Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Indian Agricultural Research Institute organizes a special celebration in recognition of the conferment of the prestigious Bharat Ratna award to Professor M S Swaminathan today at New Delhi
13 FEB 2024 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Agricultural Research Institute (IARI), New Delhi organized a special celebration today in recognition of the conferment of the prestigious Bharat Ratna award to Professor M S Swaminathan, the eminent agricultural scientist and father of the Green Revolution in India.
Dr Himanshu Pathak, Secretary, DARE and DG, ICAR and President, NAAS briefly highlighted the significant achievements of Prof M S Swaminathan and the reflections of his life. He recollected his fond memories of working with Prof M S Swaminathan at CRRI, Cuttack.
Dr. A K Singh, Director, ICAR-IARI and Secretary, NAAS said that it is a matter of great honor and pride for the nation that Professor M S Swaminathan was bestowed with the prestigious Bharat Ratna Award on Feb 9, 2024. He highlighted Professor M S Swaminathan's lifelong dedication and remarkable contributions to agricultural research, sustainable development, and food security. He stressed how Prof. Swaminathan’s visionary leadership and innovative approach have significantly impacted the agricultural landscape of India and beyond.
Other dignitaries present on the dice were Chairperson, Protection of Plant Varieties and Farmers Rights Authority, Dr T Mohapatra, Chancellor, Central Agricultural University, Imphal Dr R B Singh and Founder Chairman of TAAS Dr R S Paroda. Dr H S Gupta, Dr Panjab Singh, Dr K V Prabhu and many others joined the programme online.
Prof. M.S. Swaminathan, popularly known as the Father of India’s Green Revolution, is credited with saving millions of people from starvation through his landmark work on enhancing productivity and production of wheat and rice crops during the 1960s-70s. He also provided a concept of transforming the "Green Revolution" into an "Evergreen Revolution". He strongly believed in the power of science to benefit the marginalized and was a vocal proponent of empowering farmers with knowledge and resources. He founded the M S Swaminathan Research Foundation in 1988. He worked there till his last breath to develop and promote strategies for economic growth that directly targeted increased employment of poor farmers, especially women in rural areas. His legacy continues to inspire researchers, policymakers, and advocates worldwide to address the pressing challenges of our time, from climate change to sustainable agriculture.
The celebration featured speeches, presentations, and reflections on Professor M S Swaminathan's illustrious career and enduring legacy. The dignitaries present on the dice had the opportunity to express their gratitude and appreciation for his invaluable contributions to agriculture, research, and rural development. While he championed the cause of the Green Revolution in the 1960s with the Nobel Laureate, Dr. Norman Borlaug, he subsequently advocated for an Evergreen Revolution for sustainable growth, incorporating all the domains of agriculture. Among several coveted positions that Prof. Swaminathan occupied in India, each with elegance, innovation and creativity, are the Director, IARI (1961-72); Director General, ICAR and the Secretary of the newly formed DARE (1972-79); Agriculture Secretary, Govt. of India (1979); Acting Deputy Chairman and Member, Planning Commission (1980-82). Further, he was the first Indian to become Director General of the International Rice Research Institute, Philippines (1982-88), and his leadership was recognized with the first World Food Prize in 1987. One of his most pivotal roles came in 2004, when he was appointed Chair of the National Commission on Farmers. Prof. Swaminathan was instrumental in the creation of the All-India Agricultural Research Service (ARS). Leveraging his deep understanding of agriculture and extensive engagement with policymakers, Prof. Swaminathan championed the creation of an independent "think tank" dedicated to providing unbiased, knowledge-based, and holistic guidance on agricultural policy, which led to establishment of NAAS in 1990.
Despite his advanced age, Swaminathan remained active in research and advocacy. He persisted in adding to the conversation about rural development, food security, and sustainable agriculture through his writing, public speaking engagements, and attendance at several forums and conferences. Prof. Swaminathan played a key role in the establishment and upkeep of institutions and associations devoted to agricultural development, research, and policy advocacy. His vision and values are still upheld by these institutions. The daughters of Prof M S Swaminathan, namely Dr Nithya, Dr Madhura and Dr Soumya, MSSRF, Chennai had registered their virtual presence in the programme and deliberated on the reflections of his life.

ಕೃಷಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರೊಫೆಸರ್ ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಸ್ವಾಮಿನಾಥನ್ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರತಿಷ್ಠಿತ ಭಾರತ ರತ್ನ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ಪ್ರದಾನ ಮಾಡಿದ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಕೃಷಿ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ (ಭಾರತೀಯ ಕೃಷಿ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ) ವಿಶೇಷ ಆಚರಣೆಯನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದೆ
13 FEB 2024 6:24PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರರತದ ಹಸಿರು ಕ್ರಾಂತಿಯ ಪಿತಾಮಹ ಮತ್ತು ಖ್ಯಾತ ಕೃಷಿ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನಿ ಪ್ರೊ.ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಸ್ವಾಮಿನಾಥನ್ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರತಿಷ್ಠಿತ ಭಾರತ ರತ್ನ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರದಾನ ಮಾಡಿದ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನವದೆಹಲಿಯ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಕೃಷಿ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ (ಐಎಆರ್ಐ) ಇಂದು ವಿಶೇಷ ಆಚರಣೆಯನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿತ್ತು.
ಡಿಎಆರ್ಇ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಮತ್ತು ಐಸಿಎಆರ್ ಡಿಜಿ ಮತ್ತು ಎನ್ಎಎಎಸ್ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಡಾ.ಹಿಮಾಂಶು ಪಾಠಕ್ ಅವರು ಪ್ರೊ.ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಸ್ವಾಮಿನಾಥನ್ ಅವರ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಸಾಧನೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅವರ ಜೀವನದ ಪ್ರತಿಬಿಂಬಗಳನ್ನು ಸಂಕ್ಷಿಪ್ತವಾಗಿ ಎತ್ತಿ ತೋರಿಸಿದರು. ಕಟಕ್ ನ ಸಿಆರ್ ಆರ್ ಐನಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರೊ.ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಸ್ವಾಮಿನಾಥನ್ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡಿದ ತಮ್ಮ ಪ್ರೀತಿಯ ನೆನಪುಗಳನ್ನು ಅವರು ನೆನಪಿಸಿಕೊಂಡರು.
ಐಸಿಎಆರ್-ಐಎಆರ್ಐ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕ ಮತ್ತು ಎನ್ಎಎಎಸ್ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಡಾ.ಎ.ಕೆ.ಸಿಂಗ್ ಮಾತನಾಡಿ, ಪ್ರೊಫೆಸರ್ ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಸ್ವಾಮಿನಾಥನ್ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 9, 2024 ರಂದು ಪ್ರತಿಷ್ಠಿತ ಭಾರತ ರತ್ನ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ನೀಡಿರುವುದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಕ್ಕೆ ಬಹಳ ಗೌರವ ಮತ್ತು ಹೆಮ್ಮೆಯ ವಿಷಯವಾಗಿದೆ. ಕೃಷಿ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ, ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಆಹಾರ ಭದ್ರತೆಗೆ ಪ್ರೊಫೆಸರ್ ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಸ್ವಾಮಿನಾಥನ್ ಅವರ ಜೀವಮಾನದ ಸಮರ್ಪಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ಕೊಡುಗೆಗಳನ್ನು ಅವರು ಎತ್ತಿ ತೋರಿಸಿದರು. ಪ್ರೊ. ಸ್ವಾಮಿನಾಥನ್ ಅವರ ದೂರದೃಷ್ಟಿಯ ನಾಯಕತ್ವ ಮತ್ತು ನವೀನ ವಿಧಾನವು ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಅದರಾಚೆಗಿನ ಕೃಷಿ ಭೂದೃಶ್ಯದ ಮೇಲೆ ಹೇಗೆ ಗಮನಾರ್ಹವಾಗಿ ಪರಿಣಾಮ ಬೀರಿದೆ ಎಂಬುದನ್ನು ಅವರು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಸಸ್ಯ ಪ್ರಭೇದಗಳ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ರೈತರ ಹಕ್ಕುಗಳ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಡಾ.ಟಿ.ಮೊಹಾಪಾತ್ರ, ಇಂಫಾಲ್ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಯ ಕೃಷಿ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯದ ಕುಲಪತಿ ಡಾ.ಆರ್.ಬಿ.ಸಿಂಗ್ ಮತ್ತು ಟಿಎಎಎಸ್ ಸ್ಥಾಪಕ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಡಾ.ಆರ್.ಎಸ್.ಪರೋಡಾ ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತರಿದ್ದರು. ಡಾ.ಎಚ್.ಎಸ್.ಗುಪ್ತಾ, ಡಾ.ಪಂಜಾಬ್ ಸಿಂಗ್, ಡಾ.ಕೆ.ವಿ.ಪ್ರಭು ಮತ್ತಿತರರು ಆನ್ಲೈನ್ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು.
