जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
आयुष और जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्रालयों ने जनजातीय छात्रों के सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य पर संयुक्त योजना की घोषणा की
भारत को आत्मनिर्भर राष्ट्र बनाने के लिए हमें हर भारतीय को रोग मुक्त बनाना होगा: श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
हम अपने छोटे बच्चों को आज स्वस्थ बनाकर विकसित भारत का लक्ष्य हासिल कर रहे हैं: श्री अर्जुन मुंडा
21 FEB 2024 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
भारत को एक आत्मनिर्भर राष्ट्र बनाने के लिए, हमें हर भारतीय को रोग मुक्त बनाना होगा, केंद्रीय आयुष और बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज नई दिल्ली में संयुक्त राष्ट्रीय स्तर की परियोजना आयुर्वेदिक हस्तक्षेप के द्वारा स्वास्थ्य जांच और प्रबंधन, की घोषणा के दौरान कहा। इस परियोजना से 20,000 से अधिक आदिवासी छात्रों को लाभ होगा। आयुष मंत्रालय ने अपनी अनुसंधान परिषद सीसीआरएएस के माध्यम से जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्रालय और आईसीएमआर-एनआईआरटीएच जबलपुर की संयुक्त पहल से जनजातीय छात्रों के लिए यह स्वास्थ्य पहल शुरुआत की है। घोषणा के दौरान केंद्रीय जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा भी उपस्थित थे।
दोनों केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य पहल के माध्यम से आदिवासी क्षेत्रों में एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालयों में बच्चों की स्वास्थ्य आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए संयुक्त पहल की घोषणा की।
आयुष मंत्री ने कहा कि दोनों मंत्रालय जनजातीय आबादी की स्वास्थ्य आवश्यकताओं का अध्ययन करने और स्वास्थ्य आवश्यकताओं को संबोधित करने के लिए पहले से ही प्रचलित और प्रभावी आयुर्वेद हस्तक्षेपों के माध्यम से कुपोषण, आयरन की कमी से होने वाले एनीमिया और सिकल सेल रोगों जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सेवाओं को पूरा करने के लिए साथ आए हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि इस परियोजना का लक्ष्य देश के 14 राज्यों में चिन्हित 55 ईएमआरएस में छठी से 12वीं कक्षा में नामांकित 10-18 वर्ष आयु वर्ग के छात्रों तक यह लाभ पहुंचाना है।
इस अवसर पर जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्री ने कहा, "स्वास्थ्य जांच और प्रबंधन पर एक राष्ट्रीय स्तर की परियोजना शुरू करने से हमारे एकलव्य छात्रों के बीच बीमारियों की व्यापकता और स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन की पहचान करने में मदद मिलेगी। इससे बच्चों में आयुर्वेद के सिद्धांत के अनुसार स्वस्थ जीवन शैली प्रथाओं को विकसित करने में मदद मिलेगी। इससे बीमारियों की रोक पर बल देने के साथ उनके स्वास्थ्य और समग्र कल्याण का सुधार और सुरक्षा की जा सकेगी।” श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने कहा कि हमारी भावी पीढ़ी को जीवन में पारंपरिक औषधियों के महत्व के बारे में जागरूक करने के लिए स्कूलों में एक औषधीय पौधों का बगीचा होना चाहिए। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि "हम अपने बच्चों को आज स्वस्थ बनाकर विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त कर रहे हैं।"
परियोजना का उद्देश्य कक्षा देश के 14 राज्यों में फैले चयनित 55 एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालयों (ईएमआरएस) में 6 वीं से 12 वीं तक नामांकित छात्रों की सामान्य स्वास्थ्य स्थिति की जांच करना है। जिसमें विशेष ध्यान एनीमिया, हीमोग्लोबिनोपैथी, कुपोषण और तपेदिक पर है। आयुर्वेद के सिद्धांतों के अनुसार छात्रों के बीच स्वस्थ जीवन शैली प्रथाओं को विकसित करने और बीमारियों के प्रबंधन के लिए एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण बनाया जाएगा।
जनजातीय विकास के लिए सहयोग, अभिसरण और तालमेल के क्षेत्रों का पता लगाने के लिए अक्टूबर 2022 में आयुष मंत्रालय और जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्रालय के बीच एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे। तदनुसार, सीसीआरएएस ने 20 राज्यों के ईएमआरएस में 72 पोषण वाटिकाएं विकसित कीं। सीसीआरएएस संस्थानों ने झारखंड के सरायकेला में जनजाति महोत्सव के दौरान मेगा स्वास्थ्य शिविरों में भी भाग लिया।
`एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालय (ईएमआरएस) दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में अनुसूचित जनजाति (एसटी) के बच्चों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा प्रदान करते हैं ताकि वे उच्च और व्यावसायिक शैक्षिक पाठ्यक्रमों में अवसरों का लाभ उठा सकें और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में रोजगार प्राप्त कर सकें। स्कूल केवल शिक्षा पर नहीं, बल्कि अच्छे स्वास्थ्य सहित छात्रों के सर्वांगीण विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हैं। वर्तमान में, खेल और कौशल विकास में गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने के लिए विशेष अत्याधुनिक सुविधाओं से लैस देश भर में 401 स्कूल कार्यशील हैं।
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय और आयुष मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य पहल और अनुसंधान एवं विकास पहल की घोषणा के दौरान, श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल और श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने ई-बुक का अनावरण किया और अपनी संयुक्त स्वास्थ्य पहल की विवरणिका जारी की।

