Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan inaugurates National Conference on APAAR: One Nation One Student ID Card
25 crore APAAR IDs have already been created - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
APAAR ID is going to be aspirational and global document for our students - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
India has 19 out of 53 DPIs - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
13 FEB 2024 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, attended the National Conference on APAAR: One Nation One Student ID Card in New Delhi today. Secretary, Higher Education, Ministry of Education, Shri Sanjay K. Murthy; Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy, Shri Sanjay Kumar; Secretary, Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari; Secretary, MEITY, Shri S. Krishnan; Chairman, National Council for Vocational Education and Training, Dr. Nirmaljeet Singh Kalsi; Chairman, National Educational Technology Forum NBA NAAC, Prof. Anil Sahasrabudhe; Vice Chancellors, Directors, Registrars, Controller of Examinations from various institutions across the country, senior officials of the Ministry of Education and Electronics and Information Technology, and industry partners were present at the event. Joint Secretary, Ministry of Education Shri Govind Jaiswal delivered the welcome address.
While speaking at the event Shri Pradhan emphasized how the APAAR ID is going to be the aspirational and global document for the students of the country. Highlighting the importance of several important DPIs developed in the country in recent years, he mentioned how 53 such DPIs have been developed in 16 countries, out of which 19 are in India. He expressed his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for envisioning a ‘Digital India’, which has gained full momentum now, as 25 crore APAAR IDs have already been created APAAR IDs. He also underscored the importance of the interconnectivity of APAAR IDs, Academic Bank of Credit, and Digilocker, creating ease of operations. He also mentioned the other important digital assets like Swayam, DIKSHA, etc.
Shri Pradhan also highlighted the role of NEP2020 in incorporating the provisions of migration and integration without compromising on the quality of education. It is important to make competency aspirational, which comes through skilling, along with knowledge, he also said.
While addressing the Conference Shri Sanjay Kumar highlighted the wide reach of the APAAR ID, befitting the meaning of the word in Hindi. He also mentioned the vision of NEP2020 mentioning some of its significant recommendations such as ensuring 100% GER till Class 12 and having proficiency in at least one skill, aligned with the needs of the industry. He also said that APAAR helps in tracking the vast pool of 260 million students in the country. He informed that a Permanent Education Number for 25 crore children and based on that they have been issued APAAR ID. Reiterating Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of making schooling part of ease of living, he emphasized on ease of schooling for the children. He also mentioned the Holistic Progress Card, Vidya Samiksha Kendra, etc. highlighting its linkage with APAAR.
Shri K. Sanjay Murthy in his speech mentioned the advantages of having the APAAR IDs and another important DPI, Samarth, its deployment, access, and seamless connection with APAAR. He urged every institution to adopt the Samarth platform as well. He also informed about the Swayam platform and its new version to be launched soon will have content from leading industries to provide relevant courses. For recognition and validation a digital record will be needed, he emphasized.
Two panel discussions on addressing the integration of APAAR ID and Credit Systems with Job Profiles and on exploring the evolving role of DigiLocker in education were conducted during the event.
The Automated Permanent Academic Account Registry (APAAR) is a transformative initiative introduced in alignment with the National Education Policy (NEP) of 2020 and the National Credit and Qualifications Framework (NCrF). It aims to provide a unified and accessible academic experience for students across India by assigning a unique and permanent 12-digit ID to every student, consolidating their academic achievements in one place. For more information, visit https://abc.gov.in/

وزارتِ تعلیم
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے ’اپار ‘: وَن نیشن وَن اسٹوڈنٹ آئی ڈی کارڈ کے موضوع پر قومی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا
25 کروڑ اپار آئی ڈیز پہلے ہی تیار کی جا چکی ہیں: جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
