Ministry of Power
NTPC Coal Mining crosses milestone of 100 Million Metric Tonnes of coal production
26 FEB 2024 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
India's leading integrated power utility NTPC Limited has added another feather in its cap through NTPC Mining Ltd. (NML), NTPC’s coal-mining subsidiary, by surpassing the milestone of producing 100 Million Metric Tonnes (MMT) of coal.
The milestone has been achieved on 25th February, 2024, on which day the cumulative quantity of coal produced by NTPC Mining Ltd., since 1st January, 2017 when coal production started in its first coal mine Pakri Barwadih, reached 100.04 MMT. Notably, the first 50 MMT of coal production was achieved in 1,995 days on 19th June, 2022 while the next 50 MMT of coal production has been achieved in less than one-third the time, in just 617 days.
This outstanding performance reflects NTPC Mining’s relentless commitment towards enhancing coal production from its captive mines, thus contributing to NTPC’s fuel security and ensuring efficient supply to meet the nation's energy needs.
At present, NTPC Mining Ltd. has five operational captive coal mines, namely, Pakri Barwadih, Chatti Bariatu and Kerandari Coal Mines in Jharkhand, Dulanga Coal Mine in Odisha and Talaipalli Coal Mine in Chhattisgarh.
To achieve sustained growth in coal production, NTPC has implemented a range of strategies and technologies. These include the adoption of rigorous safety measures, improved mine planning, equipment automation, workforce training and implementation of continuous monitoring and analysis systems.
NML is targeting a coal production of 100 MMT per annum by year 2030.

بجلی کی وزارت
قومی حرارتی بجلی کارپوریشن (این ٹی پی سی )کی کوئلہ کی کان کنی نے 100 ملین میٹرک ٹن کوئلے کی پیداوار کا سنگ میل پارکیا
26 FEB 2024 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی معروف مربوط پاور یوٹیلیٹی این ٹی پی سی لمیٹڈ نےاپنی ذیلی کمپنی این ٹی پی سی مائنگ لمیٹڈ کے ذریعے ایک اور اہم سنگ میل کو پار کیا ہے۔این ٹی پی سی کی اس ذیلی کمپنی نے 100 ملین میٹرک ٹن(ایم ایم ٹی) کوئلہ کی پیدا وار کے سنگ میل کو طے کیا ہے۔
یہ سنگ میل 25 فروری 2024 کو حاصل کیا گیا ہے، جس دن این ٹی پی سی مائننگ لمیٹڈ کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ کوئلے کی مجموعی مقدار، یکم جنوری 2017 سے جب اس کی پہلی کوئلے کی کان پاکری بارواڑی میں کوئلے کی پیداوار شروع ہوئی، 100.04 میلن میٹرک ٹن تک پہنچ گئی۔ قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ کوئلے کی پہلی 50 ایم ایم ٹی پیداوار 1995 دنوں میں 19 جون 2022 کو حاصل کی گئی تھی جبکہ کوئلے کی اگلی 50 ایم ایم ٹی پیداوار ایک تہائی سے بھی کم وقت میں، صرف 617 دنوں میں حاصل کی گئی ہے۔
یہ شاندار کارکردگی این ٹی پی سی مائننگ کی اپنی زیر انتظام کانوں سے کوئلے کی پیداوار کو بڑھانے کے لیے انتھک عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے، اس طرح این ٹی پی سی کے ایندھن کی حفاظت اور ملک کی توانائی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے موثر فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔
فی الحال، این ٹی پی سی مائننگ لمیٹڈ کے پاس پانچ آپریشنل کوئلے کی کانیں ،یعنی جھارکھنڈ میں پاکری بارواڈیہ، چٹی باریاتو اور کیرندری کول مائنز، اڈیشہ میں دولنگا کول مائن اور چھتیس گڑھ میں تلی پلی کول مائن ہیں۔
کوئلے کی پیداوار میں مسلسل ترقی حاصل کرنے کے لیے، این ٹی پی سی نے متعدد حکمت عملیوں اور ٹیکنالوجیز کو لاگو کیا ہے۔ ان میں سخت حفاظتی اقدامات کو اپنانا، بارودی سرنگ کی بہتر منصوبہ بندی، سازوسامان کی آٹومیشن، افرادی قوت کی تربیت اور مسلسل نگرانی اور تجزیہ کے نظام کا نفاذ شامل ہے۔
این ٹی پی سی مائنگ لمیٹڈ(این ایم ایل) سال 2030 تک 100 ایم ایم ٹی سالانہ کوئلے کی پیداوار کا ہدف رکھتا ہے۔