संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
माखाबुचा समारोह का आयोजन सनमलुआंग मंडप में किया गया जहां भारत से लाए गए पवित्र अवशेष रखे गए हैं
पवित्र अवशेषों के प्रति सम्मान व्यक्त करने के लिए बड़ी संख्या में लोग एकत्रित होते हैं
"बुद्ध के बाद से अब तक थाई भारत मैत्री" विषय पर एक विशेष वार्ता का आयोजन किया गया
24 FEB 2024 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
थाईलैंड में बौद्धों के लिए पांच सबसे प्रतिष्ठित आयोजनों में से एक, पवित्र माखाबुचा (माघ पूजा) समारोह का आयोजन थाईलैंड के सम्मानित सोमदत और अन्य वरिष्ठ भिक्षुओं द्वारा भव्यतापूर्वक किया गया। यह समारोह उसी स्थान पर हुआ जहां भारत से लाए गए भगवान बुद्ध और उनके दो शिष्यों के पवित्र अवशेष रखे गए हैं। ये अवशेष थाईलैंड और बौद्ध धर्म की जड़ों के बीच गहरे आध्यात्मिक संबंध का प्रतीक हैं।
माखाबुचा दिवस (माघ पूजा) भगवान बुद्ध द्वारा अपने शिष्यों को दी गई शिक्षाओं को चिह्नित करने वाला एक धार्मिक उत्सव है। माखाबुचा पारंपरिक चंद्र कैलेंडर के अनुसार तीसरे चंद्र माह की पूर्णिमा के दिन मनाया जाता है। माखा शब्द पाली भाषा में "माघ" शब्द से आया है और यह तीसरे चंद्र माह को संदर्भित करता है, जबकि बुचा का अनुवाद "पूजा करना" के रूप में किया जा सकता है, जो दोनों बौद्ध धर्मग्रंथों में प्रयुक्त पाली भाषा से लिए गए हैं। इसलिए, माखाबुचा शब्द तीसरे चंद्र माह पर पूजा करने के दिन को संदर्भित करता है।
माखाबुचा, बौद्ध कैलेंडर का पहला महत्वपूर्ण धार्मिक त्यौहार, थाईलैंड, लाओस और कंबोडिया सहित ऐसे देशों में मनाया जाता है, जहां अधिकांश बौद्ध थेरवाद बौद्ध धर्म का अभ्यास करते हैं, जिसे "दक्षिण का बौद्ध धर्म" भी कहा जाता है।
थाईलैंड में 26 दिवसीय प्रदर्शनी के लिए भारत से लाए गए पवित्र अवशेषों के प्रति सम्मान व्यक्त करने के लिए बड़ी संख्या में लोग मंडप में आते हैं।
इसके अलावा, आज सैनामलुआंग मंडप में डॉ. सुपाचाई वीरफुचोंग द्वारा "बुद्ध के बाद से अब तक थाई भारत मित्रता" पर एक विशेष वार्ता भी आयोजित की गई।

Ministry of Culture
MakhaBucha Ceremony organised at SanamLuang Pavilion where Holy Relics from India are Enshrined
People Throng in large numbers to pay their respects to Holy Relics
A special talk on the theme “Thai India Friendship since Buddha till now” organized
24 FEB 2024 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
The sacred MakhaBucha (Magh Puja) ceremony, one of the five most revered events for Buddhists in Thailand, was gracefully conducted by the esteemed Somdet and other senior monks of Thailand. The ceremony took place at the very venue where the holy relics of Lord Buddha and his two disciples, brought from India, are enshrined, symbolizing the profound spiritual connection between Thailand and the roots of Buddhism.
MakhaBucha Day (Magha Puja) is a religious celebration marking Lord Buddha’s teachings to his disciples. MakhaBucha is celebrated according to the traditional lunar calendar, on the day of full moon of the third lunar month. The term makha comes from the word “Magha” in Pali and it refers to the third lunar month, while bucha can translate as “to worship,” both of which are derived from the Pali language used in Buddhist scripture. Therefore, the term MakhaBucha refers to a day intended for worshiping on the third lunar month.
MakhaBucha, the first important religious festival in the Buddhist calendar, takes place in nations including Thailand, Laos and Cambodia, where the majority of Buddhists practice Theravada Buddhism, also known as “Buddhism of the south”.
People visiting the pavilion in large numbers to pay their respects to the Holy Relics brought from India for 26-day exposition in Thailand.
On the sidelines,a special talk was also organized today on the “Thai India Friendship since Buddha till now” by DrSupachaiVeeraphuchong at SanamLuang pavilion.