Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Ministries of Tribal Affairs and AYUSH jointly launch a National level Project for Screening and Health Management of tribal students through Ayurvedic Interventions
We are aiming to achieve the target of a Developed and Fit India by making our children healthy today: Shri Arjun Munda
EMRSs need to develop gardens of medicinal plants on the lines of Poshan Vatikas to raise awareness among future generations about the importance of traditional medicine in ensuring good health: Shri Arjun Munda
To make India a self-reliant Nation, we have to make every Indian disease free: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
21 FEB 2024 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
“We are aiming to achieve the target of a Developed and Fit India by making our children healthy today”, stated Union Minister for Tribal Affairs; Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Arjun Munda while launching the joint National level Project for Screening and Health Management of tribal students through Ayurvedic Interventions, along with Union Minister of AYUSH; Ports, Shipping, and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, in New Delhi today. The Minister suggested the inclusion of medicinal plant gardens on lines of Poshan Vatikas in Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS), to raise awareness among future generations about the importance of traditional in ensuring good health. It will help in developing healthy lifestyle practices in children as per the principles of Ayurveda, thereby improving and protecting their health and overall well-being with emphasis on prevention of diseases, he added.
The Ministry of AYUSH, in collaboration with its Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS), has undertaken this health initiative for tribal students in partnership with the Ministry of Tribal Affairs and ICMR-National Institute of Research in Tribal Health (NIRTH), Jabalpur. It aims to cater to the healthcare requirements of students residing in EMRS across tribal areas in the country. This project is set to benefit over 20,000 tribal students.
Addressing the event, Shri Sonowal highlighted, "To make India a self-reliant Nation, we have to make every Indian disease free”. He added that both Ministries are joining forces to study the health needs of the tribal population and provide public healthcare services through Ayurvedic interventions, which have proven to be effective in addressing these health needs. The Minister further informed that this project aims to benefit students aged 10-18 years enrolled in classes 6th to 12th in 55 identified EMRS across 14 States of the country. The screenings will focus on identifying issues such as Anaemia, Haemoglobinopathies, Malnutrition, and Tuberculosis.
In October 2022, a Memorandum of Understanding was signed between the Ministry of Tribal Affairs and the Ministry of AYUSH to explore collaboration, convergence, and synergy for tribal development. As part of this initiative, CCRAS developed 72 Poshan Vatikas in EMRS across 20 States. Additionally, CCRAS Institutes actively participated in mega health camps during the Janajati Mahotsav in Saraikela, Jharkhand.
The Ministry of Tribal Affairs is implementing the Central Sector Scheme of Eklavya Model Residential School (EMRS) to provide quality education to tribal students in their own environment. EMRSs are established on par with Navodaya Vidyalayas, offering special facilities for sports training and skill development. Under the new central sector scheme for EMRS, infrastructure has been improved to create a conducive learning environment by standardizing norms for school construction, including campus layout, built-up area, facade design, and material specifications.
Ekalavya Model Residential Schools (EMRSs) play a crucial role in providing quality education to Scheduled Tribes (ST) children in remote areas, enabling them to access higher education and employment opportunities across various sectors. These schools emphasize not only academic education but also the holistic development of students, including their health. Currently, there are 402 functional EMRSs across the country, each offering state-of-the-art facilities for quality education, sports training, and skill development.
During the announcement of the Joint Research and Development and Public Health Initiative of the two Ministries, Shri Arjun Munda and Shri Sarbananda Sonowal also unveiled an e-book and released a brochure outlining their collaborative health initiatives. Dignitaries present on the occasion included Shri Vibhu Nayar, Secretary (Tribal Affairs), along with other senior officers of both Ministries, among others.

