Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Ministries of Tribal Affairs and AYUSH jointly launch a National level Project for Screening and Health Management of tribal students through Ayurvedic Interventions
We are aiming to achieve the target of a Developed and Fit India by making our children healthy today: Shri Arjun Munda
EMRSs need to develop gardens of medicinal plants on the lines of Poshan Vatikas to raise awareness among future generations about the importance of traditional medicine in ensuring good health: Shri Arjun Munda
To make India a self-reliant Nation, we have to make every Indian disease free: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
21 FEB 2024 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
“We are aiming to achieve the target of a Developed and Fit India by making our children healthy today”, stated Union Minister for Tribal Affairs; Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Arjun Munda while launching the joint National level Project for Screening and Health Management of tribal students through Ayurvedic Interventions, along with Union Minister of AYUSH; Ports, Shipping, and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, in New Delhi today. The Minister suggested the inclusion of medicinal plant gardens on lines of Poshan Vatikas in Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS), to raise awareness among future generations about the importance of traditional in ensuring good health. It will help in developing healthy lifestyle practices in children as per the principles of Ayurveda, thereby improving and protecting their health and overall well-being with emphasis on prevention of diseases, he added.
The Ministry of AYUSH, in collaboration with its Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS), has undertaken this health initiative for tribal students in partnership with the Ministry of Tribal Affairs and ICMR-National Institute of Research in Tribal Health (NIRTH), Jabalpur. It aims to cater to the healthcare requirements of students residing in EMRS across tribal areas in the country. This project is set to benefit over 20,000 tribal students.
Addressing the event, Shri Sonowal highlighted, "To make India a self-reliant Nation, we have to make every Indian disease free”. He added that both Ministries are joining forces to study the health needs of the tribal population and provide public healthcare services through Ayurvedic interventions, which have proven to be effective in addressing these health needs. The Minister further informed that this project aims to benefit students aged 10-18 years enrolled in classes 6th to 12th in 55 identified EMRS across 14 States of the country. The screenings will focus on identifying issues such as Anaemia, Haemoglobinopathies, Malnutrition, and Tuberculosis.
In October 2022, a Memorandum of Understanding was signed between the Ministry of Tribal Affairs and the Ministry of AYUSH to explore collaboration, convergence, and synergy for tribal development. As part of this initiative, CCRAS developed 72 Poshan Vatikas in EMRS across 20 States. Additionally, CCRAS Institutes actively participated in mega health camps during the Janajati Mahotsav in Saraikela, Jharkhand.
The Ministry of Tribal Affairs is implementing the Central Sector Scheme of Eklavya Model Residential School (EMRS) to provide quality education to tribal students in their own environment. EMRSs are established on par with Navodaya Vidyalayas, offering special facilities for sports training and skill development. Under the new central sector scheme for EMRS, infrastructure has been improved to create a conducive learning environment by standardizing norms for school construction, including campus layout, built-up area, facade design, and material specifications.
Ekalavya Model Residential Schools (EMRSs) play a crucial role in providing quality education to Scheduled Tribes (ST) children in remote areas, enabling them to access higher education and employment opportunities across various sectors. These schools emphasize not only academic education but also the holistic development of students, including their health. Currently, there are 402 functional EMRSs across the country, each offering state-of-the-art facilities for quality education, sports training, and skill development.
