Cabinet
Cabinet approves inclusion of additional activities in National Livestock Mission
21 FEB 2024 10:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved further modification of National Livestock Mission by including the additional activities as under:
1. Establishment of entrepreneurship for horse donkey, mule, camel with 50% capital subsidy up to 50 lakhs will be provided to the Individuals, FPO, SHG, JLG, FCO and Section 8 companies. Also the state government will be assisted for breed conservation of horse, donkey and camel. The Central Government will provide 10 cr. for establishment of semen station and nucleus breeding farm for horse, donkey and camel.
2. Establishment of entrepreneurs for Fodder seed processing Infrastructure (Processing & Grading unit/Fodder storage godown) with 50% capital subsidy up to Rs.50 lakhs to the private companies, start-ups /SHGs /FPOs /FCOs /JLGs / Farmers Cooperative societies (FCO), Section 8 companies establishment of Infrastructure like construction of building, receiving shed, drying platform, machinery etc. including the grading plants as well as seed storage godown. The remaining cost of the project needs to be arranged by the beneficiary through bank finance or self-funding.
3. For increasing the fodder cultivation areas, the state government will be assisted for fodder cultivation in the non —forest land, waste land/range land/ non arable as well as forest land "Non-Forest Wasteland/Rangeland/Non-arable Land" and "Fodder Production from Forest Land" as well as in the degraded forest land. This will increase the fodder availability in the country.
4. The Livestock Insurance programme has been simplified. The beneficiary share of the premium for the farmers has been reduced and it will be 15% as against the current beneficiary share of 20%,30%, 40% and 50%. Remaining amount of the premium will be shared by the Centre and the State at 60:40 for all states, 90:10. The number of animals to be insured has also been increased to 10 cattle unit instead of 5 cattle unit for cattle sheep and goat. This will facilitate the livestock farmers to get their valuable animals insured with by paying minimum amount.
Background:
The NLM was commenced in 2014-15 with four Sub-Missions (i) Sub-Mission on Fodder and Feed Development (ii) Sub-Mission on Livestock Development (ii) Sub-Mission on Pig Development in North-Eastern Region (iii) Sub-Mission on Skill Development, Technology Transfer and Extension having 50 activities.
The Scheme was re-aligned during 2021-22 and was approved by CCEA in July, 2021 under Development Programme with an outlay of Rs.2300 crore.
The present re-aligned NLM is having three Sub-Missions viz. (i) Sub-Mission on Breed improvement of Livestock and Poultry (ii) Sub-Mission of Feed & Fodder and (iii) Sub-Mission on Innovation and Extension. The re-aligned NLM has 10 activities and target towards entrepreneurship development, feed and fodder development, research and innovation, livestock insurance.

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪਸ਼ੂਧਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
21 FEB 2024 10:27PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੀਆਂ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਕੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪਸ਼ੂਧਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਸੋਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ:
• ਘੋੜੇ, ਗਧੇ, ਖੱਚਰ, ਊਠ ਲਈ ਉੱਦਮ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ, ਐੱਫਪੀਓ’ਸ, ਐੱਸਐੱਚਜੀ’ਸ, ਜੇਐੱਲਜੀ’ਸ, ਐੱਫਸੀਓ’ਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ 8 ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ 50 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ 50% ਪੂੰਜੀ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਘੋੜੇ, ਗਧੇ ਅਤੇ ਊਠ ਦੀ ਨਸਲ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਸੂਬਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਘੋੜੇ, ਗਧੇ ਅਤੇ ਊਠ ਲਈ ਸੀਮਨ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਊਕਲੀਅਸ ਬਰੀਡਿੰਗ ਫਾਰਮ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਲਈ 10 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਏਗੀ।
• ਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਬੀਜ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਲਈ (ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰੇਡਿੰਗ ਯੂਨਿਟ/ਚਾਰਾ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ ਗੋਦਾਮ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ) ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ, ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪਸ/ਐੱਸਐੱਚਜੀ/ਐੱਫਪੀਓ/ਐੱਫਸੀਓ/ਜੇਐੱਲਜੀ/ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ 8 ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਮਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਉਸਾਰੀ, ਰਿਸੀਵਿੰਗ ਸ਼ੈੱਡ, ਡਰਾਇੰਗ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰੇਡਿੰਗ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਬੀਜ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ ਗੋਦਾਮ ਆਦਿ ਸਮੇਤ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਰੀ ਦਾ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 50% ਪੂੰਜੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 50 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੀ ਬਾਕੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬੈਂਕ ਵਿੱਤ ਜਾਂ ਸਵੈ-ਫੰਡਿੰਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
• ਚਾਰੇ ਦੀ ਕਾਸ਼ਤ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ, ਵੇਸਟਲੈਂਡ/ਰੈਂਜਲੈਂਡ/ ਗੈਰ-ਕਾਸ਼ਤਯੋਗ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਜੰਗਲੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਜੋ ਕਿ "ਨਾਨ-ਫੋਰੈਸਟ ਵੇਸਟਲੈਂਡ/ਰੈਂਜਲੈਂਡ/ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਕਾਸ਼ਤਯੋਗ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ" ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ "ਜੰਗਲੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਤੋਂ ਚਾਰਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ" ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਡੀਗ੍ਰੇਡਿਡ ਜੰਗਲੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਾਰੇ ਦੀ ਕਾਸ਼ਤ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਾਰੇ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਵਧੇਗੀ।
• ਪਸ਼ੂਧਨ ਬੀਮਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਲ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੀਮੀਅਮ ਦਾ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਘਟਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ 20%, 30%, 40% ਅਤੇ 50% ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 15% ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਪ੍ਰੀਮੀਅਮ ਦੀ ਬਾਕੀ ਰਕਮ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਲਈ 60:40, 90:10 ਦੇ ਅਨੁਪਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਬੀਮਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵੀ ਭੇਡਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੱਕਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ 5 ਪਸ਼ੂ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਦੀ ਬਜਾਏ 10 ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਰਕਮ ਅਦਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਕੀਮਤੀ ਪਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਦਾ ਬੀਮਾ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
ਪਿਛੋਕੜ:
ਐੱਨਐੱਲਐੱਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ 2014-15 ਵਿੱਚ ਚਾਰ ਉਪ-ਮਿਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ- (i) ਚਾਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਫੀਡ ਵਿਕਾਸ 'ਤੇ ਉਪ-ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ii) ਪਸ਼ੂਧਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ 'ਤੇ ਉਪ-ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ii) ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ 'ਤੇ ਉਪ-ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (iii) ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਅਤੇ ਐਕਸਟੈਨਸ਼ਨ 'ਤੇ ਉਪ-ਮਿਸ਼ਨ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 50 ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਸਕੀਮ ਨੂੰ 2021-22 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪੁਨਰ-ਗਠਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2021 ਵਿੱਚ 2300 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸੀਸੀਈਏ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ।
ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਪੁਨਰ-ਗਠਿਤ ਐੱਨਐੱਲਐੱਮ ਦੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਉਪ-ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਹਨ। (i) ਪਸ਼ੂ ਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਲਟਰੀ ਦੀ ਨਸਲ ਸੁਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਉਪ-ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ii) ਫੀਡ ਅਤੇ ਚਾਰੇ ਦਾ ਉਪ-ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ (iii) ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਉਪ-ਮਿਸ਼ਨ। ਪੁਨਰਗਠਿਤ ਐੱਨਐੱਲਐੱਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਫੀਡ ਅਤੇ ਚਾਰੇ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ, ਪਸ਼ੂਧਨ ਬੀਮਾ ਲਈ 10 ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਲਕਸ਼ ਹਨ।