Ministry of Steel
Response to media report on slow progress of investments in Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Specialty Steel in India
Ministry of Steel on track to achieve the target of PLI Scheme by 2027-28; About ₹16,000 crores of a total investment of ₹29,500 crores to be invested by FY 2023-24
5 units have begun production, and 9 more units are expected to begin production this quarter
14 FEB 2024 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Specialty Steel, 57 MoUs have been executed for generating an investment of ₹29,500 crores, additional capacity of 25 MT for producing specialty steel grades and an additional employment to about 17,000 people by FY 2027-28. It may be mentioned that the PLI scheme, a vital initiative in India's industrial growth trajectory, was notified in July 2021 for fostering investments and enhancing capacities in the specialty steel segment.
Status of PLI Scheme for Specialty Steel
As of Dec ’23, the selected companies have already invested about ₹12,900 crores against an investment commitment of ₹21,000 crores up to the current financial year. It is expected that another ₹3,000 crores will be invested by these companies during FY’24, i.e., about ₹16,000 crores of a total of ₹29,500 crores will be invested by FY 2023-24. The Ministry of Steel envisages an investment of ₹10,000 crore in FY 2024-25. It is also pertinent to mention that 5 units have begun production, and 9 more units are expected to begin production in this quarter.
Typically, investments in the steel sector have a long gestation period and depend on, inter alia, procurement of various equipment, many of which are sourced from abroad. Delays due to unavoidable circumstances in the projects include supply chain delays due to geopolitical issues, unforeseen events, natural disasters and changed market circumstances for certain PLI products also have an impact on the pace, phasing, and the quantum of investment.
Proactive engagement with the PLI beneficiaries
The Ministry of Steel, along with other relevant government departments, have been proactively engaging with the PLI beneficiaries to resolve issues faced by companies and facilitate them to meet their commitments under PLI. Measures have been taken to expedite clearances for projects, issue standard operating procedures for Indian visa for experts, and to address the concerns of the participating companies by continuous engagement with the stakeholders.
In view of the above and the significant growth of the economy, especially infrastructure, the demand for specialty steel would continue to show strong acceleration and PLI MoU holders would make up for the shortfall in investment. The Ministry of Steel is confident that the scheme will achieve its desired objectives notwithstanding the temporary setbacks.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
ہندوستان میں اسپیشلٹی اسٹیل کے لیے پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبی اسکیم میں سرمایہ کاری کی سست پیش رفت سے متعلق میڈیا رپورٹ کا جواب
اسٹیل کی وزارت 28-2027 تک پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کی راہ پر گامزن ہے؛ مالی سال 24-2023 تک کل 29500 کروڑ روپے میں سے تقریباً 16000 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی جائے گی
پانچ اکائیوں نے پیداوار شروع کر دی ہے اور اس سہ ماہی میں مزید 9 اکائیوں کے ذریعہ پیداوار شروع کرنے کی توقع ہے
14 FEB 2024 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
اسپیشلٹی اسٹیل کے لیے پیداوار سے وابستہ ترغیبی اسکیم (پی ایل آئی) کے تحت، 29500 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری والے 57 مفاہمت ناموں پر عمل درآمد کیا گیا ہے، جس کے تحت مالی سال 28-2027 تک اسپیشلٹی اسٹیل گریڈ کی پیداوار کے لیے 25 میٹرک ٹن کی اضافی صلاحیت اور تقریباً 17000 لوگوں کو اضافی روزگار فراہم کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے۔ واضح رہے کہ پی ایل آئی اسکیم، جو ہندوستان کی صنعتی ترقی کی رفتار میں ایک اہم پہل ہے، کو جولائی 2021 میں خصوصی اسٹیل شعبہ میں سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے اور صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے نوٹیفائی کیا گیا تھا۔
اسپیشلٹی اسٹیل کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم کی صورتحال
دسمبر 2023 تک، منتخب کمپنیاں موجودہ مالی سال تک 21000 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کے وعدے کے مقابلے میں پہلے ہی تقریباً 12900 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کر چکی ہیں۔ توقع ہے کہ مالی سال 2024 کے دوران ان کمپنیوں کے ذریعہ مزید 3000 کروڑ کی سرمایہ کاری کی جائے گی، یعنی مالی سال 24-2023 تک کل 29500 کروڑ روپے میں سے تقریباً 16000 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی جائے گی۔ اسٹیل کی وزارت نے مالی سال 25-2024 میں 10000 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کا تصور کیا ہے۔ یہ بات بھی قابل ذکر ہے کہ 5 اکائیوں نے پیداوار شروع کر دی ہے، اور اس سہ ماہی میں مزید 9 اکائیوں کے ذریعہ پیداوار شروع کرنے کی امید ہے۔
عام طور پر، اسٹیل کے شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری کا دورانیہ طویل ہوتا ہے اور اس کا انحصار مختلف آلات کی خریداری پر ہوتا ہے، جن میں سے اکثر بیرون ملک سے حاصل کیے جاتے ہیں۔ منصوبوں میں ناگزیر حالات کی وجہ سے تاخیر میں جغرافیائی سیاسی مسائل، غیر متوقع واقعات، قدرتی آفات اور بعض پی ایل آئی مصنوعات کے بدلے ہوئے بازار کے حالات کی وجہ سے سپلائی چین میں تاخیر بھی شامل ہے، جس سے سرمایہ کاری کی رفتار، مرحلہ وار اور مقدار پر بھی اثر پڑتا ہے۔
پی ایل آئی سے مستفید ہونے والوں کے ساتھ فعال مشغولیت
اسٹیل کی وزارت، دیگر متعلقہ سرکاری محکموں کے ساتھ، کمپنیوں کو درپیش مسائل کو حل کرنے اور پی ایل آئی کے تحت اپنے وعدوں کو پورا کرنے میں انہیں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے پی ایل آئی سے مستفید ہونے والوں کے ساتھ سرگرمی سے مشغول ہے۔ منصوبوں کے لیے کلیئرنس کو تیز کرنے، ماہرین کے لیے ہندوستانی ویزا کے لیے معیاری آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار جاری کرنے، اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ مسلسل مشغولیت کے ذریعے حصہ لینے والی کمپنیوں کے خدشات کو دور کرنے کے لیے اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔
مندرجہ بالا اور معیشت کی نمایاں نمو، خاص طور پر بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پیش نظر، خاص اسٹیل کی مانگ میں مسلسل تیزی آئے گی اور پی ایل آئی ایم او یو ہولڈرز سرمایہ کاری میں کمی کو پورا کریں گے۔ اسٹیل کی وزارت کو یقین ہے کہ یہ اسکیم عارضی رکاوٹوں کے باوجود اپنے مطلوبہ مقاصد حاصل کر لے گی۔