Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal to inaugurate projects worth Rs.254 crore at Pandu Port, Guwahati tomorrow
Initiatives of IWAI under Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways are set to Transform Northeast's Inland Waterways, Facilitating Passenger and Cargo Movement
19 FEB 2024 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant push towards revitalizing the Inland Water Transport (IWT) sector and bolstering connectivity in the North Eastern Region, Union Minister of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal will inaugurate pivotal projects of more than Rs. 254 crore at Pandu Port, Guwahati tomorrow.
Shri Sonowal will inaugurate Passenger-cum-Cargo Terminal at Bogibeel worth Rs. 46.60 crore, Inland Water Transport Terminal at Sonamura worth Rs. 6.91 crore, upgraded Terminal at Karimganj and Badarpur worth Rs. 6.40 crore. During the event he will also announce six Jetties at various locations on River Brahmaputra worth Rs. 8.45 crore, 19 passenger vessels for National Waterway-2 and National Waterway-16 worth Rs. 25 crore, and Extension of Jetty, Integrated Office and Bank Protection worth Rs. 30 crore. These infrastructural developments are poised to significantly augment connectivity within the Northeast, facilitating smoother movement of both passengers and cargo.
In addition to these inaugurations, the foundation stone for the IWAI Dhubri Office Complex worth Rs. 7.50 crore for Immigration and Customs is set to be laid, underscoring the government's commitment to streamlining administrative processes and infrastructure development in the region.
The event will be attended by Smt. Queen Oja, Member of Parliament, Guwahati, Shri Parimal Suklabaidya, Minister of Transport, Fisheries & Excise, Government of Assam, Shri Siddhartha Bhattacharya, MLA, Gauhati East, Shri Ramendra Narayan Kalita, MLA, Guwahati West, Shri Atul Bora, MLA, Dispur. The other dignitaries will join and witness the inauguration virtually. Shri Rameswar Teli, Minister of State for Petroleum & Natural Gas, Labour & Employment, Shri Prasanta Phukan, MLA, Dibrugarh, Shri Chakradhar Gogoi, MLA, Moran, Shri Ponakan Baruah, MLA, Chabua will join virtuallly from Dibrugarh.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
جناب سربانند سونووال کل پانڈو پورٹ، گوہاٹی میں 254 کروڑ روپے کے پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کریں گے
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کے تحت آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی کے اقدامات شمال مشرق کے اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کو تبدیل کرنے، مسافروں اور کارگو کی نقل و حرکت کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے تیار ہیں
19 FEB 2024 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
اندرون ملک آبی نقل و حمل (آئی ڈبلیو ٹی) کے شعبے کو زندہ بحال کرنے اور شمال مشرقی خطے میں کنکٹیوٹی کو بڑھانے کی طرف ایک اہم اقدام میں، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال کل پانڈو پورٹ، گوہاٹی میں 254 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے اہم پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کریں گے۔
جناب سونووال بوگیبیل میں 46.60 کروڑ، سونامورا میں ان لینڈ واٹر ٹرانسپورٹ ٹرمینل 6.91 کروڑ، کریم گنج اور بدر پور میں ٹرمینل کو اپ گریڈ کرنے کے لئے 6.40 کروڑ روپے کے پیسنجر-کم-کارگو ٹرمینل کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ اس تقریب کے دوران وہ دریائے برہم پترا کے مختلف مقامات پر چھ جیٹیوں کا بھی اعلان کریں گے جن کی مالیت 8.45 کروڑ، نیشنل واٹر وے-2 اور نیشنل واٹر وے-16 کے لیے 19 مسافر بردار جہاز جن کی مالیت 25 کروڑ، اور جیٹی کی توسیع، انٹیگریٹڈ آفس اور بینک پروٹیکشن 30 کروڑ روپے مالیت ہے۔ یہ بنیادی ڈھانچہ ترقیات شمال مشرق کے اندر رابطے کو نمایاں طور پر بڑھانے کے لیے تیار کئے گئے ہیں، مسافروں اور کارگو دونوں کی آسانی سے نقل و حرکت میں سہولت فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
ان کے علاوہ، آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی دھوبری آفس کمپلیکس کا سنگ بنیاد جس کی مالیت 7.50 کروڑ روپے ہے، امیگریشن اور کسٹمز کے لیے رکھا جائے گا، جو کہ خطے میں انتظامی عمل کو ہموار کرنے اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔
تقریب میں محترمہ کوین اوجا، ممبر پارلیمنٹ، گوہاٹی، جناب پریمل سکلبیدیا، وزیر ٹرانسپورٹ، فشریز اینڈ ایکسائز، آسام، جناب سدھارتھ بھٹاچاریہ، ایم ایل اے، گوہاٹی ایسٹ، جناب رامیندر نارائن کلیتا، ایم ایل اے، گوہاٹی ویسٹ، شری اتل بورا، ایم ایل اے، ڈسپور۔ دیگر معززین شرکت کریں گے اور ورچوئل طور پر افتتاح کا مشاہدہ کریں گے۔ جناب رامیشور تیلی، پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس، محنت اور روزگار کے وزیر مملکت، جناب پرسنتا فوکن، ایم ایل اے، ڈبرو گڑھ، جناب چکردھر گوگوئی، ایم ایل اے، موران، جناب پوناکن باروہ، ایم ایل اے، چبوا ورچوئل طور پر ڈبرو گڑھ سے شامل ہوں گے۔