ پردیش کے سیہور اور رائےسین اضلاع میں نیشنل ہائی وے-146 بی (شاہ گنج بائی پاس سے بڑی پیکج IV تک) کے 41 کلومیٹر لمبائی والے حصے کو چار لین کابنانے کے لیے 776.19 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ مجوزہ پروجیکٹ کوریڈور کی بدولت جبل پور، بھوپال، بیتول اور اندور شہروں تک پہنچنے کے لیے سفر میں لگنے والے وقت میں کمی آئے گی اور یہ کوریڈور مختلف شہری نوڈس کو قومی شاہراہ (این ایچ) اور ریاستی شاہراہ (ایس ایچ)نیٹ ورکس اور شہر کی دیگر اہم سڑکوں سے جوڑ دے گا۔ قومی شاہراہوں اور ریاستی شاہراہوں پر ٹریفک کے لیے بائی پاسز کی تعمیر سے شہروں میں تجارتی ٹریفک کی نقل و حرکت کو محدود کرکے حادثات کو کم کرنے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔
بھوپال، مدھیہ پردیش میں نیشنل ہائی وے-46 پر آشرم تیراہا سے رتناگیری تیراہا تک نیشنل ہائی وے-146 پر ایودھیا بائی پاس کے دونوں طرف 6 لین سروس روڈ بنانے کے لیے 1238.59 کروڑ روپے منظور کیے گئے ہیں۔
جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ مجوزہ الائنمنٹ نیشنل ہائی وے-146 اور نیشنل ہائی وے-46 کو جوڑتا ہے جبکہ بھوپال ہوائی اڈے کو بھی رابطہ فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس راستے کو 6 لین کا بنانے سے ایودھیا بائی پاس؍ بھوپال شہر میں بھیڑ بھاڑ کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ یہ راستہ قومی شاہراہوں پر ٹریفک کی نقل و حرکت کو آسان بنائے گا اور شہر میں مقامی اور تجارتی ٹریفک کے اختلاط سے بچ کر حادثات کو کم کرے گا۔
ہائبرڈ اینوئیٹی موڈ کے تحت 34 کلومیٹر طویل چسالے 6 لین اندور ویسٹرن بائی پاس کی تعمیر کے لئے منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ یہ بائی پاس پیکیج-1 کے تحت 1534.70 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سےتعمیر کیاجائےگا۔
جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ قومی شاہراہوں پر ٹریفک کے لیے بائی پاس کی مجوزہ تعمیر سے بندور شہر میں ٹریفک کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی اور شہر میں تجارتی ٹریفک کی نقل و حرکت کو روک کر حادثات کو کم کرنے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