Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Innovation and Technology can resolve citizen's day to day inconveniences, says Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
"Innovation is not the domain of scientists alone, any person can foster innovation with change of mindset and approach"
It is PM Modi’s vision to ‘Ease the Living’ of Citizens through innovation and institutionalising innovation in technological development: Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr Jitendra Singh directs the Capacity Building Commission to further publicise the 15 innovations in Public Administration through social media
18 FEB 2024 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
Innovation and Technology can resolve citizen's day to day inconveniences, Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh said today.
Innovation is not the domain of scientists alone, any person can foster innovation with change of mindset and approach, he said.
The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, said this while formally launching the Monograph on Innovations in Public Administration compiled by Capacity Building Commission (CBC), in New Delhi today.
Dr. Jitendra Singh reiterated that it is Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision to ‘Ease the Living’ of Citizens through innovation and institutionalising innovation in technological development.
The idea of innovation goes beyond simple ease of living and leads multiple benefits to society as a whole by bringing social change in behaviour, he said.
“Many of these innovations are going to awaken our citizens with a lot of options that we have in the current milieu given the kind of technology available,” he said.
Drawing inspiration from the words of Prime Minister, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the use of technology will make governance and justice delivery systems reach the poorest of the poor, the marginalised and women living in the hinterland.
“Digital innovation will play an important part in the next decade for governance to transform India into a digitally empowered society and knowledge economy,” he said.
The DoPT Minister directed the Capacity Building Commission to further publicise the innovations in public administration through films and videos as it reaches a wider audience on social media platforms.
Congratulating all the civil servants who pioneered innovation through use of technology, Dr Jitendra Singh suggested that Artificial Intelligence and Data Analytics should be utilised to drive innovation.
Speaking on the occasion, Chairman CBC, Shri Adil Zainulbhai said the monograph is inspired by the idea of ‘One India, One Team’. The aim is to create a large database of case studies for civil servants across the length and breadth of India and at various levels to access a repository of innovations and to inspire other citizens, he said.
Shri Praveen Pardeshi, Member, CBC, while giving presentation on innovations, categorically mentioned the case study of onboarding local communities of Jammu and Kashmir near the border areas on Government E-Marketplace (GeM) portal for procurement of locally produced products such as milk, fresh fruits and vegetables and also empowering and upskilling the local people, thereby showcasing the human face of the Indian Army.
Another such case study of ‘One District One Product’ on Mushroom cultivation in Assam was also showcased.
Dr. R Balasubramaniam, Member, CBC, said the Commission received 243 innovations from 25 states in 13 thematic areas such as Agriculture, Railways, Livelihood, Water Conservation etc. Out of these 15 innovations have been included in the monograph after a three layered rigorous selection process, he said.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
नवोन्मेष आणि तंत्रज्ञानामुळे नागरिकांच्या दैनंदिन जीवनातील गैरसोयी दूर होऊ शकतात- केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांचे प्रतिपादन
18 FEB 2024 7:16PM by PIB Mumbai
नवोन्मेष आणि तंत्रज्ञानामुळे नागरिकांच्या दैनंदिन जीवनातील गैरसोयी दूर होऊ शकतात, असे मत केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी आज व्यक्त केले.
नवोन्मेष हे एकट्या शास्त्रज्ञांचे क्षेत्र नाही तर कोणतीही व्यक्ती मानसिकता आणि दृष्टिकोन बदलून नावीन्यपूर्ण उपक्रम संकल्पित करु शकते, असे ते म्हणाले.
केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह, आज नवी दिल्ली येथे क्षमता विकास आयोगाद्वारे संकलित केलेल्या सार्वजनिक प्रशासनातील नवोन्मेषावरील प्रबंधाचे औपचारिक उद्घाटन करताना बोलत होते.
तंत्रज्ञानाच्या विकासामध्ये नवोन्मेष आणि संस्थात्मक नवकल्पना याद्वारे नागरिकांचे जीवन सुसह्य करणे हा पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचा दृष्टीकोन असल्याचा पुनरुच्चार डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी केला.
नवोन्मेषाची कल्पना साध्या राहणीमानाच्या पलीकडे जाणारी असून वर्तनात सामाजिक बदल घडवून संपूर्ण समाजाला अनेक फायदे मिळवून देते, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
"यापैकी अनेक नवोन्मेषी कल्पना सध्याच्या वातावरणात उपलब्ध असलेल्या तंत्रज्ञानामुळे देशातील नागरिकांना जीवन सुकर बनवणारे अनेक पर्याय उपलब्ध करून देत आहेत," असेही डॉ. सिंह यांनी सांगितले.
पुढील दशकात भारताला डिजिटल क्षेत्रात सशक्त असलेला समाज आणि ज्ञानाच्या अर्थव्यवस्थेत रुपांतरीत करण्यात डिजिटल नवोन्मेष महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावेल,” असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
चित्रपट आणि चित्रफितींच्या माध्यमातून समाज माध्यमाद्वारे व्यापक प्रमाणात प्रेक्षकांपर्यंत पोहोचता येतं असल्याच्या कारणामुळे, क्षमता निर्माण आयोगाने चित्रपट आणि चित्रफितीद्वारे सार्वजनिक प्रशासनातील नवोन्मेषाचा प्रचार करावा असे निर्देश डॉ. सिंह यांनी दिले.
क्षमता निर्माण आयोगाला 25 राज्यांमधून कृषी, रेल्वे, उपजीविका, जलसंधारण यासारख्या विविध 13 क्षेत्रातील 243 नवकल्पना प्राप्त झाल्या आहेत, अशी माहिती आयोगाचे सदस्य डॉ. आर बालसुब्रमण्यम यांनी दिली. यापैकी, तीन स्तरीय कठोर निवड प्रक्रियेद्वारे निवड झालेल्या 15 नवोन्मेषांचा या प्रबंधात समावेश करण्यात आला आहे, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.