Cabinet
Cabinet approves inclusion of additional activities in National Livestock Mission
21 FEB 2024 10:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved further modification of National Livestock Mission by including the additional activities as under:
1. Establishment of entrepreneurship for horse donkey, mule, camel with 50% capital subsidy up to 50 lakhs will be provided to the Individuals, FPO, SHG, JLG, FCO and Section 8 companies. Also the state government will be assisted for breed conservation of horse, donkey and camel. The Central Government will provide 10 cr. for establishment of semen station and nucleus breeding farm for horse, donkey and camel.
2. Establishment of entrepreneurs for Fodder seed processing Infrastructure (Processing & Grading unit/Fodder storage godown) with 50% capital subsidy up to Rs.50 lakhs to the private companies, start-ups /SHGs /FPOs /FCOs /JLGs / Farmers Cooperative societies (FCO), Section 8 companies establishment of Infrastructure like construction of building, receiving shed, drying platform, machinery etc. including the grading plants as well as seed storage godown. The remaining cost of the project needs to be arranged by the beneficiary through bank finance or self-funding.
3. For increasing the fodder cultivation areas, the state government will be assisted for fodder cultivation in the non —forest land, waste land/range land/ non arable as well as forest land "Non-Forest Wasteland/Rangeland/Non-arable Land" and "Fodder Production from Forest Land" as well as in the degraded forest land. This will increase the fodder availability in the country.
4. The Livestock Insurance programme has been simplified. The beneficiary share of the premium for the farmers has been reduced and it will be 15% as against the current beneficiary share of 20%,30%, 40% and 50%. Remaining amount of the premium will be shared by the Centre and the State at 60:40 for all states, 90:10. The number of animals to be insured has also been increased to 10 cattle unit instead of 5 cattle unit for cattle sheep and goat. This will facilitate the livestock farmers to get their valuable animals insured with by paying minimum amount.
Background:
The NLM was commenced in 2014-15 with four Sub-Missions (i) Sub-Mission on Fodder and Feed Development (ii) Sub-Mission on Livestock Development (ii) Sub-Mission on Pig Development in North-Eastern Region (iii) Sub-Mission on Skill Development, Technology Transfer and Extension having 50 activities.
The Scheme was re-aligned during 2021-22 and was approved by CCEA in July, 2021 under Development Programme with an outlay of Rs.2300 crore.
The present re-aligned NLM is having three Sub-Missions viz. (i) Sub-Mission on Breed improvement of Livestock and Poultry (ii) Sub-Mission of Feed & Fodder and (iii) Sub-Mission on Innovation and Extension. The re-aligned NLM has 10 activities and target towards entrepreneurship development, feed and fodder development, research and innovation, livestock insurance.

మంత్రిమండలి
నేషనల్ లైవ్‌స్టాక్ మిషన్‌లో అదనపు కార్యకలాపాలను చేర్చేందుకు ఆమోదం తెలిపిన క్యాబినెట్
21 FEB 2024 10:27PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్యక్షతన జరిగిన కేంద్ర మంత్రివర్గం ఈ క్రింది విధంగా అదనపు కార్యకలాపాలను చేర్చడం ద్వారా జాతీయ లైవ్‌స్టాక్ మిషన్‌ను సవరించడానికి ఆమోదం తెలిపింది.
1. గుర్రపు గాడిద, మ్యూల్, ఒంటెలకు 50% మూలధన సబ్సిడీతో 50 లక్షల వరకు వ్యవస్థాపకత స్థాపన కోసం వ్యక్తులకు, ఎఫ్‌పిఓ,ఎస్‌హెచ్‌జి,జెఎల్‌జి,ఎఫ్‌సిఓ మరియు సెక్షన్ 8 కంపెనీలకు అందించబడుతుంది. అలాగే గుర్రం, గాడిద, ఒంటె జాతుల సంరక్షణకు రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వం సహకరిస్తుంది. గుర్రం, గాడిద మరియు ఒంటెల వీర్య కేంద్రం మరియు న్యూక్లియస్ బ్రీడింగ్ ఫామ్ ఏర్పాటు కోసం కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం రూ.10 కోట్లను అందిస్తుంది.
