आयुष
आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने शिलांग एनईआईएएच की क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए कई पहल शुरू की
'हील इन इंडिया, हील्ड बाय इंडिया' आयुष के पुनरुत्थान आंदोलन का उद्देश्य है: श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
23 FEB 2024 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय आयुष और बंदरगाह, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज शिलांग के मावडियांगडियांग स्थित नॉर्थ ईस्टर्न इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ आयुर्वेद एंड होम्योपैथी (एनईआईएएच) के परिसर की क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए कई परियोजनाएं शुरू कीं। आयुष मंत्री ने वहां अतिथि-गृह का उद्घाटन किया और परिसर में प्रशासनिक भवन, फार्मेसी भवन के साथ ही प्रवेश और निकास द्वार सहित बाहरी विद्युतीकरण के साथ परिधि सड़क और सीमा दीवार की आधारशिला रखी।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा कि एनईआईएएच की क्षमता बढ़ने के साथ, हमारे पास सीखने, सहयोग करने और ताकत बनाने का एक अनूठा अवसर है क्योंकि हम वैज्ञानिक साक्ष्य के साथ पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के प्रत्येक फॉर्मूलेशन के लिए प्रमाण स्थापित करने का प्रयास करते हैं। यह गर्व की बात है कि इस संस्थान ने पहले ही आयुर्वेद और होम्योपैथी में लगभग एक हजार विशेषज्ञों को प्रशिक्षित किया है। इससे क्षेत्र में, विशेष रूप से मेघालय में स्वास्थ्य सेवा वितरण प्रणाली को काफी बढ़ावा मिला है, क्योंकि हम अपने ओजस्वी प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीजी के स्वस्थ भारत के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने के करीब पहुंच रहे हैं। आयुष चिकित्सा प्रणाली के प्रमाणित फॉर्मूलेशन से लैस चिकित्सकों का यह नया दल लोगों को लाभ उठाने में मदद करेगी। उन्होंने बताया कि वे हजारों वर्षों से समाज में प्रचलित हमारे पुराने घरेलू उपचारों के करीब हैं। इसके साथ ही, अब कई बीमारियों के इलाज के लिए वैज्ञानिक रूप से सिद्ध रोगी देखभाल समाधानों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला उपलब्ध है। श्री सर्बानंद ने बताया कि 'हील इन इंडिया, हील्ड बाय इंडिया' आयुष के पुनरुत्थान आंदोलन का उद्देश्य है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि सरकार एनईआईएएच की क्षमता निर्माण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है ताकि यह देश में आयुष के शीर्ष मानव संसाधन संस्थान का उद्गम स्थल बन सके। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले एक साल में, सरकार ने एनईआईएएच में क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए 145 करोड़ से अधिक का निवेश किया है। एनईआईएएच में क्षमता विस्तार के लिए कुल परियोजना परिव्यय 217.02 करोड़ रुपया है।
आयुष मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने यह भी घोषणा की कि पूर्वी खासी हिल्स जिले के स्मिट में पेरिपेरल ओपीडी सेवाएं शुरू की जाएंगी, जिसका लाभ संभावित रूप से 20 गांवों में रहने वाले 40,000 लोग ले सकेंगे। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि एनईआईएएच ने अपने आयुर्वेद अस्पताल में स्वर्णबिंदु प्राशन संस्कार (बच्चों में आयुर्वेदिक इम्यूनो मॉड्यूलेशन) शुरू किया है। इसके साथ, सरकार आयुर्स्वास्थ्य योजना के तहत पूर्वी खासी हिल्स जिले के मावपत और माइलीम ब्लॉक में 18 से 45 वर्ष के बीच की आदिवासी महिलाओं में आयरन की कमी से होने वाले एनीमिया (आईडीए) के इलाज के लिए आयुर्वेदिक समाधानों के साथ रोगियों की मदद कर रही है। एनईआईएएच विशेष रूप से रोगियों को उनका स्वास्थ्य बेतहर करने के लिए पंचकर्म, क्षारसूत्र, उत्तराबस्ती और योग जैसे कई तरीकों से मदद कर रहा है। उन्होंने उम्मीद जताई कि विशेष पंचकर्म तकनीशियन कार्यक्रम सहित इन आयुर्वेदिक तकनीकों में जैसे-जैसे छात्रों को प्रशिक्षित किया जाएगा, आयुष चिकित्सा प्रणाली अधिक लोकप्रिय होती जाएगी और गहन स्वास्थ्य देखभाल लाभों के साथ व्यापक रूप से उपलब्ध होगी।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय आयुष और महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. मुंजापारा महेंद्र भी वर्चुअल तरीके से शामिल हुए। आयुष सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा, नॉर्थईस्ट हिल यूनिवर्सिटी (एनईएचयू) के कुलपति प्रोफेसर पीएस शुक्ला; आयुष मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव बीके सिंह; एनईआईएएच की निदेशक प्रोफेसर नीता महेस्कर भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित रहीं।

