Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry Hosts Industry Interaction on Coal Gasification
16 FEB 2024 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Coal Ministry today organized an Industry Interaction at Hyderabad aimed at promoting coal/gasification projects across the nation. Shri Amrit Lal Meena, Secretary, Ministry of Coal, Government of India was the Chief Guest of the event. The event served as a platform to highlight the government’s scheme for the promotion of coal/gasification projects, emphasizing their pivotal role in India’s energy landscape and economic development.
Delivering the Keynote Address, Shri Amrit Lal Meena, Secretary (Coal), explained the importance of Coal in India’s energy security, and the efforts the Government of India has made to bring in private players which led to an increase in domestic coal production, and a substantial decrease in coal imports, from 26% in 2019 to 19% (expected) this year. He emphasized the importance of coal and lignite gasification projects in India’s energy transition. Reiterating the government’s unwavering support through initiatives such as easier land availability, financing, and incentives that promote cleaner coal technologies and enhance energy security, he called on everyone present to invest in the technology towards a greener and cleaner future.
Speaking at the occasion, Shri M. Nagaraju, Additional Secretary & Nominated Authority, Ministry of Coal, Government of India, provided insights into the importance and potential of gasification projects in meeting the nation's energy needs while addressing environmental concerns.
Shri PM Prasad, Chairman, Coal India Limited, elaborated on CIL's proactive initiatives and endeavours in the realm of gasification. He highlighted CIL's commitment to innovation and sustainability, underscoring the company's role as a key player in driving the transition towards cleaner energy solutions. He further explained the opportunities in coal gasification and called on interested players having the technological capacity to partner with CIL towards building a cleaner future and help achieve the net zero target by 2070.
Shri. Shubham Goel, Vice President, SBI Capital Markets Ltd., the Project Management Agency to the Scheme, made a presentation on the key contours of the scheme for promotion of coal/gasification projects
Industry experts gave presentations on various topics following the Keynote address. During these presentations, experts spoke on the opportunities in coal gasification; R&D efforts, Blue Hydrogen Coal Gasification linked with Carbon Sequestration; High Ash Coal Gasification and Upscaling R&D in High Ash Coal Gasification.
Industry submitted their views on the scheme which was acknowledged by the Coal Ministry, who assured to put RFP for the scheme in the public forum for stakeholders’ comments/feedback shortly.
In his concluding remarks, Shri Amrit Lal Meena, Secretary (Coal) further underscored the Ministry of Coal’s proactive approach to fostering partnerships, driving innovation, and leveraging sustainable practices in the coal sector. He requested all the industry stakeholders to come forward and participate in the RFP process and share their valuable inputs, to make the process transparent and open.
The event showcased the government’s commitment to fostering innovation and sustainability in the coal sector. Through strategic initiatives and policy frameworks, the Ministry of Coal aims to catalyze investments and technological advancements in coal/gasification projects, aligning with India’s vision for a cleaner and energy-efficient future.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय उद्योग से जुड़े लोगों के साथ संवाद कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया
