Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary interacts with German Defence Industry
Shri Giridhar Aramane highlights recent reforms to make India an investment destination in defence sector
28 FEB 2024 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane interacted with the Federal Association of the German Security and Defence Industry (BDSV) at Berlin on 28 Feb, 2024. In a meeting organized by BDSV, Defence Secretary outlined the recent changes in the Indian defence industry through progressive reforms, making it attractive to invest in India, and to enter into partnerships with the Indian defence industry.
Shri Giridhar Aramane highlighted that India is progressively moving towards into the next defence innovation, manufacturing and maintenance hub in Asia.
The Managing Director of BDSV Dr Hans Christoph Arzpodien welcomed the Defence Secretary to the event, and provided the German defence industry perspective. The meeting was also attended by Shri P Harish, Ambassador of India to the Federal Republic of Germany.
A number of German defence companies were present, represented by their top leadership, and an engaging discussion on business and investment possibilities was conducted.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பாதுகாப்புத் துறை செயலாளர் திரு கிரிதர் அரமனே ஜெர்மன் பாதுகாப்புத் தொழில்துறையினருடன் கலந்துரையாடினார்
28 FEB 2024 6:11PM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்புத் துறை செயலாளர் திரு கிரிதர் அரமனே இன்று (2024 பிப்ரவரி 28) பெர்லினில் ஜெர்மன் பாதுகாப்பு தொழில்துறை சங்கத்தினருடன் (BDSV) கலந்துரையாடினார். அந்த சங்கத்தினர் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த கூட்டத்தில் பேசிய அவர், இந்தியாவில் பாதுகாப்புத்துறை உற்பத்தியில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ள சீர்திருத்தங்களை எடுத்துரைத்தார். இந்த சீர்த்திருத்தகங்கள் இந்தியாவில் முதலீடு செய்வதை எளிதாக்கியுள்ளது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்த கூட்டத்தில் ஜெர்மனிக்கான இந்தியத் தூதர் திரு பி ஹரிஷ் மற்றும் ஜெர்மனியைச் சேர்ந்த பாதுகாப்பு நிறுவனத்தினர் பங்கேற்றனர். இந்தியாவில் வணிக மற்றும் முதலீட்டு சாத்தியக்கூறுகள் குறித்த விவாதமும் நடைபெற்றது..