President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA TO VISIT ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS FROM FEBRUARY 19 TO 23
18 FEB 2024 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu will visit Andaman and Nicobar Islands from February 19 to 23, 2024.
On February 19, the President will lay a wreath at the Martyr’s Column and visit the Cellular Jail Complex and Museum. She will also witness the light and sound show at the Cellular Jail. Later, the President will visit Dr BR Ambedkar Institute of Technology, Port Blair to attend a civic reception to be hosted in her honour.
On February 20, the President will visit Indira Point and Campbell Bay. She will also visit Subhash Chandra Bose Island and witness the light and sound show.
On February 21, the President will interact with the members of PVTGs of Andaman and Nicobar Islands at Raj Niwas, Port Blair. On the same day, she will witness the operational demonstration by troops at Radhanagar Beach.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند 19 سے 23 فروری تک انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر کا دورہ کریں گی
18 FEB 2024 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو 19 سے 23 فروری تک انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر کا دورہ کریں گی۔
صدر جمہوریہ 19 فروری کو شہدا ء کے کالم پر گلہائے عقیدت نذر کریں گی اور سیلولر جیل کامپلیکس اور میوزیم کا دورہ کریں گی۔ وہ سیلولر جیل میں لائٹ اینڈ ساؤنڈ شو بھی ملاحظہ کریں گی۔ بعد ازاں، صدر جمہوریہ اپنے اعزاز میں دیے جانے والے ایک شہری استقبالیہ میں شرکت کی غرض سے ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکر انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی، پورٹ بلیئر کا دورہ کریں گی۔
20 فروری کو صدر جمہوریہ اندرا پوائنٹ اور خلیج کیمبل کا دورہ کریں گی۔ وہ سبھاش چندر بوس جزیرے کا بھی دورہ کریں گی اور لائٹ اینڈ ساؤنڈ شو ملاحظہ کریں گی۔
21 فروری کو، صدر جمہوریہ انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر کے پی وی ٹی جیز کے اراکین کے ساتھ راج نواس، پورٹ بلیئر میں بات چیت کریں گی۔ اسی دن، وہ رادھا نگر بیچ پر فوجیوں کے آپریشنل مظاہرے کا بھی مشاہدہ کریں گی۔