Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Indian Agricultural Research Institute organizes a special celebration in recognition of the conferment of the prestigious Bharat Ratna award to Professor M S Swaminathan today at New Delhi
13 FEB 2024 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Agricultural Research Institute (IARI), New Delhi organized a special celebration today in recognition of the conferment of the prestigious Bharat Ratna award to Professor M S Swaminathan, the eminent agricultural scientist and father of the Green Revolution in India.
Dr Himanshu Pathak, Secretary, DARE and DG, ICAR and President, NAAS briefly highlighted the significant achievements of Prof M S Swaminathan and the reflections of his life. He recollected his fond memories of working with Prof M S Swaminathan at CRRI, Cuttack.
Dr. A K Singh, Director, ICAR-IARI and Secretary, NAAS said that it is a matter of great honor and pride for the nation that Professor M S Swaminathan was bestowed with the prestigious Bharat Ratna Award on Feb 9, 2024. He highlighted Professor M S Swaminathan's lifelong dedication and remarkable contributions to agricultural research, sustainable development, and food security. He stressed how Prof. Swaminathan’s visionary leadership and innovative approach have significantly impacted the agricultural landscape of India and beyond.
Other dignitaries present on the dice were Chairperson, Protection of Plant Varieties and Farmers Rights Authority, Dr T Mohapatra, Chancellor, Central Agricultural University, Imphal Dr R B Singh and Founder Chairman of TAAS Dr R S Paroda. Dr H S Gupta, Dr Panjab Singh, Dr K V Prabhu and many others joined the programme online.
Prof. M.S. Swaminathan, popularly known as the Father of India’s Green Revolution, is credited with saving millions of people from starvation through his landmark work on enhancing productivity and production of wheat and rice crops during the 1960s-70s. He also provided a concept of transforming the "Green Revolution" into an "Evergreen Revolution". He strongly believed in the power of science to benefit the marginalized and was a vocal proponent of empowering farmers with knowledge and resources. He founded the M S Swaminathan Research Foundation in 1988. He worked there till his last breath to develop and promote strategies for economic growth that directly targeted increased employment of poor farmers, especially women in rural areas. His legacy continues to inspire researchers, policymakers, and advocates worldwide to address the pressing challenges of our time, from climate change to sustainable agriculture.
The celebration featured speeches, presentations, and reflections on Professor M S Swaminathan's illustrious career and enduring legacy. The dignitaries present on the dice had the opportunity to express their gratitude and appreciation for his invaluable contributions to agriculture, research, and rural development. While he championed the cause of the Green Revolution in the 1960s with the Nobel Laureate, Dr. Norman Borlaug, he subsequently advocated for an Evergreen Revolution for sustainable growth, incorporating all the domains of agriculture. Among several coveted positions that Prof. Swaminathan occupied in India, each with elegance, innovation and creativity, are the Director, IARI (1961-72); Director General, ICAR and the Secretary of the newly formed DARE (1972-79); Agriculture Secretary, Govt. of India (1979); Acting Deputy Chairman and Member, Planning Commission (1980-82). Further, he was the first Indian to become Director General of the International Rice Research Institute, Philippines (1982-88), and his leadership was recognized with the first World Food Prize in 1987. One of his most pivotal roles came in 2004, when he was appointed Chair of the National Commission on Farmers. Prof. Swaminathan was instrumental in the creation of the All-India Agricultural Research Service (ARS). Leveraging his deep understanding of agriculture and extensive engagement with policymakers, Prof. Swaminathan championed the creation of an independent "think tank" dedicated to providing unbiased, knowledge-based, and holistic guidance on agricultural policy, which led to establishment of NAAS in 1990.
