Ministry of Defence
VISIT OF ADMIRAL R HARI KUMAR, CHIEF OF THE NAVAL STAFF TO MILITARY INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, PUNE ON 19 FEB 24
Need to redesign and rebuild our traditional war fighting machinery to adapt to emerging paradigms of future wars: Adm R Hari Kumar, CNS
19 FEB 2024 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
Admiral R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Naval Staff has stressed upon the need to redesign and rebuild our traditional war fighting machinery to adapt to emerging paradigms of future wars. Speaking on “Maritime Challenges of India and Indian Navy’s Endeavours” at Military Institute of Technology (MILIT), Girinagar, Pune on 19 Feb 2024, CNS emphasized on the vision of the Indian Navy as the Preferred Security Partner.
VISITOFADMIRALRHARIKUMAR,CHIEFOFTHENAVALSTAFFTOMILITARYINSTITUTEOFTECHNOLOGY,PUNEWC5W.jpeg)
Adm R Hari Kumar underscored the significance of Indian Ocean Region, its maritime challenges and emphasised the need for a self – reliant approach and enhanced collaborative efforts toward ensuring Maritime security, highlighting the recent anti-piracy operations undertaken by IN warships. The CNS also highlighted the role of techno-warriors in shaping the armed forces in era of jointness and emphasised the need to integrate niche technologies in future warfare.
VISITOFADMIRALRHARIKUMAR,CHIEFOFTHENAVALSTAFFTOMILITARYINSTITUTEOFTECHNOLOGY,PUNEASV9.jpeg)
The Chief of Naval Staff’s visit to MILIT in Pune marks the auspicious occasion of birth anniversary of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, the great Indian warrior, who laid the foundation of modern Indian Navy.
VISITOFADMIRALRHARIKUMAR,CHIEFOFTHENAVALSTAFFTOMILITARYINSTITUTEOFTECHNOLOGY,PUNEMP7B.jpeg)
The CNS also visited newly established labs at MILIT and congratulated MILIT for its role in shaping officers of the three services including officers from Friendly Foreign Counties as techno-warriors, future commanders and Staff Officers.

وزارت دفاع
ایڈمرل آر ہری کمار، چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف کا 19 فروری 2024 کو ملٹری انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی، پونے کا دورہ
مستقبل کی جنگوں کے ابھرتے ہوئے نمونوں کے مطابق ڈھالنے کے لیے اپنی روایتی جنگی مشینری کو نئے سرے سے ڈیزائن اور دوبارہ تیاری کرنے کی ضرورت ہے: ایڈمرل ایم آر ہری کمار، سی این ایس
19 FEB 2024 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
ایڈمرل آر ہری کمار، چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف نے مستقبل کی جنگوں کے ابھرتے ہوئے نمونوں کے مطابق ڈھالنے کے لیے ہماری روایتی جنگی مشینری کو نئے سرے سے ڈیزائن اور دوبارہ تیار کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ہے۔ 19 فروری 2024 کو ملٹری انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی (ایم آئی ایل آئی ٹی)، گری نگر، پونے میں ‘‘بھارت کے سمندری چیلنجز اور ہندوستانی بحریہ کی کوششیں’’ پر گفتگو کرتے ہوئے،سی این ایس نے ترجیحی سیکورٹی پارٹنر کے طور پر ہندوستانی بحریہ کے وژن پر زور دیا۔
ایڈمرل ایم آر ہری کمار نے بحر ہند کے خطے کی اہمیت، اس کے سمندری چیلنجوں کا ذکر کیا اور بحری جہازوں کی طرف سے کیے گئے حالیہ انسداد بحری قزاقی آپریشنوں کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، میری ٹائم سیکورٹی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے خود انحصاری کے نقطہ نظر اور تعاون پر مبنی کوششوں کو بڑھانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ سی این ایس نے اتحاد کے دور میں مسلح افواج کی تشکیل میں تکنیکی جنگجوؤں کے کردار کو بھی اجاگر کیا اور مستقبل کی جنگ میں مخصوص ٹیکنالوجیز کو مربوط کرنے کی ضرورت پربھی زور دیا۔
بحریہ کے سربراہ کا پونے میں ایم آئی ایل آئی ٹی کا دورہ عظیم ہندوستانی جنگجو چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کے یوم پیدائش کے مبارک موقع پر ہے جنہوں نے جدید ہندوستانی بحریہ کی بنیاد رکھی۔
سی این ایس نے ایم آئی ایل آئی ٹی میں نئی قائم شدہ لیباریٹری کا بھی دورہ کیا اورایم آئی ایل آئی ٹی کو تینوں خدمات کے افسران بشمول دوست بیرونی ممالک کے افسران کو ٹیکنو واریئرز، مستقبل کے کمانڈر اور اسٹاف آفیسرز کے طور پر تشکیل دینے میں ایم آئی ایل آئی ٹی کے رول کے لئےاس کو مبارکباد دی۔