Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Shri Hansraj Gangaram Ahir, Chairperson, National Commission for Backward Classes holds review meeting with the Home Secretary, Government of UT Chandigarh Administration
28 FEB 2024 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
A Review meeting was held under the Chairmanship of Shri Hansraj Gangaram Ahir of National Commission for Backward Classes (NCBC) on the subject of welfare measures undertaken to secure representation of OBCs in employment and admission in various Departments, Boards, Corporations, Educational Institutions & Medical Institutes etc. under the control of UT Chandigarh Administration with Home Secretary and other Senior Officers of the Chandigarh Administration at National Commission for Backward Classes, New Delhi.
Home Secretary, Chandigarh Administration apprised about action taken report on the relevant points discoursed w.r.t. the past meetings held on 12.04.2023 and 27.05.2023 respectively. Home Secretary, Chandigarh Administration further apprised to the Commission that Department of Personnel, UT Chandigarh Administration issued instructions/guidelines regarding reservation policy for SCs/OBCs in the services of Chandigarh Administration and Department of Social Welfare, Chandigarh Administration is implementing the instructions/guidelines issued by the Department of personnel, Chandigarh Administration.
As per the orders of Adviser to the Administrator, UT, Chandigarh in the meeting convened by the Secretary, Technical Education, Chandigarh Administration on 18.08.2023, a Committee was constituted under the Chairmanship of the Home Secretary-cum-Secretary Social Welfare for formulation and finalization of the “Draft Policy for OBCs in admissions for all Educational Institutes of Chandigarh Administration”. Three meetings of this committee were held on 21.08.2023, 09.10.2023 & 08.11.2023 and a final draft policy for OBCs and BCs for reservation in admission duly vetted by the Department of Technical Education and Law department was sent to the Ministry of Home Affairs, Govt. of India, New Delhi for its administrative approval vide letter dated 22.11.2023.The Ministry of Home Affairs, New Delhi sought certain clarifications vide letter dated 04.12.2023 regarding “Courses and Colleges comes under the purview of Educational/Professional/Technical/Medical Institutes of UT of Chandigarh”.
The information regarding “Courses and Colleges come under the purview of Educational/professional/ Technical/Medical Institutes of UT of Chandigarh” was collected from the Department of Technical Education, Higher Education, School Education and Medical Education and sent to the Ministry vide letter dated 01.02.2024 with a request to provide administrative approval on Draft Policy.
On the recommendation of Shri Hansraj Gangaram Ahir, Chairman, National Commission for Backward Classes, Shri Rajeev Verma, Advisor to Administrator, UT Chandigarh Administration has proposed 27 per cent reservation for OBCs in employment and admission in various departments, boards, corporations, educational institutions, engineering colleges & medical institutes etc. established at UT Chandigarh Administration and taken up matter with Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India for 27 per cent reservation for OBCs in employment and admission in various Departments, Boards, Corporations, educational institutions, engineering colleges & medical institutes etc. established at UT Chandigarh Administration.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय पिछड़ा वर्ग आयोग के अध्यक्ष श्री हंसराज गंगाराम अहीर ने केंद्र शासित प्रदेश चंडीगढ़ प्रशासन के गृह सचिव के साथ समीक्षा बैठक की
