Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
IREDA CMD unveils plans for setting up Retail Subsidiary and elevating Rooftop Solar Financing
20 FEB 2024 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. (IREDA), Shri Pradip Kumar Das has indicated IREDA's plans for establishing a subsidiary to cater to retail projects encompassing Rooftop Solar, PM-KUSUM, Electric Vehicles, and other Business-to-Consumer (B2C) segments. He mentioned that IREDA can set up a wholly owned subsidiary to meet the needs of the Retail segments, subject to the approval of the Government of India. The CMD said this during a panel discussion on "Green Financing: Architecture for Accessible Finance", held in New Delhi today, February 20, 2024, as part of the "2nd CII India Europe Business & Sustainability Conclave," organized by CII in partnership with the Ministry of External Affairs.
The IREDA CMD articulated the agency's proactive stance in enhancing the bankability of Rooftop Solar projects. during his address on "PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana”, announced by the Prime Minister on February 13, 2024.
The panel discussion mainly focused on supporting investments in India's Renewable Energy sector to expedite growth, with special attention given to ensuring project bankability. Shri Das stressed IREDA's commitment to making various Renewable Energy technologies bankable, including emerging ones like Electric Vehicles, Green Hydrogen, and Offshore Wind. He highlighted IREDA's success story over the past three years in reducing Non-Performing Assets (NPAs), through addressing borrower concerns and bringing in improved transparency.
The CMD underscored the significant role of Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) in environmental sustainability. He reaffirmed IREDA's dedication to tackling challenges faced by MSMEs and promoting their involvement in the Renewable Energy sector. He emphasized the importance for MSMEs to improve their ratings and governance, in order to facilitate their access to finance for renewable energy projects, at competitive interest rates.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
آئی آر ای ڈی اے کےسی ایم ڈی نے ریٹیل ڈیویژن کو قائم کرنے اور روف ٹاپ سولر فنانسنگ کوفروغ دینے کے منصوبوں کی نقاب کشائی کی
20 FEB 2024 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین رینیوایبل انرجی ڈیولپمنٹ ایجنسی لمیٹڈ (آئی آر ای ڈی اے)کے چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر(سی ایم ڈی)، جناب پردیپ کمار داس نے آئی آر ای ڈی اے کے روف ٹاپ سولر،پی ایم-کُسم، الیکٹرک وہیکلز، اور دیگربزنس-ٹو -کنزیومر(بی 2 سی)باب پرمشتمل ریٹیل پروجیکٹس کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ایک ذیلی ادارہ قائم کرنے کے منصوبے کا اشارہ دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ آئی آر ای ڈی اے حکومت ہند کی منظوری سے مشروط، خوردہ شعبوں کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ایک مکمل ملکیت والا ذیلی ادارہ قائم کر سکتا ہے۔ سی ایم ڈی نے یہ بات آج نئی دہلی میں 20 فروری 2024 کو منعقدہ ‘‘گرین فنانسنگ: آرکیٹیکچر فار ایکسیبل فنانس’’ پر ایک پینل بحث کے دوران کہی، جس کا اہتمام ‘‘دوسرے سی آئی آئی انڈیا یورپ بزنس اینڈ سسٹین ایبلٹی کنکلیو’’ کے حصے کے طور پر کیا گیا، جس کا اہتمام سی آئی آئی نے وزارت خارجہ کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں کیا تھا۔
اریڈا کےسی ایم ڈی نے اپنے خطاب کے دوران 13 فروری 2024 کو وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ اعلان کردہ ‘‘پی ایم سوریہ گھر مفت بجلی یوجنا’’پرروف ٹاپ سولر پروجیکٹوں کی بینک ابلیٹی کے تئیں ایجنسی کے فعال موقف کو واضح کیا۔
پینل ڈسکشن میں بنیادی طور پر ہندوستان کے قابل تجدید توانائی کے شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری کی حمایت پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی تاکہ ترقی کو تیز کیا جا سکے، خاص طور پر پروجیکٹ کی بینک ابلیٹی کو یقینی بنانے پر توجہ دی گئی۔جناب داس نے مختلف قابل تجدید توانائی ٹیکنالوجیز کو بینک ایبل بنانے کے لیے اریڈا کے عزم پر زور دیا،بشمول الیکٹرک وہیکلز، گرین ہائیڈروجن، اور آف شور ونڈ جیسی ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز۔ انہوں نے قرض لینے والوں کے خدشات کو دور کرنے اور شفافیت میں بہتری لانے کے ذریعے، نان پرفارمنگ اثاثوں (این پی ایز) کو کم کرنے میں گزشتہ تین سالوں میں اریڈا کی کامیابی کی کہانی پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔
سی ایم ڈی نے ماحولیاتی پائیداری میں مائیکرو، اسمال اور میڈیم انٹرپرائزز (ایم ایس ایم ای) کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ایم ایس ایم ای کو درپیش چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے شعبے میں ان کی شمولیت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اریڈاکے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے ایم ایس ایم ای کے لیے اپنی درجہ بندی اور حکمرانی کو بہتر بنانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا، تاکہ قابل تجدید توانائی کے منصوبوں کے لیے مسابقتی شرح سود پر مالیات تک ان کی رسائی کو آسان بنایا جا سکے۔