Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal to chair Stakeholders Meet for Implementation of GMIS 2023 MoUs tomorrow
Launch of Saagar Aankalan Guidelines, GMIS Report and M. Tech in Dredging Technology at IIT Chennai
15 FEB 2024 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways (MoPSW) will organise the Stakeholders Meet - Implementation of MoUs at the Global Maritime India Summit 2023, here tomorrow. The event aims to catalyze the conversion of Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) signed during the Global Maritime India Summit 2023 (GMIS 2023) into actionable plans for realizing India’s ambitious maritime vision. The event will be graced by Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways; Shri Shripad Y. Naik, MoS, MoPSW, and Shri Shantanu Thakur, MoS, MoPSW.
The upcoming Stakeholders Meet aims to build upon this momentum by facilitating the implementation of the MoUs signed during GMIS 2023. The event will serve as a platform for open discussion, inviting ideas and suggestions from stakeholders to address challenges and identify necessary support or policy interventions required for realizing the objectives outlined in the MoUs.
During this event, Saagar Aankalan Guidelines; GMIS Report, and M. Tech in Dredging Technology at IIT Chennai will also be launched.
GMIS 2023 emerged as one of the largest maritime summits globally, attracting a record-breaking investment commitment of ₹10 lakh crores during the three-day event. The success of GMIS 2023 was further highlighted by the signing of 360 MoUs, with an investment commitment of ₹8.35 lakh crores, and the announcement of additional investible projects worth ₹1.68 lakh crores. These MoUs encompass various facets of the maritime sector, ranging from port development and modernization to green hydrogen and ammonia, port-led development, cruise sector, business and commerce, shipbuilding, and knowledge sharing.
“Sagar Aankalan” Guidelines for National Benchmarking of Indian Ports Performance would be applicable to all Indian seaports with an aim to achieve; Mapping and benchmarking of Indian Port’s – logistics performance and efficiency, Harmonization of standards, definitions and performance with global benchmarks, Improving competitiveness, efficiency and overall performance of the port sector with focus on improvement, productivity, sustainability and customer satisfaction.

கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
உலகளாவிய கடல்சார் இந்தியா உச்சிமாநாட்டில் கையெழுத்தான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்களை செயல்பாட்டுக்கு கொண்டு வருவது தொடர்பான கூட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய கப்பல் போக்குவரத்துத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்தா சோனோவால் நாளை தலைமை வகிக்கிறார்
15 FEB 2024 5:05PM by PIB Chennai
துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நீர்வழிகள் அமைச்சகம், உலகளாவிய கடல்சார் இந்தியா உச்சிமாநாட்டில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்களை செயல்படுத்துவது தொடர்பான கூட்டத்தி்ற்கு நாளை (16.02.2024) ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெறும் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நீர்வழிகள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனோவால், இணையமைச்சர் திரு ஸ்ரீபத் நாயக் ஆகியோர் பங்கேற்கின்றனர்.
உலகளாவிய கடல்சார் இந்தியா உச்சிமாநாட்டின் போது கையெழுத்திடப்பட்ட புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்களை செயல்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் திட்டங்களை விரைவுபடுத்துவதை இக்கூட்டம் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. வெளிப்படையான விவாதத்திற்கான ஒரு தளமாக இந்த நிகழ்வு அமையும்.
உலகளாவிய கடல்சார் இந்தியா உச்சிமாநாடு- 2023, உலகளவில் மிகப்பெரிய கடல்சார் உச்சிமாநாடுகளில் ஒன்றாக அமைந்தது. மூன்று நாள் நிகழ்வின் போது ரூ.10 லட்சம் கோடி முதலீடுகள் ஈர்க்கப்பட்டன. 360 புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்கள் கையெழுத்திடப்பட்டன. இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்கள் துறைமுக மேம்பாடு, நவீனமயமாக்கல் முதல் பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன், துறைமுகம் சார்ந்த வளர்ச்சி, கப்பல் துறை, கப்பல் கட்டுதல் மற்றும் கடல்சார் துறையின் பல்வேறு அம்சங்களை உள்ளடக்கியதாகும்.