28 FEB 2024 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र शासित प्रदेश चंडीगढ़ प्रशासन के नियंत्रण में विभिन्न विभागों, बोर्डों, निगमों, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और चिकित्सा संस्थान आदि में रोजगार और प्रवेश में ओबीसी के प्रतिनिधित्व को सुरक्षित करने के लिए किए गए कल्याणकारी उपायों के विषय पर राष्ट्रीय पिछड़ा वर्ग आयोग (एनसीबीसी) के श्री हंसराज गंगाराम अहीर की अध्यक्षता में चंडीगढ़ गृह सचिव और चंडीगढ़ प्रशासन के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ एक समीक्षा बैठक, राष्ट्रीय पिछड़ा वर्ग आयोग, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित की गई।
गृह सचिव, चंडीगढ़ प्रशासन ने क्रमशः 12.04.2023 और 27.05.2023 को हुई पिछली बैठकों में चर्चा किए गए प्रासंगिक बिंदुओं पर की गई कार्रवाई रिपोर्ट से अवगत कराया। गृह सचिव, चंडीगढ़ प्रशासन ने आयोग को आगे बताया कि कार्मिक विभाग, यूटी चंडीगढ़ प्रशासन ने चंडीगढ़ प्रशासन की सेवाओं में एससी/ओबीसी के लिए आरक्षण नीति के संबंध में निर्देश/दिशानिर्देश जारी किए हैं और समाज कल्याण विभाग, चंडीगढ़ प्रशासन, कार्मिक विभाग, चंडीगढ़ प्रशासन द्वारा जारी निर्देशों/दिशानिर्देशों को लागू कर रहा है।
18.08.2023 को सचिव, तकनीकी शिक्षा, चंडीगढ़ प्रशासन द्वारा बुलाई गई बैठक में प्रशासक, यूटी, चंडीगढ़ के सलाहकार के आदेशों के अनुसार, सूत्रीकरण के लिए गृह सचिव-सह-सचिव समाज कल्याण की अध्यक्षता में एक समिति का गठन किया गया और "चंडीगढ़ प्रशासन के सभी शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के प्रवेश में ओबीसी के लिए मसौदा नीति" को अंतिम रूप दिया गया। इस समिति की तीन बैठकें 21.08.2023, 09.10.2023 और 08.11.2023 को आयोजित की गईं और प्रवेश में आरक्षण के लिए ओबीसी और पिछड़ा वर्ग के लिए तकनीकी शिक्षा विभाग और कानून विभाग द्वारा विधिवत जांच की गई एक अंतिम मसौदा नीति गृह मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार, नई दिल्ली को पत्र दिनांक 22.11.2023 के माध्यम से इसके प्रशासनिक अनुमोदन के लिए भेजी गई थी। गृह मंत्रालय, नई दिल्ली ने दिनांक 04.12.2023 के पत्र के माध्यम से "पाठ्यक्रम और कॉलेज शैक्षिक/व्यावसायिक/तकनीकी/चिकित्सा संस्थान” यूटी चंडीगढ़ के दायरे में आते हैं।" के संबंध में कुछ स्पष्टीकरण मांगे हैं,
जो"पाठ्यक्रम और कॉलेज यूटी चंडीगढ़ के शैक्षिक/व्यावसायिक/तकनीकी/चिकित्सा संस्थानों के दायरे में आते हैं" के बारे में जानकारी तकनीकी शिक्षा, उच्च शिक्षा, स्कूल शिक्षा और चिकित्सा शिक्षा विभाग से एकत्र की गई थी और पत्र दिनांक 01.02.2024 के माध्यम से मंत्रालय को ड्राफ्ट नीति पर प्रशासनिक अनुमोदन प्रदान करने के अनुरोध के साथ भेजी गई थी।
राष्ट्रीय पिछड़ा वर्ग आयोग के अध्यक्ष श्री हंसराज गंगाराम अहीर की सिफारिश पर, यूटी चंडीगढ़ प्रशासन के प्रशासक के सलाहकार श्री राजीव वर्मा ने यूटी चंडीगढ़ प्रशासन में स्थापित विभिन्न विभागों, बोर्डों, निगमों, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में रोजगार और प्रवेश में ओबीसी के लिए 27 प्रतिशत आरक्षण का प्रस्ताव दिया है और यूटी चंडीगढ़ प्रशासन में स्थापित किए गए विभिन्न विभागों, बोर्डों, निगमों, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों, इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेजों और मेडिकल संस्थान आदि में रोजगार और प्रवेश में ओबीसी के लिए 27 प्रतिशत आरक्षण के लिए गृह मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के समक्ष मामला उठाया।