AYUSH
Chief Justice of India inaugurates Ayush Holistic Wellness Centre at premises of Supreme Court of India
22 FEB 2024 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Chief Justice of India Justice DY Chandrachud inaugurated ‘Ayush Holistic Wellness Centre’ in the premises of Supreme Court of India today in the august presence of Companion Judges of the Supreme Court of India. Minister of Ayush and Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal and Minister of State for Ayush Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai were also present on this occassion.
On this occasion, an MoU regarding establishing, operationalizing and providing expert services at the Ayush Holistic Wellness Centre was also signed between the Supreme Court and the All-India Institute of Ayurveda.
On this occasion, Justice Chandrachud said, "For me, this is a satisfying moment. I have been working on this ever since I took over as CJI. I am a proponent of Ayurveda and holistic lifestyle. We have over 2000 staff members, and we must look at a holistic pattern of living, not just for the judges and their immediate families but for the staff members too. I am deeply grateful to all the doctors of All India Institute Ayurveda."
Secretary Ministry of Ayush Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha and Director Secretary and other senior officers of the Ministry of Ayush; Prof. Tanuja Nesari, Director All India Institute of Ayurveda were also present.
The Ayush Holistic Wellness Centre in the Supreme Court premises is a state-of-the-art facility providing holistic care addressing physical, mental and emotional well-being, promoting overall health of the Judges and staff of the Supreme Court of India. The facility has been set up with the active participation of the All India Institute of Ayurveda under the aegis of the Ministry of Ayush.
The Ayush wellness centre at Supreme Court is an initiative of Supreme Court of India in collaboration with the All-India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA) under Ministry of Ayush. The AllA has extended its centres at many places like LABSNA, Safadarjung, IIT, etc.in the same way one more holistic and integrated wellness center is being opened for the Judiciary, Judges and other staff of the Supreme Court

आयुष
भारत के प्रधान न्यायाधीश ने सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के परिसर में आयुष समग्र कल्याण केंद्र का उद्घाटन किया
22 FEB 2024 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के प्रधान न्यायाधीश न्यायमूर्ति डीवाई चंद्रचूड़ ने आज सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के सहयोगी न्यायाधीशों की गरिमामय उपस्थिति में सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के परिसर में 'आयुष समग्र कल्याण केंद्र' का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर आयुष, बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल और आयुष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. मुंजपारा महेंद्रभाई भी उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर, सर्वोच्च न्यायालय और अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान के बीच आयुष समग्र कल्याण केंद्र की स्थापना, संचालन और विशेषज्ञ सेवाएं प्रदान करने के संबंध में एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर भी हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
इस अवसर पर, न्यायमूर्ति चंद्रचूड़ ने कहा, "मेरे लिए, यह एक संतोषजनक क्षण है। जब से मैंने सीजेआई का पद संभाला है तब से मैं इस पर काम कर रहा हूं। मैं आयुर्वेद और समग्र जीवन शैली का समर्थक हूं। हमारे पास 2000 से अधिक कर्मचारी हैं और हमें न केवल न्यायाधीशों और उनके परिवारों के लिए बल्कि स्टाफ सदस्यों के लिए भी जीवन जीने का एक समग्र स्वरूप देखना चाहिए। मैं अखिल भारतीय संस्थान आयुर्वेद के सभी डॉक्टरों का बहुत आभारी हूं।
आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा और आयुष मंत्रालय के निदेशक सचिव और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान की निदेशक प्रोफेसर तनुजा नेसारी भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
सर्वोच्च न्यायालय परिसर में आयुष समग्र कल्याण केंद्र एक अत्याधुनिक सुविधा है, जो शारीरिक, मानसिक और भावनात्मक कल्याण के लिए समग्र देखभाल उपलब्ध कराती है। यह सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के न्यायाधीशों और कर्मचारियों के समग्र स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ावा देती है। यह सुविधा आयुष मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान की सक्रिय भागीदारी से स्थापित की गई है।
सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के परिसर में आयुष कल्याण केंद्र, आयुष मंत्रालय के तहत अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान (एआईआईए) के सहयोग से भारत के सर्वोच्च न्यायालय की एक पहल है। अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान (एआईआईए) ने एलएबीएसएनए, सफदरजंग, आईआईटी आदि जैसे कई स्थानों पर अपने केंद्रों का विस्तार किया है, उसी तरह न्यायपालिका, न्यायाधीशों और सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के अन्य कर्मचारियों के लिए भी एक समग्र और एकीकृत कल्याण केंद्र खोला जा रहा है।