Ministry of Finance
Japan commits Official Development Assistance (ODA) loan of Japanese Yen (JPY) 232.209 billion for nine projects in various sectors in India
20 FEB 2024 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Govt. of Japan has committed Official Development Assistance loan of an amount of JPY 232.209 billion for nine (09) projects in various sectors. The Notes were exchanged today between Mr. Vikas Sheel, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, Government of India, and Mr. Suzuki Hiroshi, Ambassador of Japan to India.
The ODA loan assistance has been committed to:
• The North East Road Network Connectivity Improvement Project (Phase 3) (Tranche II): Dhubri-Phulbari bridge (JPY 34.54 billion)
• The North East Road Network Connectivity Improvement Project (Phase 7): NH 127B (Phulbari-Goeragre section) (JPY 15.56 billion)
• The Project for Promoting Start-up and Innovation in Telangana (JPY 23.7 billion)
• The Project for the Construction of Chennai Peripheral Ring Road (Phase 2) (JPY 49.85 billion)
• The Project for Promoting Sustainable Horticulture in Haryana (Tranche I) (JPY 16.21 billion)
• The Project for Climate Change Response and ecosystem Services Enhancement in Rajasthan (JPY 26.13 billion)
• The Project for the Establishment of the Medical College Hospital at Nagaland Institute of Medical Sciences and Research, Kohima (JPY 10 billion)
• The Project for the Improvement of Urban Water Supply System in Uttarakhand (JPY 16.21 billion); and
• The Dedicated Freight Corridor Project (Phase 1) (Tranche V) (JPY 40 billion)
The road network connectivity projects aim to improve infrastructure development in India’s North East region, while the Chennai peripheral ring road project aims to alleviate traffic congestion and strengthen connections to the southern part of the state. The project in Nagaland will help develop tertiary level medical service delivery by developing a Medical College Hospital contributing towards universal health coverage. A unique project in Telangana will help discover entrepreneurial skills with focus on women and rural population and support business expansion of MSMEs. In Haryana, the project will promote sustainable horticulture and improve farmer's income by promoting crop diversification and infrastructure development. The forestry project in Rajasthan will enhance ecosystem services through afforestation, forest and biodiversity conservation. In the mountainous state of Uttarakhand, the project aims to provide stable water supply to urban towns. The fifth tranche of the Dedicated Freight Corridor project will help in construction of new dedicated freight railway system and bring about modernisation of intermodal logistics system enabling handling of increase freight traffic.
India and Japan have had a long and fruitful history of bilateral development cooperation since 1958. Economic partnership, a key pillar of India-Japan relations has steadily progressed in the last few years. Exchange of Notes for these important projects will further strengthen the Strategic and Global Partnership between India and Japan.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
जापान ने भारत में विभिन्न क्षेत्र की नौ परियोजनाओं के लिए 232.209 अरब जापानी येन (जेपीवाई) का आधिकारिक विकास सहायता (ओडीए) ऋण देने की प्रतिबद्धता जताई
20 FEB 2024 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
जापान सरकार ने विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में नौ (09) परियोजनाओं के लिए 232.209 अरब जापानी येन की राशि का आधिकारिक विकास सहायता (ओडीए) ऋण देने की प्रतिबद्धता जताई है। वित्त मंत्रालय के आर्थिक कार्य विभाग में अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री विकास शील और भारत में जापान के राजदूत श्री सुजुकी हिरोशी के बीच आज इस संबंध में ऋण की स्वीकृति का आदान-प्रदान किया गया।
ओडीए ऋण सहायता निम्न परियोजनाओं के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है:
• उत्तर पूर्व सड़क नेटवर्क कनेक्टिविटी सुधार परियोजना (चरण 3) (किश्त II): धुबरी-फुलबारी पुल (34.54 अरब जेपीवाई)
• उत्तर पूर्व सड़क नेटवर्क कनेक्टिविटी सुधार परियोजना (चरण 7): एनएच 127बी (फुलबारी-गोएराग्रे खंड) (15.56 अरब जेपीवाई)
• तेलंगाना में स्टार्ट-अप और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए परियोजना (23.7 अरब जेपीवाई)
• चेन्नई पेरिफेरल रिंग रोड (चरण 2) के निर्माण की परियोजना (49.85 अरब जेपीवाई)
• हरियाणा में स्थायी बागवानी को बढ़ावा देने की परियोजना (किश्त I) (16.21 अरब जेपीवाई)
• राजस्थान में जलवायु परिवर्तन प्रतिक्रिया और परितंत्र सेवा संवर्धन के लिए परियोजना (26.13 अरब जेपीवाई)
• नागालैंड इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ मेडिकल साइंसेज एंड रिसर्च, कोहिमा में मेडिकल कॉलेज अस्पताल की स्थापना के लिए परियोजना (10 अरब जेपीवाई)
• उत्तराखंड में शहरी जल आपूर्ति प्रणाली में सुधार के लिए परियोजना (16.21 अरब जेपीवाई); और
• समर्पित माल गलियारा परियोजना (चरण 1) (किश्त V) (40 अरब जेपीवाई)
सड़क नेटवर्क कनेक्टिविटी परियोजनाओं का लक्ष्य भारत के उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र में बुनियादी ढांचे का समुचित विकास करना है, जबकि चेन्नई पेरिफेरल रिंग रोड परियोजना का उद्देश्य यातायात भीड़ को कम करना और राज्य के दक्षिणी हिस्से से कनेक्शन को मजबूत करना है। नागालैंड में परियोजना मेडिकल कॉलेज अस्पताल विकसित करके तृतीयक स्तर की चिकित्सा सेवा वितरण व्यवस्था विकसित करने में मदद करेगी, इससे सकल स्वास्थ्य कवरेज में काफी योगदान होगा। तेलंगाना में एक अनूठी परियोजना महिलाओं और ग्रामीण आबादी पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के साथ उद्यमशीलता कौशल को उभारने और एमएसएमई के व्यापार विस्तार को बढ़ावा देने में मदद करेगी। हरियाणा में, यह परियोजना स्थायी बागवानी को बढ़ावा देगी और फसल विविधीकरण तथा बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास को बढ़ावा देते हुए किसानों की आय बढ़ाने में मदद करेगी। राजस्थान में वानिकी परियोजना वनीकरण, वन और जैव विविधता संरक्षण के माध्यम से परितंत्र को और भी सुदृढ़ करेगी। पहाड़ी राज्य उत्तराखंड में, परियोजना का लक्ष्य शहरी कस्बों को लगातार जल आपूर्ति प्रदान करना है। समर्पित माल गलियारा परियोजना की पांचवीं किश्त नई समर्पित माल रेलवे प्रणाली के निर्माण में मदद करेगी और माल ढुलाई में आई तेजी को संभालने में सक्षम इंटरमॉडल लॉजिस्टिक्स सिस्टम का आधुनिकीकरण करेगी।
भारत और जापान के बीच 1958 से द्विपक्षीय विकास सहयोग का एक लंबा और उपयोगी इतिहास रहा है। भारत-जापान संबंधों के प्रमुख स्तंभ आर्थिक साझेदारी में पिछले कुछ वर्षों में लगातार प्रगति हुई है। इन महत्वपूर्ण परियोजनाओं के लिए ऋण की स्वीकृति के आदान-प्रदान से भारत और जापान के बीच रणनीतिक तथा वैश्विक साझेदारी और भी मजबूत होगी।