Cabinet
Cabinet approves inclusion of additional activities in National Livestock Mission
21 FEB 2024 10:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved further modification of National Livestock Mission by including the additional activities as under:
1. Establishment of entrepreneurship for horse donkey, mule, camel with 50% capital subsidy up to 50 lakhs will be provided to the Individuals, FPO, SHG, JLG, FCO and Section 8 companies. Also the state government will be assisted for breed conservation of horse, donkey and camel. The Central Government will provide 10 cr. for establishment of semen station and nucleus breeding farm for horse, donkey and camel.
2. Establishment of entrepreneurs for Fodder seed processing Infrastructure (Processing & Grading unit/Fodder storage godown) with 50% capital subsidy up to Rs.50 lakhs to the private companies, start-ups /SHGs /FPOs /FCOs /JLGs / Farmers Cooperative societies (FCO), Section 8 companies establishment of Infrastructure like construction of building, receiving shed, drying platform, machinery etc. including the grading plants as well as seed storage godown. The remaining cost of the project needs to be arranged by the beneficiary through bank finance or self-funding.
3. For increasing the fodder cultivation areas, the state government will be assisted for fodder cultivation in the non —forest land, waste land/range land/ non arable as well as forest land "Non-Forest Wasteland/Rangeland/Non-arable Land" and "Fodder Production from Forest Land" as well as in the degraded forest land. This will increase the fodder availability in the country.
4. The Livestock Insurance programme has been simplified. The beneficiary share of the premium for the farmers has been reduced and it will be 15% as against the current beneficiary share of 20%,30%, 40% and 50%. Remaining amount of the premium will be shared by the Centre and the State at 60:40 for all states, 90:10. The number of animals to be insured has also been increased to 10 cattle unit instead of 5 cattle unit for cattle sheep and goat. This will facilitate the livestock farmers to get their valuable animals insured with by paying minimum amount.
Background:
The NLM was commenced in 2014-15 with four Sub-Missions (i) Sub-Mission on Fodder and Feed Development (ii) Sub-Mission on Livestock Development (ii) Sub-Mission on Pig Development in North-Eastern Region (iii) Sub-Mission on Skill Development, Technology Transfer and Extension having 50 activities.
The Scheme was re-aligned during 2021-22 and was approved by CCEA in July, 2021 under Development Programme with an outlay of Rs.2300 crore.
The present re-aligned NLM is having three Sub-Missions viz. (i) Sub-Mission on Breed improvement of Livestock and Poultry (ii) Sub-Mission of Feed & Fodder and (iii) Sub-Mission on Innovation and Extension. The re-aligned NLM has 10 activities and target towards entrepreneurship development, feed and fodder development, research and innovation, livestock insurance.

मंत्रिमंडळ
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने राष्ट्रीय पशुधन अभियानामध्ये अतिरिक्त उपक्रमांचा समावेश करण्याची परवानगी दिली
21 FEB 2024 10:27PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने राष्ट्रीय पशुधन अभियानात खालील अतिरिक्त उपक्रमांचा समावेश करून सुधारणा करण्यास मंजुरी दिली आहे:
व्यक्ती,एफपीओ, एसएचजी,जेएलजी,एफसीओ आणि विभाग 8 अंतर्गत समाविष्ट कंपन्यांना घोडा ,गाढव, खेचर, उंट यांच्याशी संबंधित व्वसायासाठी 50% भांडवल अनुदानासह जास्तीतजास्त 50 लाख रुपयांचा निधी देण्यात येईल. तसेच घोडा,गाढव आणि उंट या पशुंच्या प्रजनन संवर्धनासाठी राज्य सरकारला मदतनिधी दिला जाईल. घोडा,गाढव आणि उंट यांची वीर्य केंद्रे आणि न्युक्लिअस प्रजनन फार्म उभारण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारकडून 10 कोटी रुपये देण्यात येतील.