Despite his advanced age, Swaminathan remained active in research and advocacy. He persisted in adding to the conversation about rural development, food security, and sustainable agriculture through his writing, public speaking engagements, and attendance at several forums and conferences. Prof. Swaminathan played a key role in the establishment and upkeep of institutions and associations devoted to agricultural development, research, and policy advocacy. His vision and values are still upheld by these institutions. The daughters of Prof M S Swaminathan, namely Dr Nithya, Dr Madhura and Dr Soumya, MSSRF, Chennai had registered their virtual presence in the programme and deliberated on the reflections of his life.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान संस्थान ने प्रोफेसर एम एस स्वामीनाथन को प्रतिष्ठित भारत रत्न पुरस्कार प्रदान करने के उपलक्ष में आज नई दिल्ली में एक विशेष उत्सव का आयोजन किया
13 FEB 2024 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान संस्थान ने प्रोफेसर एम एस स्वामीनाथन को प्रतिष्ठित भारत रत्न पुरस्कार प्रदान करने के उपलक्ष में आज नई दिल्ली में एक विशेष उत्सव का आयोजन किया गया । सचिव, डेयर और महानिदेशक, भा.कृ.अनु.प. एवं अध्यक्ष, एनएएएस, डॉ. हिमांशु पाठक ने प्रोफेसर एमएस स्वामीनाथन की महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियों और उनके जीवन के प्रतिबिंबों पर संक्षेप में प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने सीआरआरआई, कटक में प्रोफेसर एम एस स्वामीनाथन के साथ काम करने की अपनी यादें ताजा कीं।
डॉ. अशोक कुमार सिंह, निदेशक, भा.कृ.अनु..-भा.कृ.अनु.सं. तथा सचिव, एनएएएस ने कहा कि यह राष्ट्र के लिए बहुत सम्मान और गर्व की बात है कि प्रोफेसर एम एस स्वामीनाथन को दिनांक 09 फरवरी, 2024 को भारत सरकार द्वारा प्रतिष्ठित भारत रत्न पुरस्कार से सम्मानित करने का गर्ववान निर्णय लिया है। उन्होंने प्रोफेसर एम एस स्वामीनाथन के आजीवन समर्पण तथा कृषि अनुसंधान, सतत विकास और खाद्य सुरक्षा में उल्लेखनीय योगदान पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि कैसे प्रो. स्वामीनाथन के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व और नवीन दृष्टिकोण ने भारत और उसके बाहर के कृषि परिदृश्य को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से प्रभावित किया है।
मंच पर उपस्थित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों में पौधा किस्म और कृषक अधिकार संरक्षण प्राधिकरण के अध्यक्ष डॉ. टी. महापात्र, केंद्रीय कृषि विश्वविद्यालय, इम्फाल के कुलाधिपति डॉ. आर. बी. सिंह और टीएएएस के संस्थापक अध्यक्ष डॉ. आर.एस. परोदा शामिल थे। डॉ. एचएस गुप्ता, डॉ. पंजाब सिंह, डॉ. केवी प्रभु और कई अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति कार्यक्रम में ऑनलाइन माध्यम से शामिल हुए।