గిరిజన వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
గిరిజన విద్యార్థుల ప్రజారోగ్యంపై ఉమ్మడిగా ప్రత్యేక కార్యక్రమాన్ని ప్రకటించిన ఆయుష్ మరియు గిరిజన వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు
భారతదేశాన్ని స్వావలంబన దేశంగా మార్చాలంటే ప్రతి భారతీయుని వ్యాధి రహితంగా మార్చాలి: శ్రీ సర్బానంద సోనోవాల్
ఈ రోజు మన చిన్న పిల్లలను ఆరోగ్యవంతులుగా చేయడం ద్వారా అభివృద్ధి చెందిన భారతదేశ లక్ష్యాన్ని సాధిస్తున్నాము: శ్రీ అర్జున్ ముండా
21 FEB 2024 5:52PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారతదేశాన్ని స్వావలంబన దేశంగా మార్చేందుకు ప్రతి భారతీయుడిని వ్యాధి రహితంగా మార్చాలని కేంద్ర ఆయుష్ మరియు ఓడరేవులు, షిప్పింగ్ మరియు జలమార్గాల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ సర్బానంద సోనోవాల్ ఈ రోజు న్యూఢిల్లీలో సంయుక్త జాతీయ స్థాయి ప్రాజెక్ట్ ఆఫ్ హెల్త్ స్క్రీనింగ్ అండ్ మేనేజ్‌మెంట్ ప్రకటన సందర్భంగా అన్నారు. ఈ ప్రాజెక్ట్ ద్వారా 20,000 మంది గిరిజన విద్యార్థులకు ప్రయోజనం చేకూరుతుంది. ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ తన పరిశోధనా మండలి సిసిఆర్‌ఏఎస్‌ ద్వారా గిరిజన వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ మరియు ఐసిఎంఆర్-ఎన్‌ఐఆర్‌టిహెచ్‌ జబల్‌పూర్ సంయుక్త చొరవతో గిరిజన విద్యార్థుల కోసం ఈ ఆరోగ్య చొరవను చేపట్టింది. ప్రకటన సమయంలో కేంద్ర గిరిజన వ్యవహారాల మంత్రి శ్రీ అర్జున్ ముండా కూడా ఉన్నారు.
ప్రజారోగ్య కార్యక్రమాల ద్వారా గిరిజన ప్రాంతాల్లోని ఏకలవ్య మోడల్ రెసిడెన్షియల్ పాఠశాలల్లోని పిల్లల ఆరోగ్య అవసరాలను పరిష్కరించడానికి కేంద్ర మంత్రులు ఇద్దరూ ఉమ్మడి కార్యక్రమాన్ని ప్రకటించారు.
గిరిజన జనాభా ఆరోగ్య అవసరాలను అధ్యయనం చేసేందుకు రెండు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు చేతులు కలిపాయని, పోషకాహార లోపం, ఐరన్ లోపం అనీమియా మరియు సికిల్ సెల్ వ్యాధులలో ప్రధానమైన ప్రజారోగ్య సంరక్షణ సేవలను ఆయుర్వేద జోక్యాల ద్వారా అందజేస్తున్నాయని, ఇవి ఇప్పటికే ప్రబలంగా మరియు ప్రభావవంతంగా ఉన్నాయని ఆయుష్ మంత్రి చెప్పారు. దేశంలోని 14 రాష్ట్రాలలో గుర్తించబడిన 55 ఈఎంఆర్‌ఎస్‌లో 6 నుండి 12 తరగతులలో చేరిన 10-18 సంవత్సరాల వయస్సు గల విద్యార్థులను కవర్ చేయడం ఈ ప్రాజెక్ట్ లక్ష్యం అని మంత్రి తెలియజేశారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా గిరిజన శాఖ మంత్రి మాట్లాడుతూ..హెల్త్ స్క్రీనింగ్ అండ్ మేనేజ్‌మెంట్‌పై జాతీయ స్థాయి ప్రాజెక్ట్‌ను ప్రారంభించడం వల్ల ఏకలవ్య విద్యార్థులలో వ్యాధుల వ్యాప్తి మరియు ఆరోగ్య నిర్వహణను గుర్తించడంలో సహాయపడుతుంది. ఇది పిల్లలలో ఆరోగ్యకరమైన జీవనశైలి పద్ధతులను అభివృద్ధి చేయడానికి సహాయపడుతుంది. ఆయుర్వేద సూత్రాలు, తద్వారా వారి ఆరోగ్యం మరియు మొత్తం శ్రేయస్సును మెరుగుపరచడం మరియు రక్షించడం మరియు వ్యాధుల నివారణకు ప్రాధాన్యత ఇవ్వడం వీలుకలుగుతుంది. మన పౌరుల జీవితంలో సాంప్రదాయ ఔషధాల ప్రాముఖ్యత గురించి మన భవిష్యత్ తరానికి అవగాహన కల్పించేందుకు పాఠశాలల్లో ఔషధ మొక్కల తోట ఉండాలని కూడా శ్రీ అర్జున్ ముండా అన్నారు.
