Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya Inaugurates “Regional Consultative Workshop on Research Priority for Providing Accessible and Affordable Healthcare for the Northeastern States of India”
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s dream is to create a healthy India, a developed India, in which quality, affordable and accessible medicines, treatment and health facilities are evenly distributed to reach every person in the country: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
Union Government has worked with various policies and schemes to create a health model that gives meaning to the spirit of ‘Sarva Jan Hitay, Sarva Jan Sukhaay’
“In the last 10 years, institutions like RIMS, RIPANS, NEIGRIHMS and Assam AIIMS have been developed and 23 new medical colleges have been opened in the Northeast”
Launches Master’s Program on Health Economics and Technology Assessment in Indian Institute of Public Health, Shillong
21 FEB 2024 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare virtually inaugurated a “Regional Consultative Workshop on Research Priority for Providing Accessible and Affordable Healthcare for the Northeastern States of India”, today. Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare and Dr Mazel Ampareen Lyngdoh, Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Government of Meghalaya were also present. The workshop is being jointly organized by Department of Health Research, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India; Indian Institute of Public Health, Shillong and Indian Council of Medical Research - Regional Medical Research Centre, Dibrugarh.
Addressing the gathering, Dr Mandaviya said “Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s dream is to create a healthy India, a developed India, in which every citizen of the country should get quality health facilities on time; health facilities and medicines should become easily affordable, accessible and available; and health facilities should be spread in all geographical areas and have balanced availability”. He said that the effort of the government is on ensuring that everyone get access to health facilities in an equal manner without any distinction between rich and poor. To achieve this objective, the government has worked with policies and various schemes due to which India has created a health model that gives meaning to the spirit of ‘Sarva Jan Hitay, Sarva Jan Sukhaay’”.
On the commitment of the Union Government for the development of the Northeast region, Dr Mandaviya said, “In the last 10 years, efforts have been made to bring it into the mainstream of the country by connecting it with all types of connectivity like Health, Roadways, Railways, I-Ways, Waterways and Ropeway etc. For the first time in the country, the North East region has started to be seen as the growth engine of India. Healthcare today has become accessible and available for this entire region.” “In the last 10 years, institutions like RIMS (Regional Institute of Medical Sciences), RIPANS (Regional Institute of Paramedical and Nursing Sciences), NEIGRIHMS (Northeastern Indira Gandhi Regional Institute of Health and Medical Sciences) and Assam AIIMS (All India Institute of Medical Sciences) have been developed and 23 new medical colleges have been opened in the region. ICMR has also developed various health facilities in the region”, he further said.
The Union Health Minister informed that “today more than 31 crore people have been given Ayushman card for providing in-hospital treatment under which free family treatment up to Rs 5 lakh is being given annually, 11,000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras are open where 50-80 percent cheaper medicines are available, more than 1.64 lakh Ayushman Arogya Mandirs have come up, which are considered as the Health Gate Keeper of the people of India and complete Health Surveillance System and One Health Initiative is being implemented from 48 BSL Labs”. He also highlighted that “more than 22 lakh kidney patients in the country have got free dialysis service, about 6 crore people of the country have received free treatment through PMJAY and out of pocket expenditure of the total health expenditure of the citizens has reduced from 62.6 percent to 47.1 percent.”
Dr Mandaviya also said that the government is working on Essential Health Technology on the lines of essential medicine. These efforts will make health technologies available, accessible, affordable and equitable for all people in the coming times.
During the occasion, the Union Health Minister also inaugurated a Market Place and launched a Master’s Program on Health Economics and Technology Assessment in IIPH, Shillong.
Dr Rajiv Bahl, Secretary, Department of Health Research and DG, ICMR; Smt. Anu Nagar, Joint Secretary, Department of Health Research; Shri Sampath Kumar, Principal Health Secretary, Meghalaya and senior officials of the Union Government and Government of Meghalaya were present on the occasion.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने "रीजनल कंसल्टेटिव वर्कशॉप ऑन रीसर्च प्रायोरिटी फॉर प्रोवाइडिंग एक्सेसिवल एंड अफर्डेबल हेल्थकेयर फॉर द नॉर्थ-ईस्टर्न स्टेट ऑफ इंडिया" का उद्घाटन किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की परिकल्पना एक स्वस्थ भारत, एक विकसित भारत बनाना है, जिसमें देश के प्रत्येक व्यक्ति तक गुणवत्तापूर्ण, सस्ती और सुलभ दवाएं, उपचार और स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं समान रूप से वितरित हों: डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