प्रोफेसर एम.एस. स्वामीनाथन, जिन्हें भारत की हरित क्रांति के जनक के रूप में जाना जाता है, को 1960-70 के दशक के दौरान गेहूं और धान की फसलों की उत्पादकता और उत्पादन बढ़ाने के अपने ऐतिहासिक कार्य के माध्यम से लाखों लोगों को भुखमरी से बचाने का श्रेय दिया जाता है। उन्होंने "हरित क्रांति" को "सदाबहार क्रांति" में बदलने की अद्वितीय अवधारणा भी प्रदान की। उन्होंने गरीबों को लाभान्वित करने के लिए विज्ञान की शक्ति में दृढ़ता से विश्वास रखा और वह किसानों को ज्ञान और संसाधनों से सशक्त करने के मुखर समर्थक भी रहे। उन्होंने सन् 1988 में एम एस स्वामीनाथन रिसर्च फाउंडेशन की स्थापना की। उन्होंने आर्थिक विकास के लिए रणनीतियों को विकसित करने और बढ़ावा देने के लिए अपनी आखिरी सांस तक वहां काम किया, जिसका लक्ष्य सीधे तौर पर गरीब किसानों, विशेषकर ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में महिलाओं के रोजगार में वृद्धि करना था। उनकी विरासत दुनिया भर के शोधकर्ताओं, नीति निर्माताओं और अधिवक्ताओं को जलवायु परिवर्तन से लेकर सतत कृषि तक हमारे समय की गंभीर चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए प्रेरित करती रहती है।
समारोह में प्रोफेसर एम एस स्वामीनाथन के शानदार जीवन वृत और स्थाई विरासत पर भाषण, प्रस्तुतियाँ और विचार प्रस्तुत किए गए। मंच पर उपस्थित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों को कृषि, अनुसंधान और ग्रामीण विकास में उनके अमूल्य योगदान के लिए अपनी कृतज्ञता और सराहना व्यक्त करने का अवसर मिला। जब उन्होंने 1960 के दशक में नोबेल पुरस्कार विजेता डॉ. नॉर्मन बोरलॉग के साथ हरित क्रांति की प्रमुख पहल की, तो बाद में उन्होंने सशक्त विकास के लिए कृषि सभी क्षेत्रों को समाहित करने के लिए एक सदैव हरित क्रांति की प्रेरणा की। प्रोफेसर स्वामीनाथन ने भारत में कई प्रमुख पदों को सुंदरता, नवीनता और रचनात्मकता के साथ संभाला जैसे कि निदेशक, भा.कृ.अनु.सं. (1961-72); महानिदेशक, भा.कृ.अनु.प. और नवगठित डेयर के सचिव (1972-79); कृषि सचिव, भारत सरकार।(1979); कार्यवाहक उपाध्यक्ष और सदस्य, योजना आयोग (1980-82)। इसके अलावा, वह अंतर्राष्ट्रीय चावल अनुसंधान संस्थान, फिलीपींस (1982-88) के महानिदेशक बनने वाले पहले भारतीय थे, और उनके नेतृत्व को 1987 में पहले विश्व खाद्य पुरस्कार से मान्यता मिली थी। उनकी सबसे महत्वपूर्ण भूमिकाओं में से एक 2004 में आई, जब उन्हें राष्ट्रीय किसान आयोग का अध्यक्ष नियुक्त किया गया। प्रोफेसर स्वामीनाथन ने अखिल भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान सेवा (एआरएस) के निर्माण में भी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई थी। कृषि के बारे में अपनी गहरी समझ और नीति निर्माताओं के साथ व्यापक जुड़ाव का लाभ उठाते हुए, प्रो. स्वामीनाथन ने कृषि नीति पर निष्पक्ष, ज्ञान-आधारित और समग्र मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करने के लिए समर्पित एक स्वतंत्र "थिंक टैंक" के निर्माण का समर्थन किया, जिसके कारण 1990 में एनएएस की स्थापना हुई।
उनकी उच्च आयु के बावजूद, स्वामीनाथन अनुसंधान और समर्थन में सक्रिय रहे। उन्होंने अपने लेखन, सार्वजनिक भाषण और कई मंच और सम्मेलनों में भाग लेकर ग्रामीण विकास, खाद्य सुरक्षा, और सतत कृषि के बारे में चर्चा में योगदान करना जारी रखा। प्रोफेसर स्वामीनाथन ने कृषि विकास, अनुसंधान और नीति समर्थन के प्रति समर्पित संस्थाओं और संघों की स्थापना और संचालन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई। इन संस्थानों ने उनके दृष्टिकोण और मूल्यों को आज भी निरंतर बनाए रखा है। प्रोफेसर एम एस स्वामीनाथन की बेटियाँ डॉ निथ्या, डॉ माधुरा और डॉ सौम्या ने कार्यक्रम में अपनी आभासी उपस्थिति दर्ज की और उनके जीवन के प्रतिबिंबों पर विचार-विमर्श किया।