ಭಾರತದ ಹಸಿರು ಕ್ರಾಂತಿಯ ಪಿತಾಮಹ ಎಂದು ಜನಪ್ರಿಯವಾಗಿ ಕರೆಯಲ್ಪಡುವ ಪ್ರೊ.ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಸ್ವಾಮಿನಾಥನ್ ಅವರು 1960-70 ರ ದಶಕದಲ್ಲಿ ಗೋಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಭತ್ತದ ಬೆಳೆಗಳ ಉತ್ಪಾದಕತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವ ಹೆಗ್ಗುರುತು ಕೆಲಸದ ಮೂಲಕ ಲಕ್ಷಾಂತರ ಜನರನ್ನು ಹಸಿವಿನಿಂದ ರಕ್ಷಿಸಿದ ಕೀರ್ತಿಗೆ ಪಾತ್ರರಾಗಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಅವರು "ಹಸಿರು ಕ್ರಾಂತಿ" ಯನ್ನು "ನಿತ್ಯಹರಿದ್ವರ್ಣ ಕ್ರಾಂತಿ" ಯಾಗಿ ಪರಿವರ್ತಿಸುವ ಪರಿಕಲ್ಪನೆಯನ್ನು ಸಹ ಒದಗಿಸಿದರು. ಅಂಚಿನಲ್ಲಿರುವವರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನವಾಗುವ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನದ ಶಕ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಅವರು ಬಲವಾಗಿ ನಂಬಿದ್ದರು ಮತ್ತು ಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ರೈತರನ್ನು ಸಬಲೀಕರಣಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಧ್ವನಿ ಪ್ರತಿಪಾದಕರಾಗಿದ್ದರು. ಅವರು 1988 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಸ್ವಾಮಿನಾಥನ್ ರಿಸರ್ಚ್ ಫೌಂಡೇಶನ್ ಅನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಿದರು. ಬಡ ರೈತರ, ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ಮಹಿಳೆಯರ ಉದ್ಯೋಗವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಅವರು ತಮ್ಮ ಕೊನೆಯ ಉಸಿರಿರುವವರೆಗೂ ಅಲ್ಲಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡಿದರು. ಹವಾಮಾನ ಬದಲಾವಣೆಯಿಂದ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಕೃಷಿಯವರೆಗೆ ನಮ್ಮ ಕಾಲದ ಒತ್ತಡದ ಸವಾಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸಲು ಅವರ ಪರಂಪರೆಯು ವಿಶ್ವಾದ್ಯಂತ ಸಂಶೋಧಕರು, ನೀತಿ ನಿರೂಪಕರು ಮತ್ತು ವಕೀಲರನ್ನು ಪ್ರೇರೇಪಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಈ ಆಚರಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರೊಫೆಸರ್ ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಸ್ವಾಮಿನಾಥನ್ ಅವರ ಶ್ರೇಷ್ಠ ವೃತ್ತಿಜೀವನ ಮತ್ತು ಶಾಶ್ವತ ಪರಂಪರೆಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಭಾಷಣಗಳು, ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರತಿಬಿಂಬಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿತ್ತು. ಕೃಷಿ, ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣಾಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಅವರು ನೀಡಿದ ಅಮೂಲ್ಯ ಕೊಡುಗೆಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಕೃತಜ್ಞತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮೆಚ್ಚುಗೆಯನ್ನು ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಲು ವೇದಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹಾಜರಿದ್ದ ಗಣ್ಯರಿಗೆ ಅವಕಾಶವಿತ್ತು. ಅವರು 1960 ರ ದಶಕದಲ್ಲಿ ನೊಬೆಲ್ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ವಿಜೇತ ಡಾ. ನಾರ್ಮನ್ ಬೋರ್ಲಾಗ್ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಹಸಿರು ಕ್ರಾಂತಿಯ ಉದ್ದೇಶವನ್ನು ಮುನ್ನಡೆಸಿದರೆ, ನಂತರ ಅವರು ಕೃಷಿಯ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಗಾಗಿ ನಿತ್ಯಹರಿದ್ವರ್ಣ ಕ್ರಾಂತಿಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿಪಾದಿಸಿದರು. ಸೊಬಗು, ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸೃಜನಶೀಲತೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರೊ.ಸ್ವಾಮಿನಾಥನ್ ಅವರು ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಲಂಕರಿಸಿದ ಹಲವಾರು ಅಪೇಕ್ಷಿತ ಸ್ಥಾನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಐಎಆರ್ಐ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕರು (1961-72); ಐಸಿಎಆರ್ ಮಹಾನಿರ್ದೇಶಕರು ಮತ್ತು ಹೊಸದಾಗಿ ರೂಪುಗೊಂಡ ಡಿಎಆರ್ಇ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ (1972-79); ಕೃಷಿ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ, ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ (1979); ಯೋಜನಾ ಆಯೋಗದ ಹಂಗಾಮಿ ಉಪಾಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಮತ್ತು ಸದಸ್ಯ (1980-82). ಇದಲ್ಲದೆ, ಅವರು ಫಿಲಿಪೈನ್ಸ್ ನ ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಅಕ್ಕಿ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ (1982-88) ಮಹಾನಿರ್ದೇಶಕರಾದ ಮೊದಲ ಭಾರತೀಯರಾಗಿದ್ದರು ಮತ್ತು ಅವರ ನಾಯಕತ್ವವನ್ನು 1987 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಮೊದಲ ವಿಶ್ವ ಆಹಾರ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಗುರುತಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. 2004 ರಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ರೈತರ ಆಯೋಗದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾಗಿ ನೇಮಕಗೊಂಡಾಗ ಅವರ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದಾಗಿದೆ. ಅಖಿಲ ಭಾರತ ಕೃಷಿ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಸೇವೆ (ಎಆರ್ ಎಸ್) ರಚನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರೊ.ಸ್ವಾಮಿನಾಥನ್ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು. ಕೃಷಿಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಅವರ ಆಳವಾದ ತಿಳುವಳಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ನೀತಿ ನಿರೂಪಕರೊಂದಿಗಿನ ವ್ಯಾಪಕ ತೊಡಗಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಬಳಸಿಕೊಂಡು, ಪ್ರೊಫೆಸರ್ ಸ್ವಾಮಿನಾಥನ್ ಅವರು ಕೃಷಿ ನೀತಿಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಪಕ್ಷಪಾತವಿಲ್ಲದ, ಜ್ಞಾನ ಆಧಾರಿತ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮಗ್ರ ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶನವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲು ಮೀಸಲಾಗಿರುವ ಸ್ವತಂತ್ರ "ಥಿಂಕ್ ಟ್ಯಾಂಕ್" ಅನ್ನು ರಚಿಸಲು ಪ್ರತಿಪಾದಿಸಿದರು, ಇದು 1990 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಎನ್ಎಎಎಸ್ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಗೆ ಕಾರಣವಾಯಿತು.
ವೃದ್ಧಾಪ್ಯದ ಹೊರತಾಗಿಯೂ, ಸ್ವಾಮಿನಾಥನ್ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ವಕೀಲಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಕ್ರಿಯರಾಗಿದ್ದರು. ಅವರು ತಮ್ಮ ಬರವಣಿಗೆ, ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಭಾಷಣ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಹಲವಾರು ವೇದಿಕೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹಾಜರಾತಿ ಮೂಲಕ ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣಾಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ, ಆಹಾರ ಭದ್ರತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಕೃಷಿಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಸಂಭಾಷಣೆಯನ್ನು ಸೇರಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಪಟ್ಟುಹಿಡಿದರು. ಕೃಷಿ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ, ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ನೀತಿ ಸಲಹೆಗೆ ಮೀಸಲಾಗಿರುವ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಘಗಳ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರೊ.ಸ್ವಾಮಿನಾಥನ್ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಅವರ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನ ಮತ್ತು ಮೌಲ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಈ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಇನ್ನೂ ಎತ್ತಿಹಿಡಿದಿವೆ. ಪ್ರೊ.ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಸ್ವಾಮಿನಾಥನ್ ಅವರ ಪುತ್ರಿಯರಾದ ಡಾ.ನಿತ್ಯಾ, ಡಾ.ಮಧುರಾ ಮತ್ತು ಚೆನ್ನೈನ ಎಂಎಸ್ ಎಸ್ ಆರ್ ಎಫ್‌ ನ ಡಾ.ಸೌಮ್ಯ ಅವರು ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ವರ್ಚುವಲ್ ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತಿಯನ್ನು ದಾಖಲಿಸಿದ್ದರು ಮತ್ತು ಅವರ ಜೀವನದ ಪ್ರತಿಬಿಂಬಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿದ್ದರು.