Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal to chair Stakeholders Meet for Implementation of GMIS 2023 MoUs tomorrow
Launch of Saagar Aankalan Guidelines, GMIS Report and M. Tech in Dredging Technology at IIT Chennai
15 FEB 2024 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways (MoPSW) will organise the Stakeholders Meet - Implementation of MoUs at the Global Maritime India Summit 2023, here tomorrow. The event aims to catalyze the conversion of Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) signed during the Global Maritime India Summit 2023 (GMIS 2023) into actionable plans for realizing India’s ambitious maritime vision. The event will be graced by Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways; Shri Shripad Y. Naik, MoS, MoPSW, and Shri Shantanu Thakur, MoS, MoPSW.
The upcoming Stakeholders Meet aims to build upon this momentum by facilitating the implementation of the MoUs signed during GMIS 2023. The event will serve as a platform for open discussion, inviting ideas and suggestions from stakeholders to address challenges and identify necessary support or policy interventions required for realizing the objectives outlined in the MoUs.
During this event, Saagar Aankalan Guidelines; GMIS Report, and M. Tech in Dredging Technology at IIT Chennai will also be launched.
GMIS 2023 emerged as one of the largest maritime summits globally, attracting a record-breaking investment commitment of ₹10 lakh crores during the three-day event. The success of GMIS 2023 was further highlighted by the signing of 360 MoUs, with an investment commitment of ₹8.35 lakh crores, and the announcement of additional investible projects worth ₹1.68 lakh crores. These MoUs encompass various facets of the maritime sector, ranging from port development and modernization to green hydrogen and ammonia, port-led development, cruise sector, business and commerce, shipbuilding, and knowledge sharing.
“Sagar Aankalan” Guidelines for National Benchmarking of Indian Ports Performance would be applicable to all Indian seaports with an aim to achieve; Mapping and benchmarking of Indian Port’s – logistics performance and efficiency, Harmonization of standards, definitions and performance with global benchmarks, Improving competitiveness, efficiency and overall performance of the port sector with focus on improvement, productivity, sustainability and customer satisfaction.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
جناب سربانند سونووال کل جی ایم آئی ایس 2023 مفاہمت ناموں کے نفاذ کے لیے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی میٹنگ کی صدارت کریں گے
آئی آئی ٹی چنئی میں ساگر آنکلن گائیڈ لائنز، جی ایم آئی ایس رپورٹ اور ڈریجنگ ٹیکنالوجی میں ایم ٹیک کا آغاز
15 FEB 2024 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کل یہاں گلوبل میری ٹائم انڈیا سمٹ 2023 میں اسٹیک ہولڈرز میٹ - مفاہمت ناموں پر عمل درآمد کا اہتمام کرے گی۔ اس تقریب کا مقصد عالمی میری ٹائم انڈیا سمٹ 2023 (جی ایم آئی ایس 2023) کے دوران دستخط کیے گئے مفاہمت ناموں (ایم او یو) کو ہندوستان کے اولولعزم سمندری وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے قابل عمل منصوبوں میں تبدیل کرنا ہے۔ اس تقریب میں بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال جناب شری پد وائی نائک، ایم او ایس، ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو، اور جناب شانتنو ٹھاکر، ایم او ایس، ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو شرکت کریں گے۔
مجوزہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز میٹنگ کا مقصد جی ایم آئی ایس 2023 کے دوران دستخط کیے گئے مفاہمت ناموں پر عمل درآمد میں سہولت فراہم کرتے ہوئے اس کی رفتار کو بڑھانا ہے۔ یہ تقریب کھلی بحث کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرے گی اور مفاہمت ناموں میں بیان کردہ مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے خیالات اور تجاویز کو مدعو کرے گی اور ضروری مدد یا پالیسی مداخلتوں کی نشاندہی کرے گی۔
اس تقریب کے دوران ساگر آنکلن گائیڈ لائنز؛ جی ایم آئی ایس رپورٹ، اور آئی آئی ٹی چنئی میں ڈریجنگ ٹیکنالوجی میں ایم ٹیک بھی شروع کیا جائے گا۔
جی ایم آئی ایس 2023 عالمی سطح پر سب سے بڑے سمندری سربراہی اجلاسوں میں سے ایک کے طور پر ابھرا ہے، جس نے تین روزہ ایونٹ کے دوران 10 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی ریکارڈ توڑ سرمایہ کاری کے عزم کو راغب کیا ہے۔ جی ایم آئی ایس 2023 کی کامیابی کو 360 مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کرنے سے مزید اجاگر کیا گیا، جس میں 8.35 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کے وعدے اور 1.68 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے اضافی سرمایہ کاری کے قابل پروجیکٹوں کا اعلان کیا گیا۔ یہ مفاہمت نامے بحری شعبے کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر مشتمل ہیں، جن میں بندرگاہ کی ترقی اور جدید کاری سے لے کر گرین ہائیڈروجن اور امونیا، بندرگاہ کی قیادت میں ترقی، کروز سیکٹر، کاروبار اور تجارت، جہاز سازی، اور علم کا اشتراک شامل ہیں۔
ہندوستانی بندرگاہوں کی کارکردگی کے قومی بینچ مارکنگ کے لئے ’’ساگر آنکلن‘‘ رہنما خطوط تمام ہندوستانی بندرگاہوں پر لاگو ہوں گے جس کا مقصد ہندوستانی بندرگاہوں کی نقشہ سازی اور بینچ مارکنگ - لاجسٹکس کی کارکردگی اور بہتری، معیارات میں عالمی سطح ہم آہنگی، تعریفوں اور کارکردگی کی ہم آہنگی، بہتری، پیداواریت، پائیداری اور صارفین کی اطمینان پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے بندرگاہ کے شعبے کی مسابقت، کارکردگی اور مجموعی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنا ہے۔