Ministry of Finance
Japan commits Official Development Assistance (ODA) loan of Japanese Yen (JPY) 232.209 billion for nine projects in various sectors in India
20 FEB 2024 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Govt. of Japan has committed Official Development Assistance loan of an amount of JPY 232.209 billion for nine (09) projects in various sectors. The Notes were exchanged today between Mr. Vikas Sheel, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, Government of India, and Mr. Suzuki Hiroshi, Ambassador of Japan to India.
The ODA loan assistance has been committed to:
• The North East Road Network Connectivity Improvement Project (Phase 3) (Tranche II): Dhubri-Phulbari bridge (JPY 34.54 billion)
• The North East Road Network Connectivity Improvement Project (Phase 7): NH 127B (Phulbari-Goeragre section) (JPY 15.56 billion)
• The Project for Promoting Start-up and Innovation in Telangana (JPY 23.7 billion)
• The Project for the Construction of Chennai Peripheral Ring Road (Phase 2) (JPY 49.85 billion)
• The Project for Promoting Sustainable Horticulture in Haryana (Tranche I) (JPY 16.21 billion)
• The Project for Climate Change Response and ecosystem Services Enhancement in Rajasthan (JPY 26.13 billion)
• The Project for the Establishment of the Medical College Hospital at Nagaland Institute of Medical Sciences and Research, Kohima (JPY 10 billion)
• The Project for the Improvement of Urban Water Supply System in Uttarakhand (JPY 16.21 billion); and
• The Dedicated Freight Corridor Project (Phase 1) (Tranche V) (JPY 40 billion)
The road network connectivity projects aim to improve infrastructure development in India’s North East region, while the Chennai peripheral ring road project aims to alleviate traffic congestion and strengthen connections to the southern part of the state. The project in Nagaland will help develop tertiary level medical service delivery by developing a Medical College Hospital contributing towards universal health coverage. A unique project in Telangana will help discover entrepreneurial skills with focus on women and rural population and support business expansion of MSMEs. In Haryana, the project will promote sustainable horticulture and improve farmer's income by promoting crop diversification and infrastructure development. The forestry project in Rajasthan will enhance ecosystem services through afforestation, forest and biodiversity conservation. In the mountainous state of Uttarakhand, the project aims to provide stable water supply to urban towns. The fifth tranche of the Dedicated Freight Corridor project will help in construction of new dedicated freight railway system and bring about modernisation of intermodal logistics system enabling handling of increase freight traffic.
India and Japan have had a long and fruitful history of bilateral development cooperation since 1958. Economic partnership, a key pillar of India-Japan relations has steadily progressed in the last few years. Exchange of Notes for these important projects will further strengthen the Strategic and Global Partnership between India and Japan.

وزارت خزانہ
