Cabinet
Cabinet approves inclusion of additional activities in National Livestock Mission
21 FEB 2024 10:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved further modification of National Livestock Mission by including the additional activities as under:
1. Establishment of entrepreneurship for horse donkey, mule, camel with 50% capital subsidy up to 50 lakhs will be provided to the Individuals, FPO, SHG, JLG, FCO and Section 8 companies. Also the state government will be assisted for breed conservation of horse, donkey and camel. The Central Government will provide 10 cr. for establishment of semen station and nucleus breeding farm for horse, donkey and camel.
2. Establishment of entrepreneurs for Fodder seed processing Infrastructure (Processing & Grading unit/Fodder storage godown) with 50% capital subsidy up to Rs.50 lakhs to the private companies, start-ups /SHGs /FPOs /FCOs /JLGs / Farmers Cooperative societies (FCO), Section 8 companies establishment of Infrastructure like construction of building, receiving shed, drying platform, machinery etc. including the grading plants as well as seed storage godown. The remaining cost of the project needs to be arranged by the beneficiary through bank finance or self-funding.
3. For increasing the fodder cultivation areas, the state government will be assisted for fodder cultivation in the non —forest land, waste land/range land/ non arable as well as forest land "Non-Forest Wasteland/Rangeland/Non-arable Land" and "Fodder Production from Forest Land" as well as in the degraded forest land. This will increase the fodder availability in the country.
4. The Livestock Insurance programme has been simplified. The beneficiary share of the premium for the farmers has been reduced and it will be 15% as against the current beneficiary share of 20%,30%, 40% and 50%. Remaining amount of the premium will be shared by the Centre and the State at 60:40 for all states, 90:10. The number of animals to be insured has also been increased to 10 cattle unit instead of 5 cattle unit for cattle sheep and goat. This will facilitate the livestock farmers to get their valuable animals insured with by paying minimum amount.
Background:
The NLM was commenced in 2014-15 with four Sub-Missions (i) Sub-Mission on Fodder and Feed Development (ii) Sub-Mission on Livestock Development (ii) Sub-Mission on Pig Development in North-Eastern Region (iii) Sub-Mission on Skill Development, Technology Transfer and Extension having 50 activities.
The Scheme was re-aligned during 2021-22 and was approved by CCEA in July, 2021 under Development Programme with an outlay of Rs.2300 crore.
The present re-aligned NLM is having three Sub-Missions viz. (i) Sub-Mission on Breed improvement of Livestock and Poultry (ii) Sub-Mission of Feed & Fodder and (iii) Sub-Mission on Innovation and Extension. The re-aligned NLM has 10 activities and target towards entrepreneurship development, feed and fodder development, research and innovation, livestock insurance.

କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
ଜାତୀୟ ପ୍ରାଣୀଧନ ମିଶନରେ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ କରିବାକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍ ମଞ୍ଜୁରୀ
21 FEB 2024 10:27PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍ ବୈଠକରେ ନିମ୍ନଲିଖିତ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପକୁ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ କରି ଜାତୀୟ ପ୍ରାଣୀଧନ ମିଶନର ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନକୁ ମଞ୍ଜୁରୀ ମିଳିଛି।
1. ଘୋଡ଼ା ଗଧ, ଖଚର, ଓଟ ପାଇଁ ୫୦ ଲକ୍ଷ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ୫୦ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ସବସିଡି ସହିତ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ପାଇଁ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିବିଶେଷ, ଏଫପିଓ, ଏସ୍ଏଚଜି, ଜେଏଲଜି, ଏଫସିଓ ଓ ସେକ୍ସନ୍ ୮ କମ୍ପାନିକୁ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯିବ। ଏଥିସହ ଘୋଡ଼ା, ଗଧ ଓ ଓଟ ପ୍ରଜାତିର ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ପାଇଁ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କୁ ସହାୟତା କରାଯିବ। ଘୋଡ଼ା, ଗଧ ଓ ଓଟମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସିମେନ୍ ଷ୍ଟେସନ ଓ ନ୍ୟୁକ୍ଲିୟସ୍ ପ୍ରଜନନ ଫାର୍ମ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ପାଇଁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ୧୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବେ।
