Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Indian Agricultural Research Institute organizes a special celebration in recognition of the conferment of the prestigious Bharat Ratna award to Professor M S Swaminathan today at New Delhi
13 FEB 2024 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Agricultural Research Institute (IARI), New Delhi organized a special celebration today in recognition of the conferment of the prestigious Bharat Ratna award to Professor M S Swaminathan, the eminent agricultural scientist and father of the Green Revolution in India.
Dr Himanshu Pathak, Secretary, DARE and DG, ICAR and President, NAAS briefly highlighted the significant achievements of Prof M S Swaminathan and the reflections of his life. He recollected his fond memories of working with Prof M S Swaminathan at CRRI, Cuttack.
Dr. A K Singh, Director, ICAR-IARI and Secretary, NAAS said that it is a matter of great honor and pride for the nation that Professor M S Swaminathan was bestowed with the prestigious Bharat Ratna Award on Feb 9, 2024. He highlighted Professor M S Swaminathan's lifelong dedication and remarkable contributions to agricultural research, sustainable development, and food security. He stressed how Prof. Swaminathan’s visionary leadership and innovative approach have significantly impacted the agricultural landscape of India and beyond.
Other dignitaries present on the dice were Chairperson, Protection of Plant Varieties and Farmers Rights Authority, Dr T Mohapatra, Chancellor, Central Agricultural University, Imphal Dr R B Singh and Founder Chairman of TAAS Dr R S Paroda. Dr H S Gupta, Dr Panjab Singh, Dr K V Prabhu and many others joined the programme online.
Prof. M.S. Swaminathan, popularly known as the Father of India’s Green Revolution, is credited with saving millions of people from starvation through his landmark work on enhancing productivity and production of wheat and rice crops during the 1960s-70s. He also provided a concept of transforming the "Green Revolution" into an "Evergreen Revolution". He strongly believed in the power of science to benefit the marginalized and was a vocal proponent of empowering farmers with knowledge and resources. He founded the M S Swaminathan Research Foundation in 1988. He worked there till his last breath to develop and promote strategies for economic growth that directly targeted increased employment of poor farmers, especially women in rural areas. His legacy continues to inspire researchers, policymakers, and advocates worldwide to address the pressing challenges of our time, from climate change to sustainable agriculture.
The celebration featured speeches, presentations, and reflections on Professor M S Swaminathan's illustrious career and enduring legacy. The dignitaries present on the dice had the opportunity to express their gratitude and appreciation for his invaluable contributions to agriculture, research, and rural development. While he championed the cause of the Green Revolution in the 1960s with the Nobel Laureate, Dr. Norman Borlaug, he subsequently advocated for an Evergreen Revolution for sustainable growth, incorporating all the domains of agriculture. Among several coveted positions that Prof. Swaminathan occupied in India, each with elegance, innovation and creativity, are the Director, IARI (1961-72); Director General, ICAR and the Secretary of the newly formed DARE (1972-79); Agriculture Secretary, Govt. of India (1979); Acting Deputy Chairman and Member, Planning Commission (1980-82). Further, he was the first Indian to become Director General of the International Rice Research Institute, Philippines (1982-88), and his leadership was recognized with the first World Food Prize in 1987. One of his most pivotal roles came in 2004, when he was appointed Chair of the National Commission on Farmers. Prof. Swaminathan was instrumental in the creation of the All-India Agricultural Research Service (ARS). Leveraging his deep understanding of agriculture and extensive engagement with policymakers, Prof. Swaminathan championed the creation of an independent "think tank" dedicated to providing unbiased, knowledge-based, and holistic guidance on agricultural policy, which led to establishment of NAAS in 1990.
Despite his advanced age, Swaminathan remained active in research and advocacy. He persisted in adding to the conversation about rural development, food security, and sustainable agriculture through his writing, public speaking engagements, and attendance at several forums and conferences. Prof. Swaminathan played a key role in the establishment and upkeep of institutions and associations devoted to agricultural development, research, and policy advocacy. His vision and values are still upheld by these institutions. The daughters of Prof M S Swaminathan, namely Dr Nithya, Dr Madhura and Dr Soumya, MSSRF, Chennai had registered their virtual presence in the programme and deliberated on the reflections of his life.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