उद्योजकांना चारा बियाणे प्रक्रिया विषयक पायाभूत सुविधा (प्रक्रिया आणि प्रतवारी कक्ष/चारा साठवण गोदाम) उभारण्याच्या उद्देशाने खासगी कंपन्या, स्टार्ट अप/बचत गट/शेतकरी उत्पादक संघटना/एफसीओज/जेएलजीज/शेतकरी सहकारी संस्था, विभाग 8 मध्ये समाविष्ट कंपन्या यांना प्रतवारी केंद्रे तसेच बियाणे साठवण गोदामांसह इमारतीचे बांधकाम, चारा ठेवण्यासाठी निवारा, वाळवण मंच, यंत्रसामग्री इत्यादी सुविधा स्थापन करण्यासाठी 50% भांडवल अनुदान म्हणून जास्तीत जास्त 50 लाख रुपयांची मदत देण्यात येईल. लाभार्थ्याला बँकेकडून वित्तपुरवठा घेऊन अथवा स्वतःकडील पैसे खर्च करून प्रकल्पासाठी येणारा उर्वरित खर्च उचलावा लागेल.
बिगर-वन जमीन, पडीक जमीन/श्रेणी जमीन/अकृषक जमीन तसेच वन जमीन “बिगर-वन जमीन, पडीक जमीन/श्रेणी जमीन/अकृषक जमीन” आणि “वन जमिनीतून चारा उत्पादन” तसेच निकृष्ट वन जमीन यांचा वापर करून चारा लागवड क्षेत्र वाढवण्यासाठी, राज्य सरकारला पाठबळ पुरवण्यात येईल. त्यामुळे देशातील पशुंसाठी चाऱ्याची उपलब्धता वाढेल.
पशुधन विमा कार्यक्रमाला सुलभ स्वरूप देण्यात येईल. शेतकऱ्यांसाठी विमा हप्त्यातील लाभार्थ्याचा सहभाग सध्या 20%,30%,40% आणि 50% आहे तो कमी करून 15% करण्यात येईल. विमा हप्त्याची उर्वरित रक्कम केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकारतर्फे 60:40 अशी विभागून भरण्यात येईल आणि सर्व राज्यांसाठी 90:10 या प्रणाणे विभागली जाईल. गाईगुरे, मेंढ्या आणि बोकड यांच्यासाठी विमा देण्यासाठी एका युनिटमध्ये आवश्यक पशूंची संख्या 5 वरुन वाढवून 10 करण्यात आली आहे. यामुळे पशुपालक शेतकऱ्यांना किमान रकमेचा विमा हप्ता भरून त्यांच्या मौल्यवान पशुधनांचा विमा उतरवता येईल.
पार्श्वभूमी :
केंद्र सरकारतर्फे वर्ष 2014-15 मध्ये एनएलएम अर्थात राष्ट्रीय पशुधन अभियानाची सुरुवात करण्यात आली. त्यामध्ये पुढील चार उप-अभियानांचा समावेश आहे.
(i) चारा आणि पशुखाद्य विकास विषयक उप-अभियान,
(ii) पशुधन विअक्सविषयक उप-अभियान
(iii) देशाच्या ईशान्येकडील भागातील डुक्कर विकासविषयक उप-अभियान, (iv)कौशल्य विकास, तंत्रज्ञान हस्तांतरण आणि विस्तार विषयक 50 उपक्रमांसाठीचे उप-अभियान.
वर्ष 2021-22 मध्ये या योजनेचे पुनःसंरेखन करण्यात आले आणि जुलै 2021 मध्ये 2300 कोटी रुपयांच्या खर्चासह विकास कार्यक्रमाअंतर्गत या योजनेला सीसीईएने मंजुरी दिली.सध्या लागू असलेल्या पुनःसंरेखित एनएलएम मध्ये पुढील तीन उप-अभियानांचा समावेश आहे
(i) पशुधन आणि कुक्कुटपालन यांच्या प्रजाती सुधारणेवर आधारित उप-अभियान, (ii)पशुखाद्य आणि चारा विषयक उप-अभियान आणि (iii) नवोन्मेष तसेच विस्तार विषयक उप-अभियान. पुनःसंरेखित एनएलएम मध्ये उद्योजकता विकास, पशुखाद्य आणि चारा विकास,संशोधन आणि नवोन्मेष, पशुधन विमा यांच्याशी संबंधित 10 उपक्रम आणि उद्दिष्ट्ये समाविष्ट आहेत.