AYUSH
Ayush Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal Unveils Initiatives to Boost Capacity at NEIAH in Shillong
Heal in India, healed by India is the objective of resurgent movement of Ayush: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
23 FEB 2024 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ayush and Ports, Shipping & Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal launched multiple projects to scale up capacity at the North Eastern Institute of Ayurveda and Homoeopathy (NEIAH) at its campus in Mawdiangdiang in the city today. The Ayush Minister inaugurated the Guest House while laid foundation stones for Administrative Building, Pharmacy Building, as well as Boundary wall with Periphery Road complete with external electrification including entry & exit gates.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “With the scaling up of capacity at NEIAH, we have a unique opportunity to learn, collaborate and build on strengths as we strive to establish proof for each formulation of traditional medicine with scientific evidence. It is a moment of great realisation that the institute has already trained nearly one thousand experts in Ayurveda and Homoeopathy put together. This has greatly bolstered the healthcare delivery system in the region, especially in Meghalaya, as we move closer to realise the vision of our dynamic Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji of a Swastha Bharat. This new brigade of physicians, armed with evidence proved formulations of Ayush system of medicine, will help people to avail benefits. They are closer to our age old home remedies prevalent among local societies for thousands of years, but now with a wider array scientifically proven patient care solutions to treat as many diseases. Heal in India, healed by India is the objective of resurgent movement of Ayush.”
Adding further, the Minister said, the government remains committed to build capacity of NEIAH so that it became a cradle of top human resource institution of Ayush in the country. In last one year, the government has made an investment of more than ₹145 crores to scale up capacity at NEIAH. The total project outlay for capacity expansion at NEIAH is ₹217.02 crores.”
The Ayush Minister Sarbananda Sonowal also announced that Periperal OPD services will be started at Smit, East Khasi Hills district which will potentially be accessed by 40,000 people living in 20 villages. The minister also informed that NEIAH has started Swarnabindu Prashan Sanskar (Ayurvedic Immunno Modulation in Children) at its Ayurveda Hospital. With this programme, the government is helping patients with Ayurvedic solutions to treat Iron Deficiency Anemia (IDA) among tribal females between 18 and 45 years in Mawpat and Mylliem Block of East Khasi Hills district of under the AYURSWASTHYA Yojana. NEIAH has been particularly helping patients with interventions like Panchakarma, Ksharasutra, Uttarabasti and Yoga to improve their quality of lives. As more and more students are trained in these techniques, including via specialised Panchakarma Technician programme, we expect the Ayush system of medicine to become more popular, widely available with deep healthcare benefits.
The Union Minister of State for Ayush and Women & Child Development, Dr Munjapara Mahendra also virtually joined on the occasion. The Secretary of Ayush, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha; the Vice Chancellor of Northeast Hill University (NEHU), Prof PS Shukla; the Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, BK Singh; along with the Director, NEIAH, Prof Neeta Maheskar also graced the occasion.

আয়ুষ
আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালৰ দ্বাৰা শ্বিলঙৰ এনইআইএএইছত ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধিৰ পদক্ষেপেৰে একাধিক প্ৰকল্পৰ শুভ উন্মোচন
আৰোগ্য ভাৰতত, আৰোগ্য ভাৰতৰ দ্বাৰা- এইয়া হৈছে আয়ুষৰ পুনৰুত্থান আন্দোলনৰ উদ্দেশ্য: শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱাল
23 FEB 2024 5:55PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় আয়ুষ আৰু বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে আজি শ্বিলঙৰ মাওডিয়াংডিয়াঙত থকা উত্তৰ-পূব আয়ুৰ্বেদ আৰু হোমিঅ'পেথি প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে একাধিক প্ৰকল্পৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰে। আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে নিৰ্মিত অতিথিশালাখন উদ্বোধন কৰে আৰু লগতে প্ৰশাসনিক ভৱন, ফাৰ্মাচী ভৱন, প্ৰৱেশ আৰু প্ৰস্থান গেটকে ধৰি বাহ্যিক বৈদ্যুতিকৰণৰ সৈতে সম্পূৰ্ণ পৰিধি পথ আৰু সীমা দেৱাল নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে।
অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ প্ৰসংগত শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে কয়, "এনইআইএএইছত ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি হোৱাৰ লগে লগে আমি বৈজ্ঞানিক প্ৰমাণৰ জৰিয়তে পৰম্পৰাগত প্ৰতিটো ঔষধ প্ৰস্তুতিৰ নজিৰ স্থাপন কৰাৰ বাবে চেষ্টা কৰি থকাৰ সময়তেই শিকাৰ বাবে, সহযোগিতা কৰাৰ বাবে আৰু সাম্যৰ্থ নিৰ্মাণ কৰাৰ এক অনন্য সুযোগ উপলব্ধ হ’ব। এইটো এটা মহান উপলব্ধিৰ মুহূৰ্ত যে প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটোৱে ইতিমধ্যে আয়ুৰ্বেদ আৰু হোমিঅ'পেথিৰ প্ৰায় এক হাজাৰ বিশেষজ্ঞক প্ৰশিক্ষণ দিছে। ইয়াৰ ফলত অঞ্চলটোত, বিশেষকৈ মেঘালয়ত স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা প্ৰদান প্ৰণালী যথেষ্ট শক্তিশালী হৈছে, আৰু এইদৰেই আমি আমাৰ গতিশীল প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীজীৰ এক স্বস্থ ভাৰতৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী উপলব্ধি কৰিবলৈ আগবাঢ়িছো। আয়ুষ প্ৰণালীৰ প্ৰমাণিত ফৰ্মুলেচনৰে সৈতে সজ্জিত চিকিৎসকৰ এই নতুন ব্ৰিগেডে ৰাইজক লাভালাভ প্ৰাপ্ত কৰাত সহায় কৰিব। এইবোৰ হাজাৰ হাজাৰ বছৰ ধৰি স্থানীয় সমাজৰ মাজত প্ৰচলিত আমাৰ পুৰণি ঘৰুৱা প্ৰতিকাৰৰ দৰে প্ৰায় একে, কিন্তু এতিয়া ৰোগৰ চিকিৎসাৰ বাবে বৈজ্ঞানিকভাৱে প্ৰমাণিত ৰোগী যত্ন সমাধানৰ এক বহল বিন্যাস উপলব্ধ হৈছে। ভাৰতত আৰোগ্য, ভাৰতৰ দ্বাৰা আৰোগ্য হৈছে আয়ুষৰ পুনৰুত্থান আন্দোলনৰ মূল উদ্দেশ্য।"
লগতে মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়, চৰকাৰে এনইআইএএইছক ক্ষমতাবান কৰি তুলিবলৈ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ হৈ আছে যাতে ই দেশৰ আয়ুষৰ শীৰ্ষ মানৱ সম্পদ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ এক উদাহৰণ হৈ পৰে। যোৱা এবছৰত, চৰকাৰে এনইআইএএইছ-ত ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি ৰ বাবে ₹১৪৫ কোটিতকৈও অধিক বিনিয়োগ কৰিছে। এনইআইএএইছ-ৰ ক্ষমতা সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ বাবে মুঠ প্ৰকল্প ব্যয় হৈছে ₹২১৭.০২ কোটি।"
আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে লগতে ঘোষণা কৰে যে পূব খাচী পাহাৰ জিলাৰ স্মিতত পেৰিপেৰাল অ'পিডি সেৱা আৰম্ভ কৰা হ'ব যিটো ২০ খন গাঁৱত বাস কৰা ৪০,০০০ লোকে সম্ভাৱ্যভাৱে প্ৰাপ্ত কৰিব। মন্ত্ৰীজনে লগতে জনায় যে এনইআইএএইছ-এ ইয়াৰ আয়ুৰ্বেদ চিকিৎসালয়ত স্বৰ্ণবিন্দু প্ৰশন সংস্কাৰ (শিশুৰ আয়ুৰ্বেদিক টিকাকৰণ মডুলেচন) আৰম্ভ কৰিছে। এই কাৰ্যসূচীৰ জৰিয়তে, চৰকাৰে আয়ুৰ্ষস্বস্থ যোজনাৰ অধীনৰ পূব খাচী পাহাৰ জিলাৰ মাওপাট আৰু মাইলিম ব্লকত ১৮ ৰ পৰা ৪৫ বছৰৰ ভিতৰৰ জনজাতীয় মহিলাসকলৰ মাজত আইৰণ ডেফিচিয়েন্সি এনিমিয়া (আইডিএ)ৰ চিকিৎসাৰ বাবে আয়ুৰ্বেদিক সমাধান ল’ব পৰা ৰোগীসকলক সহায় কৰি আছে। এনইআইএএইছ-য়ে বিশেষকৈ পঞ্চকৰ্মা, ক্ষৰাসূত্ৰ, উত্তৰবস্তি আৰু যোগৰ দৰে প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰে ৰোগীসকলক তেওঁলোকৰ জীৱনৰ মানদণ্ড উন্নত কৰাত সহায় কৰি আহিছে। বিশেষভাৱে পঞ্চকৰ্মা টেকনিচিয়ান কাৰ্যসূচীৰ লগতে, যিহেতু অধিক সংখ্যক শিক্ষাৰ্থীক এই কৌশলবোৰত প্ৰশিক্ষণ দিয়া হয়, গতিকে আমি আশা কৰো যে আয়ুষ ঔষধ প্ৰণালী অধিক জনপ্ৰিয় হ'ব, গভীৰ স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা লাভালাভৰ সৈতে ব্যাপকভাৱে উপলব্ধ হ'ব।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় আয়ুষ আৰু মহিলা আৰু শিশু বিকাশ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী ড০ মুঞ্জাপাৰা মহেন্দ্ৰও এই অনুষ্ঠানত ভাৰ্চুৱেলি যোগদান কৰে। আয়ুষৰ সচিব বৈদ্য ৰাজেশ কোটেচা; উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চল পাৰ্বত্য বিস্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ (এনইএইছইউ)উপাচাৰ্য অধ্যাপক পি এছ শুক্লা; আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ যুটীয়া সচিব বি কে সিং; এনইআইএএইছ-ৰ সঞ্চালকৰ লগতে, অধ্যাপক নীতা মহেস্কাৰো অনুষ্ঠানটোত উপস্থিত আছিল।