Vice President's Secretariat
“No democracy can survive, thrive and blossom unless there is equality before law”, says the Vice-President
Youth need to come out of silo of competitive examinations and reckless pursuit of government job, exhorts the Vice-President
Enabling ecosystem in place in the country, youth can aspire and fructify their dreams -VP
“Despite global headwinds and challenges, India is a bright spot of investment and a land of opportunity”, stresses VP
Act East policy has been transformational for North-East-VP
Vice-President calls upon the youth to think differently; describes them as the most significant stakeholder in governance
Vice President addresses at the 18th Convocation of Mizoram University
26 FEB 2024 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Jagdeep Dhankhar today said that “no democracy can survive, no democracy can thrive, no democracy can blossom unless there is equality before law”. Addressing at the 18th convocation of Mizoram University, Shri Dhankhar said that now equality before law is ground reality and those who used to consider themselves above the law are firmly within its grip.
The Vice-President exhorted the youth to discard traditional paths. “Youth need to come out of silo of competitive examinations and reckless pursuit of government job”, he emphasised. He inspired them to think differently, implement the ideas in their minds and not fear failure as “failure is a step to success”.
Referring to the enabling ecosystem in the country, the Vice-President stressed that now youth can aspire, fructify their dreams and fully exploit their potential. He added that now power corridors are sanitised of power brokers and now recruitments are done in a transparent manner.
Drawing attention to the investment climate in the nation, Shri Dhankhar further said that “inspite of global headwinds and challenges, India is a bright spot of investment and a land of opportunity”. Tracing the development journey of the nation he underlined that transformation of the economy from fragile five to big five and to third largest economy in terms of purchasing power parity.
Praising the Act-east policy and the unprecedented investments in rail, road and digital connectivity, Vice-President described the policy as transformative, providing socio-economic developmental benefits for the North-East.
Highlighting the pioneering steps taken by the country in domains like artificial intelligence, machine learning and quantum computing, Shri Dhankhar called upon the youth to make full use of the opportunities offered by these disruptive technologies and venture into start ups and entrepreneurship.
Calling upon the youth as the most significant stakeholders in governance. The Vice-President inspired the youth to fully participate in the marathon march to Viksit Bharat@2047. He also urged them to always respect their parents, their elders and nurture their friendships.
Dr. Hari Babu Kambhampati, Governor, Mizoram, Shri PU Lalduhoma, Chief Minister, Mizoram, Prof. Prakash Bartunia, Former Chancellor, BBAU, Lucknow, Prof. Dibakar Chandra Deka, Vice-Chancellor, Mizoram University, Prof. Lalnundanga, Registrar, Mizoram University, faculty members, students and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
சட்டத்தின் முன் அனைவரும் சமம் என்ற சிந்தனை மலராவிட்டால் ஜனநாயகத்தால் நிலைத்திருக்க முடியாது மிசோரம் பல்கலைக்கழக பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர் உரை
26 FEB 2024 2:46PM by PIB Chennai
சட்டத்தின் முன் அனைவரும் சமம் என்றும், ஜனநாயகம் தழைக்க இந்த சிந்தனை அவசியம் என்றும் குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு ஜக்தீப் தன்கர் கூறியுள்ளார். மிசோரம் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் 18-வது பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் உரையாற்றிய திரு ஜெக்தீப் தன்கர், அரசு வேலைகளை மட்டுமே இளைஞர்கள் நம்பியிருக்கக்கூடாது என்றும் அந்த மனநிலையில் இருந்து வெளியில் வரவேண்டும் என்றும் வலியுறுத்தினார். தோல்வி என்பது வெற்றிக்கான ஒரு படி என்பதால் தோல்வியைக் கண்டு பயப்படாமல் வித்தியாசமாக சிந்தித்து செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்று அவர் அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
நாட்டில் தற்போது இளைஞர்கள் முன்னேற்றத்திற்கு சாதகமான சூழல் நிலவுவது பற்றி குறிப்பிட்ட குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர், தற்போது இளைஞர்கள் தங்களது ஆற்றலை முழுமையாகப் பயன்படுத்தி, கனவுகளை நனவாக்கிக் கொள்ள முடியும் என்று கூறினார்.
நாட்டில் முதலீட்டுச் சூழல் குறித்து குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், உலகளாவிய சவால்கள் இருந்தபோதிலும், இந்தியா முதலீட்டிற்கான பிரகாசமான இடமாகவும், வாய்ப்புகளின் பூமியாகவும் திகழ்கிறது என்று தெரிவித்தார். நாட்டின் பொருளாதாரம் பலவீனமான ஐந்து பொருளாதாரத்திலிருந்து பலமான ஐந்து பெரிய பொருளாதாரங்களில் ஒன்றாக மாறியிருப்பதை அவர் சுட்டிக் காட்டினார்.
ரயில்வே, சாலை மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் இணைப்பில் முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத வகையில், முதலீடுகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுவதை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர், இது வடகிழக்குப் பகுதியில் சமூகப்-பொருளாதார மேம்பாட்டை ஊக்குவிக்கும் என்று கூறினார்.
செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு, இயந்திர கற்றல் மற்றும் குவாண்டம் கம்ப்யூட்டிங் போன்ற துறைகளில் நாடு எடுத்துள்ள முன்னோடி நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்துரைத்த அவர், இந்தத் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் அளிக்கும் வாய்ப்புகளை முழுமையாகப் பயன்படுத்திக் கொண்டு இளைஞர்கள் புதிய தொழில்கள் மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவில் ஈடுபட வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.2047ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியாவை உருவாக்கும் இலக்கில் இளைஞர்கள் முழுமையாகப் பங்கேற்க வேண்டும் என்று குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு ஜக்தீப் தன்கர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மிசோரம் ஆளுநர் டாக்டர் ஹரி பாபு கம்பபதி, மிசோரம் முதலமைச்சர் திரு பி.யு.லால்துஹோமா, மிசோரம் பல்கலைக்கழக துணைவேந்தர் பேராசிரியர் திபாகர் சந்திர தேகா, ஆசிரியர்கள், மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் பிற பிரமுகர்கள் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.