AYUSH
Ayush Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal Unveils Initiatives to Boost Capacity at NEIAH in Shillong
Heal in India, healed by India is the objective of resurgent movement of Ayush: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
23 FEB 2024 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ayush and Ports, Shipping & Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal launched multiple projects to scale up capacity at the North Eastern Institute of Ayurveda and Homoeopathy (NEIAH) at its campus in Mawdiangdiang in the city today. The Ayush Minister inaugurated the Guest House while laid foundation stones for Administrative Building, Pharmacy Building, as well as Boundary wall with Periphery Road complete with external electrification including entry & exit gates.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “With the scaling up of capacity at NEIAH, we have a unique opportunity to learn, collaborate and build on strengths as we strive to establish proof for each formulation of traditional medicine with scientific evidence. It is a moment of great realisation that the institute has already trained nearly one thousand experts in Ayurveda and Homoeopathy put together. This has greatly bolstered the healthcare delivery system in the region, especially in Meghalaya, as we move closer to realise the vision of our dynamic Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji of a Swastha Bharat. This new brigade of physicians, armed with evidence proved formulations of Ayush system of medicine, will help people to avail benefits. They are closer to our age old home remedies prevalent among local societies for thousands of years, but now with a wider array scientifically proven patient care solutions to treat as many diseases. Heal in India, healed by India is the objective of resurgent movement of Ayush.”
Adding further, the Minister said, the government remains committed to build capacity of NEIAH so that it became a cradle of top human resource institution of Ayush in the country. In last one year, the government has made an investment of more than ₹145 crores to scale up capacity at NEIAH. The total project outlay for capacity expansion at NEIAH is ₹217.02 crores.”
The Ayush Minister Sarbananda Sonowal also announced that Periperal OPD services will be started at Smit, East Khasi Hills district which will potentially be accessed by 40,000 people living in 20 villages. The minister also informed that NEIAH has started Swarnabindu Prashan Sanskar (Ayurvedic Immunno Modulation in Children) at its Ayurveda Hospital. With this programme, the government is helping patients with Ayurvedic solutions to treat Iron Deficiency Anemia (IDA) among tribal females between 18 and 45 years in Mawpat and Mylliem Block of East Khasi Hills district of under the AYURSWASTHYA Yojana. NEIAH has been particularly helping patients with interventions like Panchakarma, Ksharasutra, Uttarabasti and Yoga to improve their quality of lives. As more and more students are trained in these techniques, including via specialised Panchakarma Technician programme, we expect the Ayush system of medicine to become more popular, widely available with deep healthcare benefits.
The Union Minister of State for Ayush and Women & Child Development, Dr Munjapara Mahendra also virtually joined on the occasion. The Secretary of Ayush, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha; the Vice Chancellor of Northeast Hill University (NEHU), Prof PS Shukla; the Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, BK Singh; along with the Director, NEIAH, Prof Neeta Maheskar also graced the occasion.