Cabinet
Cabinet approves inclusion of additional activities in National Livestock Mission
21 FEB 2024 10:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved further modification of National Livestock Mission by including the additional activities as under:
1. Establishment of entrepreneurship for horse donkey, mule, camel with 50% capital subsidy up to 50 lakhs will be provided to the Individuals, FPO, SHG, JLG, FCO and Section 8 companies. Also the state government will be assisted for breed conservation of horse, donkey and camel. The Central Government will provide 10 cr. for establishment of semen station and nucleus breeding farm for horse, donkey and camel.
2. Establishment of entrepreneurs for Fodder seed processing Infrastructure (Processing & Grading unit/Fodder storage godown) with 50% capital subsidy up to Rs.50 lakhs to the private companies, start-ups /SHGs /FPOs /FCOs /JLGs / Farmers Cooperative societies (FCO), Section 8 companies establishment of Infrastructure like construction of building, receiving shed, drying platform, machinery etc. including the grading plants as well as seed storage godown. The remaining cost of the project needs to be arranged by the beneficiary through bank finance or self-funding.
3. For increasing the fodder cultivation areas, the state government will be assisted for fodder cultivation in the non —forest land, waste land/range land/ non arable as well as forest land "Non-Forest Wasteland/Rangeland/Non-arable Land" and "Fodder Production from Forest Land" as well as in the degraded forest land. This will increase the fodder availability in the country.
4. The Livestock Insurance programme has been simplified. The beneficiary share of the premium for the farmers has been reduced and it will be 15% as against the current beneficiary share of 20%,30%, 40% and 50%. Remaining amount of the premium will be shared by the Centre and the State at 60:40 for all states, 90:10. The number of animals to be insured has also been increased to 10 cattle unit instead of 5 cattle unit for cattle sheep and goat. This will facilitate the livestock farmers to get their valuable animals insured with by paying minimum amount.
Background:
The NLM was commenced in 2014-15 with four Sub-Missions (i) Sub-Mission on Fodder and Feed Development (ii) Sub-Mission on Livestock Development (ii) Sub-Mission on Pig Development in North-Eastern Region (iii) Sub-Mission on Skill Development, Technology Transfer and Extension having 50 activities.
The Scheme was re-aligned during 2021-22 and was approved by CCEA in July, 2021 under Development Programme with an outlay of Rs.2300 crore.
The present re-aligned NLM is having three Sub-Missions viz. (i) Sub-Mission on Breed improvement of Livestock and Poultry (ii) Sub-Mission of Feed & Fodder and (iii) Sub-Mission on Innovation and Extension. The re-aligned NLM has 10 activities and target towards entrepreneurship development, feed and fodder development, research and innovation, livestock insurance.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
ন্যাশনাল লাইভস্টক মিশনে অতিরিক্ত কার্যাবলি যুক্ত করার প্রস্তাব অনুমোদন করেছে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা
21 FEB 2024 10:27PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২১ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা নিম্নলিখিত অতিরিক্ত কয়েকটি কার্যাবলি যুক্ত করে ন্যাশনাল লাইভস্টক মিশনের আরও পরিবর্তন অনুমোদন করেছে :
১. ঘোড়া, গাধা, খচ্চর, উটের খামার স্থাপনে ৫০ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত মূলধনের ৫০% ভর্তুকি দেওয়া হবে ব্যক্তি উদ্যোগী, এফপিও, এসএইচজি, জেএলজি, এফসিও এবং ধারা ৮-এর অধীন কোম্পানিগুলিকে। এছাড়াও ঘোড়া, গাধা এবং উটের প্রজাতি সংরক্ষণের জন্য রাজ্য সরকারগুলিকে সাহায্য করা হবে। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ঘোড়া, গাধা এবং উটের জন্য প্রাণরস স্টেশন এবং নিউক্লিয়াস ব্লিডিং ফার্ম স্থাপনের জন্য ১০ কোটি টাকা দেবে।
২. গোখাদ্য দানা প্রক্রিয়াকরণ পরিকাঠামো (প্রসেসিং অ্যান্ড গ্রেডিং ইউনিট / ফডার স্টোরেজ গোডাউন) তৈরির জন্য ৫০ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত মূলধনের ৫০% ভর্তুকি দেওয়া হবে বেসরকারি কোম্পানি, স্টার্টআপ / এসএইচজি / এফপিও / এফসিও / জেএলজি / কৃষক সমবায় সমিতি / ৮-এর ধারা অধীন কোম্পানিগুলিকে। বাড়ি নির্মাণ, মজুত করার ছাউনি, শুকনো করার পাটাতন, যন্ত্রপাতি ইত্যাদির মতো পরিকাঠামো নির্মাণে। যার মধ্যে থাকবে গ্রেডিং প্লান্টের পাশাপাশি দানা মজুত করার গুদাম। প্রকল্পের বাকি খরচ যোগাড় করতে হবে সুবিধাপ্রাপককে ব্যাঙ্ক অথবা নিজস্ব তহবিল থেকে।
৩. গোখাদ্য চাষের ক্ষেত্র বাড়াতে রাজ্য সরকারগুলিকে সাহায্য করা হবে বনাঞ্চল নয় এমন এলাকা, পতিত জমি / মেঠো জমি / অকৃষিযোগ্য জমিতে দানা চাষের জন্য। এতে দেশে গোখাদ্যের সরবরাহ বাড়বে।
৪. গবাদি পশুর বিমা কর্মসূচির সরলীকরণ করা হয়েছে। কৃষকদের জন্য সুবিধাপ্রাপকদের দেয় অংশের পরিমাণ কমানো হয়েছে এবং এটি বর্তমানের ২০%, ৩০%, ৪০%, ৫০%-এর বদলে হবে ১৫%। প্রিমিয়ামের বাকি অংশ ৬০ : ৪০ অনুপাতে ভাগ হবে কেন্দ্র এবং রাজ্যের মধ্যে। পূর্বে বাছুর, ভেড়া এবং ছাগল মিলিয়ে একটি ইউনিটে ৫টি প্রাণীর বিমা করা যেত, তার বদলে এবার থেকে ১০টি প্রাণীর বিমা করা যাবে। এতে ন্যূনতম প্রিমিয়াম দিয়ে খামার মালিকরা তাঁর মূল্যবান প্রাণীগুলির বিমা করাতে পারবেন।