انڈین ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے آج نئی دہلی میں پروفیسر ایم ایس سوامی ناتھن کو با وقار بھارت رتن ایوارڈ دیے جانے کے اعتراف میں ایک خصوصی تقریب کا اہتمام کیا
13 FEB 2024 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آئی اے آر آئی)، نئی دہلی نے ممتاز زرعی سائنسدان اور ہندوستان میں سبز انقلاب کے موجد پروفیسر ایم ایس سوامی ناتھن کو باوقار بھارت رتن ایوارڈ سے نوازنے کے اعتراف میں آج ایک خصوصی تقریب کا اہتمام کیا۔
ڈاکٹر ہمانشو پاٹھک، سکریٹری، ڈی اے آر ای اور ڈی جی، آئی سی اے آر اور صدر، این اے اے ایس نے مختصر طور پر پروفیسر ایم ایس سوامی ناتھن کی اہم کامیابیوں اور ان کی زندگی کے مظاہر پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے سی آر آر آئی، کٹک میں پروفیسر ایم ایس سوامی ناتھن کے ساتھ کام کرنے کی اپنی یادیں بھی تازہ کیں۔
ڈاکٹر اے کے سنگھ، ڈائریکٹر، آئی سی اے آر-آئی اے آر آئی اور سکریٹری، این اے اے ایس نے کہا کہ یہ ملک کے لیے بڑے اعزاز اور فخر کی بات ہے کہ پروفیسر ایم ایس سوامی ناتھن کو 9 فروری 2024 کو باوقار بھارت رتن ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا۔ انہوں نے پروفیسر ایم ایس سوامی ناتھن کی زندگی بھر کی لگن اور زرعی تحقیق، پائیدار ترقی اور غذائی تحفظ میں نمایاں شراکت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کس طرح پروفیسر سوامی ناتھن کی دور اندیش قیادت اور اختراعی نقطہ نظر نے ہندوستان اور اس سے باہر کے زرعی منظر نامے پر نمایاں طور پر اثر ڈالا ہے۔
ڈائس پر موجود دیگر معززین میں چیئرپرسن، پروٹیکشن آف پلانٹ ورائٹیز اینڈ فارمرز رائٹس اتھارٹی، ڈاکٹر ٹی موہا پاترا، چانسلر، سنٹرل ایگریکلچرل یونیورسٹی، امپھال ڈاکٹر آر بی سنگھ اور ٹی اے اے ایس کے بانی چیئرمین ڈاکٹر آر ایس پروڈہ شامل تھے۔ ڈاکٹر ایچ ایس گپتا، ڈاکٹر پنجاب سنگھ، ڈاکٹر کے وی پربھو اور بہت سے دوسرے لوگ آن لائن طور پر پروگرام میں شامل ہوئے۔
پروفیسر ایم ایس سوامی ناتھن، جنہیں ہندوستان کے سبز انقلاب کے موجد کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے، کو 1960-70 کی دہائی کے دوران گندم اور چاول کی فصلوں کی پیداواری صلاحیت اور پیداوار میں اضافہ کرنے کے ان کے تاریخی کام کے ذریعے لاکھوں لوگوں کو فاقہ کشی سے بچانے کے لیے جانا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے ”سبز انقلاب“ کو ”سدا بہار انقلاب“ میں تبدیل کرنے کا تصور بھی فراہم کیا۔ وہ پسماندہ لوگوں کو فائدہ پہنچانے کے لیے سائنس کی طاقت پر پختہ یقین رکھتے تھے اور کسانوں کو علم اور وسائل سے با اختیار بنانے کے لیے آواز اٹھاتے تھے۔ انہوں نے 1988 میں ایم ایس سوامی ناتھن ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن کی بنیاد رکھی۔ انہوں نے اپنی آخری سانس تک معاشی ترقی کی حکمت عملی تیار کرنے اور فروغ دینے کے لیے وہاں کام کیا جس کا براہ راست ہدف غریب کسانوں، خاص طور پر دیہی علاقوں میں خواتین کے روزگار کو بڑھانا تھا۔
اس جشن میں پروفیسر ایم ایس سوامی ناتھن کے شاندار کیریئر اور پائیدار میراث پر تقاریر، پرزنٹیشن اور خیالات پیش کیے گئے۔ ڈائس پر موجود معززین کو زراعت، تحقیق اور دیہی ترقی میں ان کی گراں قدر خدمات کے لیے اظہار تشکر اور تعریف کرنے کا موقع ملا۔ جب انہوں نے نوبل انعام یافتہ ڈاکٹر نارمن بورلاگ کے ساتھ 1960 کی دہائی میں سبز انقلاب کے مقصد کی حمایت کی، اس کے بعد انہوں نے زراعت کے تمام شعبوں کو شامل کرتے ہوئے پائیدار ترقی کے لیے سدا بہار انقلاب کی وکالت کی۔ پروفیسر سوامی ناتھن ہندوستان میں جن کئی عہدوں پر فائز رہے، ان میں شامل ہیں ڈائریکٹر، آئی اے آر آئی (1961 تا 72)؛ ڈائریکٹر جنرل، آئی سی اے آر اور نو تشکیل شدہ ڈی اے آر ای کے سیکرٹری (1972 تا 79)؛ زراعت سیکرٹری، حکومت ہند (1979)؛ قائم مقام ڈپٹی چیئرمین اور ممبر، پلاننگ کمیشن (1980-82)۔ اس کے علاوہ، وہ پہلے ہندوستانی تھے جو انٹرنیشنل رائس ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، فلپائن (1982 تا 88) کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل بنے، اور ان کی قیادت کو 1987 میں پہلے ورلڈ فوڈ پرائز کے ساتھ تسلیم کیا گیا۔ ان کا سب سے اہم کردار 2004 میں سامنے آیا، جب انہیں کسانوں سے متعلق قومی کمیشن کا چیئرمین مقرر کیا گیا۔ پروفیسر سوامی ناتھن نے آل انڈیا ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ سروس (اے آر ایس) کی تشکیل میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔
اپنی بڑی عمر کے باوجود، سوامی ناتھن تحقیق اور وکالت میں سرگرم رہے۔ وہ اپنی تحریروں، عوامی تقریروں کی مصروفیات، اور کئی فورم اور کانفرنسوں میں حاضری کے ذریعے دیہی ترقی، غذائی تحفظ، اور پائیدار زراعت کے بارے میں بات چیت میں اضافہ کرتے رہے۔ پروفیسر سوامی ناتھن نے زرعی ترقی، تحقیق اور پالیسی کی وکالت کے لیے وقف اداروں اور انجمنوں کے قیام اور دیکھ بھال میں کلیدی کردار ادا کیا۔ ان کے وژن اور اقدار کو اب بھی ان اداروں نے برقرار رکھا ہے۔ پروفیسر ایم ایس سوامی ناتھن کی بیٹیوں، یعنی ڈاکٹر نتھیا، ڈاکٹر مدھورا اور ڈاکٹر سومیا، ایم ایس ایس آر ایف، چنئی نے پروگرام میں اپنی ورچوئل موجودگی درج کروائی اور ان کی زندگی کے گوشوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