Vice President's Secretariat
Economic Nationalism is quintessentially fundamental to our economic growth; import only what is unavoidably essential, stresses the Vice-President
Need to be 'Vocal for Local'; it reflects the essence of ‘Swadeshi Andolan’- VP
Vice-President cautions against export of raw materials without value addition, calls it ‘painful for the nation’
VP urges corporate leaders to ‘fuel, finance, promote, sustain’ research and development in the country
Vice-President addresses the Bharat Startup and MSMEs Summit in New Delhi today
16 FEB 2024 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today drew attention of trade and industry bodies to the “ill-effects of not subscribing to economic nationalism”. Terming economic nationalism as “quintessentially fundamental to our economic growth”, the Vice-President called for importing only that which is “unavoidably essential”, to prevent the drain of India’s foreign exchange, loss of employment opportunities for citizens and impediments in growth of entrepreneurship.
Highlighting the need to be “Vocal for Local”, the Vice-President said that this spirit was a facet of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’, and reflected the essence of the ‘Swadeshi Andolan’ during India’s freedom struggle. Addressing the Bharat Startup and MSMEs Summit at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre in New Delhi today, he lauded the effective performance of India’s MSME sector, and noted that it was “bringing about transformational change in tier 2 & 3 cities and in villages.”
Underlining how “affirmative governance coupled with ease of business policies and initiatives have helped in flourishing of entrepreneurship and spirit of innovation” in the country, the Vice-President called for hand-holding entrepreneurs to help optimise their performance. He also emphasised how startups and MSMEs play a key role in ensuring a “plateau-type” rise for a democratic nation like India, so that all segments of society are uplifted equitably.
Cautioning against the export of raw materials without value addition, Shri Dhankhar stated that the twin advantages of job creation and rise of entrepreneurship within the country that flow from such value addition should not be sacrificed for the apparent ease of revenue it provided. “That money may be easy for the individual, but it is very painful for the nation,” he underscored. “By adding real value, we can contribute greatly to the national economy,” the Vice- President further added.
Appealing to corporate leaders to engage with research and development in the country, the Vice-President noted that “world over, research and development is fuelled, financed, promoted and sustained by industries, but we lack it here.” Urging corporates to “take a big step in that direction”, he said, “While it is good to provide financial assistance to universities outside, it is also important to bestow attention on local universities and academic institutions.”
Shri Sanjeev Agrawal, President, PHDCCI, Shri Hemant Jain, Sr. Vice President, PHDCCI and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने आर्थिक राष्ट्रवाद को देश के आर्थिक विकास के लिए सबसे उत्कृष्ट मौलिक कारक बताया, कहा- केवल वही वस्तुएं या सेवाएं आयात करें, जो काफी जरूरी हो
'वोकल फोर लोकल' बनने की जरूरत है, यह 'स्वदेशी आंदोलन' के सार को दिखाता है: उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने मूल्य संवर्धन के बिना कच्चे माल के निर्यात को लेकर सावधान किया, इसे 'देश के लिए कष्टदायक' बताया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने प्रमुख उद्योगपतियों से देश में अनुसंधान और विकास को 'प्रोत्साहन, वित्त, समर्थन, संरक्षण' देने का अनुरोध किया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने आज नई दिल्ली में भारत स्टार्टअप और एमएसएमई शिखर सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया
16 FEB 2024 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज व्यापार और उद्योग निकायों का ध्यान "आर्थिक राष्ट्रवाद को नहीं अपनाने के बुरे परिणामों" की ओर दिलाया। उन्होंने आर्थिक राष्ट्रवाद को "हमारे आर्थिक विकास के लिए सबसे उत्कृष्ट मौलिक कारक" बताया। उपराष्ट्रपति ने केवल वही वस्तुएं या सेवाएं आयात करने का आह्वाहन किया, जो भारत की विदेशी मुद्रा की निकासी, नागरिकों के लिए रोजगार के अवसरों की कमी और उद्यमिता के विकास में बाधाओं को रोकने के लिए "अपरिहार्य रूप से जरूरी" है।
उन्होंने "वोकल फोर लोकल (स्थानीय वस्तुओं के लिए मुखर होना)" की जरूरत को रेखांकित किया। उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यह भावना 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' का एक पहलू है और भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के दौरान 'स्वदेशी आंदोलन' के सार को प्रतिबिंबित करती है। उपराष्ट्रपति ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित डॉ. आंबेडकर इंटरनेशनल सेंटर में भारत स्टार्टअप और एमएसएमई शिखर सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने भारत के एमएसएमई क्षेत्र के प्रभावी प्रदर्शन की सराहना की। इसके अलावा श्री धनखड़ ने बताया कि यह "टियर 2 और 3 शहरों और गांवों में रूपांतरणकारी बदलाव ला रहा है।"
उपराष्ट्रपति ने यह रेखांकित किया कि कैसे "व्यावसायिक नीतियों और पहलों में सुगमता के साथ सकारात्मक शासन ने देश में उद्यमिता व नवाचार की भावना को पनपने में सहायता की है।" उन्होंने उद्यमियों की सहायता करने का आह्वाहन किया, जिससे उनके प्रदर्शन को अधिकतम स्तर पर ले जाने में सहायता मिल सके। उन्होंने आगे इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि कैसे स्टार्टअप्स और एमएसएमई भारत जैसे लोकतांत्रिक राष्ट्र के लिए "प्लैटो-टाइप" वृद्धि सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं, जिससे समाज के सभी वर्गों का समान रूप से उत्थान हो सके।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने बिना मूल्यवर्धन के कच्चे माल के निर्यात को लेकर सावधान किया। श्री धनखड़ ने कहा कि देश के भीतर रोजगार सृजन और उद्यमशीलता के बढ़ने के दोहरे लाभ, जो इस तरह के मूल्यवर्धन से प्राप्त होते हैं, को इससे मिलने वाले राजस्व में स्पष्ट सुगमता के लिए इसका त्याग नहीं किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया, "इस धनराशि को प्राप्त करना किसी व्यक्ति के लिए आसान हो सकता है, लेकिन राष्ट्र के लिए यह बहुत कष्टदायक है।" उपराष्ट्रपति ने आगे कहा, "वास्तविक मूल्य जोड़कर हम राष्ट्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था में काफी योगदान दे सकते हैं।"
श्री धनखड़ ने उद्योग क्षेत्र की प्रमुख हस्तियों से देश में अनुसंधान और विकास से जुड़ने का अनुरोध किया। उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा, "पूरे विश्व में उद्योगों की ओर से अनुसंधान और विकास क्षेत्र को प्रोत्साहन, वित्तीय पोषण, प्रचार और संरक्षण प्रदान दिया जाता है, लेकिन हमारे देश में इसका अभाव है।" उन्होंने उद्योगपतियों से "इस दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम उठाने" का अनुरोध किया। उन्होंने कहा, "विदेश के विश्वविद्यालयों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करना अच्छा है, लेकिन स्थानीय विश्वविद्यालयों और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों पर ध्यान देना भी महत्वपूर्ण है।"
इस अवसर पर पीएचडीसीसीआई के अध्यक्ष श्री संजीव अग्रवाल, वरिष्ठ उपाध्यक्ष श्री हेमंत जैन और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।