2. ଗୋଖାଦ୍ୟ ବିହନ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି (ପ୍ରୋସେସିଂ ଆଣ୍ଡ ଗ୍ରେଡିଂ ୟୁନିଟ୍/ଗୋଖାଦ୍ୟ ଷ୍ଟୋରେଜ୍ ଗୋଡାଉନ୍) ପାଇଁ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗୀ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ଘରୋଇ କମ୍ପାନୀ, ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ୍ / ଏସ୍ଏଚଜି/ଏଫପିଓ/ଏଫସିଓ/ଜେଏଲଜି/କୃଷକ ସମବାୟ ସମିତି (ଏଫପିଓ) ପାଇଁ ୫୦ ଲକ୍ଷ ଟଙ୍କା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ୫୦% ପୁଞ୍ଜି ସବସିଡି, ଧାରା ୮ କମ୍ପାନି ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ଯଥା କୋଠା ନିର୍ମାଣ, ସେଡ୍ ଗ୍ରହଣ, ଶୁଖିବା ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ, ଯନ୍ତ୍ରପାତି ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା, ଗ୍ରେଡିଂ ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟ ସମେତ ବିହନ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ଗୋଡାଉନ୍। ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଅବଶିଷ୍ଟ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ଫାଇନାନ୍ସ କିମ୍ବା ସେଲ୍ଫ ଫଣ୍ଡିଂ ଜରିଆରେ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରିବାକୁ ପଡ଼ିବ।
3. ଗୋଖାଦ୍ୟ ଚାଷ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କୁ ଅଣ ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ଜମି, ବର୍ଜ୍ୟ ଜମି/ରେଞ୍ଜ ଜମି/ଅଣ ଚାଷ ଜମି ତଥା ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ଜମି "ଅଣ ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ଜମି / ରେଞ୍ଜଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡ / ଅଣ-ଚାଷ ଜମି" ଏବଂ "ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ଜମିରୁ ଚାରା ଉତ୍ପାଦନ" ତଥା ଅବକ୍ଷୟିତ ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ଜମିରେ ଚାରା ଚାଷ ପାଇଁ ସହାୟତା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯିବ। ଏହା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଦେଶରେ ଗୋଖାଦ୍ୟ ର ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବ ।
4. ପଶୁସମ୍ପଦ ବୀମା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମକୁ ସରଳୀକରଣ କରାଯାଇଛି। କୃଷକମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରିମିୟମର ହିତାଧିକାରୀ ଅଂଶ ହ୍ରାସ କରାଯାଇଛି ଏବଂ ଏହା ୧୫% ହେବ, ଯାହା ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ହିତାଧିକାରୀ ଅଂଶ ୨୦%, ୩୦%, ୪୦% ଏବଂ ୫୦% ରହିଛି। ପ୍ରିମିୟମର ଅବଶିଷ୍ଟ ରାଶି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସମସ୍ତ ରାଜ୍ୟ ପାଇଁ ୬୦:୪୦, ୯୦:୧୦ରେ ବଣ୍ଟନ କରିବେ। ସେହିପରି ଗୋରୁ, ମେଣ୍ଢା ଓ ଛେଳି ପାଇଁ ୫ ଟି ଗୋରୁ ୟୁନିଟ୍ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତେ ବୀମା ଭୁକ୍ତ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ପଶୁଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ୧୦ଟି ଗୋରୁ ୟୁନିଟକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏହାଦ୍ୱାରା ପଶୁଧନ ଚାଷୀମାନେ ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ ରାଶି ଦେଇ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ମୂଲ୍ୟବାନ ପଶୁମାନଙ୍କର ବୀମା କରାଇପାରିବେ ।
ପୃଷ୍ଠଭୂମି:
୨୦୧୪-୧୫ମସିହାରେ ୪ଟି ଉପମିଶନ (୧) ଚାରା ଓ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ବିକାଶ ଉପରେ ଉପମିଶନ (୨) ପଶୁସମ୍ପଦ ବିକାଶ ଉପରେ ଉପମିଶନ (୨) ଉତ୍ତର-ପୂର୍ବାଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଘୁଷୁରି ବିକାଶ ଉପରେ ଉପମିଶନ (୩) ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶ, ବୈଷୟିକ ଜ୍ଞାନକୌଶଳ ହସ୍ତାନ୍ତର ଏବଂ ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣ ଉପରେ ଉପମିଶନ ରେ ୫୦ଟି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିଲା ।
୨୦୨୧-୨୨ ରେ ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ପୁନଃସଂଯୋଜିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା ଏବଂ ୨୩୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟରେ ବିକାଶ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଅଧୀନରେ ଜୁଲାଇ, ୨୦୨୧ରେ ସିସିଇଏ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ।
ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ପୁନଃ ସଂଯୋଜିତ ଏନଏଲଏମରେ ତିନୋଟି ଉପ-ମିଶନ ରହିଛି ଯଥା (୧) ପଶୁସମ୍ପଦ ଏବଂ କୁକୁଡ଼ାର ପ୍ରଜାତି ଉନ୍ନତି ଉପରେ ଉପ-ମିଶନ (୨) ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଓ ଗୋଖାଦ୍ୟ ଉପ-ମିଶନ ଏବଂ (୩) ଉଦ୍ଭାବନ ଏବଂ ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣ ଉପରେ ଉପ-ମିଶନ । ପୁନଃ ସଂଯୋଜିତ ଏନଏଲଏମର ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗବିକାଶ, ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଓ ଗୋଖାଦ୍ୟ ବିକାଶ, ଗବେଷଣା ଏବଂ ଉଦ୍ଭାବନ, ପଶୁସମ୍ପଦ ବୀମା ଦିଗରେ ୧୦ଟି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ ଏବଂ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରହିଛି ।