Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
10th edition of ‘Secretariat Reforms’ report released for January, 2024
Government’s efforts for institutionalizing swachhata, reducing pendency and delayering under the Initiative for Increasing Efficiency in Decision Making witness continued success
e-Office Analytics being widely adopted in Central Secretariat
4,67,995 Public Grievances disposed, 2,35,388 physical files reviewed and weeded out, 17.02 lac sq ft of space freed, Rs. 18.18 cr revenue earned, 4583 office spaces covered by swachhata abhiyan
Following comprehensive delayering, the number of levels for file disposal has come down from 7.19 in January 2021 to 4.58 in January 2024
In January 2024, 92% of total files created in the Central Secretariat are e-Files and 92.73% of total receipts are e-Receipts
Inter-Ministerial movement of files on e-Office witnessed jump- from 3808 files in December 2023 to 4470 in January 2024
27 FEB 2024 9:50AM by PIB Delhi
DARPG published 10th edition of monthly report on “Secretariat Reforms” for the month of January, 2024 (Link to Report) with detailed analysis under 3 initiatives (i) Swachhata Campaign and Reducing Pendency to Minimum Levels; (ii) Increasing Efficiency in Decision Making and (iii) e-Office. The report highlights the Government’s efforts for institutionalizing swachhata, reducing pendency and delayering under the Initiative for Increasing Efficiency in Decision Making which continued to witness significant momentum all Ministries and Departments. Nodal Officers have devoted 3 hours/ week for the swachhata campaign in all Ministries and Departments.
Key highlights of the Report for the month of January, 2024 are as follows:
1. Swachhata Campaign & Reduction in Pendency
a. Cleanliness Campaign conducted at 4,563 offices
b. 17.02 Lakh sq. ft of Space Freed
c. Rs 18.18 Cr of Revenue earned by scrap disposal
d. 4,67,955 Public Grievances disposed
1. Initiative for Increasing Efficiency in Decision Making
The average transaction levels for active files in the Central Secretariat have substantially reduced from 7.19 in January 2021 to 4.58 in January 2024.
3. e-Office implementation and analytics
1. E-Office analytics dashboard has been widely adopted in all Ministries and Departments
2. In January 2024, 92% of total files created in central secretariat are e-Files and 92.73 % of total receipts are e-Receipts.
3. Increase in Inter Ministerial Files to 4470 Inter-ministerial files in January 2024 as compared to 3808 files in December 2023.
The report of January 2024 lays special focus on “Maintenance of Record Rooms” as best practices in Department of Posts, Department of Personnel and Training, Ministry of Mines and Department of Biotechnology. The monthly progress was reviewed by Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary, DARPG in a monthly meeting with all nodal officers, all Ministries and Departments were requested to sustain the momentum achieved under the campaign into the month of February 2024.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
جنوری 2024 کے لیے جاری کردہ ‘سیکریٹریٹ ریفارمز’کی دسویں رپورٹ
حکومت کی جانب سے، سووچھتا کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے،فیصلہ سازی میں کارکردگی میں اضافے سے متعلق پہل قدمی کے تحت التوا کو کم کرنے اور تاخیر کو روکنے کی غرض سے کی گئیں کوششیں مسلسل کامیاب رہیں ہیں
مرکزی سیکریٹریٹ میں ای-آفس تجزیات کو وسیع پیمانے پر اپنایا جا رہا ہے
چار لاکھ67 ہزار995 عوامی شکایات کا ازالہ کیا گیا، 2,35,388 فزیکل فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا اور انہیں نمٹایا گیا، 17.02 لاکھ مربع فٹ جگہ خالی کرائی گئی، 18.18 کروڑ روپےکی آمدنی ہوئی، 4583 دفتری جگہوں کا سووچھتا ابھیان کے تحت احاطہ کیا گیا
جامع تاخیر کے بعد، فائل کے نمٹارے کی سطح کی تعداد جنوری 2021 میں 7.19 سے کم ہو کر جنوری 2024 میں 4.58 رہ گئی ہے
جنوری 2024 میں، مرکزی سیکرٹریٹ میں بنائی گئی کل فائلوں میں سے 92فیصد ای فائلیں ہیں اور کل رسیدوں کا 92.73فیصد ای-رسیدیں ہیں
ای-آفس پر فائلوں کی بین وزارتی نقل و حرکت میں دسمبر 2023 میں 3808 فائلوں سے جنوری 2024 میں 4470 فائلوں کے اضافے کا مشاہدہ کیا گیا
27 FEB 2024 9:50AM by PIB Delhi
ڈی اے آر پی جی نے ماہ جنوری 2024 کے لیے ‘‘سیکریٹریٹ ریفارمز’’کے بارے میں اپنی ماہانہ رپورٹ کا 10 واں ایڈیشن شائع کیا جس میں تین پہل قدمیوں (i) سووچھتا مہم اور التوا کو کم از کم سطح تک کم کرنا؛ (ii) فیصلہ سازی سے متعلق کارکردگی میں اضافہ (iii) ای آفس میں کارکردگی میں اضافہ کے تحت تفصیلی تجزیہ کیا گیا ہے۔ رپورٹ میں فیصلہ سازی میں کارکردگی بڑھانے کے اقدام کے تحت سوچھتا کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے، التوا میں کمی اور تاخیر کو کم کرنے کے لیے حکومت کی کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ہے جو تمام وزارتوں اور محکموں میں نمایاں رفتار کا مشاہدہ کرتی رہی۔ نوڈل افسران نے تمام وزارتوں اور محکموں میں صفائی ستھرائی سے متعلق مہم کے لیے ہر ہفتے 3 گھنٹے کا وقت مقرر کیا ہے۔
ماہ جنوری 2024 کی رپورٹ کی اہم خصوصیات حسب ذیل ہیں:
1. سووچھتا مہم اور التوا میں کمی
1. 4,563 دفاتر میں صفائی مہم چلائی گئی
2. 17.02 لاکھ مربع فٹ جگہ کی گنجائش پیدا کی گئی۔
3. اسکریپ یعنی فالتو اشیاء کو فروخت کرکے 18.18 کروڑ روپے کی آمدنی ہوئی
4. 4,67,955 عوامی شکایات کا ازالہ کیا گیا
1. فیصلہ سازی میں کارکردگی بڑھانے کے لیے پہل قدمیاں
مرکزی سیکریٹریٹ میں فعال فائلوں کے لیے اوسط لین دین کی سطح جنوری 2021 میں 7.19 سے کم ہو کر جنوری 2024 میں 4.58 ہو گئی ہے۔
1. ای-آفس کا نفاذ اور تجزیات
1. ای-آفس تجزیات ڈیش بورڈ کو تمام وزارتوں اور محکموں میں وسیع پیمانے پر اختیار کیا گیا ہے۔
2. جنوری 2024 میں، مرکزی سیکرٹریٹ میں بنائی گئی کل فائلوں میں سے 92فیصد ای-فائلیں ہیں اور کل رسیدوں کا 92.73فیصد ای-رسیدیں ہیں۔
3. جنوری 2024 میں بین وزارتی فائلوں میں 4470 بین وزارتی فائلوں کا اضافہ ہوا جبکہ دسمبر 2023 میں یہ تعداد 3808 تھی ۔
محکمہ ڈاک، محکمہ پرسونل اینڈ ٹریننگ، وزارت کانوں اور محکمہ بائیو ٹیکنالوجی میں بہترین طریقوں کے طور پر جنوری 2024 کی رپورٹ میں‘‘ریکارڈ رومز کی دیکھ بھال’’ پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی ہے ۔ ڈی اے آر پی جی کے سکریٹری جناب وی سرینواس نے تمام نوڈل افسران کے ساتھ ایک ماہانہ میٹنگ میں ماہانہ پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا۔ انہوں نے اس میٹنگ میں تمام وزارتوں اور محکموں سے فروری 2024 کے مہینے تک مہم کے تحت حاصل کی گئی رفتار کو برقرار رکھنے کی درخواست کی۔