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Ministries of Tribal Affairs and AYUSH jointly launch a National level Project for Screening and Health Management of tribal students through Ayurvedic Interventions
We are aiming to achieve the target of a Developed and Fit India by making our children healthy today: Shri Arjun Munda
EMRSs need to develop gardens of medicinal plants on the lines of Poshan Vatikas to raise awareness among future generations about the importance of traditional medicine in ensuring good health: Shri Arjun Munda
To make India a self-reliant Nation, we have to make every Indian disease free: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
21 FEB 2024 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
“We are aiming to achieve the target of a Developed and Fit India by making our children healthy today”, stated Union Minister for Tribal Affairs; Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Arjun Munda while launching the joint National level Project for Screening and Health Management of tribal students through Ayurvedic Interventions, along with Union Minister of AYUSH; Ports, Shipping, and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, in New Delhi today. The Minister suggested the inclusion of medicinal plant gardens on lines of Poshan Vatikas in Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS), to raise awareness among future generations about the importance of traditional in ensuring good health. It will help in developing healthy lifestyle practices in children as per the principles of Ayurveda, thereby improving and protecting their health and overall well-being with emphasis on prevention of diseases, he added.
The Ministry of AYUSH, in collaboration with its Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS), has undertaken this health initiative for tribal students in partnership with the Ministry of Tribal Affairs and ICMR-National Institute of Research in Tribal Health (NIRTH), Jabalpur. It aims to cater to the healthcare requirements of students residing in EMRS across tribal areas in the country. This project is set to benefit over 20,000 tribal students.
Addressing the event, Shri Sonowal highlighted, "To make India a self-reliant Nation, we have to make every Indian disease free”. He added that both Ministries are joining forces to study the health needs of the tribal population and provide public healthcare services through Ayurvedic interventions, which have proven to be effective in addressing these health needs. The Minister further informed that this project aims to benefit students aged 10-18 years enrolled in classes 6th to 12th in 55 identified EMRS across 14 States of the country. The screenings will focus on identifying issues such as Anaemia, Haemoglobinopathies, Malnutrition, and Tuberculosis.
In October 2022, a Memorandum of Understanding was signed between the Ministry of Tribal Affairs and the Ministry of AYUSH to explore collaboration, convergence, and synergy for tribal development. As part of this initiative, CCRAS developed 72 Poshan Vatikas in EMRS across 20 States. Additionally, CCRAS Institutes actively participated in mega health camps during the Janajati Mahotsav in Saraikela, Jharkhand.
The Ministry of Tribal Affairs is implementing the Central Sector Scheme of Eklavya Model Residential School (EMRS) to provide quality education to tribal students in their own environment. EMRSs are established on par with Navodaya Vidyalayas, offering special facilities for sports training and skill development. Under the new central sector scheme for EMRS, infrastructure has been improved to create a conducive learning environment by standardizing norms for school construction, including campus layout, built-up area, facade design, and material specifications.
Ekalavya Model Residential Schools (EMRSs) play a crucial role in providing quality education to Scheduled Tribes (ST) children in remote areas, enabling them to access higher education and employment opportunities across various sectors. These schools emphasize not only academic education but also the holistic development of students, including their health. Currently, there are 402 functional EMRSs across the country, each offering state-of-the-art facilities for quality education, sports training, and skill development.
During the announcement of the Joint Research and Development and Public Health Initiative of the two Ministries, Shri Arjun Munda and Shri Sarbananda Sonowal also unveiled an e-book and released a brochure outlining their collaborative health initiatives. Dignitaries present on the occasion included Shri Vibhu Nayar, Secretary (Tribal Affairs), along with other senior officers of both Ministries, among others.