6 నుండి 12వ తరగతి వరకు చేరిన విద్యార్థుల సాధారణ ఆరోగ్య పరిస్థితిని పరీక్షించడం ఈ ప్రాజెక్ట్ లక్ష్యం. దేశంలోని 14 రాష్ట్రాల్లోని ఎంపిక చేసిన 55 ఏకలవ్య మోడల్ రెసిడెన్షియల్ స్కూల్స్ (ఈఎంఆర్‌ఎస్‌)లో స్క్రీనింగ్ నిర్వహించబడుతుంది. రక్తహీనత, హీమోగ్లోబినోపతి, పోషకాహార లోపం & క్షయవ్యాధిపై ప్రత్యేక దృష్టి కేంద్రీకరించబడింది. ఆయుర్వేద సూత్రాల ప్రకారం విద్యార్థులలో ఆరోగ్యకరమైన జీవనశైలి పద్ధతులను అలవర్చేందుకు కృషి చేస్తామన్నారు. అలాగే, వ్యాధుల నిర్వహణకు సమగ్ర విధానాన్ని రూపొందించనున్నారు.
గిరిజనుల అభివృద్ధికి సహకారం, కలయిక మరియు సినర్జీ రంగాలను అన్వేషించడానికి అక్టోబర్ 2022లో ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ మరియు గిరిజన వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ మధ్య ఒక అవగాహన ఒప్పందం కుదిరింది. దీని ప్రకారం సిసిఆర్‌ఏఎస్‌ 20 రాష్ట్రాల ఈఎంఆర్‌ఎస్‌లో 72 పోషణ వాటికలను అభివృద్ధి చేసింది. జార్ఖండ్‌లోని సరైకేలాలో జరిగిన జనజాతి మహోత్సవ్‌లో సిసిఆర్‌ఏఎస్‌ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్‌లు కూడా మెగా హెల్త్ క్యాంపుల్లో పాల్గొన్నాయి.
`ఏకలవ్య మోడల్ రెసిడెన్షియల్ స్కూల్స్ (ఈఎంఆర్‌ఎస్‌) మారుమూల ప్రాంతాల్లోని షెడ్యూల్డ్ తెగల (ఎస్టీ) పిల్లలకు ఉన్నత మరియు వృత్తిపరమైన విద్యా కోర్సులలో అవకాశాలను పొందేందుకు మరియు వివిధ రంగాలలో ఉపాధిని పొందేందుకు నాణ్యమైన విద్యను అందజేస్తాయి. పాఠశాలలు అకడమిక్ విద్యపై మాత్రమే కాకుండా మంచి ఆరోగ్యంతో సహా విద్యార్థుల సర్వతోముఖాభివృద్ధిపై దృష్టి సారిస్తున్నాయి. ప్రస్తుతం క్రీడలు మరియు నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధిలో నాణ్యమైన విద్య మరియు శిక్షణ అందించడానికి ప్రత్యేక అత్యాధునిక సౌకర్యాలపై దృష్టి సారించి దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 401 ఫంక్షనల్ పాఠశాలలు విస్తరించి ఉన్నాయి.
గిరిజన వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ మరియు ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సంయుక్త ప్రజారోగ్య కార్యక్రమాలు మరియు పరిశోధన మరియు అభివృద్ధి ఇనిషియేటివ్ ప్రకటన సందర్భంగా శ్రీ సర్బానంద సోనోవాల్ మరియు శ్రీ అర్జున్ ముండా ఈ-బుక్‌ను ఆవిష్కరించారు మరియు ఉమ్మడి ఆరోగ్య కార్యక్రమాల బ్రోచర్‌ను విడుదల చేశారు.