Ministry of Steel
Response to media report on slow progress of investments in Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Specialty Steel in India
Ministry of Steel on track to achieve the target of PLI Scheme by 2027-28; About ₹16,000 crores of a total investment of ₹29,500 crores to be invested by FY 2023-24
5 units have begun production, and 9 more units are expected to begin production this quarter
14 FEB 2024 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Specialty Steel, 57 MoUs have been executed for generating an investment of ₹29,500 crores, additional capacity of 25 MT for producing specialty steel grades and an additional employment to about 17,000 people by FY 2027-28. It may be mentioned that the PLI scheme, a vital initiative in India's industrial growth trajectory, was notified in July 2021 for fostering investments and enhancing capacities in the specialty steel segment.
Status of PLI Scheme for Specialty Steel
As of Dec ’23, the selected companies have already invested about ₹12,900 crores against an investment commitment of ₹21,000 crores up to the current financial year. It is expected that another ₹3,000 crores will be invested by these companies during FY’24, i.e., about ₹16,000 crores of a total of ₹29,500 crores will be invested by FY 2023-24. The Ministry of Steel envisages an investment of ₹10,000 crore in FY 2024-25. It is also pertinent to mention that 5 units have begun production, and 9 more units are expected to begin production in this quarter.
Typically, investments in the steel sector have a long gestation period and depend on, inter alia, procurement of various equipment, many of which are sourced from abroad. Delays due to unavoidable circumstances in the projects include supply chain delays due to geopolitical issues, unforeseen events, natural disasters and changed market circumstances for certain PLI products also have an impact on the pace, phasing, and the quantum of investment.
Proactive engagement with the PLI beneficiaries
The Ministry of Steel, along with other relevant government departments, have been proactively engaging with the PLI beneficiaries to resolve issues faced by companies and facilitate them to meet their commitments under PLI. Measures have been taken to expedite clearances for projects, issue standard operating procedures for Indian visa for experts, and to address the concerns of the participating companies by continuous engagement with the stakeholders.
In view of the above and the significant growth of the economy, especially infrastructure, the demand for specialty steel would continue to show strong acceleration and PLI MoU holders would make up for the shortfall in investment. The Ministry of Steel is confident that the scheme will achieve its desired objectives notwithstanding the temporary setbacks.

पोलाद मंत्रालय
भारतातील स्पेशालिटी स्टीलसाठी कार्यान्वित करण्यात आलेल्या उत्पादन आधारित प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआय) योजनेमधील गुंतवणुकीच्या संथ प्रगतीचे स्पष्टीकरण
2027-28 पर्यंत पीएलआय योजनेचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्याचा पोलाद मंत्रालयाचा प्रयत्न सुरु असून, आर्थिक वर्ष 2023-24 पर्यंत ₹29,500 कोटी एकूण गुंतवणुकीपैकी सुमारे ₹16,000 कोटी गुंतवणूक केली जाणार
14 FEB 2024 5:16PM by PIB Mumbai
स्पेशालिटी स्टीलसाठी उत्पादन आधारित प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआय) योजनेंतर्गत, 57 सामंजस्य करार कार्यान्वित करण्यात आले आहेत. 29,500 कोटी रुपयांच्या गुंतवणुकीला चालना देणेस्पेशालिटी स्टील ग्रेड्सच्या उत्पादनाची 25 मेट्रिक टन अतिरिक्त क्षमता विकसित करणे आणि आर्थिक वर्ष 2027-28 पर्यंत सुमारे 17,000 लोकांना अतिरिक्त रोजगार उपलब्ध करून देणे, हे याचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
गुंतवणुकीला चालना देण्यासाठी आणि स्पेशालिटी स्टील विभागाची क्षमता विकसित करण्यासाठी भारताच्या औद्योगिक विकासाच्या प्रवासातील एक महत्त्वाचा उपक्रम असलेली पीएलआय योजना, जुलै 2021 मध्ये अधिसूचित करण्यात आली होती, या गोष्टीची नोंद घेणे आवश्यक आहे.
स्पेशालिटी स्टील विभागासाठी कार्यान्वित करण्यात आलेल्या पीएलआय योजनेची सद्यःस्थिती
23 डिसेंबरपर्यंत, निवडक कंपन्यांनी चालू आर्थिक वर्षापर्यंत ₹21,000 कोटींच्या गुंतवणुकीच्या वचनबद्धतेसह, यापूर्वीच सुमारे ₹12,900 कोटींची गुंतवणूक केली आहे. आर्थिक वर्ष’24 मध्ये या कंपन्यांकडून आणखी ₹3,000 कोटी गुंतवणुकीची अपेक्षा आहे, म्हणजे आर्थिक वर्ष 2023-24 पर्यंत एकूण ₹29,500 कोटींपैकी सुमारे ₹16,000 कोटींची गुंतवणूक होईल अशी अपेक्षा आहे.
पोलाद मंत्रालयाने आर्थिक वर्ष 2024-25 मध्ये ₹10,000 कोटी गुंतवणुकीची अपेक्षा ठेवली आहे. हे देखील नमूद करणे आवश्यक आहे की, 5 केंद्रांमध्ये उत्पादन सुरू झाले आहे आणि या तिमाहीत आणखी 9 केंद्रांमध्ये उत्पादन सुरू होईल अशी अपेक्षा आहे.
सामान्यतः, पोलाद क्षेत्रातील गुंतवणुकीचा अपेक्षित कालावधी मोठा असतो आणि तो इतर गोष्टींबरोबरच, विविध उपकरणांच्या खरेदीवर अवलंबून असते, ज्यापैकी बरीच उपकरणे परदेशातून आयात केली जातात. प्रकल्पांमध्ये अपरिहार्य परिस्थितीमुळे विलंब होतो. भू-राजकीय समस्या, अनपेक्षित घटना, नैसर्गिक आपत्ती आणि काही पीएलआय उत्पादनांसाठी बाजारातील बदललेल्या परिस्थितीमुळे पुरवठा साखळीत होणारा विलंब याचाही गुंतवणुकीची गती, टप्पे आणि प्रमाणावर परिणाम होतो.