केंद्र सरकार ने एक स्वास्थ्य मॉडल बनाने के लिए विभिन्न नीतियों और योजनाओं पर काम किया है जो 'सर्व जन हिताय, सर्व जन सुखाय' की भावना को सार्थक करता है
"पिछले 10 वर्षों में, रिम्स, आरआईपीएएनएस, एनईआईजीआरआईएचएमएस और असम एम्स जैसे संस्थान विकसित किए गए हैं तथा पूर्वोत्तर में 23 नए मेडिकल कॉलेज खोले गए हैं"
डॉ. मांडविया ने इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ पब्लिक हेल्थ, शिलांग में स्वास्थ्य अर्थ-विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मूल्यांकन पर स्नातकोत्तर कार्यक्रम शुरू किया
21 FEB 2024 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज वर्चुअल रूप में "रीजनल कंसल्टेटिव वर्कशॉप ऑन रीसर्च प्रायोरिटी फॉर प्रोवाइडिंग एक्सेसिवल एंड अफर्डेबल हेल्थकेयर फॉर द नॉर्थ-ईस्टर्न स्टेट ऑफ इंडिया" (भारत के पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के लिए सुलभ और किफायती स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान करने के लिए अनुसंधान प्राथमिकता पर क्षेत्रीय परामर्शदात्री कार्यशाला) का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार और मेघालय सरकार के स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. माज़ेल अम्पारीन लिंगदोह भी उपस्थित थे। कार्यशाला का आयोजन केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान विभाग, भारतीय सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य संस्थान, शिलांग और भारतीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद-क्षेत्रीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान केंद्र, डिब्रूगढ़ द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से किया जा रहा है।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ मांडविया ने कहा, “प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की परिकल्पना एक स्वस्थ भारत, एक विकसित भारत बनाना है, जिसमें देश के प्रत्येक नागरिक को समय पर गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं मिलें; स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं और दवाएं आसानी से सस्ती, सुलभ और उपलब्ध होनी चाहिए और स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं सभी भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों में मिलनी चाहिए। इनकी संतुलित उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित की जानी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार का प्रयास यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि अमीर-गरीब का भेद किए बिना सभी को समान रूप से स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं मिलें। इस उद्देश्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए, सरकार ने नीतियों और विभिन्न योजनाओं पर काम किया है जिसके कारण भारत ने एक स्वास्थ्य मॉडल बनाया है जो 'सर्व जन हिताय, सर्व जन सुखाय' की भावना को सार्थक करता है।
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए केंद्र सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता पर डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा, 'पिछले 10 वर्षों में स्वास्थ्य को सभी प्रकार की कनेक्टिविटी से जोड़कर देश की मुख्यधारा में लाने का प्रयास किया गया है।इसमें रोडवेज, रेलवे, आई-वे, वॉटरवे और रोपवे आदि शामिल हैं। देश में पहली बार उत्तर-पूर्व क्षेत्र को भारत के ग्रोथ इंजन के रूप में देखा जाने लगा है। स्वास्थ्य सेवा आज इस पूरे क्षेत्र के लिए सुलभ और उपलब्ध हो गई है। उन्होंने कहा, “पिछले 10 वर्षों में, रिम्स (रीजनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ मेडिकल साइंसेज), आरआईपीएएनएस (रीजनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ पैरामेडिकल एंड नर्सिंग साइंसेज), एनईआईजीआरआईएचएमएस (नॉर्थईस्टर्न इंदिरा गांधी रीजनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ हेल्थ एंड मेडिकल साइंसेज) और असम एम्स (अखिल भारतीय इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ मेडिकल साइंसेज) जैसे संस्थान चिकित्सा विज्ञान) का विकास किया गया है तथा क्षेत्र में 23 नए मेडिकल कॉलेज खोले गए हैं। आईसीएमआर ने इस क्षेत्र में विभिन्न स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं भी विकसित की हैं।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने बताया, ''आज 31 करोड़ से ज्यादा लोगों को अस्पताल में इलाज के लिए आयुष्मान कार्ड दिया गया है, जिसके तहत सालाना पांच लाख रुपये तक का मुफ्त पारिवारिक इलाज दिया जा रहा है, 11,000 जन औषधि केंद्र तैयार किए गए हैं, जहां 50-80 प्रतिशत सस्ती दवाएं उपलब्ध हैं, 1.64 लाख से अधिक आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर खुले हैं, जिन्हें भारत के लोगों का हेल्थ गेट-कीपर माना जाता है। इसके अलावा 48 बीएसएल प्रयोगशालाओं के जरिये संपूर्ण स्वास्थ्य निगरानी प्रणाली और वन हेल्थ पहल लागू की जा रही है।उन्होंने इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि देश में 22 लाख से अधिक किडनी रोगियों को मुफ्त डायलिसिस सेवा मिली है, देश के लगभग छह करोड़ लोगों को पीएमजेएवाई के माध्यम से मुफ्त इलाज मिला है और नागरिकों के कुल स्वास्थ्य व्यय पर अपनी जेब से होने वाला खर्च 62.6 प्रतिशत से कम होकर 47.1 प्रतिशत हो गया है।
डॉ मांडविया ने यह भी कहा कि सरकार आवश्यक चिकित्सा की तर्ज पर आवश्यक स्वास्थ्य प्रौद्योगिकी पर काम कर रही है। यह प्रयास आने वाले समय में सभी लोगों के लिए स्वास्थ्य तकनीकों को उपलब्ध, सुलभ, किफायती और न्यायसंगत बनाएंगे।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने एक मार्केट प्लेस का भी उद्घाटन किया और आईआईपीएच, शिलांग में स्वास्थ्य अर्थ-विज्ञान तथा प्रौद्योगिकी मूल्यांकन पर एक स्नातकोत्तर कार्यक्रम शुरू किया।
इस अवसर पर स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान विभाग के सचिव और महानिदेशक, आईसीएमआर डॉ. राजीव बहल; स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान विभाग की संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती अनु नागरमेघालय के प्रधान स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्री संपत कुमार और केंद्र सरकार व मेघालय सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।