جاپان نے ہندوستان میں مختلف شعبوں میں نو پروجیکٹوں کے لیے 232.209 بلین جاپانی ین (جے پی وائی) کے بقدر سرکاری ترقیاتی امداد (او ڈی اے) قرض کا عہد کیا
20 FEB 2024 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت جاپان نے مختلف شعبوں میں نو (09) پروجیکٹوں کے لیے 232.209 بلین جے پی وائی کے بقدر سرکاری ترقیاتی امداد کے قرض کا عہد کیا ہے۔ حکومت ہند کی خزانے کی وزارت کےاقتصادی امور کے محکمے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب وکاس شیل اور بھارت میں جاپان کے سفیر جناب سوزوکی ہیروشی کے درمیان آج نوٹس کا تبادلہ کیاگیا۔
او ڈی اےقرض کی امداد کا عہد درج ذیل کے لئے کیا گیا ہے:
• نارتھ ایسٹ روڈ نیٹ ورک کنیکٹیویٹی امپروومنٹ پروجیکٹ (مرحلہ 3) (قسط II): ڈُھبری-پھلباری پل (جے پی وائی 34.54 بلین )
• نارتھ ایسٹ روڈ نیٹ ورک کنیکٹیویٹی امپروومنٹ پروجیکٹ (مرحلہ-7):این ایچ 127 بی(پھلباری-گویراگری سیکشن) (جے پی وائی 15.56 بلین )
• تلنگانہ میں اسٹارٹ اپ اور اختراعات کو فروغ دینے سے متعلق پروجیکٹ (جے پی وائی 23.7 بلین)
• چنئی پیریفرل رنگ روڈ کی تعمیر کا منصوبہ (مرحلہ 2) (جے پی وائی 49.85 بلین)
• ہریانہ میں پائیدار باغبانی کو فروغ دینے کا پروجیکٹ (قسط-1)( جے پی وائی16.21بلین)
• راجستھان میں موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے تدارکی اقدامات اور ایکو نظام کی خدمات میں اضافہ سے متعلق پروجیکٹ(جے پی وای 26.13بلین)
• ناگالینڈ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز اینڈ ریسرچ، کوہیما کے مقام پر میڈیکل کالج اسپتال کے قیام کا پروجیکٹ (جے پی وائی 10 بلین)
• اتراکھنڈ میں شہری پانی کی فراہمی کے نظام کی بہتری کے لیے پروجیکٹ (جے پی وائی 16.21 بلین) اور
• وقف فریٹ کوریڈور یعنی محصولات کے لئےمخصوص راہداری پروجیکٹ( مرحلہ-1) (قسط -5 )(جے پی وائی 40 بلین)
روڈ نیٹ ورک کنیکٹیویٹی پروجیکٹوں کا مقصد ہندوستان کے شمال مشرقی خطے میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کو بہتر بنانا ہے، جب کہ چنئی پیریفرل رنگ روڈ پروجیکٹ کا مقصد ٹریفک کی بھیڑ بھاڑ کو کم کرنا اور ریاست کے جنوبی حصے سے رابطوں کو مضبوط کرنا ہے۔ ناگالینڈ میں یہ پراجیکٹ میڈیکل کالج اسپتال کو ترقی دے کر تین سطح کی طبی خدمات کی فراہمی کو فروغ دینے میں مدد کرے گا جو عالمی صحت کی کوریج میں حصہ ڈالے گا۔ تلنگانہ میں ایک منفرد پروجیکٹ خواتین اور دیہی آبادی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے کاروباری مہارتوں کو دریافت کرنے میں مدد کرے گا اور ایم ایس ایم ایز کے کاروبار کی توسیع میں مدد کرے گا۔ ہریانہ میں یہ پروجیکٹ پائیدار باغبانی کو فروغ دے گا اور فصلوں کے تنوع اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کو فروغ دے کر کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرے گا۔ راجستھان میں جنگل بانی کا منصوبہ ، جنگلات اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ کے ذریعے ماحولیاتی نظام کی خدمات میں اضافہ کرے گا۔ پہاڑی ریاست اتراکھنڈ میں اس پروجیکٹ کا مقصد شہری قصبوں کو پانی کی مستحکم فراہمی کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ محصولات کے لئے مخصوص راہداری پروجیکٹ کی پانچویں قسط نئے مخصوص فریٹ ریلوے سسٹم کی تعمیر میں مدد کرے گی اور انٹر موڈل لاجسٹکس سسٹم کو جدید بنانے میں مدد کرے گی ، جس سے مال بردار ٹریفک میں اضافے کو سنبھالا جاسکے گا۔
ہندوستان اور جاپان کے درمیان 1958 سے دوطرفہ ترقیاتی تعاون کی ایک طویل اور نتیجہ خیز تاریخ رہی ہے۔ اقتصادی شراکت داری، ہندوستان-جاپان تعلقات کا ایک کلیدی ستون ہے، یہ پچھلے چند سالوں میں مسلسل مستحکم ہوئی ہے۔ ان اہم پروجیکٹوں کے لیے نوٹس کا تبادلہ ہندوستان اور جاپان کے درمیان اسٹریٹجک اور عالمی ساجھیداری کو مزید مستحکم کرے گا۔