பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
மக்களின் அன்றாட சிரமங்களுக்கு புதுமைக் கண்டுபிடிப்புகளும் தொழில்நுட்பமும் தீர்வாக அமையும்: மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் திரு ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
18 FEB 2024 7:16PM by PIB Chennai
புதுமைக் கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம் மூலம் மக்களின் அன்றாட சிரமங்களுக்குத் தீர்வு காண முடியும் என்று மத்திய பணியாளர் நலன், ஓய்வூதியம் மற்றும் அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
திறன் கட்டமைப்பு ஆணையம் (சிபிசி) தொகுத்த பொது நிர்வாகத்தில் புதுமைகள் குறித்த சிறப்புத் தொகுப்பை புதுதில்லியில் இன்று (18-02-2024) வெளியிட்டு அவர் பேசினார்.
புதுமைக் கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் என்பது விஞ்ஞானிகள் மட்டுமே கவனம் செலுத்தும் துறை மட்டுமல்ல என்றும், மனநிலை மற்றும் அணுகுமுறையை மாற்றுவதன் மூலம் எந்தவொரு நபரும் புதுமையைப் படைத்து அவற்றை ஊக்குவிக்க முடியும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். தொழில்நுட்ப வளர்ச்சியில் புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை நிறுவனமயமாக்குதலின் மூலம் மக்களின் வாழ்க்கையை எளிதாக்குவதே பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை என்று அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார். புதுமைகள் வாழ்க்கையை எளிதாக்குவதைத் தாண்டி, சமூக மாற்றத்தைக் கொண்டுவருவதன் மூலம் ஒட்டுமொத்த சமூகத்திற்கும் பல நன்மைகளுக்கு வழிவகுக்கிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்தியாவை டிஜிட்டல் ரீதியாக அதிகாரம் பெற்ற சமூகமாகவும், அறிவுசார் பொருளாதாரமாகவும் மாற்றுவதற்கு அடுத்த பத்து ஆண்டுகளில் டிஜிட்டல் கண்டுபிடிப்புகளில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
சமூக ஊடக தளங்கள், பரந்த அளவில் மக்களைச் சென்றடைவதால் அவற்றின் மூலம் பொது நிர்வாகத்தில் புதுமைகளை மேலும் விளம்பரப்படுத்துமாறு திறன் மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையத்திற்கு அமைச்சர் அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் புதிய நடைமுறைகளுக்கு முன்னோடியாக இருக்கும் அனைத்து குடிமைப் பணியாளர்களையும் பாராட்டிய திரு ஜிதேந்திர சிங், புதுமைகளை ஊக்குவிக்க செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு மற்றும் தரவுப் பகுப்பாய்வு ஆகியவற்றை பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று ஆலோசனை கூறினார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய சிபிசி தலைவர் திரு அடில் ஜைனுல்பாய், இந்தத் தொகுப்பு மக்களை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கும் இந்தியா முழுவதும் பல்வேறு நிலைகளில் உள்ள அரசு ஊழியர்களுக்கு ஆய்வுக்கான பெரிய தரவுத்தளத்தை உருவாக்கவும் உதவும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
சிபிசி உறுப்பினர் திரு பிரவீன் பர்தேஷி புதுமைகள் குறித்து செயல் விளக்கத்தை வழங்கினார்.
விவசாயம், ரயில்வே, வாழ்வாதாரம், நீர் பாதுகாப்பு போன்ற 13 பகுதிகளில் 25 மாநிலங்களில் இருந்து 243 கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை ஆணையம் பெற்றுள்ளது என்று சிபிசி உறுப்பினர் டாக்டர் ஆர்.பாலசுப்பிரமணியம் கூறினார். இவற்றில் 15 புதுமைகள் மூன்று அடுக்கு கடுமையான தேர்வு செயல்முறைக்குப் பிறகு தொகுப்பில் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்று அவர் கூறினார்.

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Innovation and Technology can resolve citizen's day to day inconveniences, says Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
"Innovation is not the domain of scientists alone, any person can foster innovation with change of mindset and approach"
It is PM Modi’s vision to ‘Ease the Living’ of Citizens through innovation and institutionalising innovation in technological development: Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr Jitendra Singh directs the Capacity Building Commission to further publicise the 15 innovations in Public Administration through social media
18 FEB 2024 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
Innovation and Technology can resolve citizen's day to day inconveniences, Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh said today.
Innovation is not the domain of scientists alone, any person can foster innovation with change of mindset and approach, he said.
The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, said this while formally launching the Monograph on Innovations in Public Administration compiled by Capacity Building Commission (CBC), in New Delhi today.
Dr. Jitendra Singh reiterated that it is Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision to ‘Ease the Living’ of Citizens through innovation and institutionalising innovation in technological development.
The idea of innovation goes beyond simple ease of living and leads multiple benefits to society as a whole by bringing social change in behaviour, he said.
“Many of these innovations are going to awaken our citizens with a lot of options that we have in the current milieu given the kind of technology available,” he said.
Drawing inspiration from the words of Prime Minister, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the use of technology will make governance and justice delivery systems reach the poorest of the poor, the marginalised and women living in the hinterland.
“Digital innovation will play an important part in the next decade for governance to transform India into a digitally empowered society and knowledge economy,” he said.
The DoPT Minister directed the Capacity Building Commission to further publicise the innovations in public administration through films and videos as it reaches a wider audience on social media platforms.
Congratulating all the civil servants who pioneered innovation through use of technology, Dr Jitendra Singh suggested that Artificial Intelligence and Data Analytics should be utilised to drive innovation.
Speaking on the occasion, Chairman CBC, Shri Adil Zainulbhai said the monograph is inspired by the idea of ‘One India, One Team’. The aim is to create a large database of case studies for civil servants across the length and breadth of India and at various levels to access a repository of innovations and to inspire other citizens, he said.
Shri Praveen Pardeshi, Member, CBC, while giving presentation on innovations, categorically mentioned the case study of onboarding local communities of Jammu and Kashmir near the border areas on Government E-Marketplace (GeM) portal for procurement of locally produced products such as milk, fresh fruits and vegetables and also empowering and upskilling the local people, thereby showcasing the human face of the Indian Army.
Another such case study of ‘One District One Product’ on Mushroom cultivation in Assam was also showcased.
Dr. R Balasubramaniam, Member, CBC, said the Commission received 243 innovations from 25 states in 13 thematic areas such as Agriculture, Railways, Livelihood, Water Conservation etc. Out of these 15 innovations have been included in the monograph after a three layered rigorous selection process, he said.