اپار آئی ڈی ہمارے طلبا کے لیے خواہش مند اور عالمی دستاویز بننے جا رہی ہے: جناب دھرمیند پردھان
53 ڈی پی آئیز میں سے 19 بھارت میں ہیں: جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
13 FEB 2024 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
تعلیم اور ہنرمندی ترقیات اور صنعت کاری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے اپار : ون نیشن ون اسٹوڈینٹ آئی ڈی کارڈ کے موضوع پر آج نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ ایک قومی کانفرنس میں شرکت کی۔ وزات کے تعلیم کے تحت اعلیٰ تعلیم کے سکریٹری جناب سنجے کے مورتی؛ اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب سنجے کمار؛ ہنرمندی ترقیات اور صنعت کاری کے سکریٹری جناب اتل کمار تیواری؛ ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کے سکریٹری جناب ایس کرشنن؛ قومی کونسل برائے پیشہ وارانہ تعلیم و تربیت کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر نرمل جیت سنگھ کلسی؛ قومی تعلیمی تکنالوجی فورم این بی اے این اے اے سی کے چیئرمین پروفیسر انل سہسربدھے ؛ ملک بھر کے مختلف اداروں کے وائس چانسلرس، ڈائرکٹرس، رجسٹرارس، کنٹرولر آف ایگزامنیشنز ، تعلیم الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی تکنالوجی کی وزارت کے سینئر افسران ، اور صنعتی شراکت داران بھی اس تقریب کےد وران موجود تھے۔ وزارت تعلیم کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب گووِند جیسوال نے افتتاحی خطاب پیش کیا۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے شری پردھان نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کس طرح اے پی اے اے آر آئی ڈی ملک کے طلباء کے لیے پرامید اور عالمی دستاویز بننے جا رہا ہے۔ حالیہ برسوں میں ملک میں تیار کیے گئے کئی اہم ڈی پی آئی کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے بتایا کہ کس طرح 16 ممالک میں 53 ایسے ڈی پی آئی تیار کیے گئے ہیں، جن میں سے 19 بھارت میں ہیں۔ انہوں نے ‘ڈیجیٹل انڈیا’ کا تصور پیش کرنے کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا شکریہ ادا کیا، جس نے اب پوری رفتار حاصل کر لی ہے، کیونکہ 25 کروڑ اپار آئی ڈیز پہلے ہی تیار ہو چکی ہیں۔ انہوں نے اپار آئی ڈیز ، اکیڈمک بینک آف کریڈٹ، اور ڈیجی لاکر کے باہمی ربط کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا، جس سے کام میں آسانی پیدا ہوتی ہے۔ انہوں نے دیگر اہم ڈیجیٹل اثاثوں ، جیسے سویم، دیکشا، وغیرہ کا بھی ذکر کیا۔
جناب پردھان نے تعلیم کے معیار پر سمجھوتہ کیے بغیر نقل مکانی اور انضمام کی دفعات کو شامل کرنے میں این ای پی 2020 کے کردار پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ قابلیت کو آرزو مند بنانا ضروری ہے، جو علم کے ساتھ ہنر مندی کے ذریعے حاصل ہوتا ہے۔
کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب سنجے کمار نے اپار آئی ڈی کی وسیع رسائی پر روشنی ڈالی، جو اسی ہندی لفظ کے معنی سے مطابقت رکھتی ہے۔ انہوں نے این ای پی 2020 کی تصوریت کے بارے میں بھی بات کی جس میں اس کی کچھ اہم سفارشات کا ذکر کیا گیا ہے جیسے کہ 12ویں جماعت تک 100فیصد جی ای آر کو یقینی بنانا اور صنعت کی ضروریات کے مطابق کم از کم ایک ہنر میں مہارت حاصل کرنا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اپار ملک میں 260 ملین طلباء کے وسیع پول کو ٹریک کرنے میں مدد فراہم کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ 25 کروڑ بچوں کے لیے ایک مستقل تعلیمی نمبر اور اس کی بنیاد پر انہیں اپار آئی ڈی جاری کی گئی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے اسکولی تعلیم کو زندگی میں آسانی کا حصہ بنانے کے وژن کو دہراتے ہوئے، انہوں نے بچوں کے لیے اسکول کی تعلیم میں آسانی پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اپار کے ساتھ اس کے تعلق کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے جامع ترقی کارڈ، ودیا سمیکشا کیندر وغیرہ کا بھی ذکر کیا۔
جناب کے سنجے مورتی نے اپنی تقریر میں اپار آئی ڈیز اور ایک اور اہم ڈی پی آئی، سامرتھ، اپار کے ساتھ اس کی تعیناتی، رسائی، اور ہموار رابطے کے فوائد کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے ہر ادارے سے اپیل کہ وہ سامرتھ پلیٹ فارم کو بھی اپنائیں۔ انہوں نے سویم پلیٹ فارم اور اس کے نئے ورژن کے بارے میں بھی بتایا جسے جلد ہی لانچ کیا جائے گا، اور جس میں متعلقہ کورس فراہم کرنے کے لیے صنعتوں کی جانب سے فراہم کرایا جانے والا مواد بھی شامل ہوگا۔ انہوں نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ شناخت اور توثیق کے لیے ڈیجیٹل ریکارڈ کی ضرورت ہوگی۔
پروگرام کے دوران اپار آئی ڈی اور کریڈٹ سسٹمز کے جاب پروفائلز کے ساتھ انضمام اور تعلیم میں ڈیجی لاکر کے ابھرتے ہوئے کردار کو تلاش کرنے کے بارے میں دو پینل مباحثے کیے گئے۔
خودکار مستقل تعلیمی اکاؤنٹ رجسٹری (اپار) ایک تغیراتی پہل قدمی ہے جسے 2020 کی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی) اور نیشنل کریڈٹ اینڈ کوالی فکیشن فریم ورک (این سی آر ایف) کے ساتھ ترتیب میں متعارف کرایا گیا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد ہر طالب علم کو ایک منفرد اور مستقل 12 ہندسوں کی آئی ڈی تفویض کرکے، اور ان کی تعلیمی کامیابیوں کو ایک جگہ پر مستحکم کرکے بھارت بھر کے طلباء کے لیے ایک متحد اور قابل رسائی تعلیمی تجربہ فراہم کرنا ہے۔ مزید معلومات کے لیے https://abc.gov.in/ پر جائیں۔