During the announcement of the Joint Research and Development and Public Health Initiative of the two Ministries, Shri Arjun Munda and Shri Sarbananda Sonowal also unveiled an e-book and released a brochure outlining their collaborative health initiatives. Dignitaries present on the occasion included Shri Vibhu Nayar, Secretary (Tribal Affairs), along with other senior officers of both Ministries, among others.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
آیوش اور قبائلی امور کی وزارتوں نے قبائلی طلباء کی صحت عامہ پر مشترکہ پہل کا اعلان کیا
ہندوستان کو ایک خود انحصار ملک بنانے کے لیے، ہمیں ہر ہندوستانی کو بیماری سے پاک بنانا ہوگا: جناب سربانند سونووال
ہم آج اپنے نو جوان بچوں کو صحت مند بنا کر ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کا ہدف حاصل کر رہے ہیں: جناب ارجن منڈا
21 FEB 2024 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش اور بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج نئی دہلی میں آیورویدک دخل اندازیوں کے ذریعے ہیلتھ اسکریننگ اور مینجمنٹ کے مشترکہ قومی سطح کے پروجیکٹ کے اعلان کے دوران کہا کہ ہندوستان کو ایک خود کفیل ملک بنانے کے لیے، ہمیں ہر ہندوستانی کو بیماری سے پاک بنانا ہوگا۔ اس پروجیکٹ سے 20,000 سے زیادہ قبائلی طلباء مستفید ہوں گے۔ آیوش کی وزارت نے اپنی ریسرچ کونسل سی سی آر اے ایس کے ذریعے قبائلی امور کی وزارت اور آئی سی ایم آر- این آر آئی ٹی ایچ جبل پور کی مشترکہ پہل کے ساتھ قبائلی طلباء کے لیے یہ صحت اقدام کیا ہے۔ اس اعلان کے دوران قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر ارجن منڈا بھی موجود تھے۔
دونوں مرکزی وزراء نے ایک ساتھ مل کر قبائلی علاقوں کے ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکولوں میں بچوں کی صحت کی ضروریات کو صحت عامہ کے اقدامات کے ذریعے حل کرنے کے لیے مشترکہ پہل کا اعلان کیا۔
آیوش کے وزیر نے کہا کہ دونوں وزارتوں نے قبائلی آبادی کی صحت کی ضروریات کا مطالعہ کرنے اور غذائیت کی کمی، آئرن کی کمی انیمیا اور سکل سیل کی بیماریوں میں آیوروید دخل اندازیوں کے ذریعے عوامی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ہاتھ ملایا ہے، جو ان صحت کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے پہلے سے موجود اور موثر ہیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ اس پروجیکٹ کا مقصد ملک کی 14 ریاستوں میں نشان زد 55 ای ایم آر ایس میں 6ویں سے 12ویں جماعت میں داخلہ لینے والے 10-18 سال کی عمر کے طلباء کا احاطہ کرنا ہے۔
اس موقع پر قبائلی امور کے وزیر نے کہاکہ ہیلتھ اسکریننگ اور مینجمنٹ پر ایک قومی سطح کا پروجیکٹ شروع کرنے سے ہمارے ایکلویہ طلباء میں بیماریوں اور صحت کے بندوبست کے پھیلاؤ کی نشاندہی کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ اس سے آیوروید کے اصولوں کے مطابق بچوں میں صحت مند طرز زندگی کے طریقوں کو فروغ دینے میں مدد ملے گی۔ اس طرح بیماریوں کی روک تھام پر زور دینے کے ساتھ ان کی صحت اور مجموعی صحت و تندروستی کو بہتر اور تحفظ فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ جناب ارجن منڈا نے مزید کہا کہ ہماری آنے والی نسل کو ہمارے شہریوں کی زندگی میں روایتی ادویات کی اہمیت سے آگاہ کرنے کے لیے اسکولوں میں دواؤں کے پودوں کا باغ ہونا چاہیے۔
اس پروجیکٹ کا مقصد 6ویں سے 12ویں جماعت میں داخلہ لینے والے طلباء کی صحت کی عمومی حالت کی جانچ کرنا ہے۔ یہ اسکریننگ ملک کی 14 ریاستوں میں پھیلے ہوئے منتخب 55 ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکولوں (ای ایم آر ایس) میں کی جائے گی۔ خصوصی توجہ انیمیا، ہیموگلوبینو پیتھیز، غذائی قلت اور تپ دق پر ہے۔ آیوروید کے اصولوں کے مطابق طلباء میں صحت مند طرز زندگی کے طریقوں کو عام کرنے کی کوشش کی جائے گی۔ اس کے علاوہ، بیماریوں کی روک تھام کے لئے ایک مربوط نقطہ نظرتیار کیا جائے گا۔
اکتوبر 2022 میں آیوش کی وزارت اور قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے درمیان قبائلی ترقی کے لیے تعاون، تال میل اور ہم آہنگی کے شعبوں کو دریافت کرنے کے لیے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے تھے۔ اس کے مطابق، سی سی آر اے ایس نے 20 ریاستوں کے ای ایم آر ایس میں 72 پوشن واٹیکاس تیار کیے ہیں۔ جھارکھنڈ کے سرائیکیلا میں جنجاتی مہوتسو کے دوران سی سی آر اے ایس اداروں نے بھی میگا ہیلتھ کیمپوں میں حصہ لیا۔
ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکول (ای ایم آر ایسیز) دور دراز علاقوں میں درج فہرست قبائل (ایس ٹی) کے بچوں کو معیاری تعلیم فراہم کرتے ہیں تاکہ وہ اعلیٰ اور پیشہ ورانہ تعلیمی کورسز میں مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھا سکیں اور مختلف شعبوں میں روزگار حاصل کر سکیں۔ اسکول نہ صرف اکیڈمک تعلیم پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہیں بلکہ اچھی صحت سمیت طلباء کی ہمہ جہت ترقی پر توجہ دیتے ہیں۔ اس وقت ملک بھر میں 401 اسکول چل رہے ہیں جن کی توجہ کھیلوں اور ہنر کی ترقی میں معیاری تعلیم اور تربیت فراہم کرنے کے لیے خصوصی جدید ترین سہولیات پر مرکوز ہے۔
قبائلی امور کی وزارت اور آیوش کی وزارت کے مشترکہ صحت عامہ کے اقدامات اور تحقیق و ترقی کے اقدامات کے اعلان کے دوران، جناب سربانند سونووال اور جناب ارجن منڈا نے ای -بک کی نقاب کشائی کی اور اپنے مشترکہ صحت کے اقدامات کا بروشر جاری کیا۔