16 FEB 2024 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय ने आज हैदराबाद में उद्योग से जुड़े लोगों के साथ संवाद कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया, जिसका उद्देश्य पूरे देश में कोयला/गैसीकरण परियोजनाओं को बढ़ावा देना है। भारत सरकार के कोयला मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अमृत लाल मीना इस कार्यक्रम के मुख्य अतिथि थे। इस कार्यक्रम ने भारत के ऊर्जा परिदृश्य और आर्थिक विकास में उनकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर देते हुए, कोयला/गैसीकरण परियोजनाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार की योजना को उजागर करने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में कार्य किया।
कार्यक्रम में अपने संबोधन में कोयला मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अमृत लाल मीना ने भारत की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा में कोयले के महत्व के बारे में बताया और भारत सरकार ने प्राइवेट प्लेयर्स को लाने के लिए जो प्रयास किए हैं, उससे घरेलू कोयला उत्पादन में वृद्धि हुई है, और कोयले के आयात में भारी कमी आई है। 2019 में आयात 26 प्रतिशत था जो इस वर्ष 19 प्रतिशत (अपेक्षित) तक आ गया है। उन्होंने भारत के ऊर्जा परिवर्तन में कोयला और लिग्नाइट गैसीकरण परियोजनाओं के महत्व पर जोर दिया। स्वच्छ कोयला प्रौद्योगिकियों को बढ़ावा देने और ऊर्जा सुरक्षा बढ़ाने वाली आसान भूमि उपलब्धता, फंडिंग और प्रोत्साहन जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से सरकार के अटूट समर्थन को दोहराते हुए, उन्होंने उपस्थित सभी लोगों से ग्रीन और स्वच्छ भविष्य की दिशा में प्रौद्योगिकी में निवेश करने का आह्वान किया।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, भारत सरकार के कोयला मंत्रालय के अतिरिक्त सचिव और नामित प्राधिकारी श्री एम. नागराजू ने पर्यावरणीय चिंताओं को संबोधित करते हुए देश की ऊर्जा जरूरतों को पूरा करने में गैसीकरण परियोजनाओं के महत्व और क्षमता पर अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान की।
कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड के अध्यक्ष श्री पीएम प्रसाद ने गैसीकरण के क्षेत्र में सीआईएल की सक्रिय पहल और प्रयासों के बारे में विस्तार से बताया। उन्होंने इनोवेशन और सस्टेनेबिलिटी के प्रति सीआईएल की प्रतिबद्धता पर प्रकाश डाला, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा समाधानों की दिशा में बदलाव लाने में एक प्रमुख प्लेयर के रूप में कंपनी की भूमिका को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने आगे कोयला गैसीकरण में अवसरों के बारे में बताया और तकनीकी क्षमता रखने वाले इच्छुक प्लेयर्स से स्वच्छ भविष्य के निर्माण के लिए सीआईएल के साथ साझेदारी करने और 2070 तक नेट जीरो लक्ष्य हासिल करने में मदद करने का आह्वान किया।
योजना की परियोजना प्रबंधन एजेंसी, एसबीआई कैपिटल मार्केट्स लिमिटेड के उपाध्यक्ष, श्री शुभम गोयल ने कोयला/गैसीकरण परियोजनाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए योजना की प्रमुख रूपरेखा पर एक प्रस्तुति दी।
मुख्य भाषण के बाद उद्योग विशेषज्ञों ने विभिन्न विषयों पर प्रजेंटेशन्स दीं। इस दौरान विशेषज्ञों ने कोयला गैसीकरण अनुसंधान एवं विकास प्रयास, कार्बन पृथक्करण से जुड़ा ब्लू हाइड्रोजन कोयला गैसीकरण; उच्च राख कोयला गैसीकरण और उच्च राख कोयला गैसीकरण में उन्नत अनुसंधान एवं विकास में अवसरों पर बात की।
उद्योग ने योजना पर अपने विचार प्रस्तुत किए, जिसे कोयला मंत्रालय ने स्वीकार कर लिया। साथ ही योजना पर हितधारकों की टिप्पणियों/प्रतिक्रियायों के लिए आरएफपी को सार्वजनिक मंच पर रखने का आश्वासन भी दिया।
अपने समापन भाषण में सचिव (कोयला) श्री अमृत लाल मीना ने कोयला क्षेत्र में साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देने, इनोवेशन को बढ़ावा देने और स्थायी प्रथाओं का लाभ उठाने के लिए कोयला मंत्रालय के सक्रिय दृष्टिकोण को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने सभी उद्योग हितधारकों से अनुरोध किया कि वे आगे आएं और आरएफपी प्रक्रिया में भाग लें और प्रक्रिया को पारदर्शी और खुला बनाने के लिए अपने मूल्यवान इनपुट साझा करें।
इस कार्यक्रम ने कोयला क्षेत्र में इनोवेशन और सस्टेनेबिलिटी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को प्रदर्शित किया। रणनीतिक पहलों और नीतिगत रूपरेखाओं के माध्यम से, कोयला मंत्रालय का लक्ष्य स्वच्छ और ऊर्जा-कुशल भविष्य के लिए भारत के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप कोयला/गैसीकरण परियोजनाओं में निवेश और तकनीकी प्रगति को उत्प्रेरित करना है।