President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA TO VISIT ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS FROM FEBRUARY 19 TO 23
18 FEB 2024 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu will visit Andaman and Nicobar Islands from February 19 to 23, 2024.
On February 19, the President will lay a wreath at the Martyr’s Column and visit the Cellular Jail Complex and Museum. She will also witness the light and sound show at the Cellular Jail. Later, the President will visit Dr BR Ambedkar Institute of Technology, Port Blair to attend a civic reception to be hosted in her honour.
On February 20, the President will visit Indira Point and Campbell Bay. She will also visit Subhash Chandra Bose Island and witness the light and sound show.
On February 21, the President will interact with the members of PVTGs of Andaman and Nicobar Islands at Raj Niwas, Port Blair. On the same day, she will witness the operational demonstration by troops at Radhanagar Beach.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति 19 से 23 फरवरी तक अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह का दौरा करेंगे
18 FEB 2024 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु 19 से 23 फरवरी 2024 तक अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह का दौरा करेंगी।
19 फरवरी को राष्ट्रपति शहीद स्तंभ पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित करेंगी और सेलुलर जेल परिसर और संग्रहालय का दौरा करेंगी। वह सेल्युलर जेल में लाइट एंड साउंड शो भी देखेंगी। बाद में, राष्ट्रपति उनके सम्मान में आयोजित एक नागरिक अभिनंदन समारोह में भाग लेने के लिए डॉ. बीआर अंबेडकर प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, पोर्ट ब्लेयर का दौरा करेंगी।
20 फरवरी को राष्ट्रपति इंदिरा प्वाइंट और कैंपबेल बे का दौरा करेंगी। इसके बाद वह सुभाष चंद्र बोस द्वीप जाएंगी और लाइट एंड साउंड कार्यक्रम में शामिल होंगी।
21 फरवरी को राष्ट्रपति राज निवास, पोर्ट ब्लेयर में अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह के पीवीटीजी के सदस्यों के साथ बातचीत करेंगे। उसी दिन वह राधानगर समुद्र तट पर सेना के युद्धाभ्यास का प्रदर्शन भी देखेंगी।