Ministry of Culture
MakhaBucha Ceremony organised at SanamLuang Pavilion where Holy Relics from India are Enshrined
People Throng in large numbers to pay their respects to Holy Relics
A special talk on the theme “Thai India Friendship since Buddha till now” organized
24 FEB 2024 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
The sacred MakhaBucha (Magh Puja) ceremony, one of the five most revered events for Buddhists in Thailand, was gracefully conducted by the esteemed Somdet and other senior monks of Thailand. The ceremony took place at the very venue where the holy relics of Lord Buddha and his two disciples, brought from India, are enshrined, symbolizing the profound spiritual connection between Thailand and the roots of Buddhism.
MakhaBucha Day (Magha Puja) is a religious celebration marking Lord Buddha’s teachings to his disciples. MakhaBucha is celebrated according to the traditional lunar calendar, on the day of full moon of the third lunar month. The term makha comes from the word “Magha” in Pali and it refers to the third lunar month, while bucha can translate as “to worship,” both of which are derived from the Pali language used in Buddhist scripture. Therefore, the term MakhaBucha refers to a day intended for worshiping on the third lunar month.
MakhaBucha, the first important religious festival in the Buddhist calendar, takes place in nations including Thailand, Laos and Cambodia, where the majority of Buddhists practice Theravada Buddhism, also known as “Buddhism of the south”.
People visiting the pavilion in large numbers to pay their respects to the Holy Relics brought from India for 26-day exposition in Thailand.
On the sidelines,a special talk was also organized today on the “Thai India Friendship since Buddha till now” by DrSupachaiVeeraphuchong at SanamLuang pavilion.

وزارات ثقافت
سنم لوانگ پویلین میں مکھا بوچا کی تقریب کا اہتمام کیا گیا جہاں ہندوستان سے مقدس تبرکات رکھے گئے ہیں
مقدس تبرکات کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کے لیے لوگ بڑی تعداد میں جمع ہوئے
‘‘تھائی انڈیا کی دوستی مہاتما بدھ سے لے کر اب تک’’ کے موضوع پر ایک خصوصی گفتگو کا اہتمام کیا گیا
24 FEB 2024 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
مقدس مکھا بوچا (ماگھ پوجا) کی تقریب، جو کہ تھائی لینڈ میں بدھ مت کے ماننے والوں کے لیے پانچ سب سے زیادہ قابل احترام تقریبات میں سے ایک ہے، تھائی لینڈ کے معزز سومڈیٹ اور دیگر سینئر راہبوں نے نہایت عقیدت و احترام کے ساتھ منعقد کی۔ یہ تقریب اسی مقام پر ہوئی جہاں بھگوان بدھ اور ان کے دو شاگردوں کے مقدس آثار، جو ہندوستان سے لائے گئے تھے، رکھے گئے ہیں، جو تھائی لینڈ اور بدھ مت کی بنیادوں کے درمیان گہرے روحانی تعلق کی علامت ہیں۔
مکھا بھوچا ڈے (مگھا پوجا) ایک مذہبی تہوار ہے جو ان تعلیمات کی یاد دلاتا ہے جوبھگوان بدھ نے اپنے شاگردوں کے لیے دی تھیں۔ مکھا بھوچا روایتی قمری کیلنڈر کے مطابق تیسرے قمری مہینے کے پورے چاند کے دن منایا جاتا ہے۔ مکھا کی اصطلاح پالی میں لفظ ‘‘مگھ’’ سے آئی ہے اور اس سے مراد تیسرا قمری مہینہ ہے، جب کہ بوچا کا ترجمہ ‘‘عبادت کرنا’’ کے طور پر کیا جا سکتا ہے، یہ دونوں ہی بدھ مت کے صحیفے میں استعمال ہونے والی پالی زبان سے ماخوذ ہیں۔ لہذا، اصطلاح مکھاپوجا سے مراد وہ دن ہے جو تیسرے قمری مہینے کی عبادت کے لیے ہے۔
بدھ مت کیلنڈر میں پہلا اہم مذہبی تہوار مکھاپوجا ، تھائی لینڈ، لاؤس اور کمبوڈیا سمیت بہت سے ملکوں میں منایا جاتا ہے، جہاں بدھ مت کے پیروکاروں کی اکثریت تھیرواڈا بدھ مت پر عمل کرتی ہے، جسے ‘‘جنوب کا بدھ مت’’ بھی کہا جاتا ہے۔
تھائی لینڈ میں 26 روزہ نمائش کے لیے ہندوستان سے لائے گئے مقدس تبرکات کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کے لیے بڑی تعداد میں لوگ پویلین کا دورہ کر رہے ہیں۔
اس کے ساتھ ساتھ، آج سنم لوانگ پویلین میں ڈاکٹر سوپاچائی ویرا پھوچونگ کے ذریعہ ‘‘مہاتمابدھ سے اب تک تھائی انڈیا دوستی’’ پر ایک خصوصی گفتگو کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا۔