2. వ్యవస్థాపకులు పశుగ్రాస విత్తన ప్రాసెసింగ్ ఇన్‌ఫ్రాస్ట్రక్చర్ (ప్రాసెసింగ్ & గ్రేడింగ్ యూనిట్/ఫోడర్ స్టోరేజ్ గోడౌన్) ఏర్పాటు కోసం ప్రైవేట్ కంపెనీలు, స్టార్టప్‌లు/ ఎస్‌హెచ్‌జిలు / ఎఫ్‌పిఓలు/ ఎఫ్‌సిఓలు/ జెఎల్‌జిలు/ఫార్మర్స్ కోఆపరేటివ్ సొసైటీ (ఎఫ్‌సిఓ) లకు రూ.50 లక్షల వరకు 50% మూలధన రాయితీతో అందించబడుతుంది. గ్రేడింగ్ ప్లాంట్‌లతో పాటు విత్తన నిల్వ గోడౌన్‌లు భవన నిర్మాణం, రిసీవింగ్ షెడ్, డ్రైయింగ్ ప్లాట్‌ఫాం, మెషినరీ మొదలైన మౌలిక సదుపాయాలను సెక్షన్ 8 కంపెనీలు ఏర్పాటు చేస్తాయి. ప్రాజెక్ట్ యొక్క మిగిలిన వ్యయాన్ని లబ్ధిదారుడు బ్యాంక్ ఫైనాన్స్ లేదా సెల్ఫ్ ఫండింగ్ ద్వారా ఏర్పాటు చేసుకోవాలి.
3. పశుగ్రాసం సాగు విస్తీర్ణాన్ని పెంచడం కోసం రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వం అటవీయేతర భూమి, వ్యర్థ భూమి/పరిధి భూమి/ వ్యవసాయ యోగ్యం కాని అలాగే అటవీ భూమి "అటవీయేతర వేస్ట్‌ల్యాండ్/రేంజ్‌ల్యాండ్/నాన్‌ అరబుల్ ల్యాండ్" మరియు "అటవీ భూమి నుండి మేత ఉత్పత్తి" తో పశుగ్రాసం సాగుకు సహాయం చేస్తుంది. దీంతో దేశంలో పశుగ్రాసం లభ్యత పెరుగుతుంది.
4. అలాగే పశువుల బీమా కార్యక్రమం సరళీకృతం చేయబడింది. రైతులకు లబ్ధిదారుని ప్రీమియం వాటా తగ్గించబడింది మరియు ఇది ప్రస్తుత లబ్ధిదారుల వాటా 20%, 30%, 40% మరియు 50% నుండి 15% అవుతుంది. మిగిలిన ప్రీమియం మొత్తాన్ని కేంద్రం మరియు రాష్ట్రం 60:40కి, 90:10కి పంచుకుంటాయి. పశువుల గొర్రెలు మరియు మేకలకు 5 పశువుల యూనిట్లకు బదులుగా 10 పశువుల యూనిట్లకు బీమా చేయాల్సిన జంతువుల సంఖ్యను కూడా పెంచారు. ఇది పశువుల పెంపకందారులు తమ విలువైన జంతువులకు కనీస మొత్తం చెల్లించి బీమా చేయించుకోవడానికి వీలు కల్పిస్తుంది.
నేపథ్యం:
ఎల్‌ఎల్‌ఎం 2014-15లో నాలుగు సబ్-మిషన్‌లతో ప్రారంభించబడింది (i) పశుగ్రాసం మరియు మేత అభివృద్ధిపై సబ్-మిషన్ (ii) పశువుల అభివృద్ధిపై సబ్-మిషన్ (ii) ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతంలో పందుల అభివృద్ధిపై సబ్-మిషన్ (iii) 50 కార్యకలాపాలను కలిగి ఉన్న నైపుణ్య అభివృద్ధి, సాంకేతిక బదిలీ మరియు పొడిగింపుపై సబ్-మిషన్.
ఈ పథకం 2021-22లో మళ్లీ సవరించబడింది మరియు రూ.2300 కోట్లతో అభివృద్ధి కార్యక్రమం కింద జూలై 2021లో సిసిఈఏచే ఆమోదించబడింది.
ప్రస్తుతం మరోసారి సవరించబడిన ఎన్‌ఎల్‌ఎం మూడు ఉప మిషన్లను కలిగి ఉంది. అవి (i) పశువులు మరియు పౌల్ట్రీ జాతుల అభివృద్ధిపై ఉప-మిషన్ (ii) మేత & దాణా ఉప-మిషన్ మరియు (iii) ఆవిష్కరణ మరియు విస్తరణపై ఉప-మిషన్. తిరిగి సమలేఖనం చేయబడిన ఎన్‌ఎల్‌ఎం 10 కార్యకలాపాలను కలిగి ఉంది మరియు వ్యవస్థాపకత అభివృద్ధి, ఫీడ్ మరియు పశుగ్రాసం అభివృద్ధి, పరిశోధన మరియు ఆవిష్కరణ, పశువుల బీమాను లక్ష్యంగా చేసుకుంది.